PIAA Class AAA Boys Track Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

FINALS (May 25, 2013)

At Shippensburg University

100 -- 1. Julius Rivera, Gateway, 10.74. 2. Jonathan Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 10.83. 3. Xavier Smith, Daniel Boone, 10.83. 4. Jimmy Brooks, West Lawn Wilson, 10.89. 5. Cody Minnig, Neshaminy, 10.92. 6. Keyautay Aulder, Stroudsburg, 10.94. 7. Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 10.99. 8. Niager Mathis, Swenson, false start.

200 -- 1. Malik Jones, Ridley, 22.49. 2. Qhyle Elijah, Bensalem, 22.76. 3. Joe Vedilago, Northern Lebanon, 22.79. 4. Kyle Shivetts, North Allegheny, 22.81. 5. Jae'Len Means, Gateway, 22.97. 6. Christian Brissett, Cheltenham, 23.02. 7. Stefan Schlachter, Tunkhannock, 23.03. 8. Nydair Rouse, Simon Gratz, 23.12.

400 -- 1. Jimmy Brooks, West Lawn Wilson, 47.81. 2. Qhyle Elijah, Bensalem, 47.99. 3. Malik Jones, Ridley, 49.00. 4. Niager Mathis, Swenson, 49.04. 5. Kerron Holley, Bensalem, 49.34. 6. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 49.98. 7. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 50.23. 8. Chandler Crusan, Hempfield, 50.42.

800 -- 1. Zach Brehm, Carlisle, 1:54.40. 2. Brad Rivera, Bensalem, 1:55.73. 3. Joseph Logue, Pennridge, 1:56.37. 4. Andrew Stone, La Salle College, 1:57.31. 5. Alex Coburn, Cumberland Valley, 1:58.61. 6. Alex Nole, Tunkhannock, 1:59.08. 7. Billy Caldwell, Downingtown East, 1:59.38. 8. Dylin Wilhoite, Penn Hills, 2:00.16.

1,600 -- 1. Jack Huemmler, Strath Haven, 4:16.25. 2. Tom Coyle, La Salle College, 4:16.62. 3. Daniel Jaskowak, Grove City, 4:19.53. 4. James Zingarini, Council Rock North, 4:19.55. 5. Kevin Moy, West Chester Henderson, 4:20.20. 6. Tony Russell, West Chester Henderson, 4:20.59. 7. Curtis Watro, Methacton, 4:21.02. 8. Harrison Schettler, Penn Manor, 4:24.88.

3,200 -- 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:10.74. 2. Ross Wilson, Council Rock North, 9:11.97. 3. Vinny Todaro, Big Spring, 9:12.02. 4. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:16.12. 5. Kevin James, Cardinal O'Hara, 9:17.01. 6. Sam Webb, Pennsbury, 9:19.75. 7. Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area, 9:20.16. 8. Max Norris, Harriton, 9:20.57.

110 hurdles -- 1. Wellington Zaza, Garnet Valley, 13.66. 2. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 14.09. 3. Matt Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 14.29. 4. Ron Deliseo, Pittston, 14.31. 5. Eric Hertzog, Tamaqua, 14.41. 6. Chance Post, Conestoga Valley, 14.55. 7. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 14.62. 8. Donaldo Benjamin, Imhotep Charter, 14.76.

300 hurdles -- 1. Wellington Zaza, Garnet Valley, 37.24. 2. Kellen Williams, Chambersburg, 38.36. 3. Greg Miaczynski, Erie Central Tech, 38.72. 4. Ronnie Deliseo, Pittston, 38.83. 5. Matt Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 39.33. 6. Kyle Trinch, Grove City, 39.57. 7. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 40.29. 8. Anthony Bullaro, Pennsbury, 40.77.

400 relay -- 1. Gateway, 41.65. 2. Erie Cathedral Prep, 42.15. 3. Seneca Valley, 42.69. 4. Milton, 43.13. 5. Harrisburg, 43.14. 6. Cardinal O'Hara, 43.17. 7. North Penn, 43.58. 8. Kiski Area, 43.62.

1,600 relay -- 1. Bensalem, 3:19.73. 2. Pennridge, 3:19.80. 3. West Lawn Wilson, 3:20.62. 4. Ridley, 3:21.20. 5. Pennsbury, 3:21.62. 6. Central Bucks West, 3:23. 7. North Penn, 3:25.05. 8. Central Dauphin, 3:27.

3,200 relay -- 1. Bensalem, 7:47.82. 2. Cumberland Valley, 7:53.51. 3. Pennsbury, 7:54.56. 4. Downingtown East, 7:58.63. 5. Red Lion, 7:59.40. 6. Cheltenham, 7:59.44. 7. State College, 7:59.64. 8. Carlisle, 8:01.07.

High jump -- 1. Donovan Clay, Stroudsburg, 6-6. 2. Elizae McDonald, Coatesville, 6-6. 3. DeShae Lee, Altoona, 6-6. 4. Horace Spencer, William Tennent, 6-6. 5. Tyree Ballenger, Lancaster McCaskey, 6-6. 6. Ibn Short, Milton Hershey, 6-6. 7. (tie) Elon Rembert, Great Valley and Griffin Schwab, Nazareth, 6-4.

Long jump -- 1. Nolan Hay, Parkland, 24-02. 2. Nkosi Jones, Wissahickon, 23-3 1/4. 3. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 23-1 1/4. 4. Offel Jordan, Erie Catherdral Prep, 23-1. 5. Zachary Dillon, East Stroudsburg North, 22-10 1/4. 6. Ibn Short, Milton Hershey, 22-7 1/2. 7. Wellington Zaza, Garnet Valley, 22-6 3/4. 8. Blair Wilkins, Downingtown West, 22-6 3/4.

Shot put -- 1. Luke Persichetti, La Salle College, 57-0 1/2. 2. Anthony Bauccio, Gateway, 56-2 3/4. 3. Bryan Pearson, Bangor, 56-1 1/4. 4. Brandon Waller, Haverford, 53-10 1/2. 5. Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 53-8 1/2. 6. Dan Herbster, Garnet Valley, 52-7 1/2. 7. Ty Williams, Lower Merion, 52-3 1/4. 8. Kory DeCesaris, Northampton, 52-0 3/4.

Pole vault -- 1. Vincent Esposito, North Penn, 15-0. 2. Derek DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon, 15-0. 3. (tie) Tyler Kolar, Mount Pleasant and Timothy Moses, Palmyra, 14-06. 5. Ryan Wilkes, Valley View, 14-06. 6. (tie) Kolby Koeck, Altoona and Mac Thompson, Jersey Shore, 14-6. 8. Brett Neugebauer, North Allegheny, 14-6.

Javelin -- 1. Cole Proffitt, Manheim Central, 201-0. 2. Brandon Palaia, Spring Ford, 189-09. 3. Luke Smorey, Baldwin, 188-0. 4. Trent Grove, Wyoming Area, 180-8. 5. Ethan Shalaway, Boyertown, 179-11. 6. Noah Greenblatt, Owen J. Roberts, 179-08. 7. Jhett Janis, Cocalico, 179-06. 8. Taylor Carey, Shippensburg, 177-0.

Team -- 1. Bensalem, 48. 2. Gateway, 46. 3. Garnet Valley, 35. 4. La Salle College, 28. 5. North Penn, 22. 6. (tie) West Lawn Wilson and Ridley, 21. 8. Stroudsburg, 19.




FINALS (May 24, 2013)

Discus -- 1. Bryan Pearson, Bangor, 174-9. 2. Tanner Unger, Landisville Hempfield, 168-2. 3. Darrik Muroski, Coatesville, 167-3. 4. Max Adams, Hempfield, 165-7. 5. Morgan Shigo, Fleetwood, 162-1. 6. Travis Reed, Butler, 160-2. 7. Anthony Bouselli, Wallenpaupack, 157-3. 8. Brandon Waller, Haverford, 156-9.

Triple jump -- 1. Wellington Zaza, Garnet Valley, 49-10 1/4. 2. Jared Alston, North Penn, 47-2 1/4. 3. David Clowney, Stroudsburg, 46-8. 4. Corey Muggler, La Salle College, 46-0 1/4. 5. Ronald Henderson, York Tech, 46-0. 6. William Royal, Coatesville, 45-8. 7. Kyree Willis-Lear, Cheltenham, 45-6 1/2. 8. Nkosi Jones, Wissahickon, 45-4 3/4.

hsother


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here