Girls basketball holiday tournament schedule

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Girls basketball 2013 holiday tournament schedule

ALTOONA TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Gateway vs. East Stroudsburg South, 3:30 p.m.; Philadelphia West Catholic vs. Altoona, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 11 a.m. or 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 11 a.m. or 12:30 p.m.

APOLLO-RIDGE TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Saltsburg vs. Leechburg, 3 p.m.; Wilkinsburg vs. Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

BENTWORTH TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- West Greene vs. Avonworth, 6 p.m.; Mapletown vs. Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

BETHEL PARK TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- South Fayette vs. Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.; Penn Hills vs. Bethel Park, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 2 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

BETSY INVITATIONAL

At Elizabeth Forward

Dec. 27 -- Norwin vs. Baldwin, 4:45 p.m.; McKeesport vs. Elizabeth Forward, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4:45 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

BUTLER TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Vincentian vs. Bishop Canevin, 5 p.m.; Chartiers Valley vs. Butler, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

CALIFORNIA H.S. TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Charleroi vs. Brentwood, 6 p.m.; South Allegheny vs. California, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser’s Bracket: Charleroi-Brentwood loser vs. South Allegheny-California loser, 1 p.m.; Semifinals: Avella vs. Charleroi-Brentwood winner, 5 p.m.

Dec. 29 -- Consolation: Loser’s bracket winner vs. Semifinals loser, 1 p.m.; Championship, 3 p.m.

CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY CLASSIC

Dec. 27 -- Morgantown, W.Va. vs. Ringgold , 5 p.m.; Imani Christian vs. West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

C.J. BETTERS TOURNAMENT

At CC of Beaver County Golden Dome

Dec. 27 -- Ambridge vs. Montour, Noon; Quigley vs. Central Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, Noon; Championship, 1:30 p.m.

DRESCH-McCLUSKEY TOURNAMENT

At Farrell

Dec. 27 -- Sharpsville vs. Chartiers-Houston, 3:30 p.m.; West Middlesex vs. Farrell, 5 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

EAST ALLEGHENY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Clairton vs. Yough, noon; Brashear vs. East Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, noon; Championship, 1:30 p.m.

EQT TOURNAMENT

Pool A At Elk County Catholic

Dec. 26 -- Clarion vs. Kane, 2 p.m.; Bridgeport W.Va. vs. Kittanning, 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 2 p.m.; Championship; 5 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser of Pool A Consolation vs. Loser of Pool B Consolation, 11 a.m.; Winner of Pool A Consolation vs. Winner of Pool B Consolation, 2 p.m.

Pool B At St. Marys

Dec. 26 -- Elk County Catholic vs. St. Marys, 3 p.m.; Johnsonburg vs. Ridgway, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser of Pool A Championship vs. Loser of Pool B Championship, 3 p.m.; Winner of Pool A Championship vs. Winner of Pool B Championship, 6:30 p.m.

FREEDOM TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Eden Christian vs. South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.; Western Beaver vs. Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, Noon; Championship, 1:30 p.m.

GEIBEL TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Jefferson-Morgan vs. Southmoreland, 5 p.m.; Waynesburg vs. Geibel Catholic, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

HAMPTON TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Kiski Area vs. Shaler, 3 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Hampton, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

HEMPFIELD TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Salem vs. Hempfield, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

JUNIOR ORANGE BOWL TOURNAMENT

At Orlando, Fla.

Dec. 27 -- Thomas Edison, Va. vs. Ferguson, Fla., 9 a.m.; Flanagan, Fla. vs. Miami Senior, Fla., 10:30 a.m.; Fenwick, Ill. vs. Nova, Fla., 3:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon vs. South Miami, Fla., 5 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser’s Bracket: Thomas Edison, Va.-Ferguson, Fla. loser vs. Flanagan, Fla.-Miami Senior, Fla. loser, 9 a.m.; Fenwick, Ill.-Nova, Fla. loser vs. Mt. Lebanon-South Miami, Fla. loser, 10:30 a.m.; Semifinals: Thomas Edison, Va.-Ferguson, Fla. winner vs. Flanagan, Fla.-Miami Senior, Fla. winner, 3:30 p.m.; Fenwick, Ill.-Nova, Fla. winner vs. Mt. Lebanon-South Miami, Fla. winner, 5 p.m.

Dec. 30 -- Seventh-Place Consolation, 9 a.m.; Fifth-Place Consolation, Noon; Third-Place Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

KEYSTONE OAKS TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Peters Township vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

KSA TOURNAMENT

At Orlando, Fla.

Red Bracket

Dec. 27 -- Olentangy, Ohio vs. Mercer Island, Wash., 1:15 p.m.; Pisgah, N.C. vs. Ramapo, N.J., 1:15 p.m.; Hammonton, N.J. vs. William R. Boone, Fla., 1:15 p.m.; Segerstrom, Calif. vs. Fox Chapel, 1:15 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser’s bracket: Olentangy, Ohio- Mercer Island, Wash. loser vs. Pisgah, N.C.-Ramapo, N.J. loser, 11:30 a.m.; Hammonton, N.J.-William R. Boone, Fla. loser vs. Segerstrom, Calif.-Fox Chapel loser, 11:30 a.m.; Semifinals: Olentangy, Ohio- Mercer Island, Wash. winner vs. Pisgah, N.C.-Ramapo, N.J. winner, 11:30 a.m.; Hammonton, N.J.-William R. Boone, Fla. winner vs. Segerstrom, Calif.-Fox Chapel winner, 11:30 a.m.

Dec. 30 -- Seventh-Place Consolation, 12:45 p.m.; Fifth-Place Consolation, 12:45 p.m.; Third-Place Consolation, 11 a.m.; Championship, 11 a.m.

White Bracket

Dec. 27 -- Science Hill, Tenn. vs. Seneca Valley; 1:15 p.m.; Langley, Va. vs. Freedom, Fla., 1:15 p.m.; Clovis West, Calif. vs. Osceola, Fla., 3 p.m.; Villa Maria Academy, Pa. vs. Cherokee, N.J., 3 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser’s bracket: Science Hill, Tenn.-Seneca Valley loser vs. Langley, Va.-Freedom, Fla. loser, 1:15 p.m.; Clovis West, Calif.-Osceola, Fla. loser vs. Villa Maria Academy, Pa.-Cherokee, N.J. loser; 1:15 p.m.; Semifinals: Science Hill, Tenn.-Seneca Valley winner vs. Langley, Va.-Freedom, Fla. winner, 1:15 p.m.; Clovis West, Calif.-Osceola, Fla. winner vs. Villa Maria Academy, Pa.-Cherokee, N.J. winner, 1:15 p.m.

Dec. 30 -- Seventh-Place Consolation, 7:30 a.m.; Fifth-Place Consolation, 7:30 a.m.; Third-Place Consolation, 7:30 a.m.; Championship, 7:30 a.m.

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CHRISTMAS CLASH

Dec. 27 -- Carmichaels vs. Frazier, 9:15 a.m.; Uniontown vs. Belle Vernon, 11 a.m.; Jeannette vs. Albert Gallatin, 12:45 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. Connellsville, 2:15 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Connellsville vs. Frazier, 9:15 a.m.; Laurel Highlands vs. Belle Vernon, 11 a.m.; Carmichaels vs. Jeannette, 12:45 p.m.; Albert Gallatin vs. thomas Jefferson, 2:15 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Uniontown, 4 p.m.

LIGONIER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Johnstown vs. Ligonier Valley, 1 p.m.; Latrobe vs. Portage, 3 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

MARS TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Pine-Richland vs. Hopewell, 6 p.m.; Moon vs. Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

McGUFFEY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Winchester Thurston, 6 p.m.; Brownsville vs. McGuffey, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

NESHANNOCK TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Ford City vs. Cochranton, 6 p.m.; Monessen vs. Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 1 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

NORTH ALLEGHENY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- South Park vs. Penn-Trafford, 1:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan vs. North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 1:30 p.m.; Championship, 3:15 p.m.

NORTHGATE TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Sewickley Academy vs. Ellis School, 6 p.m.; Aquinas Academy vs. Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, Noon; Championship, 1:30 p.m.

NORTH STAR TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Bishop McCort vs. Forest Hills, 4 p.m.; Mount Pleasant vs. North Star, 7 p.m.;

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 2:30 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

PENNS MANOR TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Windber vs. Propel Andrew Street, 6:15 p.m.; Derry vs. Penns Manor, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6:15 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

PENN STATE BEAVER TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Shenango vs. Beaver, 5 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic vs. Rochester, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

RIVERSIDE LGKG CLASSIC

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Mohawk vs. Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Ellwood City vs. Riverside, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Hollidaysburg vs. Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Riverside, 6 p.m.; Mohawk vs. Ellwood City, 8 p.m.

RIVERVIEW TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Carrick vs. Freeport, 1 p.m.; Trinity Christian vs. Riverview, 5 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 1 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

SERRA CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Allderdice vs. Trinity, 6 p.m.; Steel Valley vs. Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 2 p.m.; Championship, 3:30 p.m.

SLIPPERY ROCK TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Beaver Falls vs. New Castle, 6 p.m.; North Hills vs. Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

STATE COLLEGE TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- North Schuykill vs. Kennett, 4:30 p.m.; Burrell vs. State College, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 1 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

ST. JOSEPH TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Knoch vs. Deer Lakes, 4:45 p.m.; Springdale vs. St. Joseph, 8:15 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

STO-ROX TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Fort Cherry vs. Cornell, 3:30 p.m.; Aliquippa vs. Sto-Rox, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Fort Cherry vs. Aliquippa, 3:30 p.m.; Cornell vs. Sto-Rox, 6:30 p.m.

SUMMIT COUNTRY DAY (OHIO) TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Carlynton vs. Westerville Central, Ohio, 6 p.m.; Grandview Heights, Ohio vs. Summit Country Day, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Carlynton vs. Grandview Heights, Ohio, Noon; Westerville Central, Ohio vs. Summit Country Day, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

UNION TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Wilmington vs. Laurel, 3 p.m.; New Brighton vs. Union, 6 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

WESTLAND (OHIO) TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Delaware Christian, Ohio vs. Bridgeport, Ohio, 3 p.m.; Plum vs. Westland, Ohio, 5 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Delaware Christian, Ohio vs. Plum, 3 p.m.; Bridgeport, Ohio vs. Westland, Ohio, 5 p.m.

WEST SHAMOKIN TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Valley vs. Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.; Highlands vs. West Shamokin, 4:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 4:30 p.m.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here