Primary 2011/West: Candidates for May 17 Beaver County primary elections

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here is an unofficial list of candidates to be nominated in the May 17 primary election for Beaver County municipalities and school districts. Names are in alphabetical order as provided by the Beaver County Elections Bureau.

If a community, public office or political party is not listed, that means no candidate has filed.

County commissioner

2 seats available

Democrats -- Tony Amadio, Joe Spanik, Rick Towcimak

Republicans -- Craig A. Conforti, Dennis Nichols

Coroner

1 seat available

Democrats -- Teri Tatalovich Rossi

Sheriff

1 seat available

Democrats -- George J. David

Republicans -- Sam Piccinini

District attorney

1 seat available

Democrats -- Anthony J. Berosh

Treasurer

1 seat available

Democrats -- Connie Tuccinard Javens

Controller

1 seat available

Democrats -- David A. Rossi

Republicans -- Michael See

Prothonotary

1 seat available

Democrats -- Nancy Cozzucoli Werme

Republicans -- Brian C. Cooper Jr.

Clerk of courts

1 seat available

Democrats -- Judy R. Enslen

Recorder of deeds

1 seat available

Democrats -- Janice Jeschke Beall

Register of wills

1 seat available

Democrats -- Carol Ruckert Fiorucci

SCHOOLS
ALIQUIPPA SCHOOLS

5 seats available

Democrats -- Janice Catroppa Bobich, Andre Davis, Marques S. Henderson, Edward A. Palombo, Terry S. Swanson Sr.

AMBRIDGE AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Jeremy G. Angus, John M. Baker Sr., Daniel Belich, Robert Glen Dewar, Kelly Richards Hammond, Mary Jo Kehoe, Mary Catherine Knafelc, Michael Marticek, Jonathan N. Smith, Paul E. Thompson Jr.

Republicans -- Jeremy G. Angus, John M. Baker Sr., Daniel Belich, Robert Glen Dewar, Kelly Richards Hammond, Mary Jo Kehoe, Mary Catherine Knafelc, Michael Marticek, Paul E. Thompson Jr.

BEAVER AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Frank Bovalino, Samuel Herstine, Paul L. Hoback Jr., Martin H. Matthews, Paul Waite, Bruce E. Woodske

Republicans -- Kurt Acker, Frank Bovalino, Samuel Herstine, Paul L. Hoback Jr., Martin H. Matthews, Paul Waite, Bruce E. Woodske

BIG BEAVER FALLS

5 seats available

Democrats -- Clifford V. Alford, Todd Allen, Richard Attisano, Cynthia Cook, Susan Green Smith, Nancy H. Valentine

BLACKHAWK

Region 1

2 seats available

Democrats -- James B. Fitzgerald, Paul D. May, Lance G. Rose

Republicans -- James B. Fitzgerald, Paul D. May, Lance G. Rose

Region 2

1 seat available; 4-year term

Democrats -- Richard Oswald

Republicans -- Richard Oswald

1 seat available; 2-year term

Democrats -- Dean Fleischman

Region 3

2 seats available

Democrats -- Bob Clendennen, Paul Heckathorn

Republicans -- Bob Clendennen, Paul Heckathorn

CENTRAL VALLEY

Region 1

1 seat available; 4-year term

Democrats -- Dante Lucky Ross

Republicans -- Dante Lucky Ross

1 seat available; 2-year term

Democrats -- Benedict R. Fratangeli

Republicans -- Benedict R. Fratangeli

Region 2

2 seats available

Democrats -- Robert M. Gradisek, Joseph F. O'Neill, Jason Palmer

Republicans -- Robert M. Gradisek, Joseph F. O'Neill, Jason Palmer

Region 3

2 seats available

Democrats -- Dennis R. Bloom, Thomas King, Melvin J. Mikulich

Republicans -- Dennis R. Bloom, Thomas King, Melvin J. Mikulich

ELLWOOD CITY AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Leroy J. Cortez, George Garda, Jennifer J. Grossman, Joseph N. Lamenza, Michael A. Neupauer, Gary Rozanski, Robert R. Stevenson

Republicans -- Leroy J. Cortez, George Garda, Jennifer J. Grossman, Joseph N. Lamenza, Michael A. Neupauer, Gary Rozanski, Robert R. Stevenson

FREEDOM AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Barbara J. Heyman, Mary Ann Petcovic, Lorraine Andolina Rocco, Michael A. Tibolet Sr.

Republicans -- Barbara J. Heyman, Mary Ann Petcovic, Lorraine Andolina Rocco, Michael A. Tibolet Sr.

HOPEWELL AREA

Region 1

1 seat available

Democrats -- Lori McKittrick

Republicans -- Lori McKittrick

Region 2

2 seats available

Democrats -- John B. Bowden, David Scooch Ciccone

Republicans -- John B. Bowden, David Scooch Ciccone

Region 3

2 seats available

Democrats -- Robert F. Harmotto, Everitt H. Laird Jr., Daniel J. Santia Jr.

Republicans -- Robert F. Harmotto, Everitt H. Laird Jr., Daniel J. Santia Jr.

MIDLAND SCHOOLS

5 seats available

Democrats -- Marvin Bahm, Richard Corradi, Michael Jarovich, Sam Sallis Jr., Daniel Zuppe

Republicans -- Marvin Bahm, Richard Corradi, Michael Jarovich, Sam Sallis Jr., Daniel Zuppe

NEW BRIGHTON AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Enrico Antonini, Harry N. Caminite III, Jay L. Funkhouser II, John Ludwig, Gary Rombold Jr., Gretchen Rombold, Kim Williams

Republicans -- Enrico Antonini, Harry N. Caminite III, Jay L. Funkhouser II, John Ludwig, Gary Rombold Jr., Kim Williams

RIVERSIDE

5 seats available

Democrats -- Raymond W. Abels, Roger Baney, Mary Grzelka, Shawn Plassmeyer, Robert L. Snyder, Chuck Sterner

Republicans -- Raymond W. Abels, Roger Baney, Mary Grzelka, Shawn Plassmeyer, Roger Radevski, Robert L. Snyder, Chuck Sterner

ROCHESTER AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Marian Acon, Cody T. Bailey, George A. Bauer, Aaron M. Brant, James Long, Mark Murtha, Robert T. Singleton, Calvin Weischedel, Nicholas Zarnich, Holly Ziegler

Republicans -- Marian Acon, Cody T. Bailey, George A. Bauer, Aaron M. Brant, James Long, Mark Murtha, Robert T. Singleton, Calvin Weischedel, Nicholas Zarnich, Holly Ziegler

SOUTH SIDE AREA

5 seats available

Democrats -- Lynn Marnhout Garner, Joseph P. Iannetti, Carson S. Robbins, Joseph R. Statler, Robert D. Tellish

Republicans -- Lynn Marnhout Garner, Joseph P. Iannetti, Carson S. Robbins, Joseph R. Statler, Robert D. Tellish

WESTERN BEAVER

5 seats available

Democrats -- Paula Kadilak, Hubert John Kovalesky Jr., John J. Nadzam, Joseph Porto, Michael Vujaklya

Republicans -- Paula Kadilak, Hubert John Kovalesky Jr., John J. Nadzam, Joseph Porto, Michael Vujaklya

MUNICIPALITIES
ALIQUIPPA

Mayor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Anthony Battalini, Dwan B. Walker

Member of council

2 seats available

Democrats -- Mark Delon, Paul R. Dinello Jr., Robert Marshall, Donald C. Walker III, Lisa Walker

1 seat available

Democrats -- Earl G. Trump Jr.

