Basketball Box Scores: Jan. 4

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Saturday, Jan. 4, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 59, Penn-Trafford 40

Hempfield - 15 - 17 - 19 - 8 - -- - 59

Penn-Trafford - 7 - 9 - 11 - 13 - -- - 40

High scorers: (H) Kason Harrell 19, Tony Pilato 15, Mike Nauman 13. (PT) Sam Kavel 9.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 5

Laurel Highlands 56, Derry 34

Derry - 7 - 10 - 8 - 9 - -- - 34

Laurel Highlands - 10 - 15 - 19 - 12 - -- - 56

High scorers: (D) Ryan Maloy 14. (LH) Patrick Mahoney 13, Michael Hooper 10.

Mount Pleasant 50, Yough 41

Yough - 6 - 19 - 9 - 7 - -- - 41

Mount Pleasant - 10 - 5 - 15 - 20 - -- - 50

High scorers: (Y) Joe Pleva 14, Alen Bowman 12. (MP) Luke Liprando 16, Marcus Malara 10.

SECTION 5

South Fayette 52, South Park 36

South Fayette - 19 - 4 - 19 - 10 - -- - 52

South Park - 9 - 6 - 11 - 10 - -- - 36

High scorers: (SF) Brett Brumbaugh 16, Nick McKee 14. (SP) Justin Gordy 13, Dan Wanker 10.

TOURNAMENTS

CHUCKIE MAHONEY CLASSIC

At Burgettstown

Canon-McMillan 62, Hopewell 43

Canon-McMillan - 9 - 14 - 14 - 25 - -- - 62

Hopewell - 6 - 9 - 11 - 17 - -- - 43

High scorers: (CM) Malik Brown 16, Sam Bohn 13, Alex Hammers 13, Costa Karanikos 13. (H) Jacob Miller 15, Nathan Bell 10.

Chartiers-Houston 48, McGuffey 44

McGuffey - 14 - 13 - 11 - 6 - -- - 44

Chartiers-Houston - 11 - 7 - 9 - 21 - -- - 48

High scorers: (M) Zach Maxwell 18. (CH) Kodie Hanley 23, Miles Williamson 10.

Quaker Valley 60, Washington 40

Washington - 6 - 10 - 10 - 14 - -- - 40

Quaker Valley - 25 - 12 - 13 - 10 - -- - 60

High scorers: (W) Dupree Jenkins 13. (QV) Tyler Garbee 16, Chris Conlan 11.

Weir, W. Va. 56, Burgettstown 52

Weir - 15 - 18 - 9 - 14 - -- - 56

Burgettstown - 5 - 14 - 18 - 15 - -- - 52

High scorers: (W) Marques Smith 16, Chris Wood 16. (B) Cole LaRocka 20, Ryan Christie 12.

DON GRAHAM CLASSIC

At Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Connellsville 76, Burrell 38

Connellsville - 18 - 18 - 22 - 18 - -- - 76

Burrell - 8 - 16 - 5 - 9 - -- - 38

High scorers: (C) Jimmy Leichleiter 19, Trent Bauer 18. (B) Lucas Cable 8.

Mars 74, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 65

Mars - 14 - 14 - 19 - 27 - -- - 74

C.W. North Catholic - 11 - 11 - 23 - 20 - -- - 65

High scorers: (M) John Castello 17, Owen Nearhoff 17, Ethan Lewis 15, Christian Schmitt 14. (CWNC) Jon Savulchak 22, Timon Gribbin 17, Dom Robb 14.

PBC LEGENDS CLASSIC

At Lincoln Park

Lincoln Park 78, Youngstown East, Ohio 40

Youngstown East - 11 - 8 - 10 - 11 - -- - 40

Lincoln Park - 24 - 23 - 24 - 7 - -- - 78

High scorers: (YE) Terrell McLain 16. (LP) Antonio Kellem 20, Elijah Minnie 20, Maverick Rowan 18, Ryan Skovranko 12.

Obama Academy 49, Morgantown, W. Va. 46

Obama Academy - 16 - 16 - 11 - 6 - -- - 49

Morgantown - 6 - 17 - 14 - 9 - -- - 46

High scorers: (OA) D.J. Porter 13, James Taylor 12. (M) Thomas Selby 14, Evan McNally 12.

Sto-Rox 68, Propel Andrew Street 56

Score by quarters not reported.

High scorers: (PAS) Not reported. (SR) Makil Allen 16, Elijah Bonner 15, Amair Newring 12.

NON-SECTION

Carmichaels 73, West Greene 34

Carmichaels - 18 - 16 - 28 - 11 - -- - 73

West Greene - 3 - 9 - 10 - 12 - -- - 34

High scorers: (C) Brandon Lawless 18, Ty Cole 17, Cory Fuller 16. (WG) Beau Jackson 9, Bray Jackson 9.

Greensburg Central Catholic 81, Greensburg Salem 50

Greensburg Salem - 16 - 16 - 4 - 14 - -- - 50

Greensburg C.C. - 22 - 20 - 21 - 18 - -- - 81

High scorers: (GS) Max Ponzourick 16, Pat Boyer 10, Antonio Ferrari 10. (GCC) Brian Graytok 18, Billy Hipp 17, Christian Hyland 16.

Laurel 78, Bishop Canevin 47

Bishop Canevin - 11 - 12 - 10 - 14 - -- - 47

Laurel - 24 - 27 - 21 - 6 - -- - 78

High scorers: (BC) Dom Palmosino 10. (L) Jake Wilson 16, Scott Siddall 15, Josh Dando 13, Mason Mraz 12.

Monessen 74, Uniontown 70

Monessen - 13 - 16 - 17 - 28 - -- - 74

Uniontown - 16 - 25 - 17 - 12 - -- - 70

High scorers: (M) Clintell Gillaspie 28, Javon Brown 18. (U) Jordan Pratt 28, Lyric Ellis 14.

South Allegheny 43, Brentwood 42

Brentwood - 6 - 13 - 10 - 13 - -- - 42

South Allegheny - 12 - 12 - 7 - 12 - -- - 43

High scorers: (B) Andrew Stofesky 14, Troy Elphinstone 11. (SA) Kordell Thompson 15.

Trinity Christian 60, Cheswick Christian 26

Trinity Christian - 8 - 18 - 21 - 13 - -- - 60

Cheswick Christian - 3 - 5 - 12 - 6 - -- - 26

High scorers: (TC) James Chandler 19, Jonathan Murphy 16. (CC) Antoine Malloy 9.

Union 49, Sewickley Academy 47

Sewickley Academy - 16 - 9 - 7 - 15 - -- - 47

Union - 14 - 14 - 8 - 13 - -- - 49

High scorers: (SA) Drew Johnson 14, Steven Munn 10. (U) Anthony Rush 14, Ben Young 14.

OTHERS

Grove City 56 - Slippery Rock 45

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Connellsville 59, Kiski Area 38

Connellsville - 16 - 22 - 11 - 10 - -- - 59

Kiski Area - 11 - 4 - 11 - 12 - -- - 38

High scorers: (C) Sarah Fiano 13, Madison Wiltrout 13, Ashton Grimm 11, Maria Merendino 11. (KA) Anyssa Sanchez 20.

Penn-Trafford 63, Hempfield 62

Hempfield - 21 - 8 - 18 - 15 - -- - 62

Penn-Trafford - 8 - 13 - 20 - 22 - -- - 63

High scorers: (H) Leah Knizner 19, Monica Burns 12, Aubree Halusic 11. (PT) Maria Palarino 22, Kaila Simcoviak 14, Casey Aunkst 13.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 2

Central Valley 70, New Castle 46

New Castle - 11 - 6 - 12 - 17 - -- - 46

Central Valley - 17 - 19 - 13 - 21 - -- - 70

High scorers: (NC) Darrian Johnson 19, Velvet Wade 14. (CV) Seairra Barrett 26, Kiana Law 19.

SECTION 5

Mount Pleasant 70, Yough 22

Yough - 3 - 3 - 8 - 8 - -- - 22

Mount Pleasant - 15 - 23 - 21 - 11 - -- - 70

High scorers: (Y) Natalie Peebles 8. (MP) Alexa Szelong 16, Elaina Fearer 15, Morgan Barlock 13, Jordan Toohey 11.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

West Shamokin 47, Deer Lakes 44 (2 OT)

West Shamokin - 9 - 14 - 5 - 3 - 6 - 10 - -- - 47

Deer Lakes - 12 - 4 - 6 - 9 - 6 - 7 - -- - 44

High scorers: (WS) Tristan Cribbs 15, Lizzy Cornish 11. (DL) Jessica Philistine 11.

SECTION 2

Laurel 45, New Brighton 13

Laurel - 19 - 11 - 13 - 2 - -- - 45

New Brighton - 1 - 4 - 0 - 8 - -- - 13

High scorers: (L) Jessica Conrad 13, Ellen Shaffer 12. (NB) Lacey Eakin 4.

SECTION 4

Fort Cherry 70, Wilkinsburg 4

Fort Cherry - 26 - 19 - 13 - 12 - -- - 70

Wilkinsburg - 0 - 3 - 0 - 1 - -- - 4

High scorers: (FC) Tina Bellhy 20, Jenna Lucas 20, Rachel Bellhy 16. (W) Paris Flemister 3.

TOURNAMENTS

CHUCKIE MAHONEY CLASSIC

At Burgettstown

Chartiers-Houston 59, South Side Beaver 51

South Side Beaver - 9 - 17 - 5 - 20 - -- - 51

Chartiers-Houston - 9 - 16 - 11 - 23 - -- - 59

High scorers: (SSB) Cheyenne Winkle 12, Sammy Gibson 11. (CH) Addy Knetzer 13, Deja Wormsley 12, Megan Kraushaar 11, Jalynn Myers 10.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 57, McGuffey 45

O.L. Sacred Heart - 12 - 13 - 10 - 22 - -- - 57

McGuffey - 12 - 4 - 17 - 12 - -- - 45

High scorers: (OLSH) Courtney Alexander 12, Amber Falletta 10, Bri Van Volkenburg 10. (M) Sammie Weiss 15, Rachel Czulewicz 14.

Washington 51, Avella 40

Washington - 6 - 8 - 20 - 17 - -- - 51

Avella - 9 - 12 - 10 - 9 - -- - 40

High scorers: (W) India March 15, Tajah Gordon 14. (A) Kenna Drazich 20.

Weir, W.Va. 57, Burgettstown 27

Weir - 18 - 17 - 14 - 8 - -- - 55

Burgettstown - 8 - 4 - 12 - 3 - -- - 27

High scorers: (W) Alyssa Shingle 22, Raegan Stead 14. (B) Katie Tarr 14.

DON GRAHAM CLASSIC

At C.W. North Catholic

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 48, Fox Chapel 44

Fox Chapel - 6 - 12 - 12 - 14 - -- - 44

C.W. North Catholic - 5 - 18 - 13 - 12 - -- - 48

High scorers: (FC) Erin Mathias 15. (CWNC) Abby Goetz 17, Sam Breen 12, Evelyn Brazil 11.

NON-SECTION

Bishop Canevin 60, Franklin 40

Franklin - 10 - 9 - 13 - 8 - -- - 40

Bishop Canevin - 10 - 22 - 12 - 16 - -- - 60

High scorers: (F) Becca Gravatt 16, Ashley Jones 11. (BC) Becca Turney 19, Gina Vallecorsa 17, Johnie Olkosky 15.

Butler 47, Shady Side Academy 40

Butler - 21 - 11 - 8 - 7 - -- - 47

Shady Side Academy - 12 - 8 - 13 - 7 - -- - 40

High scorers: (B) Julia Baxter 20, Alyssa DiPippa 13. (SSA) Natalie Palmer 13.

Hopewell 43, Seneca Valley 32

Seneca Valley - 2 - 9 - 9 - 12 - -- - 32

Hopewell - 5 - 19 - 4 - 15 - -- - 43

High scorers: (SV) Melissa Carter 13. (H) Shaniya Rivers 19, Kari Steuer 11.

McKeesport 68, St. Joseph 55

St. Joseph - 14 - 11 - 15 - 15 - -- - 55

McKeesport - 20 - 16 - 14 - 18 - -- - 68

High scorers: (SJ) Mallory Heinle 27. (M) Johnasia Cash 21, Nassiah Bray 18, Jamie Reddix 12.

Mt. Lebanon 52, Oakland Catholic 33

Mt. Lebanon - 12 - 16 - 13 - 11 - -- - 52

Oakland Catholic - 4 - 8 - 11 - 10 - -- - 33

High scorers: (ML) Christine Ehland 17. (OC) Taylor McCorkle 8, Taylor Renk 8.

Neshannock 48, Cornell 27

Cornell - 8 - 7 - 9 - 3 - -- - 27

Neshannock - 11 - 10 - 14 - 13 - -- - 48

High scorers: (C) Dominique Richards 8. (N) Madison McHale 20, Tayler Grybowski 18.

Riverview 30, Avonworth 27

Avonworth - 9 - 3 - 2 - 13 - -- - 27

Riverview - 6 - 7 - 12 - 5 - -- - 30

High scorers: (A) Mackenzie Mayernik 6, Madison Sheehan 6. (R) Bree Patsey 9.

Sewickley Academy 37, Northgate 22

Sewickley Academy - 10 - 10 - 14 - 3 - -- - 37

Northgate - 2 - 6 - 0 - 14 - -- - 22

High scorers: (SA) Maddy Casale 11. (N) Taylor Cousins 7.

Mars at Mohawk, ppd.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here