2013-2014 Boys Basketball All-Section Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

About the teams: All-section teams were selected by section coaches. WPIAL and City League coaches were asked to pick a six-player team in order of preference. Six points were awarded for a first-place vote, five for a second, etc. The top five players were selected. Coaches were not allowed to vote for their own players.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Kason Harrell - Hempfield - 36 - 6-3 - Jr. - G - 23.4

Mike Simmons - Kiski Area - 28 - 6-2 - Jr. - G - 20.3

Matt Cullen - Latrobe - 17 - 6-2 - Jr. - G - 14.2

Curtis Perz - Norwin - 16 - 6-1 - Jr. - G - 15.6

Tony Pilato - Hempfield - 15 - 6-7 - Jr - C - 12.5

SECTION 2

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Matt D’Amico - Fox Chapel - 32 - 6-3 - Sr. - G - 22.6

Austin Dedert - Plum - 23 - 6-6 - Sr. - F - 14.5

Delvon Randall - Gateway - 22 - 6-1 - Sr. - G - 18.0

Brian Papich - Fox Chapel - 21 - 6-2 - Sr. - G - 17.0

Matt Renzi - Franklin Regional - 17 - 5-10 - Sr. - G - 16.3

SECTION 3

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Malik Hooker - New Castle - 40 - 6-2 - Sr. - G-F - 21.8

Ryan Luther - Hampton - 36 - 6-8 - Sr. - F - 21.8

Anthony Richards - New Castle - 31 - 5-8 - Sr. - G - 13.0

Zach Snyder - Seneca Valley - 13 - 6-6 - Jr. - F - 18.8

Collin Luther - Hampton - 13 - 6-7 - Sr. - G - 12.0

SECTION 4

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Jonny David - Mt. Lebanon - 36 - 6-1 - Jr. - G - 17.8

Joe Mascaro - Bethel Park - 33 - 5-10 - Jr. - G - 16.8

J.J. Conn - Upper St. Clair - 28 - 6-3 - Sr. - F - 15.7

Sam Bohn - Canon-McMillan - 15 - 5-10 - Jr. - G - 13.6

Conor Gallagher - Upper St. Clair - 14 - 5-10 - Sr. - PG - 10.3

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Riley Stapleton - Indiana - 30 - 6-5 - Jr. - G-F - 14.2

Austin Miller - Knoch - 30 - 6-1 - Sr. - G - 12.0

Owen Nearhoof - Mars - 29 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 19.5

John Castello - Mars - 21 - 6-4 - So. - F - 16.8

Noah Kunst - Kittanning - 12 - 6-2 - Jr. - G - 16.0

SECTION 2

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Stephon McGinnis - Ambridge - 31 - 5-7 - Jr. - G - 20.1

Daylon Carter - Ambridge - 22 - 6-4 - Jr. - G - 20.4

Mike Miara - West Allegheny - 20 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 19.5

Chase Migliore - Blackhawk - 18 - 5-10 - Sr. - G - 15.3

Tyler Engle - Blackhawk - 9 - 5-9 - Sr. - G - 15.5

SECTION 3

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Jordan Pratt - Uniontown - 34 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 19.8

Xavier Ellis - Uniontown - 21 - 6-1 - Sr. - G - 13.0

Joe Campbell - Uniontown - 19 - 6-6 - Jr. - F - 15.0

Ryan Gumbita - Mount Pleasant - 13 - 6-4 - Sr. - F - 11.0

Max Ponzurick - Greensburg Salem - 12 - 6-3 - Sr. - F - 10.5

Nick Lancaster - Laurel Highlands - 12 - 5-11 - Sr. - G - 8.7

SECTION 4

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

JaQuan Davidson - Elizabeth Forward - 32 - 6-4 - Sr. - G - 13.8

Ryan Maha - West Mifflin - 28 - 6-1 - Sr. - G - 19.3

Ajan Smith - Steel Valley - 21 - 6-4 - Sr. - G - 15.3

Dom Keyes - Steel Valley - 19 - 6-6 - Jr. - F - 14.8

Zach Talley - Thomas Jefferson - 13 - 5-11 - Sr. - PG - 12.8

SECTION 5

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Matty McConnell - Chartiers Valley - 36 - 6-0 - Jr. - G - 21.8

Dustin Sleva - Montour - 30 - 6-6 - Sr. - PF - 20.1

Jerrad Tuite - Chartiers Valley - 24 - 5-9 - Sr. - G - 17.0

Justin Watson - South Fayette - 14 - 6-2 - Sr. - F - 12.0

Taylor Lehman - Keystone Oaks - 14 - 6-5 - Sr. - F - 16.7

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Dasonte White - Summit Academy - 28 - 6-2 - Jr. - G - 20.6

Tre Tipton - Apollo-Ridge - 23 - 6-2 - Jr. - PG - 14.7

Zane Clowser - West Shamokin - 18 - 5-9 - Sr. - G - 13.0

Devin Montgomery - Summit Academy - 13 - 5-11 - Sr. - PG - 16.6

Alex Smith - Apollo-Ridge - 8 - 6-2 - Jr. - G - 12.9

SECTION 2

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Ernie Burkes - Neshannock - 31 - 5-9 - Sr. - G - 17.1

Jassir Jordan - Aliquippa - 27 - 5-8 - So. - G - 14.8

Matt McKinney - Neshannock - 24 - 6-2 - Sr. - G - 16.2

Dan Stratton - Beaver Falls - 23 - 6-3 - Sr. - F - 12.4

Zach Gould - Riverside - 12 - 6-0 - Jr. - G - 19.2

SECTION 3

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Julian Batts - Jeannette - 31 - 5-11 - Jr. - PG - 22.2

Kyle Olander - Shady Side Acad. - 29 - 6-2 - Sr. - G - 20.7

Brian Graytok - Greensburg C.C. - 26 - 6-1 - Sr. - G - 16.5

Ty Cook - South Allegheny - 23 - 6-2 - Sr. - F - 16.9

Christian Hyland - Greensburg C.C. - 10 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 11.3

SECTION 4

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Dale Clancy - Seton-LaSalle - 31 - 5-9 - Sr. - G - 15.3

Alec Ferrari - Chartiers-Houston - 19 - 6-0 - Jr. - G - 13,5

Malik White - Seton-LaSalle - 19 - 6-4 - Sr. - C - 11.7

Miles Williamson - Chartiers-Houston - 12 - 6-4 - Sr. - F - 12.0

Kodie Hanley - Chartiers-Houston - 11 - 6-2 - Sr. - F - 15.0

SECTION 5

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Matt Indorante - Charleroi - 33 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 15.2

Cole Novotney - Brownsville - 31 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 20.3

Rece Henneman - Jefferson-Morgan - 25 - 6-5 - Jr. - F - 20.2

Roger Cline - Frazier - 19 - 5-10 - Sr. - G - 14.0

Demetri Clements - California - 14 - 5-11 - Sr. - G - 13.9

SECTION 6

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Makil Allen - Sto-Rox - 25 - 6-5 - Sr. - C - 16.5

Eric Gallupe - Avonworth - 20 - 6-2 - Sr. - G-F - 15.8

Qadir Taylor - Quaker Valley - 18 - 6-0 - Sr. - G - 8.7

Darrell Barron - Northgate - 18 - 6-3 - Jr. - G - 15.7

Chris Conlan - Quaker Valley - 17 - 6-4 - Jr. - F - 13.0

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Maverick Rowan - Lincoln Park - 27 - 6-7 - So. - G - 26.3

Nick Miller - Western Beaver - 23 - 6-2 - Sr. - G - 29.7

Cameron Johnson - O.L. Sacred Heart - 21 - 6-6 - Sr. - G - 26.9

Elijah Minnie - Lincoln Park - 17 - 6-9 - Sr. - C - 15.7

Dane Jackson - Cornell - 15 - 6-1 - Jr. - G - 26.9

SECTION 2

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Ryan Wolf - Vincentian - 27 - 5-9 - Jr. - G - 23.8

Dom Robb - C.W. North Catholic - 25 - 6-6 - Sr. - F - 17.6

Jim Kenna - Vincentian - 14 - 6.2 - Sr. - F - 14.0

John Savulchak - C.W. North Catholic - 7 - 6-2 - So. - G-F - 13.0

Ryan Kirby - C.W. North Catholic - 7 - 6-2 - Sr. - G - 13.6

Anthony Muscato - Sewickley Academy - 7 - 5-10 - Jr. - G - 10.0

SECTION 3

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Clintell Gillaspie - Monessen - 26 - 6-1 - Sr. - G - 18.5

Dereck Riggleman - Mapletown - 17 - 5-10 - Sr. - G - 24.3

Brandon Lawless - Carmichaels - 16 - 6-3 - Sr. - G-F - 25.6

Javon Brown - Monessen - 15 - 5-9 - Sr. - G - 14.6

Justice Rawlins - Monessen - 9 - 6-1 - Sr. - G-F - 9.0

Isaiah Hollis - Clairton - 9 - 6-4 - Sr. - G-F - 15.0

SECTION 4

Name - School - Votes - Ht. - Yr. - Pos. - Avg.

Isaiah Pete - Wilkinsburg - 30 - 6-0 - Jr. - G - 21.8

D’Shawn Adair - Wilkinsburg - 23 - 6-1 - Sr. - G-F - 19.7

Ben Richie - Leechburg - 17 - 6-2 - Sr. - G - 18.2

Tyler Coleman - Winchester Thurston - 15 - 6-1 - So. - G - 13.8

Chris Gamble - St. Joseph - 13 - 5-10 - Sr. - G - 12.5

 


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement