Basketball Box Scores: March 7

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, March 7, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Central Valley 67, Mars 56

Mars - 16 - 11 - 13 - 16 - -- - 56

Central Valley - 16 - 13 - 18 - 20 - -- - 67

High scorers: (M) Owen Nearhoof 25, John Castello 14. (CV) Michael Sims 17, Matt Kline 17, John George 10.

Chartiers Valley 68, Erie Strong Vincent 54

Erie Strong Vincent - 8 - 23 - 12 - 11 - -- - 54

Chartiers Valley - 19 - 12 - 21 - 16 - -- - 68

High scorers: (ESV) David Morris 18, Andrew Gillespie 11, Kyle Pointer 10. (CV) Jerrad Tuite 21, Matty McConnell 14, Ross Wilkerson 11, Kyle Westover 10.

Farrell 60, Montour 57

Montour - 18 - 11 - 13 - 15 - -- - 57

Farrell - 14 - 14 - 20 - 12 - -- - 60

High scorers: (M) Dustin Sleva 23, Josh Randall 12. (F) Malik Miller 18, Chris James 13, Ike Jones 12.

Uniontown 87, Punxsutawney 54

Uniontown - 21 - 26 - 23 - 17 - -- - 87

Punxsutawney - 10 - 15 - 14 - 15 - -- - 54

High scorers: (U) Jordan Pratt 22, Xavier Ellis 18, Joe Campbell 12. (P) Brandon Mancuso 22.

Thomas Jefferson 72, Erie East 66

Thomas Jefferson - 17 - 13 - 27 - 15 - -- - 72

Erie East - 13 - 14 - 17 - 22 - -- - 66

High scorers: (TJ) Charlie Scharbo 22, Jason Horan 14, Chase Winovich 12. (EE) Tyquis Johnson 23, Kyree Kirkland 19, Justus Davis 16.

OTHER WESTERN REGION

Lancaster Mennonite 70 - Somerset 44

Pottsville 58 - Lower Moreland 38

Susquehanna Township 65 - Imhotep Charter 47

EASTERN REGION

Abington Heights 70 - Central Columbia 42

Allentown Central Catholic 67 - West York 54

Archbishop Carroll 57 - Manheim Central 35

Bishop McDevitt 77 - Pittston Area 42

Holy Ghost Prep 65 - Bermudian Springs 53

Neumann-Goretti 62 - Berks Catholic 46

Philadelphia Electrical 68 - Blue Mountain 50

Wilkes-Barre GAR 61 - Shamokin 49

PIAA CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

C.W. North Catholic 56, Berlin Brothersvalley 44

C.W. North Catholic - 14 - 15 - 13 - 14 - -- - 56

Berlin Brothersvalley - 14 - 10 - 5 - 15 - -- - 44

High scorers: (CWNC) Dom Robb 16, Ryan Kirby 15, John Savulchak 10, Timon Gribbin 10. (BB) Jake Snyder 15, Trevon Ward 14.

Lincoln Park 96, Johnsonburg 47

Johnsonburg - 13 - 13 - 11 - 10 - -- - 47

Lincoln Park - 19 - 35 - 25 - 17 - -- - 96

High scorers: (J) Zane Hodgdon 12, Cole Peterson 11, Cameron Grumley 10, Kevin Benson 19. (LP) Maverick Rowan 32, Elijah Minnie 30, Antonio Kellem 17, Ryan Skovranko 13.

Monessen 87, Erie First Christian 78 (2 OT)

Erie First Christian - 14 - 13 - 17 - 17 - 8 - 9 - -- - 78

Monessen - 14 - 12 - 13 - 22 - 8 - 18 - -- - 87

High scorers: (EFC) Romeo Kabongo 23, Augustine Mathias 15, Valentine Sansoyami 14, Logan Jallay 10. (M) Clintell Gillaspie 31, Javon Brown 18, Justice Rawlins 13.

Vincentian 95, Cochranton 85

Vincentian - 23 - 22 - 27 - 23 - -- - 95

Cochranton - 22 - 15 - 17 - 31 - -- - 85

High scorers: (V) Jim Kenna 25, Jamison Nee 24, Ryan Wolf 19, Kevin Fischer 13, Jay Cortese 10. (C) Josh Vanderhoof 31, Garrett Adams 20, Logan Herzenberger 18 .

OTHER WESTERN REGION

Bishop Carroll 81 - Clarion-Limestone 42

Forbes Road 46 - Bishop Guilfoyle 40

Homer-Center 47 - Elk County Catholic 45

Ridgway 62 - Eisenhower 32

EASTERN REGION

Church Farm 59 - Lebanon Catholic 38

Mahanoy Area 57 - Galeton 20

Math, Civics & Sciences 100 - Delco Christian 50

New Hope Academy 58 - Sankofa Freedom 52

Phil-Mont Christian 76 - New Media Charter 65

Pius X 44 - Old Forge 31

St. John Neumann 64 - Greenwood 50

Sullivan County 52 - Mount Calvary 47

NCSAA

SEMIFINALS

Faith Christian, W.Va. 62, Cheswick Christian 52

Faith Christian - 8 - 19 - 18 - 17 - -- - 62

Cheswick Christian - 15 - 9 - 17 - 11 - -- - 52

High scorers: (FC) Samuel Romine 25, Isiah Walls 18. (CC) Andy Skledar 17, Ian Swartz 12, Antione Malloy 11.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Fox Chapel 48, McDowell 36

Fox Chapel - 10 - 18 - 4 - 16 - -- - 48

McDowell - 9 - 5 - 8 - 14 - -- - 36

High scorers: (FC) Kayla Slovenec 14, Erin Mathias 10, Taylor Cohen 10. (M) Marissa Molnar 12.

Hempfield 54, Obama Academy 33

Hempfield - 22 - 10 - 16 - 6 - -- - 54

Obama Academy - 8 - 12 - 7 - 6 - -- - 33

High scorers: (H) Monica Burns 21, Leah Knizner 10. (OA) Michaela Porter 7.

North Allegheny 64, Penn-Trafford 39

North Allegheny - 13 - 12 - 19 - 20 - -- - 64

Penn-Trafford - 8 - 9 - 11 - 11 - -- - 39

High scorers: (NA) Devvin LaBarge 22, Taylor Brennan 13, Abby Gonzales 10. (PT) Maria Palarino 11, Casey Aunkst 10.

State College 51, Mt. Lebanon 50

Mt. Lebanon - 21 - 11 - 10 - 9 - -- - 51

State College - 11 - 11 - 10 - 18 - -- - 50

High scorers: (ML) Christine Ehland 16, Maura Wallace 10. (SC) Jalyn Shelton-Burleigh 19, Kyla Irwin 14.

OTHER WESTERN REGION

Abington 55 - Pocono Mountain West 36

Mechanicsburg 70 - Philadelphia Northeast 36

Spring-Ford 51 - Red Lion 45

West Lawn Wilson 44 - Methacton 43

EASTERN REGION

Archbishop Carroll 41 - Garnet Valley 39

Cumberland Valley 46 - Central Bucks West 43

Dover 48 - Bishop Shanahan 30

Mount St. Joseph 68 - Cardinal O’Hara 32

North Penn 52 - Lebanon 41

Northampton 52 - Wallenpaupack 46

Parkland 32 - Central Bucks East 30

West Chester Rustin 71 - Manheim Township 47

PIAA CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Bellwood-Antis 56, McGuffey 55

McGuffey - 18 - 11 - 13 - 13 - -- - 55

Bellwood-Antis - 15 - 15 - 6 - 20 - -- - 56

High scorers: (M) Sammie Weiss 16, Sam Chadwick 13. (BA) Anna Hollen 19, Karson Swogger 15, Bailey Swagger 12.

Bishop Canevin 61, Juniata 30

Juniata - 5 - 5 - 4 - 16 - -- - 30

Bishop Canevin - 20 - 13 - 19 - 9 - -- - 61

High scorers: (J) Victoria Varner 9, Carly Burns 9. (BC) Johnie Olkosky 17, Erin Joyce 15.

Burrell 55, Clarion-Limestone 27

Clarion-Limestone - 6 - 6 - 4 - 11 - -- - 27

Burrell - 13 - 8 - 18 - 16 - -- - 55

High scorers: (CL) Alissa Burns 12. (B) Sydney Bordonaro 17, Natalie Myers 15, Jessica Cercone 12, Kelsey Oddis 10.

General McLane 68, Neshannock 47

Neshannock - 13 - 13 - 13 - 8 - -- - 47

General McLane - 20 - 9 - 19 - 20 - -- - 68

High scorers: (N) Madison McHale 22. (GM) Michelle Jahn 21, Celeste Seidel 16, .

Greensburg Central Catholic 56, Mercer 31

Greensburg C.C. - 14 - 16 - 10 - 16 - -- - 56

Mercer - 8 - 9 - 10 - 4 - -- - 31

High scorers: (GCC) Carolyn Appleby 21, Nikki Adisey 13, Brittany Stawovy 12. (M) Lexie Arkwright 20.

Seton-LaSalle 58, Blairsville 37

Blairsville - 7 - 7 - 12 - 11 - -- - 37

Seton-LaSalle - 11 - 19 - 17 - 9 - -- - 58

High scorers: (B) Chelsey Koren 18, Laurel O’Barto 11. (SL) Yacine Diop 18, Nicolete Newman 18, Cassidy Walsh 11.

Tussey Mountain 34, Our Lady of Sacred Heart 31

O.L. Sacred Heart - 5 - 5 - 14 - 7 - -- - 31

Tussey Mountain - 8 - 11 - 9 - 6 - -- - 34

High scorers: (OLSH) Bri Van Volkenburg 14. (TM) Breana Kendrick 14.

OTHER WESTERN REGION

Karns City 42 - Girard 28

EASTERN REGION

Delone Catholic 69 - Holy Cross 65

Dunmore 46 - Warrior Run 42

Minersville 56 - Central Columbia 36

Mount Carmel 45 - Montrose 33

Neumann-Goretti 74 - Camp Hill 36

Salisbury 57 - Imhotep Charter 56

St. Basil 73 - Benjamin Franklin 27

York Catholic 55 - Philadelphia Academy 15


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here