WPIAL Boys Class AA Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the eight medalists from the May 16, 2013 meet at Baldwin High School. The top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 24-25 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in sixth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100-meter dash (11.20) -- 1. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 11.23. 2. Darius Spinks, Washington, 11.31. 3. Dravon Henry, Aliquippa, 11.41. 4. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 11.43. 5. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 11.53. 6. Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 11.55. 7. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 11.58. 8. Hassahn Thompson, Aliquippa, 11.62.

200 (22.88) -- 1. Vinny Moody, Clairton, 22.33. 2. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 22.87. 3. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 22.87. 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 23.11. 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 23.28. 6. Micah Stanko, Jefferson-Morgan, 23.38. 7. Aymed Thorton, Carlynton, 23.42. 8. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 23.44.

400 (50.70) -- 1. Alex Vaughn, Trinity Christian, 49.91. 2. DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 50.24. 3. Tim Wagner, Riverview, 50.91. 4. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 50.93. 5. Eli Williams, Union, 51.67. 6. Tony Tomasi, New Brighton, 51.76. 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 51.83. 8. Jake Cochran, Shenango, 51.95.

800 (1:59.70) -- 1. Lucas Grim, Mohawk, 1:58.90. 2. Roy Hadfield, Quaker Valley, 2:00.01. 3. Ethan Wilson, Laurel, 2:00.19. 4. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 2:00.57. 5. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian, 2:00.62. 6. Greg Graf, South Park, 2:01.77. 7. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 2:02.37. 8. Clint Glenn, Laurel, 2:03.54.

1,600 (4:31.13) -- 1. Ryan Archer, Vincentian, 4:29.99. 2. Tyler Rigby, South Park, 4:30.06. 3. Colten Trimble, South Side Beaver, 4:30.29. 4. Jonathan Gusew, Avonworth/Northgate, 4:30.75. 5. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 4:31.02. 6. Alex Archer, Vincentian, 4:38.24. 7. Marshall Bruce, Beaver, 4:40.60. 8. Robert Lincoln, Winchester Thurston, 4:43.80.

3,200 (9:48.01) -- 1. Matt Haupt, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 9:41.45. 2. Wes Roberts, Freedom, 9:42.71. 3. Greg Wagner, Riverview, 9:45.52. 4. Ryan McGuire, Trinity Christian, 9:45.58. 5. Ryan Archer, Vincentian, 9:54.20. 6. Sean Hilverding, Waynesburg, 9:58.29. 7. Alex Archer, Vincentian, 10:01.21. 8. Carter Smith, Eden Christian, 10:12.82.

110 hurdles (15.35) -- 1. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 15.08. 2. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 15.27. 3. David Kincaid, Chartiers-Houston, 15.40. 4. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 15.44. 5. Chase Caldwell, Washington, 15.45. 6. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 15.67. 7. Manny Jones, South Park, 15.90. 8. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 16.30.

300 hurdles (40.80) -- 1. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 38.89. 2. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 39.10. 3. Alex Tolbert, Beaver, 40.64. 4. Kevin Court, Ellwood City, 41.19. 5. Ron Davis, Shenango, 41.20. 6. Marcel Cleckley, Riverside, 41.43. 7. Jarek Melvin, Freedom, 42.05. 8. Dalton Paxson, Rochester, 42.09.

400 relay (44.31) -- 1. Washington (Mykhael Kelley, Josh Wise, Darius Spinks, Shai McKenzie), 43.29. 2. Aliquippa, 43.42. 3. Ellwood City, 44.21. 4. Monessen, 44.39. 5. Mohawk, 44.60. 6. Beaver, 44.63. 7. Shady Side Academy, 44.74. 8. Freeport, 44.83.

1,600 relay (3:29.60) -- 1. Washington (Elijah Ellerman, DeQuay Isbell, Darius Spinks, Teddy Dragich), 3:24.79. 2. Riverside, 3:26.30. 3. Riverview, 3:30.43. 4. South Park, 3:30.60. 5. Shenango, 3:32.78. 6. Monessen, 3:33.03. 7. South Side Beaver, 3:33.58. 8. Deer Lakes, 3:34.33.

3,200 relay (8:15.55) -- 1. Freedom (Danny Conrad, Jake DeWeese, Noah Marks, Wes Roberts), 8:13.15. 2. Washington, 8:16.99. 3. Riverside, 8:17.13. 4. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 8:18.64. 5. Avonworth/Northgate, 8:25.97. 6. Bentworth, 8:26.57. 7. Quaker Valley, 8:28.56. 8. Beaver, 8:29.83.

High jump (6-4) -- 1. Josh Wise, Washington, 6-6. 2. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 6-4. 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 6-2. 4. Josh Wallace, Trinity Christian, 6-2. 5. Joey Johnson, Laurel, 6-0. 6. Alex Brooks, Laurel, 5-10. 7. Calabe LaDuke, Riverside, 5-10. 8. (tie) Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, Josh Finley, Laurel and Brenton Harrison, Freedom, 5-8.

Long jump (21-6) -- 1. Darius Spinks, Washington, 22-7 1/2. 2. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 22-4 1/4. 3. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 22-3 3/4. 4. Bobby Gould, Riverside, 21-10. 5. K.J. Marshall, East Allegheny, 21-7 1/4. 6. Brelan Skinner, Fort Cherry, 21-6. 7. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 21-5 1/4. 8. Matt Robinson, Trinity Christian, 21-4 1/2.

Triple jump (44-0) -- 1. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 44-9. 2. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 43-7 1/2. 3. Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 43-3 3/4. 4. John Wallace, Trinity Christian, 41-5. 5. Jesse Romanchak, South Side Beaver, 41-2 1/4. 6. Hunter Cenname, Waynesburg, 41-1. 7. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 41-0 1/2. 8. James Steele, Laurel, 40-6 1/2.

Pole vault (13-6) -- 1. Alec Stivers, Freeport, 13-3. 2. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 13-0. 3. (tie) Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy and Brandon Kmonk, South Park, 12-6. 5. Caleb Holes, Neshannock, 12-6. 6. Danny Milberger, Riverview, 12-0. 7. Zac Soilis, Riverview, 12-0. 8. Zach Shasteen, Mohawk, 12-0.

Discus (148-0) -- 1. Ryan Smider, South Park, 160-8. 2. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 156-6. 3. Adam Shawger, Freedom, 147-4. 4. Zach Dysert, Fort Cherry, 141-9. 5. Rikwon Moore, Washington, 141-5. 6. Josh Mack, Burgettstown, 139-4. 7. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 135-1. 8. Josh Wright, Seton-LaSalle, 133-3.

Shot put (50-3) -- 1. Shai McKenzie, Washington, 53-1. 2. Ryan Smider, South Park, 51-7. 3. Bubba Heckman, Freedom, 50-3. 4. Robbie Wolak, South Park, 48-10. 5. Ryan Bednar, South Allegheny, 46-8 1/2. 6. Mike Kish, Brentwood, 46-1 1/2. 7. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 44-11. 8. Matt Pherson, Shenango, 43-10.

Javelin (176-0) -- 1. Shane Fisher, Riverside, 172-0. 2. Robert Dixon, Beaver Falls, 169-10. 3. Cole Hepler, Freeport, 167-0. 4. Nick Santoya, Jefferson-Morgan, 166-9. 5. Chris DiNuzzo, Beaver, 166-7. 6. Drake Bucci, Frazier, 162-10. 7. Matt Brown, Frazier, 160-8. 8. Vince Albertini, Shenango, 157-7.

hsother


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here