AMBRIDGE

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Janet Caldarelli, Mark Crano, Gerald Duke McCoy, Joe Pucci

BADEN

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Clinton P. Elliott, Suzi Moniewski Furr, Marco Giordani, Judith Stewart Montell, David P. Trzcianka, Kim Pazzanita Villella, Robert Weber

Republicans -- Ray Kronz

BEAVER

Member of council

Ward 1

1 seat available

Democrats -- John Wolbert

Republicans -- Luke R. Berardelli, Walter McDermott

Ward 2

2 seats available

Democrats -- Alexander Andres, J. Lauson Cashdollar

Republicans -- Jarrod Thomas

Ward 3

1 seat available

Democrats -- Michael L. Deelo

BEAVER FALLS

Member of council

2 seats available

Democrats -- Leonard L. Chiappetta, John Chuckie Kirkland

Republicans -- Tom Karczewski

BIG BEAVER

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- Robert E. Davenport, Roz Miller, John B. Nugent

Republicans -- Jeffrey Magee

BRIDGEWATER

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Dennis Bevington, Robert T. Eichenlaub

Republicans -- Nancy Egan, Scott Hopkins

BRIGHTON

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Mark Piccirilli

Republicans -- James E. Equels Sr., Jack E. Erath

CENTER

Supervisor

2 seats available

Democrats -- Michael C. Chapes, Bill Dicioccio Jr., Bruce Hill, Richard Bucky Nicastro, George Warzynski

CHIPPEWA

Supervisor

1 seat available

Republicans -- James R. Bouril

CONWAY

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- Joseph Bohach, Kurt E. Helbig, Robert Pribulsky, Robert Skocich

Republicans -- Bradley Gilmore, Scott Levenson

DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Chad A. Crawford

Republicans -- Kevin McRoberts

DAUGHERTY

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Tom Albanese

EAST ROCHESTER

Member of council

2 seats available

Democrats -- David W. Palakovich

EASTVALE

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Pamela Cupac, John P. Masson

ECONOMY

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Nick F. Gnarra Jr., Audrey Mutschler, Renee Kuhni Raymer, John C. Thomas

Republicans -- Courtney B. Barthelemy, Joann Borato, RJ Burns, Frank Morrone, Gregory T. Trecha

ELLWOOD CITY

Member of council

(3 seats available)

Democrats -- Jim Arkett, James L. Barry, Ralph Chiappetta, Gene Coccia, Marilyn Mancini, John Todorich

FALLSTON

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Patrick M. Colalella

FRANKLIN

Supervisor

1 seat available

Republicans -- Eric Clyde

FREEDOM

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- Jacqueline Golletti, Ronald A. Golletti, Victoria Greco

HANOVER

Supervisor

1 seat available

Republicans -- Phillip Read

HARMONY

Commissioner

2 seats available

Democrats -- Paul D. Kokoski

Republicans -- Glenn J. Angus

HOMEWOOD

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- Jack E. Barnhouse, Jay Burnette, Alan Desanzo, Sandra Desanzo, Richard D. Hoover Jr., Justin L. Philips, Louis A. D. Phillips, Joseph E. White Sr.

HOPEWELL

Commissioner

2 seats available

Democrats -- Nickolas Dipietro, Norman Kraus Jr., Domenic Leone, John Lopata

INDEPENDENCE

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Robert Springer

Republicans -- Daniel McLaughlin

INDUSTRY

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- Keith Hohenshel, William M. Mehno, Joe Mulach, Lawrence Polce, Bernard Vuckovich

Republicans -- Thomas Bates

KOPPEL

Mayor

1 seat available

Democrats -- David Mangerie

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- Nicholas Franitti, Stanley J. Piecuch

MARION

Supervisor

1 seat available

Republicans -- Lawrence D. Davis

MIDLAND

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Kimberly Barlow, Theresa Lona, Charles Musser, Roylin Petties III

MONACA

Member of council

Ward 1

1 seat available

Democrats -- John Booher Jr.

Ward 2

1 seat available

Democrats -- Jeffery S. McKay

Ward 3

1 seat available

Democrats -- Derek Wilson

Ward 4

1 seat available

Democrats -- William Michael Calhoon, Anthony Dibacco

Ward 5

1 seat available

Democrats -- Adam Caltury, Frank Snyder

NEW BRIGHTON

Member of council

Ward 1

1 seat available

Democrats -- John C. Ramer

Ward 2

1 seat available

Democrats -- Tom Albanese

Ward 3

1 seat available

Democrats -- Mark E. Kaufold Sr.

Ward 4

1 seat available

Democrats -- Valerie M. McElvy

Ward 5

1 seat available

Democrats -- Richard Haddox

NEW GALILEE

Member of council

2 seats available

Democrats -- Henry F. Podbielski

NEW SEWICKLEY

Supervisor

2 seats available

Democrats -- Gregory S. Happ, John Nowicki

Republicans -- Joseph E. Graff, Doug Reichard

NORTH SEWICKLEY

Supervisor

1 seat available

Republicans -- Phil Dent

OHIOVILLE

Member of council

3 seats available

Republicans -- Robert Boyde, Kenneth Doughty, Darryl R. Michael, Robert Ward Jr.

PATTERSON

Commissioner

2 seats available

Democrats -- Lenny Leiper, Henry J. Mahosky Jr., Kevin D. Pengidore, Frank Policaro Jr.

POTTER

Supervisor

1 seat available

Republicans -- Victor Gurinowitsch

PULASKI

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- George C. Doyle, Doug Margetic

RACCOON

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Thomas J. Marshall

ROCHESTER BOROUGH

Member of council

Ward 1

1 seat available

Democrats -- Benjamin G. Rader

Ward 2

1 seat available

Democrats -- Tiffany A. Maybray

Ward 3

1 seat available

Democrats -- Patrick J. Cunningham, Martin F. Knafelc

Ward 4

1 seat available

Democrats -- Keith A. Jackson, Marlene A. Kislock

ROCHESTER TOWNSHIP

Commissioner

3 seats available

Democrats -- Marlene Lipnicky, Tim Tuccinard

Republicans -- Dennis Denkovich, Timothy E. Lahue

SHIPPINGPORT

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Bernice Nelson, Wynn Starr

Republicans -- David C. Patrick

SOUTH BEAVER

Supervisor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Robert S. Long

SOUTH HEIGHTS

Member of council

3 seats available

Democrats -- Richard Cekoric, John C. Marshall, Robert L. Schmetzer

VANPORT

Commissioner

3 seats available

Democrats -- Donald Hanshaw, David A. Longo, Ronald Nardick, John K. Schwarz, Linda Schwarz, Ronald Tedford

Republicans -- Kurtis Acker

1 seat available

Democrats -- David A. Longo

WEST MAYFIELD

Mayor

1 seat available

Democrats -- Paul Farkas

Member of council

4 seats available

Democrats -- James R. Bostek, Licia M. Cogley, Wendy Harker, Louis Little, Thomas E. Orosz, Robert J. Tate.

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGES

Beaver, Bridgewater, Vanport, Brighton, Midland, Industry, Ohioville, Glasgow

1 seat available

Democrats -- Tim Finn

Republicans -- Tim Finn

New Brighton, Pulaski, Daughterty, Franklin, Marion, North Sewickley

1 seat available

Democrats -- Dale F. Nicholson

Republicans -- Dale F. Nicholson

South Beaver, Darlington Borough, Darlington Township, Big Beaver, New Galilee, Homewood, Koppel, Chippewa 1 seat available

Democrats -- Doug Loughner

Republicans -- Doug Loughner

Center, Monaca, Potter, Georgetown, Greene, Hookstown, Shippingport

1 seat available

Democrats -- Joseph L. Schafer

Republicans -- Joseph L. Schafer

Independence, Hanover, Frankfort Springs, Hopewell, South Heights

1 seat available

Democrats -- Brian Rohm, Janet Swihart

Republicans -- Brian Rohm, Janet Swihart



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here