Boys basketball holiday tournament schedule

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Boys basketball 2013 holiday tournament schedule

ALTOONA TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Euclid, Ohio vs. Pine-Richland, 5:30 p.m.; East Stroudsburg North vs. Altoona, 7 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 2 or 5:30 p.m.; Championship, 2 or 5:30 p.m.

AMBRIDGE TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Canon-McMillan vs. Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Ambridge vs. Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

APOLLO-RIDGE TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Harvest Baptist vs. Leechburg, 4:30 p.m.; Saltsburg vs. Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

BISHOP CANEVIN TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Bishop Canevin vs. Eden Christian, 4 p.m.; Avonworth vs. Quigley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Avonworth vs. Eden Christian, 2:30 p.m.; Bishop Canevin vs. Quigley Catholic, 5:15 p.m.

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwood, N.J.

Dec. 28 -- Penns Grove, N.J. vs. Indiana, 7:15 p.m.; Mainland, N.J. vs. Greenbriar Christian Academy, Va., 8:45 p.m.

Dec. 29 -- Consolation, 4 p.m.; Championship, 5:45 p.m.

CARLYNTON TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- South Allegheny vs. Cornell, 5 p.m.; Carrick vs. Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

CARMICHAELS KING COAL LIONS TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Jefferson-Morgan vs. Carmichaels, 6 p.m.; Mapletown vs. Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC LETTERMEN’S CLUB CLASSIC

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Brashear vs. Woodbridge, Va., 6 p.m.; Community School of Naples, Fla. vs. Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Brashear vs. Community School of Naples, Fla., 6 p.m.; Woodbridge, Va. vs. Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

CHARLEROI TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Southmoreland vs. California, 6 p.m.; Yough vs. Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.; Belle Vernon vs. Bentworth, 9 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Loser’s Bracket: Charleroi-Yough loser vs. Bentworth-Belle Vernon loser, 6 p.m.; Semifinals: California-Southmoreland winner vs. Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Charleroi-Yough winner vs. Belle Vernon-Bentworth winner, 9 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Fifth-Place Consolation, 6 p.m.; Third-Place Consolation, 7:30 p.m. Championship, 9 p.m.

C.J. BETTERS TOURNAMENT

At CC of Beaver County Golden Dome

Blue Division

Dec. 27 -- Mars vs. Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; Aliquippa vs. Central Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

Grey Division

Dec. 27 -- Blackhawk vs. New Castle, 7 p.m.; Steelton-Highspire vs. Lincoln Park, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4 p.m.; Championship, 8:30 p.m.

CORRY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Titusville vs. South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.; Eisenhower vs. Corry, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

DEER LAKES DON PAMPENA SHOOTOUT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Springdale vs. Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Quaker Valley vs. Springdale, 7:30 p.m.

DRESCH-McCLUSKEY TOURNAMENT

At Farrell

Dec. 27 -- West Middlesex vs. Sharon, 6:30 p.m.; New Brighton vs. Farrell, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6:30 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

EQT TOURNAMENT

Pool A At Elk County Catholic

Dec. 26 -- Clarion vs. Kane, 5 p.m.; Bridgeport, W.Va. vs. Kittanning, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser of Pool A Consolation vs. Loser of Pool B Consolation, 12:30 p.m.; Winner of Pool A Consolation vs. Winner of Pool B Consolation, 3:30 p.m.

Pool B At St. Marys

Dec. 26 -- Johnsonburg vs. Ridgway, 6:30 p.m.; Elk County Catholic vs. St. Marys, 8 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser of Pool A Championship vs. Loser of Pool B Championship, 4:30 p.m.; Winner of Pool A Championship vs. Winner of Pool B Championship, 8 p.m.

FREEPORT TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Knoch vs. Ford City, 5 p.m.; Burrell vs. Freeport, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Burrell vs. Knoch, 5 p.m.; Ford City vs. Freeport, 6:30 p.m.

GATEWAY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Jeannette vs. Clairton, 2 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. North Catholic, 3:45 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Woodland Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Shaler vs. Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Loser’s Bracket: Jeannette-Clairton loser vs. Shaler-Gateway loser, 2 p.m.; North Allegheny-North Catholic loser vs. Greensburg Central Catholic-Woodland Hills loser, 3:45 p.m.; Semifinals: North Allegheny-North Catholic winner vs. Greensburg Central Catholic-Woodland Hills winner, 5:30 p.m.; Jeannette-Clairton winner vs. Shaler-Gateway winner, 7:15 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Fifth-Place Consolation, 2 p.m.; Seventh-Place Consolation, 3:45 p.m.; Third-Place Consolation, 5:30 p.m.; Championship, 7:15 p.m.

HAMPTON TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Kiski Area vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Keystone Oaks vs. Hampton, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

KSA TOURNAMENT

At Orlando, Fla.

Green Bracket

Dec. 27 -- Athens, Ohio vs. North Miami, Fla., 3 p.m.; Bishop Eustace, N.J. vs. North Marion, Fla., 1:15 p.m.; Shawnee, N.J. vs. Satellite, Fla., 4:45 p.m.; Fox Chapel vs. Concord, Del. 4:45 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Loser’s Bracket: Athens, Ohio-North Miami, Fla. loser vs. Bishop Eustace, N.J.-North Marion, Fla. loser, 9:45 a.m.; Shawnee, N.J.-Satellite, Fla. loser vs. Fox Chapel-Concord, Del. loser, 9:45 a.m.; Semifinals: Athens, Ohio-North Miami, Fla. winner vs. Bishop Eustace, N.J.-North Marion, Fla. winner, 9:45 a.m.; Shawnee, N.J.-Satellite, Fla. winner vs. Fox Chapel-Concord, Del. winner, 9:45 a.m.

Dec. 30 -- Seventh-Place Consolation, 12:45 p.m.; Fifth-Place Consolation, 12:45 p.m.; Third-Place Consolation, 12:45 p.m.; Championship, 12:45 p.m.

LAUREL HIGHLANDS CHRISTMAS CLASH

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Waynesburg vs. Laurel Highlands, 5:45 p.m.; Avella vs. Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Avella vs. Laurel Highlands, 5:45 p.m.; Waynesburg vs. Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

LIGONIER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Johnstown vs. Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Derry vs. Ligonier Valley, 3 p.m.

MOHAWK TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Beaver vs. McGuffey, 4:30 p.m.; Western Beaver vs. Mohawk, 6 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Beaver vs. Western Beaver, 4:30 p.m.; McGuffey vs. Mohawk, 6 p.m.

MONTOUR SHOWCASE

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- Seneca Valley vs. Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Hempfield vs. Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.; Montour vs. Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

MOON TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Plum vs. Perry, 6 p.m.; North Hills vs. Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

NESHANNOCK TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Rochester vs. Ellwood City, 6 p.m.; Saegertown vs. Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

NORTH STAR TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Meyersdale vs. Mount Pleasant, 5:30 p.m.; Forest Hills vs. North Star, 8:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

O.L. SACRED HEART TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Imani Christian vs. Northgate, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

PENN HILLS TOURNAMENT

Round Robin

Dec. 27 -- McKeesport vs. Latrobe, 6 p.m.; East Allegheny vs. Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- McKeesport vs. East Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Latrobe vs. Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

PETERS TOWNSHIP TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Allderdice vs. South Fayette, 6 p.m.; Ringgold vs. Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 6:30 p.m.

RIVERVIEW TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Brentwood vs. Valley, 3 p.m.; Trinity Christian vs. Riverview, 7 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 3 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

SHADY SIDE ACADEMY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- South Park vs. Highlands, 3:30 p.m.; Obama Academy vs. Butler, 5 p.m.; Riverside vs. Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford vs. Bethel Park, 8 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Loser’s Bracket: Highlands-South Park loser vs. Shady Side Academy-Riverside loser, 3:30 p.m.; Butler-Obama Academy loser vs. Bethel Park-Penn-Trafford loser, 5 p.m.; Semifinals: Shady Side Academy-Riverside winner vs. South Park-Highlands winner, 6:30 p.m.; Butler-Obama Academy winner vs. Bethel Park-Penn-Trafford winner, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Seventh-Place Consolation, 3;30 p.m.; Fifth-Place Consolation, 5 p.m.; Third-Place Consolation, 6:30 p.m., Championship, 8 p.m.

ST. JOSEPH TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Serra Catholic vs. Vincentian, 3 p.m.; Propel Charter vs. St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 4:45 p.m.; Championship, 8:15 p.m.

STO-ROX TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Monessen vs. Seton-LaSalle, 5 p.m.; Wilkinsburg vs. Sto-Rox, 8 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 8 p.m.

TRAVIS OUTLAW SLAM DUNK AT THE HUMP

At Mississippi State University

Round Robin

Dec. 26 -- Mt. Lebanon vs. Aberdeen, Miss., 5:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Mt. Lebanon vs. Parkview, Ark., 2:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Mt. Lebanon vs. Starkville, Miss., 7 p.m.

UNION TOURNAMENT

Dec. 26 -- Shenango vs. Laurel, 4:30 p.m.; Wilmington vs. Union, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 27 -- Consolation, 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.

WEST ALLEGHENY TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Connellsville vs. Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.; Washington vs. West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 1 p.m.; Championship, 2:30 p.m.

WEST SHAMOKIN TOURNAMENT

Dec. 27 -- Westinghouse vs. Clarion-Limestone, 6 p.m.; Beaver County Christian vs. West Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28 -- Consolation, 6 p.m.; Championship, 7:30 p.m.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement