Pennsylvania sports writers release all-state basketball teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

It was a memorable year for WPIAL basketball as the league won six state championships, the most since the PIAA began staging both boys and girls championships in 1973.

Now, the WPIAL’s excellence stretches to the all-state teams.

The Pennsylvania sports writers all-state teams were released Friday and 28 WPIAL players — 14 boys and 14 girls — were selected. But the most impressive part for the WPIAL came in individual awards.

The all-state teams included eight players of the year and six were from the WPIAL, including all four on the girls side. Also, three WPIAL girls coaches and two WPIAL boys coaches were selected coach of the year.

Overall, the WPIAL had five boys and seven girls selected first-team all-state. Two City League players — Obama’s D.J. Porter and Allderdice’s Sierra Fordham — were third-team all-state selections.

The WPIAL boys selected players of the year are both Pitt recruits. They are Hampton’s Ryan Luther (Class AAAA) and Lincoln Park’s Maverick Rowan (Class A). Luther is a senior who signed with Pitt in November, and Rowan is only a sophomore who already accepted a scholarship offer from Pitt last summer.

Luther finished his career with 1,968 points. New Castle fans were hitting social media sites Friday, commenting that New Castle senior Malik Hooker should have been player of the year. Hooker had a big year, led New Castle to a perfect season and helped New Castle beat Hampton four times. Hooker was a first-team all-state selection.

Rowan averaged 26 points a game and already has 1,482 career points with two seasons to play.

The four WPIAL girls selected player of the year are Fox Chapel’s Erin Mathias, Blackhawk’s Chassidy Omogrosso, Seton-LaSalle’s Naje Gibson and Vincentian’s Brenna Wise. All four will play at Division I colleges. Mathias has signed with Duke and Gibson with Pitt. Although Omogrosso and Wise are juniors, Omogrosso has accepted a scholarship to Duquesne and Wise has about a dozen Division I scholarship offers. She hasn’t made a decision yet.

The boys coaches of the year from the WPIAL are New Castle’s Ralph Blundo and Lincoln Park’s Mark Javens. The girls coaches of the year from the WPIAL are Blackhawk’s Steve Lodovico, Seton-LaSalle’s Spencer Stefko and Vincentian’s Ron Moncrief.

The Seton-LaSalle girls team had three players make all-state. Besides Gibson, who was a first-team selection, Cassidy Walsh also made first-team while Yacine Diop was second-team.

Other first-team boys selections from the WPIAL who weren’t player of the year were Seton-LaSalle’s Dale Clancy and Lincoln Park’s Elijah Minnie. The other girls first-team pick from the WPIAL who wasn’t player of the year or from Seton-LaSalle is Burrell’s Sydney Bordonaro.

ALL-STATE TEAMS

BOYS BASKETBALL

The 2013-14 Pennsylvania sports writers’ boys all-state basketball team, as chosen by a statewide panel.

CLASS AAAA

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Sal Biasi, Hazleton - 5-11 - Sr. - 26.7

Mikal Bridges, Great Valley - 6-7 - Sr. - 18.5

Malik Hooker, New Castle - 6-2 - Sr. - 21.8

Rashann London, Roman Catholic - 6-2 - Sr. - 14.6

Ryan Luther, Hampton - 6-8 - Sr. - 21.8

Isaiah Washington, Williamsport - 6-3 - Sr. - 21.6

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Levan Alston, Haverford School - 6-3 - Jr. - 16.5

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King - 5-11 - Jr. - 13.8

Shep Garner, Roman Catholic - 6-1 - Sr. - 12.3

Mahir Johnson, Chester - 6-2 - Sr. - 18.8

Jahaad Proctor, Harrisburg - 6-2 - Jr. - 21.5

Anthony Richards, New Castle - 5-8 - Sr. - 13.0

Tyrell Sturdivant, Chester - 6-8 - Sr. - 15.7

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Christopher Bing, Philadelphia Central - 6-5 - Sr. - 18.9

Chris Clover, St. Joseph’s Prep - 6-3 - Jr. - 21.9

Kason Harrell, Hempfield - 6-3 - Jr. - 23.4

Matty Harris, Erie Cathedral Prep - 6-2 - Sr. - 20.4

Cameron Jones, Pennsbury - 6-1 - Jr. - 17.8

D.J. Porter, Obama Academy - 6-5 - Sr. - 22.4

Lamar Stevens, Haverford School - 6-6 - So. - 15.1

Player of the Year -- Ryan Luther, Hampton

Coach of the Year -- Ralph Blundo, New Castle

CLASS AAA

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Muhammad Ali Abdur-Rahkman, Allentown C.C. - 6-4 - Sr. - 23.5

Nana Foulland, Berks Catholic - 6-9 - Sr. - 20.5

Derrick Jones, Archbishop Carroll - 6-6 - Jr. - 15.9

Nehemiah Mack, Susquehanna Twp. - 6-0 - So. - 17.8

Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti - 6-3 - Sr. - 21.6

J.C. Show, Abington Heights - 6-3 - Sr. - 17.7

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Ernest Aflakpui, Archbishop Carroll - 6-9 - Jr. - 10.4

Milik Gantz, Hbg. Bishop McDevitt - 6-3 - Jr. - 12.3

D. Hudson-Emory, Hbg. Bish. McDevitt - 6-6 - Sr. - 19.8

Lamarr Kimble, Neumann-Goretti - 5-10 - Jr. - 11.4

Tyrell Long, Phila. Bishop McDevitt - 6-5 - Sr. - 21.5

Matty McConnell, Chartiers Valley - 6-0 - Jr. - 21.8

Pat Smith, Archbishop Wood - 6-5 - Sr. - 17.0

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Troy Harper, Neumann-Goretti - 6-3 - Sr. - 12.2

Sean Lloyd, Imhotep Charter - 6-4 - Sr. - 10.9

Gabe Mack, Susquehanna Twp. - 5-10 - Sr. - 10.9

Evan Maxwell, Abington Heights - 6-10 - Sr. - 11.1

Sean O’Brien, Penn Charter - 6-2 - Sr. - 18.5

James Suber, Philadelphia Electrical - 6-6 - Sr. - 11.5

Austin Tilghman, Archbishop Carroll - 6-1 - Sr. - 10.2

Player of the Year -- Ja’Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti

Coach of the Year -- Vince Rogers, Susquehanna Township

CLASS AA

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Dominick Antonelli, Camp Hill Trinity - 6-1 - Sr. - 16.4

Dale Clancy, Seton-LaSalle - 5-9 - Sr. - 15.3

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution - 6-6 - Jr. - 15.7

Jared Nickens, Westtown - 6-6 - Sr. - 14.6

Tyriek Steward, Wilkes-Barre Meyers - 6-2 - Sr. - 17.0

Kimar Williams, Constitution - 6-1 - Jr. - 12.2

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Brian Graytok, Greensburg C.C. - 6-1 - Sr. - 16.5

Tim Guers, Germantown Academy - 6-3 - Jr. - 16.9

Omar Little, Loyalsock - 6-0 - Jr. - 16.2

Levi Masua, Seton-LaSalle - 6-5 - Sr. - 10.8

Tannor Reed, Notre Dame-Green Pond - 6-2 - Sr. - 22.6

Trey Staunch, West Middlesex - 6-3 - Jr. - 21.8

Nemo Trexler, Bishop McCort - 6-5 - Sr. - 19.7

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Connor Callejas, Holy Cross - 5-8 - Sr. - 18.3

Kyle Datres, Loyalsock - 6-0 - Jr. - 9.4

Brandon Gripp, Tyrone - 6-1 - Sr. - 24.5

Jonathan Lawton, Friends Central - 6-1 - Jr. - 23.7

Nick Lorenz, East Juniata - 6-1 - Sr. - 24.6

Georgios Papagiannis, Westtown - 7-1 - Jr. - 13.3

Josh Trumpy, Camp Hill Trinity - 6-6 - Sr. - 19.4

Player of the Year -- Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution

Coach of the Year -- Robert Moore, Constitution

CLASS A

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences - 6-4 - Jr. - 17.3

Alize Johnson, St. John Neumann - 6-5 - Sr. - 24.3

Terry Larrier, Phelps - 6-8 - Sr. - 21.0

Elijah Minnie, Lincoln Park - 6-9 - Sr. - 15.7

Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park - 6-7 - So. - 26.3

Mike Watkins, Math, Civics & Sciences - 6-9 - Sr. - 11.0

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm - 5-10 - Sr. - 16.4

Cameron Grumley, Johnsonburg - 5-9 - Sr. - 21.5

Cameron Johnson, O.L. Sacred Heart - 6-6 - Sr. - 26.9

Brandon Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll - 5-9 - Jr. - 20.1

Nick Miller, Western Beaver - 6-2 - Sr. - 29.7

Montrel Morgan, New Hope Academy - 6-2 - So. - 19.1

Cole Peterson, Johnsonburg - 5-10 - Sr. - 20.7

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Marcus Lee, Bishop Carroll - 6-6 - Sr. - 15.6

Dylan Mahmod, Mahanoy Area - 6-1 - Sr. - 13.5

Eric Marbury, Pius X - 5-11 - Jr. - 17.8

Dom Robb, C.W. North Catholic - 6-6 - Sr. - 17.6

Valentine Sangoyami, Erie First Chr’stn - 6-11 - Sr. - 12.8

Ryan Wolf, Vincentian - 5-9 - Jr. - 23.8

Anthony Wright-Downing, Sankofa Freedom - 6-2 - Sr. - 25.1

Player of the Year -- Maverick Rowan, Lincoln Park

Coach of the Year -- Mark Javens, Lincoln Park

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

The 2013-14 Pennsylvania sports writers’ boys all-state basketball team, as chosen by a statewide panel.

CLASS AAAA

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Jackie Benitez, Pocono Mountain West - 5-9 - Jr. - 23.3

Aminah Farmer, Cardinal O’Hara - 5-9 - Sr. - 17.0

Kelly Jekot, Cumberland Valley - 5-11 - So. - 14.4

Alex Louin, Mount St. Joseph’s - 6-0 - Sr. - 17.0

Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel - 6-3 - Sr. - 16.4

Nicole Munger, Central Bucks West - 5-9 - Jr. - 15.5

Sammy Stipa, Spring-Ford - 5-5 - Sr. - 13.6

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Cecily Carl, Mechanicsburg - 6-3 - Jr. - 16.3

Adashia Franklyn, Bayard Rustin - 6-1 - Sr. - 14.8

Alayah Hall, Dover - 5-7 - Sr. - 17.7

Kyla Irwin, State College - 6-1 - So. - 19.8

Maria Palarino, Penn-Trafford - 5-11 - Jr. - 18.7

Maddie Torresin, Cumberland Valley - 6-1 - Sr. - 15.4

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Sajanna Bethea, Pennsbury - 6-0 - Sr. - 16.8

Carley Brew, West Lawn Wilson - 5-11 - Sr. - 13.5

Sierra Fordham, Allderdice - 5-5 - Sr. - 23.4

Darby Lee, Altoona - 6-1 - Sr. - 16.2

Ashley Jones, Cheltenham - 5-7 - Fr. - 21.9

Avery Marz, West Lawn Wilson - 5-7 - Sr. - 12.6

Vicky Tumasz, North Penn - 5-6 - Sr. - 15.0

Player of the Year -- Erin Mathias, Fox Chapel

Coach of the Year -- Bill Wolf, Cumberland Valley

CLASS AAA

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Nikki Arbanas, Hickory - 5-7 - Sr. - 19.6

Tricia Byrne, Scranton Prep - 5-7 - Sr. - 15.8

Alexis Lewis, Holy Redeemer - 5-9 - Jr. - 27.0

Alyssa Monaghan, Bonner-Prendergast - 5-7 - Jr. - 17.5

Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk - 5-5 - Jr. - 21.9

Megan Smith, West Perry - 6-0 - Sr. - 20.7

Kalista Walters, Bethlehem Catholic - 6-0 - Jr. - 21.2

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Seairra Barrett, Central Valley - 6-0 - Sr. - 24.3

Cami Boehner, Gettysburg - 5-7 - Sr. - 21.9

Quieterriua Gross, Wilkes-Barre Meyers - 5-11 - Sr. - 22.3

Amber Renz, Danville - 6-0 - So. - 21.5

Carly Richardson, Palmyra - 5-11 - Sr. - 10.0

Angelina Starr, Franklin - 5-9 - Sr. - 21.3

Halie Torris, South Park - 6-0 - Sr. - 15.7

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Aubree Brown, Archbishop Wood - 6-0 - Jr. - 8.1

Bailey Greenberg, Archbishop Wood - 5-11 - So. - 10.0

Madelene McDonald, Southern Lehigh - 5-11 - Sr. - 16.7

Allison McGrath, South Park - 5-10 - So. - 17.5

Maddie Ritsick, Crestwood - 5-11 - So. - 18.7

Chelsea Woods, Freire Charter - 6-0 - Sr. - 32.6

Player of the Year -- Chassidy Omogrosso, Blackhawk

Coach of the Year -- Steve Lodovico, Blackhawk

CLASS AA

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Sydney Bordonaro, Burrell - 5-7 - Jr. - 16.1

Ciani Cryor, Neumann-Goretti - 5-5 - Jr. - 12.5

Megan Eripret, Salisbury - 6-3 - Jr. - 22.5

Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle - 6-0 - Sr. - 10.1

Sianni Martin, Neumann-Goretti - 5-8 - Jr. - 12.2

Cassidy Walsh, Seton-LaSalle - 5-7 - Jr. - 10.4

Sammie Weiss, McGuffey - 5-11 - Jr. - 23.4

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Ella Awobajo, Neumann-Goretti - 6-0 - Sr. - 7.9

Maddie Comly, Delone Catholic - 5-7 - Jr. - 18.5

Yacine Diop, Seton-LaSalle - 5-10 - Sr. - 13.7

Becky Evans, Pine Grove - 5-3 - Sr. - 21.6

Lori Horton, Williamson - 6-3 - Sr. - 16.5

Reighly Melochick, Minersville - 5-7 - Sr. - 19.8

Emily Merryman, Cranberry - 5-5 - Sr. - 26.7

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Carolyn Appleby, Greensburg C.C. - 5-6 - Jr. - 20.5

LeAnn Gibson, Karns City - 5-9 - So. - 16.4

Brooke Hinderliter, Redbank Valley - 5-8 - So. - 19.8

Margaret Anne Hubbell, Germantown Academy - 5-10 - Sr. - 17.9

Chelsey Koren, Blairsville - 5-11 - Jr. - 20.8

Mariah Maciejewski, Dunmore - 5-10 - Jr. - 12.3

Steph Shamburg, Warrior Run - 6-0 - Sr. - 15.5

Player of the Year -- Naje Gibson, Seton-LaSalle

Coach of the Year -- Spencer Stefko, Seton-LaSalle

CLASS A

First Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Tamesha Alexander, Shipley - 5-6 - Sr. - 9.2

Lauren Carey, Old Forge - 5-7 - Sr. - 13.2

Macey Hollenshead, Southern Fulton - 5-6 - Sr. - 17.0

Maria Morgan, Bucktail - 5-7 - Jr. - 27.5

Megan Trenholm, St. John Neumann - 5-7 - Sr. - 17.4

Brenna Wise, Vincentian - 6-0 - Jr. - 19.0

Second Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle - 5-8 - Fr. - 18.6

Angelica Bertola, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg - 5-4 - Sr. - 22.7

Madi Bower, Millville - 5-11 - Jr. - 25.4

Madison Johnson, Keystone - 5-9 - Jr. - 16.9

Becca Lathrop, Port Allegany - 5-9 - Sr. - 16.4

Emma Spinelli, Shade - 5-2 - So. - 22.4

Third Team

Name, School - Ht. - Cl. - PPG

Jana Goodman, Phil-Mont Christian - 6-1 - Sr. - 16.8

Keyen Green, Phil-Mont Christian - 6-1 - So. - 13.7

Mallory Heinle, St. Joseph - 6-1 - Sr. - 23.7

Taylor Hood, Kennedy Catholic - 5-5 - Sr. - 12.2

Olivia McCabe, Portage - 6-1 - Sr. - 14.5

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg - 5-10 - Fr. - 22.2

Maci Thornton, Clarion - 5-5 - Jr. - 15.6

Player of the Year -- Brenna Wise, Vincentian

Coach of the Year -- Ron Moncrief, Vincentian

 


For more on high school sports, go to Varsity Blog at www.post-gazette.com/varsityblog. Mike White: mwhite@post-gazette.com, 412-263-1975 and Twitter @mwhiteburgh.

Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here