PIAA Class AA Girls Track Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

FINALS (May 25, 2013)

At Shippensburg University

100 -- 1. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 11.85. 2. Lanae Newsome, Brookville, 12.04. 3. Amy Hicks, Swenson, 12.18. 4. Ally Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 12.24. 5. Jameela Muhammad, Swenson, 12.34. 6. Gina Lupica, Villa Joseph Marie, 12.41. 7. Ellen Shepard, Central Columbia, 12.44. 8. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 12.62.

200 -- 1. Alyssa Wise, Washington, 24.85. 2. Lanae Newsome, Brookville, 25.08. 3. Ally Bartoszewicz, Vincentian, 25.22. 4. Ellen Shepard, Central Columbia, 25.45. 5. Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 25.54. 6. Bailey Kratz, Chistopher Dock, 25.56. 7. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 25.66. 8. Imani Harris-Quillen, Swenson, 26.20.

400 -- 1. Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 58.41. 2. Imani Quill-Harris, Swenson, 58.94. 3. Ruthe Neeley, Beaver, 59.83 4. Quadaisha Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 59.85. 5. Bethany Evankovich, General McLane, 1:00.16. 6. Emily Shumacher, Karns City, 1:00.92. 7. Nicole Leonzo, Harrisburg Christian, 1:02.10. 8. Leah Patrick, Villa Joseph Marie, 1:02.92.

800 -- 1. Kennedy Weisner, Elk County Catholic, 2:13.27. 2. Shannon Quinn, Camp Hill Trinity, 2:13.66. 3. Claire Brown, Villa Maria, 2:15.06. 4. Katie Cassidy, Saint Basil, 2:16.47. 5. Zoe Matherne, Camp Hill, 2:17.22. 6. Stephanie Hughes, Villa Joseph Marie, 2:17.88. 7. Grace Trucilla, Villa Maria, 2:18.09. 8. Emily Shumacher, Karns City, 2:18.57.

1,600 -- 1. Kennedy Weisner, Elk County Catholic, 5:01.14. 2. Adair Gennocro, Saint Marys, 5:06.38. 3. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 5:12.44. 4. Rachel Sowinski, Holy Redeemer, 5:15.56. 5. Erika Huffman, Wyalusing Valley, 5:16.46. 6. Beth Schenk, Avonworth, 5:16.79. 7. Leanne Weaver, Boiling Springs, 5:17.09. 8. Sara Miller, Bishop McDevitt, 5:19.21.

3,200 -- 1. Adair Gennocro, Saint Marys, 10:37.90. 2. Elizabeth Chikotas, Saucon Valley, 10:40.95. 3. Casey Norton, Troy, 10:59.41. 4. Dee Dee Adams, Freedom, 11:02.03. 5. Madeline Schmiedeknecht, Winchester Thurston, 11:02.56. 6. Devi Jagadesan, Wyomissing, 100:07.28. 7. Alyssa Brandis, Central Cambria, 11:13.39. 8. Lizzie Manickas, Neshannock, 11:16.59.

100 hurdles -- 1. Amy Hicks, Swenson, 14.07. 2. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 14.18. 3. Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 14.30. 4. Cassidy Jenkins, Lakeland, 14.62. 5. Gina Lupica, Villa Joseph Marie, 14.68. 6. Quieterriua Gross, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 15.06. 7. Heather Urbaniak, Slippery Rock, 15.16. 8. Jen Bracken, Windber, 15.78.

300 hurdles -- 1. Emily Lelis, Springdale, 44.35. 2. Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 44.90. 3. Aisha Newsome, Brookville, 44.95. 4. Tehya Noell, Carver E&S, 45.73. 5. Elyse Skerpon, Sayre, 45.89. 6. Maria Fleck, Mohawk, 46.77. 7. Janette Berger, Mercer, 47.34. 8. Cassidy Jenkins, Lakeland, 47.85.

400 relay -- 1. Swenson, 49.04. 2. Central Columbia, 49.52. 3. Villa Joseph Marie, 49.63. 4. Burrell, 50.05. 5. Palisades, 50.29. 6. Lower Moreland, 50.72. 7. Bishop McDevitt, 50.78. 8. Vincentian, 51.60.

1,600 relay -- 1. Swenson, 3:58.38. 2. Beaver, 4:05.42. 3. Sharon, 4:05.60. 4, Saint Basil, 4:06.19. 5. Paul Robeson, 4:06.73. 6. Camp Hill Trinity, 4:06.86. 7. Montrose, 4:11.21. 8. Villa Joseph Marie, 4:17.42.

3,200 relay -- 1. Villa Maria Academy, 9:29.73. 2. Holy Redeemer, 9:32.04. 3. Saint Basil, 9:37.30. 4. Lewisburg, 9:40.23. 5. Villa Joseph Marie, 9:42.23. 6. Central Cambria, 9:46.42. 7. Montoursville, 9:46.91. 8. Wyomissing, 9:48.41.

Triple jump -- 1. Lanae Newsome, Brookville, 39-6 3/4. 2. (tie) Gabbi Benninger, Johnsonburg and Kaylee Caruso, Montoursville, 36-9 1/2. 4. Brooke Smay, Forest Hills, 36-7 3/4. 5. Quadaisha Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 36-1 1/2. 6. Kristen O'Malley, Montoursville, 36-0 1/2. 7. Kameko Webb, Bishop McDevitt, 35-11 1/2. 8. Olivia Jendrezjewski, Hanover, 35-10.

Shot put -- 1. Kailyn Clancy, California, 40-11 1/4. 2. Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex, 40-0 1/2. 3. Anna Frengel, Neshannock, 40-0. 4. Avree Wright, Annville-Cleona, 39-1 1/2. 5. Christine Streisel, Tamaqua, 39-1. 6. Megan Bush, Elk Lake, 38-10. 7. Julie Falvo, Wilmington, 38-6. 8. Addy Knezter, Chartiers-Houston, 38-5 1/2.

Javelin -- 1. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 147-1. 2. Christine Streisel, Tamaqua, 144-11. 3. Anna Bailey, Bishop McDevitt, 142-9. 4. Morgan Nicholson, Kane, 132-10. 5. Fallyn Boich, Holy Redeemer, 131-6. 6. Cheyenne Winkle, South Side Beaver, 126-9. 7. Jen Isenberg, Sheffield, 123-10. 8. Kennedy Fletcher, United, 118-9.

Team -- 1. Swenson, 77. 2. Brookville, 42. 3. Villa Joseph Marie, 22. 4. (tie) Elk County Catholic and Washington, 20. 6. Central Columbia, 19. 7. (tie) Montoursville, Springdale, Villa Maria and Saint Marys, 18.




FINALS (May 24, 2013)

Pole vault -- 1. Rebekah Petty, Greenville, 11-9. 2. Bre Manzolillo, Schuylkill Valley, 11-6. 3. Samantha Becker, Annvillle-Cleona,11-0. 4. Madison Depner, Camp Hill Trinity, 11-0. 5. Kaitlyn Toman, Salisbury Township, 11-0. 6. Vicki Soltys, Milton, 10-6. 7. Molly Regan, General McLane, 10-0. 8. Rikka Olson, Bishop McDevitt, 10-0. 8. Alexa Rossi, Palisades, 10-0.

Long jump -- 1. Lanae Newsome, Brookville, 18-01 3/4. 2. Essence Barron, New Brighton, 17-10 1/4. 3. Kaylee Caruso, Montoursville, 17-5 1/2. 4. Bailey Kratz, Christopher Dock, 17-5. 5. Ke'von Lumb, Bishop McDevitt, 17-4. 6. Carly Shuttlesworth, Wyomissing, 17-3 1/4. 7. Brooke Smay, Forest Hills, 17-3 1/4. 8. Katie Cassidy, Saint Basil, 17-0.

High jump -- 1. Courtney King, Lakeview, 5-6. 2. Olivia Jendrezjewski, Hanover Area, 5-6. 3. Carly Gregas, North Schuykill, 5-5. 4. Joselyn Pascual, Milton, 5-4. 5. Lindsey Carl, Central Columbia, 5-2. 6. Erika Voyzey, Tyrone, 5-2. 7. Grace Gover, Penns Valley, 5-2. 8. Morgan Herrick, Hanover, 5-2

Discus -- 1. Samantha Black, Seneca, 133-9. 2. Carter Green, North Schuykill,133-0. 3. Julie Falvo, Wilmington, 130-3. 4. Taylor Weiss, Boiling Springs, 122-1. 5. Rachel DeMaria, West Middlesex, 121-2. 6. Emily Fisher, Greenwood, 116-4. 7. Kennedy Fletcher, United, 116-2. 8. Jenna Lucas, Fort Cherry, 116-1.

hsother


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here