Primary 2011/North: Allegheny County candidates

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here is an unofficial outline of the ballot for the May 17 primary election in Allegheny County, containing major races in the North Hills and a ballot question in Bellevue. Candidates who will run in some of Butler County's local races will appear next week.

Source: Allegheny County Elections Division

BOROUGH OF BELLEVUE

APPROVAL OF LIQUOR LICENSES

SPECIAL ELECTION QUESTION

Do you favor the granting of liquor licenses for the sale of liquor in the Borough of Bellevue?

EXPLANATION OF BALLOT QUESTION:

If this question is approved by a majority of those voting, liquor licenses may be granted by the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board for the sale of liquor and malt and brewed beverages in bars, taverns, restaurants, hotels, clubs and similar establishments in the Borough of Bellevue.




ALEPPO

Commissioner

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats-- Joanne Schollaert

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Republicans -- Linda S. Vescio

ALLEGHENY VALLEY

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Denise Korzon, Steve Puskar, Nino Pollino, Jimette Gilmartin, Elizabeth Moretti, Tina Logue Holka, Glenna L. Renaldi, Susan M. Pisanko, Dana L. Calhoun

Republicans -- Denise Korzon, Steve Puskar, Glenna L. Renaldi, Jimette Gilmartin, Dana L. Calhoun, Nino Pollino, Tina Logue Holka, Elizabeth Moretti

ASPINWALL

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Kevin J. Gordon, Sharon L. Leech

Republicans -- James Q. Donahoe

AVALON WARD 1

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Vicki Donnelly, Ralph J. Cortese

AVALON WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrat -- Patrick Narcisi

AVONWORTH SCHOOLS

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Jeffrey Carraway, Patricia A. Monahan, Brenda Barlek, Keith Egyed, Michael A. Wrbas, David G. Oberdick, Tracey L. Madey, James P. Carrigan

Republicans -- Keith Egyed, Patricia A. Monahan, Tracey L. Madey, James P. Carrigan, Jeffrey Carraway, Michael A. Wrbas, David G. Oberdick

BELL ACRES

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Christopher R. Abell, Kenneth L. Alvania

Republican -- Dennis C. Young, Jr.

BELLEVUE WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Susan Schafer, Linda Woshner

Republican -- Anna Daughenbaugh

BELLEVUE WARD 2

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Frank Camello, Mark John Munoz

BELLEVUE WARD 3

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Karl John Belany, Julie L. Treemarchi, James J. Scisciani

Republicans -- Mark C. Helbling

BEN AVON

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Suzanne Sommers Weiss, Michael Scott Bett, Terry Hartnett

Republicans -- Julian D. Wynnyckyj, Earl J. Bohn

BLAWNOX

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Beverly A. Farina, Dennis G. Chuvala, Kathryn Specht Coban

Republicans -- Melina Brajovic

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Anthony W. Gross Sr.

BRACKENRIDGE WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Ronald M. Dunlap, Sr., Timothy G. Connelly

BRACKENRIDGE WARD 2

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Charlene M. Stobert

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Timothy M. Kolar

BRACKENRIDGE WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- William Beale

BRADFORD WOODS

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Linda J. Philpott

Republicans -- Robert S. Stryker, Colby D. Smith, Gary F. Price, Paul E. Pongrace, III

CHESWICK

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Dominick Pizoli Jr., Gayle Godfrey, Lewis Accorsi

DEER LAKES SCHOOLS

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Jodi Banyas-Galecki, Leonard Douglas McCausland, Rebekah Stankowski, William A. LuPone Jr., Michael F. Cavanaugh

Republicans -- Leonard Douglas McCausland, Jodi Banyas-Galecki, Michael F. Cavanaugh, Rebekah Stankowski, William A. LuPone Jr.

EAST DEER

Commissioner At-Large

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Anthony Taliani, John Nwranski, Rick Stoneburner

EAST DEER WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Joseph E. Novosat Jr.

EDGEWORTH

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Gary L. Smith, David T. Aloe, Gregory J. Marlovits

EMSWORTH

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Alexander J. Nalevanko, George W. Rossi, Thomas J. Madey, Brian J. Fashian, Kevin A. Yurkovich

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Thomas Maletick, Jr.

ETNA WARD 1

Member of Council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Karen Tomaszewski, Terry A. Huston

ETNA WARD 2

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Carol Kristoff

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Republicans -- Edward V. Burke III

ETNA WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David Vinski

FAWN

Supervisor

2 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Clifford Thompson

Republicans -- Chuck Venesky

FOX CHAPEL

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Jay S. Troutman, James M. Royston, Ann R. Meyer

FOX CHAPEL AREA REGION 1

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Eric C. Schmidt, Robin Baum

Republicans -- Robin Baum, Eric C. Schmidt

FOX CHAPEL AREA REGION 2

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Sandra Garbisch, Terrence L. Wirginis

Republicans -- Sandra Garbisch, Terrence L. Wirginis

FOX CHAPEL AREA REGION 3

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Nancy Bradshaw Foster

Republicans -- Nancy Bradshaw Foster

FRANKLIN PARK WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Laura A. Coombs, Andrew Hrishenko

FRANKLIN PARK WARD 2

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Richard H. Hartman, Tammy Whiteside

FRANKLIN PARK WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Ash Marwah, James W. Lawrence

FRAZER

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Bryan J. Galecki, Matthew Scott Beacom

GLEN OSBORNE

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Barbara M. Carrier, Louis Naugle

Republican -- Thomas Huddleston

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Richard J. Klixbull

HAMPTON

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Pamela Lamagna, Bryant Wesley II, Robert Shages, Mary Alice Hennessey, Lawrence Vasko

Republicans -- Bryant Wesley II, Mary Alice Hennessey, Robert Shages, Lawrence Vasko, Pamela Lamagna

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Gregory A. Stein

Republicans -- Gregory A. Stein

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Sherry Neugebauer, Mike McMullen, M. Richard Dunlap, Ray Anderson

HARMAR

Supervisor

2 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Brian E. Burger, Burton Reilly Perrett, Robert J. Exler, Russell J. Thomas

Republicans -- Thelma Jewart, Linda H. Slomer, James R. DiPalma

HARRISON WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- William E. Mitchell,Sr.

HARRISON WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Verne Bergstrom

HARRISON WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- William Robert Poston

HIGHLANDS SCHOOLS REGION 2

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Laura Ann Thimons, Carrie Fox

Republicans -- Laura Ann Thimons, Carrie Fox

HIGHLANDS SCHOOLS REGION 3

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Ryan E. Hanford

Republicans -- Ryan E. Hanford

INDIANA DISTRICT 1

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Paul Jorgensen

INDIANA DISTRICT 2

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Jeffrey D. Peck

INDIANA DISTRICT 3

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Darrin J. Krally

INDIANA DISTRICT 4

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Daniel Taylor

KILBUCK

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Jean-Sebastien Valois

LEET

Commissioner

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James Janaszek, John J. Stephansky

Republicans -- Gary L. Bradel, David A. Case

LEETSDALE

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Tom Brown, Joseph T. McGurk, Melanie M. Dunn, Robert F. Cobourne, Jr., Linda R. Michael, Ben Frederick, Michael Bajsec Jr.

Republicans -- Jeffery W. Weatherby

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Ben Frederick

MARSHALL

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Republicans -- Jason Bragunier

MCCANDLESS WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Cynthia Potter

MCCANDLESS WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Roger Krey

MCCANDLESS WARD 5

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- D. Lamar Oliver III

MCCANDLESS WARD 7

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- William J. McKim

MILLVALE

Member of council

4 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- John W. Kelly, Donald M. Gillespie, William G. Stout, Polly Grimpe, Brian Wolovich

NORTH ALLEGHENY SCHOOLS

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Christopher M. Jacobs, Joseph Greenberg, Beth A. Ludwig, Libby Blackburn, Maureen M. Grosheider, Alan T. Shuckrow

Republicans -- Alan T. Shuckrow, Maureen M. Grosheider, Libby Blackburn, Beth A. Ludwig, Joseph Greenberg, Christopher M. Jacobs

NORTH HILLS SCHOOLS

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Mark Priore, Jeff Meyer, Louis G. Krummert III, Lou Nudi, Tom Baker, Robert L. Barto, Ed Wielgus, Arlene J. Bender, Joseph Muha

Republicans -- Mark Priore, Tom Baker, Arlene J. Bender, Jeff Meyer, Robert L. Barto, Louis G. Krummert III, Ed Wielgus, Joseph Muha, Lou Nudi

NORTHGATE SCHOOLS

School director

5 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Shannon I. Smithey, Gary Paladin, Timothy Makatura, Julie A. Helbling, Ronald W. Coder, Daniel J. O'Keefe, Yvonne Sentner, Brigitte M. Jackson

Republicans -- Gary Paladin, Daniel J. O'Keefe, Julie A. Helbling, Brigitte M. Jackson, Ronald W. Coder, Shannon I. Smithey, Yvonne Sentner, Timothy Makatura

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Daniel J. O'Keefe, Gary Paladin, Timothy Makatura

Republicans -- Timothy Makatura, Gary Paladin, Daniel J. O'Keefe

O'HARA

Member of council At-Large

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Shannon F. Barkley

Republicans -- Cindy Harris, Bob Smith, Bart E. Bodkin

OHIO TOWNSHIP

Supervisor

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Republicans -- James R. Reid

PINE

Supervisor

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Philip D. Henry, Frank J. Spagnolo, Ted Owen

PINE-RICHLAND REGION 1

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Therese M. Dawson, Kevin Nigh

Republicans -- Kevin Nigh, Therese M. Dawson

PINE-RICHLAND REGION 2

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Ann Hynds

QUAKER VALLEY REGION 1

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Gianni Floro

QUAKER VALLEY REGION 2

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Leland E. Floyd, Robert Riker, David P. Pusateri

Republicans -- Robert Riker, David P. Pusateri, Leland E. Floyd

QUAKER VALLEY REGION 3

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Mark Rodgers, Mary Ann Wagner, Jack R. Norris

Republicans -- Jack R. Norris, Mark Rodgers, Mary Ann Wagner

RESERVE

Commissioner At-Large

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James W. Helfrich

RESERVE WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- David E. Barie

RESERVE WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Paul R. Washington

RICHLAND

Supervisor At-Large

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Jeffrey Thomas Sarabok

Republicans -- Herbert C. Dankmyer

ROSS WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Daniel L. DeMarco

Republicans -- Ann C. Harrold

ROSS WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Daniel P. Kinross, John Sponcer

ROSS WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- William A. McKellar

Republicans -- Margaret Ann Duffy, Nino Vaccaro, Grace Stanko

ROSS WARD 7

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Dan McCarthy, Gerald R. O'Brien, Paul Trilli

ROSS WARD 9

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Grant Montgomery

SEWICKLEY HEIGHTS

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- John K. Means, J. Brandon Snyder, Thomas W. McCargo

2 to be elected; 2-year term

Republicans -- Craig S. Kinney, Belinda M. Thompson

SEWICKLEY HILLS

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Cynthia Phillips

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Republicans -- Cynthia Phillips

SEWICKLEY WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Joe Coyle, Pete Schlicht

SEWICKLEY WARD 2

Member of council

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Thomas DeFazio

SEWICKLEY WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- William Cornman

SHALER AREA REGION 1

School director

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- John J. Fries, Dean P. Ingold, Jeffrey A. Schultheis

Republicans -- John J. Fries, Dean P. Ingold

SHALER AREA REGION 2

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- S. Brian Simek

SHALER AREA REGION 3

School director

2 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James L. Fisher, Jeanne Petrovich

Republicans -- Jeanne Petrovich, James L. Fisher

SHALER WARD 1

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Edward Duss, Wayne R. Skelley

SHALER WARD 3

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- David W. Shutter

SHALER WARD 5

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Susan H. Fisher

SHALER WARD 7

Commissioner

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Republicans -- Bill Cross

SHARPSBURG

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Matthew Rudzki, Louis J. DeLuca, Lawrence A. Trozzo

Republicans -- Jeffrey P. Sterling

SPRINGDALE BOROUGH

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- James R. Zurisko, April Winklmann, John R. Molnar

Republicans -- Gene A. Polsinelli

SPRINGDALE TOWNSHIP

Commissioner

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Henrietta James, John J. Pisanko, William R. Negrich, Philip John Hans

TARENTUM

Mayor

1 to be elected; 2-year term

Democrats -- Carl Magnetta, Jr., Eric Carter

Member of council At-Large

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Michael Joseph Gutonski

Republicans -- Raymond E. Kerr

TARENTUM WARD 1

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Michael Joseph Gutonski

Republicans -- Thomas A. Grates Jr.

TARENTUM WARD 2

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Eric Carter

TARENTUM WARD 3

Member of council

1 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Timothy Firko

WEST DEER

Supervisor

4 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Richard W. DiSanti Jr., James Smullin, Tracy Alan Adamik, Michael A. Sutter

Republicans -- Gerry Vaerewyck

WEST VIEW

Member of council

3 to be elected; 4-year term

Democrats -- Donald E. Mikec, M. Kimberly Steele, Barry G. Schell

Republicans -- Alison Kilmartin

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE

Avalon, Bellevue, Ben Avon, Ben Avon Heights, Emsworth, Kilbuck, Ohio Township

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Tara L. Smith

Republicans -- Tara L. Smith

Etna, Millvale, Reserve, Shaler

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Michael J. Heinl, David J. Sosovicka, Daniel B. Hargrove, Adam Schuster, Robert P. Dzvonick

Republicans -- Robert P. Dzvonick, David J. Sosovicka, Daniel B. Hargrove, Michael J. Heinl

Brackenridge, Fawn, Harrison, Tarentum

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Carolyn Saldari Bengel

Republicans -- Carolyn Saldari Bengel

Bradford Woods, Franklin Park, Marshall, McCandless

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- William K. Wagner, Tom Shaheen, Angel L. Revelant

Republicans -- Tom Shaheen, William K. Wagner, Angel L. Revelant

Aleppo, Bell Acres, Edgeworth, Glenfield, Haysville, Leet, Leetsdale, Glen Osborne, Sewickley, Sewickley Heights, Sewickley Hills

1 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Bob Ford

Republicans -- Bob Ford.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here