City League Girls Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the top three finishers from the championship meets at Oliver High School May 8 and 10, 2014

100 -- Dalese Stallworth, Allderdice, 13.43; Saundria Jackson, Westinghouse, 13.44; Maya Wilson, Allderdice, 13.77.

200 -- Paige Phillips, Allderdice, 27.13; Dalase Stallworth, Allderdice, 28.90; Saundria Jackson, Westinghouse, 29.41.

400 -- Saundria Jackson, Westinghouse, 1:04.42; Taylor McMillian, Obama Aademy, 1:04.58; LaNia Latimer, Obama Academy, 1:07.41.

800 -- Kerianne Hensel, Allderdice, 2:33.53; Meredith Tipper, Allderdice, 2:41.43; Remy Disilvio, Allderdice, 2:42.90.

1600 -- Kerianne Hensel, Allderdice, 5:44.86; Remy Disilvio, Allderdice, 6:03.15; Bryn Wallnau, Allderdice, 6:41.10.

3200 -- Kerianne Hensel, Allderdice, 12:53.64; Bryn Wallnau, Allderdice, 14:36.26; Hongching Cheung, Allderdice, 15:01.48.

100 hurdles -- Paige Phillips, Allderdice, 15.83; Fidelis Jones, Brashear, 17.35; Alexis Hogan, Perry, 18.66.

300 intermediate hurdles -- Paige Phillips, Allderdice, 48.43; Fidelis Jones, Brashear, 50.20; Melissa Sene, Allderdice, 59.14.

400 relay -- Allderdice (Dalase Stallworth, Shakina Perry, Aquia Chambers, Maya Wilson), 54.05; Obama Academy (Dalaysha Askew, Rakeyla Little, Lyric Finney, Taylor McMillan), 55.58; Brashear (Fidelis Jones, Nae’shell Coleman, Rayshell Brown, Morgan Sterling), 57.78.

1600 relay -- Allderdice (Maya Wilson, Bryn Wallnau, Remy Disilvio, Kerianne Hensel), 4:43.38; Obama Academy (Taylor McMillan, Courtney Thomas, Aaliyah McBride, LaNia Latimer), 4:46.64.

3200 relay -- Allderdice (Hongching Cheung, Rachel Burgess, Faith Nichols, Shakina Perry), 11:58.73; Brashear (Tahidat Olatunji, Zakiyah Olatunji, Paige Fruciano, Dolly Olatunji), 14:08.98.

High jump -- 1. Melissa Sene, Allderdice, 4-6; 2. Dolly Olatunji, Brashear, 4-4; 3. Isabella Kent, Allderdice, 4-4.

Long jump -- 1. Paige Phillips, Allderdice, 15-10.75; 2. Melissa Sene, Allderdice, 14-8.25; 3. LaNia Latimer, Obama Academy, 14-7.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Rakeyla Little, Obama Academy, 32-1; 2. Melissa Sene, Allderdice, 30-0.5; 3. Courtney Jordan, Allderdice, 28-9.

Discus -- 1. Angel Williamson, Allderdice, 72-4; 2. Dezarae Parker, Obama Academy, 63-1; 3. Aquia Chambers, Allderdice, 59-9.

Shot put -- 1. Aquia Chambers, Allderdice, 27-6; 2. Angel Williamson, Allderdice, 26-8; 3. Ashya Salter-Volz, Allderdice, 21-1.

Team standings -- Allderdice 279, Brashear 65, Obama Academy 64, Westinghouse 28, Carrick 10, Perry 6.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement