PIAA Class AAA Boys Track Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

FINALS (May 24, 2014)

At Shippensburg University

100 -- 1. Demetrius Lanier, East Stroudsburg, 10.64; 2. Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 10.67; 3. Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 10.68; 4. (tie) Daniel Meyer, Somerset and Troy Apke, Mt. Lebanon, 10.85; 6. Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 10.98; 7. Eric Cook, Conestoga, 11.02; 8. Eddie Harris, Obama Academy, 11.11.

200 -- 1. Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 21.52; 2. Demetrius Lanier, East Stroudsburg, 21.52; 3. Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 21.85; 4. Daniel Meyer, Somerset, 21.86; 5. Ronald George, Central Catholic, 21.87; 6. Nick Shaffer, Methacton, 22.05; 7. Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 22.56; 8. Malik Jones, Ridley, 45.01.

400 -- 1. Malik Jones, Ridley, 47.52; 2. Dave Stellato, Wissahickon, 48.31; 3. Peter Hughey, James Buchanan, 48.44; 4. John Lewis, Cheltenham, 48.74; 5. Jeronim Rodriguez, Lebanon, 49.23; 6. Khallid Young, Penn Hills, 49.41; 7. Charles Snorweah, Pennsbury, 49.42; 8. Francis Peabody, Unionville. 49.62.

800 -- 1. Kyle Francis, Bensalem, 1:49.57; 2. Jeffrey Wiseman, Council Rock South, 1:50.37; 3. Joseph Logue, Pennridge, 1:54.24; 4. Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 1:54.38; 5. Alek Sauer, Pennsbury, 1:54.38; 6. William Cather, State College, 1:54.56; 7. Marcus Smail, Latrobe, 1:54.64; 8. Dave Garton, Perkiomen Valley, 1:54.71.

1,600 -- 1. Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 4:11.73; 2. Billy Caldwell, Downingtown East, 4:12.99; 3. Jeff Van Kooten, Central Catholic, 4:14.05; 4. Nathan Sloan, Hampton, 4:14.67. 5. Colin Albert, Easton, 4:17.23. 6. Ryan Grace, North Penn, 4:18.43. 7. Jim Belfatto, Cardinal O’Hara, 4:18.9; 8. Connor Holm, Radnor, 4.21.29.

3,200 -- 1. Ross Wilson, Council Rock North, 8:56.29 (PIAA record); 2. Tony Russell, West Chester Henderson, 8:58.26; 3. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 8:59.9; 4. Kevin James, Cardinal O’Hara, 9:03.19; 5. Dominic Deluca, Dallas, 9:08.11; 6. Sam Webb, Pennsbury; 9:08.11; 7. Reiny Barchet, West Chester Henderson, 9:11.35; 8. Matt McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:12.32.

100 hurdles -- 1. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 14.02; 2. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 14.25. 3. Chance Post, Conestoga Valley, 14.37; 4. J’Von Jennings, Dallastown East, 14.43; 5. Mitch Valko, South Fayette, 14.67; 6. Mason Weh, Upper Darby, 14.7; 7. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 15.87; 8. Mike Burton, Coatesville, 17.51.

300 hurdles -- 1. Chance Post, Conestoga Valley, 36.93; 2. Freddie Simmons, Bethlehem Catholic, 27.82; 3. David Marrington, Neshaminy, 38.04; 4. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 38.15; 5. J’Von Jennings, Downingtown East, 38.67; 6. John Smith, State College, 39.35; 7. Charlie Bowman, Central Dauphin East, 39.51; 8. Ryan Wary, Shikellamy, 39.93.

400 relay -- 1. Gateway, 41.16; 2. Cheltenham, 41.4; 3. Academy Park, 42.36; 4. Cedar Crest, 42.4; 5. East Stroudsburg South, 42.56; 6. Carlisle, 42.65; 7. Conestoga, 42.75; 8. Easton, 43.09.

1600 relay -- 1. Cheltenham, 3:17.18; 2. Penn Wood, 3:17.98; 3. Pennridge, 3:18.23; 4. Central Dauphin East, 3:18.35; 5. Upper Darby, 3:20.08; 6. State College, 3:20.34; 7. Cardinal O’Hara, 3:29.25; 8. Spring-Ford, 3:39.23.

3,200 relay -- 1. State College, 7:41.99. 2. West Chester Henderson, 7:43.24. 3. Central Bucks East, 7:43.70. 4. North Penn, 7:45.35. 5. Pennridge, 7:48.78. 6. Pennsbury, 7:50.8; 7. Penncrest, 7:50.8. 8. Seneca Valley, 7:51.13.

High jump -- 1. Tra-c Davis, Coatesville, 6-10; 2. Randall Johnson, Central Bucks South, 6-7; 3. Troy Berry, Solanco, 6-7; 4. Sonny Zangaro, Mars, 6-6; 5. Kenny Worthington, Daniel Boone, 6-6; 6. Jalil Clayton, Chester, 6-6; 7. Nick McKnight, Manheim Township, 6-4; Andrew Diehl, Conestoga, 6-4.

Long jump -- 1. Jordan Bryan, St. Joseph Prep, 24-0; 2. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 23-6 1⁄2; 3. Daniel Commey, McDowell, 23-5 1⁄4; 4. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 23-3 1⁄4; 5. Justus Norman, Conestoga Valley, 23-0; 6. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 23-0; 7. Saahir Bethea, Cheltenham, 22-10 1⁄2; 8. Schafer Swan, Central Catholic, 22-9.

Shot put -- 1. Max Adams, Hempfield, 61-4 1⁄4; 2. Morgan Shigo, Fleetwood, 57-7 3⁄4; 3. Jordan Geist, Knoch, 57-7; 4. Samuel Reid, Philadelphia Central, 56-11 1⁄2; 5. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 56-0 3⁄4; 6. Lawson Monta, Greensburg Salem, 54-8 1⁄2; 7. Matt Larkin, North Allegheny, 54-8 1⁄2; 8. Nathan Searight, Glen Mills, 53-6 3⁄4.

Javelin -- 1. Jhet Janis, Cocalico, 203-11; 2. Luke Smorey, Baldwin, 203-0; 3. Matt Nawrocki, North Pocono, 196-4; 4. Brandon Leafcraft, Spring-Ford, 195-5; 5. Brandon Palaia, Spring-Ford, 195-4; 6. Tyler Hope, Tamaqua, 194-11; 7. Andrew Manz, North Allegheny, 187-8; 8. Joshua Brown, Milton, 187-1.

Team -- 1. Cheltenham, 41; 2. Carlisle, 29; 3. Hempfield, 27; 4. (tie) Gateway and State College, 25; 6. East Stroudsburg South, 22; 7. Conestoga Valley, 20; 8.West Chester Henderson, 18.

FINALS (May 23, 2014)

Discus -- 1, Max Adams, Hempfield, 198-3; 2, David Lucas, Warwick, 187-3; 3, Alex Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 181-3; 4, Morgan Shigo, Fleetwood, 173-1; 5, Jordan Geist, Knoch, 169-1; 6, Darrik Muroski, Coatesville, 168-4; 7, Anthony Bouselli, Wallenpaupack, 164-1; 8, Samuel Reid, Philadelphia Central, 158-0.

Triple jump -- 1, Deshawn Millington, Carlisle, 48-6 1⁄2; 2, A.J. Stevens, Pottsville, 47-11 3⁄4; 3, Bryce Williams, State College, 47-7 1⁄4; 4, De’lorian Day, Hempfield, 46-9 1⁄2; 5, Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 46-9; 6, Gift Omo-ekpadi, North Penn, 46-5 1⁄4; 7, Bill Ruschel, Bethel Park, 46-1; 8, Isa Paschall, Carlisle, 45-10 1⁄2.

Pole vault -- 1, Ryan Wilkes, Valley View, 15-6; 2, Caleb Sanford, McDowell, 15-0; 3, Derek DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon, 14-6; 4, Kareem Mohamed, Stroudsburg, 14-6; 5, Brandon Raguz, Central Bucks South, 14-0; 6 Hunter Truitt, General McLane, 14-0; 7, Bobby Monteparte, Hempfield, 14.0; 8, (tie) George Donahey, Mifflin County, 13-6 and Tyler Kolar, Mount Pleasant, 13-6.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement