Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Tuesday, March 12, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Chartiers Valley 65, Johnstown 38

Chartiers Valley - 19 - 15 - 18 - 13 - -- - 65

Johnstown - 6 - 8 - 8 - 16 - -- - 38

High scorers: (CV) Michael Boulos 19, Matty McConnell 18, Spencer Casson 13. (J) Phillip Madison 8.

General McLane 69, Beaver 54

General McLane - 15 - 19 - 16 - 19 - -- - 69

Beaver - 12 - 6 - 13 - 23 - -- - 54

High scorers: (GM) Jaymon Mason 33, Quinn Thompson 12. (B) Corey Nesmith 17, Aaron Barlow 13.

Montour 48, Girard 38

Girard - 6 - 7 - 11 - 14 - -- - 38

Montour - 6 - 18 - 9 - 15 - -- - 48

High scorers: (G) Joe Swanson 18. (M) Rob Julian 22, Devin Wilson 10.

Archbishop Carroll 57 - Pope John Paul II 40

EASTERN REGION

Abington Heights 66 - Philadelphia Electrical 63 (OT)

Donegal 66 - Allentown Central Catholic 57

Imhotep Charter 57 - Susquehanna 48

Neumann-Goretti 51 - Scranton Prep 44

PIAA CLASS A SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Bishop Carroll 92, Vincentian 85

Bishop Carroll - 22 - 22 - 21 - 27 - -- - 92

Vincentian - 23 - 23 - 15 - 24 - -- - 85

High scorers: (BC) Marcus Lee 33, Scott Rarick 27, Brandon Martinazzi 18. (V) Ryan Wolf 27, Jim Kenna 20, Matt Rathz 14, Tony DiNardo 11.

Lincoln Park 51, Ridgway 34

Lincoln Park - 12 - 5 - 16 - 18 - -- - 51

Ridgway - 9 - 6 - 12 - 7 - -- - 34

High scorers: (LP) Maverick Rowan 20, Ryan Skovranko 13, Antonio Kellem 12. (R) Sam Roselli 18.

Smethport 37, Clairton 35

Smethport - 10 - 9 - 6 - 12 - -- - 37

Clairton - 7 - 8 - 9 - 11 - -- - 35

High scorers: (S) Zach Smith 19, Clay Schuler 12. (C) Terrish Webb 13.

Johnsonburg 54 - Shade 49

EASTERN REGION

Church Farm 42 - Mahanoy Area 36

Math, Civics & Sciences 62 - St. John Neumann 46

Sankofa Freedom 61 - Pius X 56

Vaux 76 - Sullivan County 41

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Chartiers Valley 53, Gateway 42

Gateway - 5 - 8 - 13 - 16 - -- - 42

Chartiers Valley - 13 - 12 - 12 - 16 - -- - 53

High scorers: (G) Katey Wilson 15, Jada Epps 12. (CV) Kassidy O'Keefe 17, Alexa Golden 15.

Mt. Lebanon 59, Penn-Trafford 36

Penn-Trafford - 1 - 13 - 11 - 11 - -- - 36

Mt. Lebanon - 13 - 23 - 10 - 13 - -- - 59

High scorers: (PT) Taylor Cortazzo 13. (ML) Alex Ventrone 16, Madeleine Collins 13, Christine Ehland 12.

Cumberland Valley 55 - Manheim Township 39

North Penn 56 - West Lawn Wilson 49

EASTERN REGION

Cardinal O'Hara 47 - Central Dauphin East 32

Central Dauphin 56 - Archbishop Carroll 44

Dover 42 - Nazareth 38

Spring Ford 58 - Wallenpaupack 44

PIAA CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Bishop Canevin 54, General McLane 36

General McLane - 2 - 4 - 10 - 20 - -- - 36

Bishop Canevin - 15 - 21 - 7 - 11 - -- - 54

High scorers: (GM) Lindsey Jahn 18. (BC) Erin Waskowiak 21, Celina DiPietro 15, Carly Forse 11.

Burrell 45, Sharpsville 18

Sharpsville - 3 - 0 - 11 - 4 - -- - 18

Burrell - 11 - 9 - 15 - 10 - -- - 45

High scorers: (S) McKenzie Popatak 8. (B) Sydney Bordonaro 13, Natalie Myers 10.

Mohawk 56, North East 49

North East - 13 - 7 - 19 - 10 - -- - 49

Mohawk - 11 - 18 - 10 - 17 - -- - 56

High scorers: (NE) Alex Artise 19, Alexis Bowen 12. (M) Shelby Brown 25, Devon Giancola 13, Paige Ruby 11.

Seton-LaSalle 58, Greensburg C.C. 38

Seton-LaSalle - 14 - 17 - 11 - 16 - -- - 58

Greensburg C.C. - 6 - 4 - 12 - 16 - -- - 38

High scorers: (SL) Natalie Puiaggesi 18, Naje Gibson 15. (GCC) Devon Larkin 9.

EASTERN REGION

Notre Dame-Green Pond 51 - Neumann-Goretti 49 (2 OT)

Pine Grove 50 - Mount Carmel 43

St. Basil 47 - Delone Catholic 40

York Catholic 50 - Dunmore 39

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here