2014 All-Section Softball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Maddy Wensel - Norwin - C - Jr.

Angela Buccilli - Franklin Regional - IF - Jr.

Kasey Kolick - Hempfield - IF - Sr.

Shelby Noel - Latrobe - IF - Sr.

Christina Skrabak - Norwin - IF - So.

Megan Butler - Connellsville - OF - So.

Taylor Hoffman - Hempfield - OF - So.

Taylor Bartlow - Hempfield - OF - Jr.

Michaela LeDonne - Hempfield - DP - Jr.

Meredith Carr - Latrobe - P - Fr.

Nicole Smith - Penn-Trafford - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Ufuoma Ogagon - Gateway - C - So.

Vanessa Falce - McKeesport - IF - So.

Courtney Patterson - McKeesport - IF - Sr.

Jordan Seneca - Plum - IF - Sr.

Kelsey Geyer - Woodland Hills - IF - Sr.

Kai Gooden - McKeesport - OF - Sr.

Stella Pratt - Plum - OF - Sr.

Cali DiLucente - Gateway - OF - Jr.

Hannah Adamski - Plum - DP - So.

Madison Lewis - Gateway - P - So.

Jess Beitler - McKeesport - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Sarah Blagg - Seneca Valley - C - Sr.

Mary Funderlich - North Allegheny - IF - Sr.

Hannah McNulty - Pine-Richland - IF - Sr.

Alexa Sisko - Seneca Valley - IF - Sr.

Jess Neill - Seneca Valley - IF - Jr.

Hope Wonderling - Butler - OF - Sr.

Maura Kelly - Pine-Richland - OF - Sr.

Haley Dengler - Shaler - OF - Jr.

Shannon Wittig - North Hills - DP - Sr.

Madi Beining - North Allegheny - P - So.

Brianna Dobson - Shaler - P - So.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Giorgiana Zeremenko - Canon-McMillan - C - Sr.

Jaimie Schleicher - Baldwin - IF - So.

Haley Reid - Bethel Park - IF - So.

Olivia Lorusso - Canon-McMillan - IF - Sr.

Linda Rush - Canon-McMillan - IF - So.

Kavonna Anderson - Bethel Park - OF - Sr.

Abby McCartney - Canon-McMillan - OF - Jr.

Karsen Rooney - Upper St. Clair - OF - Sr.

Jen Rimmel - Bethel Park - DP - Sr.

Ana Hale - Baldwin - P - So.

Kellyn Perich - Peters Township - P - Jr.


WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Lauren Stiles - Ellwood City - C - Jr.

Megan Davis - Blackhawk - C - Sr.

Heather Mueller - Ambridge - IF - Jr.

Heather Barrett - Blackhawk - IF - Jr.

Jessica Koshinski - Central Valley - IF - Sr.

Jamie Moore - Hopewell - IF - Sr.

Susie Blyth - Ellwood City - IF - Jr.

Christina Evans - New Castle - OF - Sr.

Jordan Uhling - Central Valley - OF - Fr.

Nicole Houk - New Castle - OF - So.

Kelly Haslett - Ambridge - P - Jr.

Alyea Cioffi - New Castle - P - Sr.

Bridgette Shaffer - Blackhawk - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Brittany Zeigler - West Allegheny - C - Sr.

Sara Jubas - South Fayette - C - Fr.

Olivia Gray - Trinity - IF - Jr.

Delaney Elling - Trinity - IF - So.

Emily Garvin - West Allegheny - IF - Sr.

Leah Vith - Montour - IF - Fr.

Kati Daczkowski - Moon - OF - Sr.

Jasmin Fuqua - Trinity - OF - Sr.

Marissa DiClemente - Montour - OF - Jr.

Marissa France - South Fayette - OF - So.

Ashley Iagnemma - South Fayette - P - Jr.

Marla Kirkpatrick - West Allegheny - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Alyssa Cairns - West Mifflin - C - Jr.

Nicole Ashcraft - Belle Vernon - C - Jr.

Rachael Bowers - Thomas Jefferson - IF - So.

Caitlyn Arico - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Jr.

Allie Harvey - Yough - IF - So.

Lexi Ribarchak - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Jr.

Janelle Allison - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Sr.

Briana Bunner - Southmoreland - OF - So.

Lexie Ruzzi - South Park - OF - Sr.

Cassidy Pearce - Yough - OF - Sr.

Paige Flore - West Mifflin - P - Sr.

Lacie Lautner - Thomas Jefferson - P - So.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Ashley Dubovich - Albert Gallatin - C - So.

Lauren McLaughlin - Greensburg Salem - C - So.

Claire Oberdorf - Greensburg Salem - IF - Jr.

Paige Hertzog - Mount Pleasant - IF - Sr.

Kristina Hudock - Laurel Highlands - IF - Sr.

Victoria Forsythe - Uniontown - IF - Jr.

Karly Mellinger - Greensburg Salem - OF - Sr.

Trista Crise - Uniontown - OF - Sr.

Haley Wedon - Derry - OF - Fr.

Allie Lint - Brownsville - DP - So.

Melissa Wagner - Greensburg Salem - P - Sr.

Leighlyn Guthrie - Uniontown - P - So.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Abbi Smithmyer - Knoch - C - Sr.

Rachel Pletz - Hampton - C - Jr.

Bethany Hay - Knoch - IF - Sr.

Terra Schall - Kittanning - IF - Sr.

Kasey Jones - Mars - IF - Sr.

Cassidy Runyan - Highlands - IF - Sr.

Erin Hershman - Mars - OF - Sr.

Olivia Graff - Highlands - OF - Fr.

Breanna Lent - Hampton - OF - Sr.

Adrian Smith - Indiana - DP - So.

Niki Schlegel - Mars - P - So.

Codi Reed - Knoch - P - Sr.


WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Candace Drzik - Keystone Oaks - C - So.

Natalie Graff - O.L. Sacred Heart - C - Fr.

Meghan Staab - Keystone Oaks - IF - Sr.

Taylor DiPerna - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Jr.

Taylor Mercurio - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Sr.

Laura Poliziani - Keystone Oaks - IF - So.

Alexia Glenn - Quaker Valley - IF - Sr.

Eryn Caragein - Keystone Oaks - OF - Sr.

Danielle Dadig - Seton-LaSalle - OF - Jr.

Elaina Tkaczenko - Avonworth - OF - Fr.

Natalie Pollack - O.L. Sacred Heart - OF - Sr.

Jordan Melko - Carlynton - DP - Jr.

Lauren Zola - Seton-LaSalle - P - Jr.

Lauren McMillan - Keystone Oaks - P - Fr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Haley Sutton - Chartiers-Houston - C - Sr.

Hannah Gibbons - Waynesburg - IF - Jr.

Marlie Mounts - McGuffey - IF - Sr.

Megan Kraushaar - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Jr.

Sammie Weiss - McGuffey - IF - Jr.

Jenna Henry - Waynesburg - OF - Sr.

Aubree Yates - Bentworth - OF - So.

Felicia Spitznogle - Waynesburg - OF - Sr.

Savannah Ammons - Washington - OF - Sr.

Abby Gustovich - Beth-Center - DP - So.

Cassie Weiss - McGuffey - P - Sr.

Casey Hite - Bentworth - P - So.

Kassie Kesneck - Chartiers-Houston - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Sarah Blinn - Deer Lakes - C - So.

Morgan McCarthy - Freeport - C - Fr.

Katie Gozzard - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.

Melissa Mazzei - Burrell - IF - Sr.

Jaila Manga - Burrell - IF - Sr.

Lexi Turek - Ford City - IF - So.

Siera Sarver - Deer Lakes - IF - Sr.

Abby Nitkowski - Burrell - OF - Jr.

Kelly Clowser - West Shamokin - OF - Sr.

Mauren Hutchinson - Deer Lakes - OF - So.

Alyssa Ruffini - Valley - OF - So.

Tiffany Edwards - Deer Lakes - P - Jr.

Jessica Kelley - Freeport - P - Jr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Chelsea Rohan - Steel Valley - C - So.

Sydney Bauer - Brentwood. - C - Sr.

Morgan Riley - Charleroi. - IF - So.

Carolyn Appleby - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Jr.

Spencer Lawson - South Allegheny - IF - Jr.

Alexis Gaughan - Brentwood. - IF - Sr.

Carley Ross - Steel Valley. - OF - Sr.

Katlyn Keenan - East Allegheny - OF - Sr.

Amanda Barnett - Steel Valley - OF - Sr.

Jen Tilghman - Charleroi. - P - Jr.

Maddie Cotter - Steel Valley. - P - So.

Brenna Pribanic - South Allegheny - P - So.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Tayven Rousseau - Beaver - C - Fr.

Sam Carr - Mohawk - C - Jr.

Natalie Pritts - Riverside - IF - Sr.

Jen Kondracki - Beaver - IF - So.

Ashley Kondracki - Beaver - IF - So.

Logan Snyder - Riverside - IF - Jr.

Jaelyn Kirby - New Brighton - IF - So.

Leslie Miller - New Brighton - OF - Sr.

Katie Glass - Beaver - OF - Sr.

Leah Woytek - Mohawk - OF - So.

Bella Valent - Beaver - DP - Sr.

Casey Farkasovsky - Beaver - P - So.

Kristan Fedrizzi - Laurel - P - Jr.


WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Caley Ritts - Burgettstown - C - Jr.

Sarah Manzinger - Sewickley Academy - C - Jr.

Sami Scopel - Burgettstown - IF - Jr.

Lexi Pilch - Bishop Canevin - IF - So.

Bryanna Lonick - Burgettstown - IF - Sr.

Olivia Henry - Sewickley Academy - IF - Jr.

Dena Simonelli - Avella - OF - Sr.

Cassie Carnes - Burgettstown - OF - So.

Chandler White - Sewickley Academy - OF - Fr.

Morgan Ellek - Burgettstown - DP - So.

TayJah White - North Catholic - DP - Fr.

Katie Tarr - Burgettstown - P - So.

Savannah Henry - Sewickley Academy - P - So.

Kylee Sonson - Bishop Canevin - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Reagan Rush - Jefferson-Morgan - C - Jr.

Monica Joseph - Frazier - IF - Jr.

Alexandra Taylor - Serra Catholic - IF - Jr.

Cara Grogan - Monessen - IF - Jr.

Madison Raber - West Greene - IF - Sr.

Kristen Stoneking - Jefferson-Morgan - IF - Sr.

Mia Virgili - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.

Camryn Dugan - Jefferson-Morgan - OF - So.

Emma Lowry - Carmichaels - OF - So.

Elena Blaszcak - Frazier - OF - So.

Witney Larko - Serra Catholic - DP - Sr.

Bailey Bennington - West Greene - P - So.

Erica Burns - Carmichaels - P - Jr.

Madison Ludrosky - Jefferson-Morgan - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Kelsey Hunter - Vincentian - C - Jr.

Amanda Klawinski - St. Joseph - C - Sr.

Miranda Reesman - Leechburg - IF - Jr.

Scarlett Stein - Jeannette - IF - Fr.

Hannah Larkin - Riverview - IF - Jr.

Sarah Pitzer - Jeannette - IF - Sr.

Sadie Buscher - Riverview - IF - So.

Nikki Anderson - Riverview - OF - Sr.

Dani Schneider - Vincentian - OF - Sr.

Shannon Franks - Springdale - OF - Jr.

Kim Corcoran - Vincentian - P - Sr.

Nicole Hall - Jeannette - P - Sr.

Lindsey Rowe - Leechburg - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Marissa Kirkwood - Neshannock - C - So.

Connor McGaffic - South Side Beaver - IF - So.

Kim Burdett - Shenango - IF - Sr.

Marissa DeMatteo - Neshannock - IF - Jr.

Madison Altmyer - Neshannock - IF - Sr.

LaSha Clark - Union - IF - Jr.

Sarah Androlia - South Side Beaver - IF - Sr.

Cheyenne Seik - South Side Beaver - OF - Jr.

Alyssa White - Shenango - OF - So.

Cassidy Burrelli - Neshannock - OF - So.

Madison Shaffer - Neshannock - P - Jr.

Macy Rubin - Shenango - P - So.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement