2014 All-Section Baseball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL coaches.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Zach Burkhart - Fox Chapel - C - Jr.

Vince Ruggieri - North Hills - IF - Jr.

Josh Plichta - North Allegheny - IF - Sr.

Josh Anderson - Fox Chapel - IF - So.

Corey Wheeler - Butler - IF - Sr.

Chad Meyer - North Hills - OF - Sr.

Mitch Machi - North Allegheny - OF - Sr.

Vince Augustine - Seneca Valley - OF - Jr.

Wyatt Daugherty - Butler - P - Jr.

Tyler Saundry - North Allegheny - P - Sr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Dom Farina - Norwin - C - Sr.

J.J. Matijevic - Norwin - IF - Sr.

Nick Amendola - Norwin - IF - So.

Mark Merlino - Penn-Trafford - IF - Sr.

Luke Smeltz - Penn-Trafford - IF - Jr.

Ryan Sciullo - Kiski Area - OF - Sr.

Jeff Livengood - Hempfield - OF - Sr.

Joey DeFloria - Hempfield - OF - Sr.

Tyler Smith - Penn-Trafford - P - Sr.

Tyler Tubbs - Hempfield - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Dom Derenzo - Central Catholic - C - Jr.

Pat Ferguson - Central Catholic - IF - So.

Nick Grice - McKeesport - IF - Sr.

Nick Stotler - Plum - IF - Sr.

Adam Salandro - Gateway - IF - Sr.

Jordan Gitzen - Baldwin - OF - Jr.

Luke Farina - Central Catholic - OF - Sr.

Alex Kirilloff - Plum - OF - So.

Alex Pantuso - Baldwin - P - Sr.

Grant Gustic - Central Catholic - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Trey Reese - Penn Hills - C - Sr.

Rocco Maue - Moon - IF - Jr.

Austin Hoffman - Moon - IF - So.

Daane Berezo - Pine-Richland - IF - Sr.

Justin Mazza - Shaler - IF - Sr.

Mason Murray-McDonough - Penn Hills - OF - Jr.

Andrew Nussbaum - Pine-Richland - OF - Sr.

Bennett Zynn - Pine-Richland - OF - Sr.

Jamie Switalski - Pine-Richland - P - Sr.

Jake Potock - Shaler - P - Jr.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Buzz Boggio - Canon-McMillan - C - Sr.

Zac Forsyth - Bethel Park - IF - Jr.

Phil Pisarcik - Peters Township - IF - Sr.

Gannon Rooney - Upper St. Clair - IF - Sr.

Vince D’Orazio - Mt. Lebanon - IF - Jr.

Ben Haus - Upper St. Clair - OF - Sr.

Teaghan Piechnick - Canon-McMillan - OF - Sr.

Jared Beach - Canon-McMillan - OF - Jr.

Zack Bahm - Mt. Lebanon - DH - Sr.

Tyler Schmidt - Peters Township - P - Sr.

Austin Kitchen - Mt. Lebanon - P - Jr.


WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Brandon Pouch - West Allegheny - C - Jr.

Jake Emge - Blackhawk - C - Sr.

Joe Campagna - Blackhawk - 2B - Jr.

Tyler Amedure - West Allegheny - SS - Jr.

Bob Suder - Central Valley - SS - Sr.

Brendan McKay - Blackhawk - 1B - Sr.

Tim Estep - Ambridge - OF - Sr.

Cody Bain - Blackhawk - OF - Sr.

Christian Sepos - Central Valley - OF - Jr.

Brendan McKay - Blackhawk - P - Sr.

Colin Claus - West Allegheny - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Zack Stashick - Uniontown - C - Sr.

Max Ponzurick - Greensburg Salem - IF - Sr.

Ryan Creps - Indiana - IF - Sr.

Corey Dascenzo - Laurel Highlands - IF - Sr.

Teddie Sova - Laurel Highlands - IF - Sr.

Drew DeBerry - Laurel Highlands - OF - Sr.

Danny Clark - Indiana - OF - Sr.

Mitch Matlas - Mount Pleasant - OF - Sr.

Giuseppe Schiano - Laurel Highlands - OF - Sr.

Sean Thompson - Indiana - P - Sr.

Colin McKee - Laurel Highlands - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Joe Sibeto - Chartiers Valley - C - So.

Justin Foreman - South Fayette - IF - Jr.

Evan McDaniel - Trinity - IF - So.

Ben Canty - Keystone Oaks - SS - So.

Jake Ritson - Chartiers Valley - SS - Sr.

Josh Lapiana - Chartiers Valley - 1B - Sr.

Tanner Garris - Chartiers Valley - OF - Jr.

Dom Neff - Trinity - OF - Jr.

Tyler Godwin - South Fayette - OF - Sr.

Taylor Lehman - Keystone Oaks - P - Sr.

Josh Lapiana - Chartiers Valley - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Parker Lynn - Belle Vernon - C - Sr.

Ryan Wardropper - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Sr.

Joe McHugh - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Sr.

Jake Terrick - Elizabeth Forward - IF - Sr.

Jake Benack - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Sr.

Eric Fairman - Thomas Jefferson - OF - Sr.

Terance Wroniak - Carrick - OF - Sr.

Steve Welsh - Elizabeth Forward - OF - Sr.

Luke Padezan - Elizabeth Forward - P - Sr.

A.J. Olasz - West Mifflin - P - Sr.

Dylan Pietrantoni - Belle Vernon - P - Sr.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Brandon Olszewski - Hampton - C - Jr.

Ben Vey - Hampton - IF - Sr.

Ty Reginelli - Mars - IF - Jr.

Connor McGinnis - Mars - IF - Sr.

Nick Borkowski - Highlands - IF - Sr.

Eddie Edwards - Hampton - OF - Sr.

Kevin Gannon - Mars - OF - Sr.

Zach Junk - Knoch - OF - Sr.

Ben Vey - Hampton - P - Sr.

Cam Smith - Mars - P - Jr.

David Cricks - Hampton - P - Sr.

 

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Ben Utterback - Quaker Valley - C - Sr.

David Boehme - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Sr.

Nolan Lamont - South Side Beaver - IF - Sr.

Matt Wilke - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Sr.

Matt Delie - Quaker Valley - IF - Sr.

Danzel McKinley-Lewis - Seton-LaSalle - OF - Jr.

Riley Smith - New Brighton - OF - Sr.

Tyler St. Esprit - New Brighton - OF - Sr.

Dustin Lander - South Side Beaver - OF - Jr.

Dustin Lander - South Side Beaver - P - Jr.

Tyler Garbee - Quaker Valley - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Shane Roebuck - Brownsville - C - Jr.

Koltan Kobrys - Fort Cherry - IF - Sr.

Chris Gouin - Washington - IF - Jr.

Cory Lent - Brownsville - IF - So.

Sam Miceli - Charleroi - IF - Sr.

Matt Heslin - Fort Cherry - IF - Sr.

Cole Novotney - Brownsville - OF - Sr.

Seth Hvizda - Beth-Center - OF - Sr.

Miles Williamson - Chartiers-Houston - OF - Sr.

Ryan Novotney - Brownsville - P - Sr.

Jonathan Spina - Washington - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Matt Olesnevich - Deer Lakes - C - Sr.

Todd Coleman - Deer Lakes - SS - Sr.

Matt Swartz - Freeport - 1B - Sr.

Ryan Sowol - Burrell - 1B - Jr.

Blake Bower - Ford City - 3B - Jr.

Noah Shannon - Freeport - OF - Sr.

Zach Hudecek - Deer Lakes - OF - Sr.

Dylan Wingard - Apollo-Ridge - OF - So.

Ryan Petrone - Deer Lakes - P - So.

Nathan Pastorek - Freeport - P - So.

Dustin Maloney - Burrell - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Michael Wise - Jeannette - C - Sr.

Russ Ritenour - Southmoreland - IF - So.

Tommy Pellis - Greensburg C.C. - IF - So.

Zack Altieri - Jeannette - IF - Jr.

Derek Morrison - Steel Valley - IF - Sr.

Chuck Scales - Shady Side Academy - OF - Sr.

Andrew Chuba - Steel Valley - OF - Sr.

Ed Kilkeary - Greensburg C.C. - OF - Sr.

Brandon Donovan - Steel Valley - P - Jr.

Tony Mash - Jeannette - P - Jr.

Collin Liberatore - Greensburg C.C. - P - Jr.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Zach Mathias - Ellwood City - C - Sr.

Ross Maietta - Riverside - SS - Sr.

Ernie Burkes - Neshannock - SS - Sr.

Brent McCormick - Shenango - SS - Sr.

Alex Rowse - Beaver - SS - Sr.

R.J. Stewart - Laurel - OF - Sr.

Jordan Yates - Beaver - OF - Sr.

Mark Clause - Neshannock - OF - Jr.

Frank Fraschetti - Neshannock - P - So.

Jordan Ransom - Beaver Falls - P - Sr.

Jason Pettner - Riverside - P - Sr.


WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Mike Blasinsky - Carmichaels - C - Jr.

Jake Columbus - California - C - Sr.

Ty Cole - Carmichaels - SS - Sr.

Louden Conte - California - SS - So.

Santino Paris - Avella - 3B - Jr.

Ron Baron - California - 3B - Sr.

Aaron Previsky - California - OF - Jr.

Ryan Zalar - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.

Ben Carlisle - West Greene - OF - Sr.

Josh Luko - California - P - Sr.

Brandon Lawless - Carmichaels - P - Sr.

Logan Bowman - Jefferson-Morgan - P - Sr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Parker Janosko - Serra Catholic - C - Jr.

Brandon Coddington - Serra Catholic - SS - Sr.

Josh Kucmeroski - Monessen - IF - Jr.

Roger Kline - Frazier - SS - Sr.

John O’Donnell - Bishop Canevin - 2B - Sr.

Justice Rawlins - Monessen - IF - Sr.

Giovanni DeMarzo - Bishop Canevin - OF - Jr.

Sam Smallhoover - Bishop Canevin - OF - So.

Travis Sanner - Frazier - OF - Sr.

Justice Rawlins - Monessen - P - Sr.

Cole McCombs - Serra Catholic - P - Fr.

Mitch Taufer - Bishop Canevin - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

 

Austin Allison - Western Beaver - C - Jr.

Tanner Ambrose - Quigley Catholic - C - So.

Tracy Brozich - Western Beaver - IF - Sr.

Brandon Hopkins - Rochester - 3B - Jr.

Steve Robison - Western Beaver - IF - Sr.

Jakob Shuster - Quigley Catholic - SS - Jr.

Devan Schuller - Union - IF - Sr.

Chaz Verrico - Rochester - OF - Jr.

Hunter Roknich - Western Beaver - OF - Jr.

Anthony Bertolino - Union - OF - So.

Jacob Jendrysik - Union - P - Sr.

Steve Menich - Western Beaver - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Jake Paradise - Riverview - C - Sr.

Jake Matschner - C.W. North Catholic - IF - Jr.

Zach Hanus - Riverview - IF - Sr.

Dom Conte - Riverview - IF - Sr.

Alex Sipolino - Leechburg - IF - Sr.

Adam Lock - Springdale - OF - Jr.

Jason Anthony - Riverview - OF - Sr.

Joey Luciana - St. Joseph - OF - Sr.

Nick DiBucci - Riverview - P - Sr.

Nick Tunstall - C.W. North Catholic - P - Jr.

Alex Demonte - Springdale - P - Sr.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Phil Madonna - Vincentian - C - Sr.

Christian Fedko - Vincentian - SS - Fr.

Sam Duerr - Sewickley Academy - SS - Sr.

Dan Bechek - O.L. Sacred Heart - 2B - Sr.

Matt Dombrowski - Northgate - 2B - Jr.

Ian Taylor - Vincentian - OF - Jr.

Jay Cortese - Vincentian - OF - Jr.

Mike Manzinger - Sewickley Academy - OF - Sr.

Santino Platt - O.L. Sacred Heart - P - Jr.

Joe Nagel - Sewickley Academy - P - Jr.

Greg MacQueen - Vincentian - P - Sr.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement