2014 All-Section Softball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Maddy Wensel - Norwin - C - Jr.

Angela Buccilli - Franklin Regional - IF - Jr.

Kasey Kolick - Hempfield - IF - Sr.

Shelby Noel - Latrobe - IF - Sr.

Christina Skrabak - Norwin - IF - So.

Megan Butler - Connellsville - OF - So.

Taylor Hoffman - Hempfield - OF - So.

Taylor Bartlow - Hempfield - OF - Jr.

Michaela LeDonne - Hempfield - DP - Jr.

Meredith Carr - Latrobe - P - Fr.

Nicole Smith - Penn-Trafford - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Ufuoma Ogagon - Gateway - C - So.

Vanessa Falce - McKeesport - IF - So.

Courtney Patterson - McKeesport - IF - Sr.

Jordan Seneca - Plum - IF - Sr.

Kelsey Geyer - Woodland Hills - IF - Sr.

Kai Gooden - McKeesport - OF - Sr.

Stella Pratt - Plum - OF - Sr.

Cali DiLucente - Gateway - OF - Jr.

Hannah Adamski - Plum - DP - So.

Madison Lewis - Gateway - P - So.

Jess Beitler - McKeesport - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Sarah Blagg - Seneca Valley - C - Sr.

Mary Funderlich - North Allegheny - IF - Sr.

Hannah McNulty - Pine-Richland - IF - Sr.

Alexa Sisko - Seneca Valley - IF - Sr.

Jess Neill - Seneca Valley - IF - Jr.

Hope Wonderling - Butler - OF - Sr.

Maura Kelly - Pine-Richland - OF - Sr.

Haley Dengler - Shaler - OF - Jr.

Shannon Wittig - North Hills - DP - Sr.

Madi Beining - North Allegheny - P - So.

Brianna Dobson - Shaler - P - So.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Giorgiana Zeremenko - Canon-McMillan - C - Sr.

Jaimie Schleicher - Baldwin - IF - So.

Haley Reid - Bethel Park - IF - So.

Olivia Lorusso - Canon-McMillan - IF - Sr.

Linda Rush - Canon-McMillan - IF - So.

Kavonna Anderson - Bethel Park - OF - Sr.

Abby McCartney - Canon-McMillan - OF - Jr.

Karsen Rooney - Upper St. Clair - OF - Sr.

Jen Rimmel - Bethel Park - DP - Sr.

Ana Hale - Baldwin - P - So.

Kellyn Perich - Peters Township - P - Jr.


WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Lauren Stiles - Ellwood City - C - Jr.

Megan Davis - Blackhawk - C - Sr.

Heather Mueller - Ambridge - IF - Jr.

Heather Barrett - Blackhawk - IF - Jr.

Jessica Koshinski - Central Valley - IF - Sr.

Jamie Moore - Hopewell - IF - Sr.

Susie Blyth - Ellwood City - IF - Jr.

Christina Evans - New Castle - OF - Sr.

Jordan Uhling - Central Valley - OF - Fr.

Nicole Houk - New Castle - OF - So.

Kelly Haslett - Ambridge - P - Jr.

Alyea Cioffi - New Castle - P - Sr.

Bridgette Shaffer - Blackhawk - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Brittany Zeigler - West Allegheny - C - Sr.

Sara Jubas - South Fayette - C - Fr.

Olivia Gray - Trinity - IF - Jr.

Delaney Elling - Trinity - IF - So.

Emily Garvin - West Allegheny - IF - Sr.

Leah Vith - Montour - IF - Fr.

Kati Daczkowski - Moon - OF - Sr.

Jasmin Fuqua - Trinity - OF - Sr.

Marissa DiClemente - Montour - OF - Jr.

Marissa France - South Fayette - OF - So.

Ashley Iagnemma - South Fayette - P - Jr.

Marla Kirkpatrick - West Allegheny - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Alyssa Cairns - West Mifflin - C - Jr.

Nicole Ashcraft - Belle Vernon - C - Jr.

Rachael Bowers - Thomas Jefferson - IF - So.

Caitlyn Arico - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Jr.

Allie Harvey - Yough - IF - So.

Lexi Ribarchak - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Jr.

Janelle Allison - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Sr.

Briana Bunner - Southmoreland - OF - So.

Lexie Ruzzi - South Park - OF - Sr.

Cassidy Pearce - Yough - OF - Sr.

Paige Flore - West Mifflin - P - Sr.

Lacie Lautner - Thomas Jefferson - P - So.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Ashley Dubovich - Albert Gallatin - C - So.

Lauren McLaughlin - Greensburg Salem - C - So.

Claire Oberdorf - Greensburg Salem - IF - Jr.

Paige Hertzog - Mount Pleasant - IF - Sr.

Kristina Hudock - Laurel Highlands - IF - Sr.

Victoria Forsythe - Uniontown - IF - Jr.

Karly Mellinger - Greensburg Salem - OF - Sr.

Trista Crise - Uniontown - OF - Sr.

Haley Wedon - Derry - OF - Fr.

Allie Lint - Brownsville - DP - So.

Melissa Wagner - Greensburg Salem - P - Sr.

Leighlyn Guthrie - Uniontown - P - So.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Abbi Smithmyer - Knoch - C - Sr.

Rachel Pletz - Hampton - C - Jr.

Bethany Hay - Knoch - IF - Sr.

Terra Schall - Kittanning - IF - Sr.

Kasey Jones - Mars - IF - Sr.

Cassidy Runyan - Highlands - IF - Sr.

Erin Hershman - Mars - OF - Sr.

Olivia Graff - Highlands - OF - Fr.

Breanna Lent - Hampton - OF - Sr.

Adrian Smith - Indiana - DP - So.

Niki Schlegel - Mars - P - So.

Codi Reed - Knoch - P - Sr.


WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Candace Drzik - Keystone Oaks - C - So.

Natalie Graff - O.L. Sacred Heart - C - Fr.

Meghan Staab - Keystone Oaks - IF - Sr.

Taylor DiPerna - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - Jr.

Taylor Mercurio - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Sr.

Laura Poliziani - Keystone Oaks - IF - So.

Alexia Glenn - Quaker Valley - IF - Sr.

Eryn Caragein - Keystone Oaks - OF - Sr.

Danielle Dadig - Seton-LaSalle - OF - Jr.

Elaina Tkaczenko - Avonworth - OF - Fr.

Natalie Pollack - O.L. Sacred Heart - OF - Sr.

Jordan Melko - Carlynton - DP - Jr.

Lauren Zola - Seton-LaSalle - P - Jr.

Lauren McMillan - Keystone Oaks - P - Fr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Haley Sutton - Chartiers-Houston - C - Sr.

Hannah Gibbons - Waynesburg - IF - Jr.

Marlie Mounts - McGuffey - IF - Sr.

Megan Kraushaar - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Jr.

Sammie Weiss - McGuffey - IF - Jr.

Jenna Henry - Waynesburg - OF - Sr.

Aubree Yates - Bentworth - OF - So.

Felicia Spitznogle - Waynesburg - OF - Sr.

Savannah Ammons - Washington - OF - Sr.

Abby Gustovich - Beth-Center - DP - So.

Cassie Weiss - McGuffey - P - Sr.

Casey Hite - Bentworth - P - So.

Kassie Kesneck - Chartiers-Houston - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Sarah Blinn - Deer Lakes - C - So.

Morgan McCarthy - Freeport - C - Fr.

Katie Gozzard - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.

Melissa Mazzei - Burrell - IF - Sr.

Jaila Manga - Burrell - IF - Sr.

Lexi Turek - Ford City - IF - So.

Siera Sarver - Deer Lakes - IF - Sr.

Abby Nitkowski - Burrell - OF - Jr.

Kelly Clowser - West Shamokin - OF - Sr.

Mauren Hutchinson - Deer Lakes - OF - So.

Alyssa Ruffini - Valley - OF - So.

Tiffany Edwards - Deer Lakes - P - Jr.

Jessica Kelley - Freeport - P - Jr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Chelsea Rohan - Steel Valley - C - So.

Sydney Bauer - Brentwood. - C - Sr.

Morgan Riley - Charleroi. - IF - So.

Carolyn Appleby - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Jr.

Spencer Lawson - South Allegheny - IF - Jr.

Alexis Gaughan - Brentwood. - IF - Sr.

Carley Ross - Steel Valley. - OF - Sr.

Katlyn Keenan - East Allegheny - OF - Sr.

Amanda Barnett - Steel Valley - OF - Sr.

Jen Tilghman - Charleroi. - P - Jr.

Maddie Cotter - Steel Valley. - P - So.

Brenna Pribanic - South Allegheny - P - So.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Tayven Rousseau - Beaver - C - Fr.

Sam Carr - Mohawk - C - Jr.

Natalie Pritts - Riverside - IF - Sr.

Jen Kondracki - Beaver - IF - So.

Ashley Kondracki - Beaver - IF - So.

Logan Snyder - Riverside - IF - Jr.

Jaelyn Kirby - New Brighton - IF - So.

Leslie Miller - New Brighton - OF - Sr.

Katie Glass - Beaver - OF - Sr.

Leah Woytek - Mohawk - OF - So.

Bella Valent - Beaver - DP - Sr.

Casey Farkasovsky - Beaver - P - So.

Kristan Fedrizzi - Laurel - P - Jr.


WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Caley Ritts - Burgettstown - C - Jr.

Sarah Manzinger - Sewickley Academy - C - Jr.

Sami Scopel - Burgettstown - IF - Jr.

Lexi Pilch - Bishop Canevin - IF - So.

Bryanna Lonick - Burgettstown - IF - Sr.

Olivia Henry - Sewickley Academy - IF - Jr.

Dena Simonelli - Avella - OF - Sr.

Cassie Carnes - Burgettstown - OF - So.

Chandler White - Sewickley Academy - OF - Fr.

Morgan Ellek - Burgettstown - DP - So.

TayJah White - North Catholic - DP - Fr.

Katie Tarr - Burgettstown - P - So.

Savannah Henry - Sewickley Academy - P - So.

Kylee Sonson - Bishop Canevin - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Reagan Rush - Jefferson-Morgan - C - Jr.

Monica Joseph - Frazier - IF - Jr.

Alexandra Taylor - Serra Catholic - IF - Jr.

Cara Grogan - Monessen - IF - Jr.

Madison Raber - West Greene - IF - Sr.

Kristen Stoneking - Jefferson-Morgan - IF - Sr.

Mia Virgili - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.

Camryn Dugan - Jefferson-Morgan - OF - So.

Emma Lowry - Carmichaels - OF - So.

Elena Blaszcak - Frazier - OF - So.

Witney Larko - Serra Catholic - DP - Sr.

Bailey Bennington - West Greene - P - So.

Erica Burns - Carmichaels - P - Jr.

Madison Ludrosky - Jefferson-Morgan - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Kelsey Hunter - Vincentian - C - Jr.

Amanda Klawinski - St. Joseph - C - Sr.

Miranda Reesman - Leechburg - IF - Jr.

Scarlett Stein - Jeannette - IF - Fr.

Hannah Larkin - Riverview - IF - Jr.

Sarah Pitzer - Jeannette - IF - Sr.

Sadie Buscher - Riverview - IF - So.

Nikki Anderson - Riverview - OF - Sr.

Dani Schneider - Vincentian - OF - Sr.

Shannon Franks - Springdale - OF - Jr.

Kim Corcoran - Vincentian - P - Sr.

Nicole Hall - Jeannette - P - Sr.

Lindsey Rowe - Leechburg - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Marissa Kirkwood - Neshannock - C - So.

Connor McGaffic - South Side Beaver - IF - So.

Kim Burdett - Shenango - IF - Sr.

Marissa DeMatteo - Neshannock - IF - Jr.

Madison Altmyer - Neshannock - IF - Sr.

LaSha Clark - Union - IF - Jr.

Sarah Androlia - South Side Beaver - IF - Sr.

Cheyenne Seik - South Side Beaver - OF - Jr.

Alyssa White - Shenango - OF - So.

Cassidy Burrelli - Neshannock - OF - So.

Madison Shaffer - Neshannock - P - Jr.

Macy Rubin - Shenango - P - So.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here