2011 All-Section Softball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

All-section teams were selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches.




WPIAL CLASS AAAA



SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Tommi Nickelson, Connellsville, C, Sr.

Alyssa Bates, Hempfield, C, Jr.

Maddie Antone, Kiski Area, IF, So.

Carm Moffa, Latrobe, IF, Jr.

Rachel Conrad, Latrobe, IF, Jr.

Madi Mastro, Hempfield, IF, Sr.

Kasey Kolick, Hempfield, OF, Fr.

Megan Gearhart, Penn-Trafford, OF, Sr.

Kaity Finley, Latrobe, OF, So.

Kelsie Marconi, Norwin, OF, So.

Alexa Larkin, Latrobe, P, Sr.

Hope Pehrson, Hempfield, P, So.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Elly Wagner, Fox Chapel, C, So.

Jordan Seneca, Plum, IF, Fr.

Kaelin Jackson, Franklin Regional, IF, So.

Athena Kaufman, Plum, IF, Sr.

Kelsey Geyer, Woodland Hills, IF, Fr.

Rachel Eckels, McKeesport, OF, Jr.

Kayla Henderson, Gateway, OF, Jr.

Courtney Roperti, Franklin Regional, OF, So.

Taylor Johns, Plum, P, So.

Sam Johnson, Franklin Regional, P, Jr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Lauren Hackett, Shaler, C, Jr.

Kelsey Birsic, North Allegheny, IF, Sr.

Carly Mundie, North Hills, IF, Sr.

Amanda Skidmore, Butler, IF, Sr.

Maddie Mulig, Shaler, IF, So.

Alyssa DiMaria, Seneca Valley, OF, Sr.

Hannah Jones, North Allegheny, OF, Sr.

Maura Kelly, Pine-Richland, OF, Fr.

Sydney Smyers, Shaler, P, Jr.

Jess Rectenwald, North Hills, P, Sr.

Emily Watson, Seneca Valley, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Abby Cunningham, Peters Township, C, So.

Giorgiana Zeremenko, Canon-McMillan, C, Fr.

Tess Apke, Mt. Lebanon, IF, Sr.

Katie Natter, Baldwin, IF, Sr.

Carly Schoenstein, Bethel Park, IF, Sr.

Morgan Matetic, Peters Township, IF, Jr.

Erica Taylor, Canon-McMillan, OF, Sr.

Ashley Darabant, Mt. Lebanon, OF, Sr.

Julie Kolodziej, Bethel Park, OF, Sr.

Anna Lauterbach, Baldwin, P, Jr.

Tara Konopka, Peters Township, P, Jr.




WPIAL CLASS AAA



SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Stephanie Beck, Ambridge, C, Sr.

Samantha Santillo, Ellwood City, C, Sr.

Nikee George, Ambridge, IF, Jr.

Brooke Callaghan, Central Valley, IF, Jr.

Jillian Bowker, New Castle, IF, Sr.

Lauren Pavia, New Castle, IF, Jr.

Breana Nalesnik, Blackhawk, OF, Sr.

Francesca Nardone, Ellwood City, OF, So.

Breanna Gleason, Ambridge, OF, Sr.

Dana Perrotta, New Castle, OF, So.

Kayla Haslett, Ambridge, P, Sr.

Kara Sainato, Ellwood City, P, So.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Brittany Ziegler, West Allegheny, C, Fr.

Ashley Gerhart, West Allegheny, IF, Jr.

Lexi Schwartzmiller, Chartiers Valley, IF, Sr.

Stacey Capp, Montour, IF, So.

Sarah Ross, Moon, IF, Jr.

Katelyn Dicks, Trinity, IF, Sr.

Karlie Shriver, McGuffey, OF, Sr.

Alyssa McMurtrie, Montour, OF, So.

Morgan Figura, Chartiers Valley, OF, Jr.

Lindsay Reicoff, Chartiers Valley, P, Jr.

Alicia Aughton, Moon, P, Sr.

Kaitlyn Kutchman, Montour, P, Jr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Amanda Wrobleski, Thomas Jefferson, C, Jr.

Holly Scapes, Belle Vernon, C, Sr.

Marissa Weekley, South Park, IF, Sr.

Sarah Lutz, Ringgold, IF, Sr.

Kelsey Havel, Elizabeth Forward, IF, Jr.

Amanda Brennan, Thomas Jefferson, IF, Jr.

Emily Sorton, Elizabeth Forward, OF, Sr.

Deanna Hileman, Belle Vernon, OF, So.

Amanda Leschak, West Mifflin, OF, So.

Dana Achille, South Park, P, So.

Haley Bashada, Belle Vernon, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Taylor Mehan, Greensburg Salem, C, So.

Karlie Tomich, Yough, IF, Fr.

Alaynna Beers, Yough, IF, Sr.

Marissa Allmendinger, Indiana, IF, Jr.

Samantha Sistek, Greensburg Salem, IF, Sr.

Rachel Georgiana, Laurel Highlands, OF, Sr.

Sam Shoaf, Yough, OF, So.

Danashia Harris, Uniontown, OF, Sr.

Nicole Sleith, Yough, P, Sr.

Jayne Oberdorf, Greensburg Salem, P, So.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Katrina George, Valley, C, Jr.

Janelle Mosovsky, Highlands, C, Sr.

Angelina Masters, Valley, IF, Sr.

Allison Rayburn, Valley, IF, Sr.

Brynn Fleeger, Kittanning, IF, Sr.

Karsan Simpson, Knoch, IF, So.

Erica Gmuer, Hampton, OF, Sr.

Dana Wonderly, Mars, OF, Sr.

Alexis Pesci, Highlands, OF, So.

Kelsey Bonk, Valley, OF, Jr.

Caitlin Nealer, Valley, P, Sr.

Rachel Pastorek, Mars, P, Sr.




WPIAL CLASS AA



SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Marissa Milbert, Avonworth, C, Sr.

Natalie Zivic, Avonworth, IF, Sr.

Taylor Mercurio, Seton-LaSalle, IF, Fr.

Alexis Glenn, Quaker Valley, IF, Fr.

Alexis Cerminara, Brentwood, IF, Sr.

Alison Chambers, Avonworth, OF, Jr.

Eryn Caragein, Keystone Oaks, OF, Fr.

Nina Celmo, Bishop Canevin, OF, Sr.

Jamie Kertes, Bishop Canevin, P, Sr.

Chelsea Zola, Seton-LaSalle, P, Sr.

Taylor Sherry, Brentwood, P, Sr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Bethany Orndoff, Waynesburg, C, Sr.

Rachael Charlier, Burgettstown, C, Jr.

Breanna Morris, Waynesburg, IF, Sr.

Jessica Dorazio, Bentworth, IF, Jr.

Kayla Guta, Bentworth, IF, Sr.

Paige Bogol, Brownsville, IF, Jr.

Brittany Ellis, Washington, OF, Sr.

Jessica Dennis, Burgettstown, OF, Jr.

Carey Wood, Bentworth, OF, Jr.

Darcy Bostich, Bentworth, P, Jr.

Caitlyn Dengler, Burgettstown, P, Jr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Courtney Reed, Burrell, C, Sr.

Nina Spagnolo, Burrell, IF, Sr.

Nancy Baumgartel, Deer Lakes, IF, Sr.

Ana McAfoose, Ford City, IF, Jr.

Taylor Massert, Freeport, IF, So.

Maria Prazenica, Ford City, IF, Jr.

Kaitlyn Sweeney, Burrell, OF, Sr.

Candace Scanga, Deer Lakes, OF, Jr.

Laura Soxman, Deer Lakes, OF, Sr.

Casey Moses, Burrell, P, Sr.

Alyssa Meta, Freeport, P, So.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Emily Adisey, Greensburg C.C., C, Sr.

Marissa D'Angelo, South Allegheny, C, Jr.

Gabi Vogt, South Allegheny, IF, Sr.

Moriah Kromer, Mount Pleasant, IF, Sr.

Chelsea Sommer, Jeannette, IF, Sr.

Taylor Geary, South Allegheny, IF, Jr.

Whitney Thompson, Mount Pleasant, IF, Jr.

Alyssa Mellinger, Greensburg C.C., OF, Jr.

Rikki Brown, Southmoreland, OF, So.

Trish Douglass, Steel Valley, OF, Sr.

Leigha Pehrson, Mount Pleasant, P, Jr.

Anna Marie Gatti, Greensburg C.C., P, Fr.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Ashleigh Rafferty, Laurel, C, Sr.

Kirsten Wilson, Riverside, IF, So.

Devon Giancola, Mohawk, IF, So.

Lucia Fee, Mohawk, IF, So.

Shelby Brown, Mohawk, IF, So.

Raeanna Furst, Neshannock, OF, So.

Katie Burrelli, Neshannock, OF, So.

Ashley Grimes, Mohawk, OF, Sr.

Kiersten Manor, New Brighton, P, So.

Emily Pritts, Riverside, P, Sr.




WPIAL CLASS A



Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Colby Miller, Chartiers-Houston, C, Jr.

Amanda Temple, Avella, C, Sr.

Chalese Wilson, Chartiers-Houston, IF, Sr.

Kelsey Dillon, Frazier, IF, Jr.

Ashley Clark, Fort Cherry, IF, Sr.

Megan Elko, Serra, IF, Jr.

Lauren Smith, Serra, IF, Sr.

Kayla Briggs, Chartiers-Houston, OF, So.

Chelsea Griffiths, Serra, OF, Sr.

Kati O'Rourke, Fort Cherry, OF, Sr.

Kiersten Conwell, Chartiers-Houston, P, Sr.

Andrea Lash, Frazier, P, So.

Nicolette McHugh, Fort Cherry, P, Sr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Lindsey Osborne, Carmichaels, C, So.

Wendy Dickerson, Mapletown, IF, Sr.

Brianna Yackmack, Jefferson-Morgan, IF, Sr.

Megan Reeves, West Greene, IF, Jr.

Liz Doman, California, IF, Sr.

Morgan Berardi, Carmichaels, IF, So.

Skyler Balog, Beth-Center, IF, Jr.

Megan Bayles, Carmichaels, OF, Jr.

Chelsea Dean, Jefferson-Morgan, OF, Sr.

Taylor Ewart, Jefferson-Morgan, OF, Jr.

Cameron Grimes, Carmichaels, P, Jr.

Kaitlyn Coles, Jefferson-Morgan, P, Jr.

Paige Moninger, West Greene, P, Jr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Bridget Melvin, Vincentian, C, Jr.

Mary Cersosimo, Sto-Rox, C, Fr.

Chelcie Washington, Sto-Rox, IF, Sr.

Erin DiSanti, North Catholic, IF, Sr.

Vicky Vuljanic, Sto-Rox, IF, Sr.

Madison Knapp, North Catholic, IF, Sr.

Kaela Huston, Vincentian, OF, Sr.

Lauren Giddeon, Sewickley Academy, OF, So.

Morgan Mundell, Cornell, OF, Sr.

Danielle Priddy, Sto-Rox, OF, Sr.

Natalya Smarra, Sto-Rox, P, Jr.

Carly Leffakis, North Catholic, P, Sr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Lauren Sauerwein, Mount Alvernia, C, Sr.

Brianna McKeag, Riverview, C, Sr.

Kenzie Young, Leechburg, IF, So.

Paula McCorkle, Leechburg, IF, Jr.

Bethany Meyer, Elderton, IF, Fr.

Ashley Bruni, Riverview, IF, So.

Arianna Stewart, Mount Alvernia, OF, Sr.

Jenn Lentz, Mount Alvernia, OF, Sr.

Kaitlyn Gronski, Leechburg, OF, Jr.

Laina Walker, Elderton, P, Jr.

Kelly Klingensmith, Leechburg, P, Sr.

Amanda Loeffler, Riverview, P, Sr.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Randi Boyd, Shenango, C, Jr.

Miranda Robson, Rochester, C, Jr.

Jess Kusnierz, Shenango, IF, Sr.

Jillian Mitsch, Rochester, IF, Sr.

Kim Burdett, Shenango, IF, Fr.

Michelle Klein, South Side Beaver, IF, Fr.

Carla Riggs, South Side Beaver, OF, Jr.

Jasmine Turney, Union, OF, Sr.

Daysha Glass, Rochester, OF, So.

Michelle Watson, Shenango, P, Jr.

Kassie Fitzgerald, Western Beaver, P, So.

Alexis Tripp, South Side Beaver, P, So.




CITY LEAGUE



Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Sydney Brinton, Brashear, C, Sr.

Megan Godovchik, Allderdice, C, So.

Becky Gronsky, Carrick, IF, Jr.

Tara Llewellyn, Brashear, IF, Sr.

Melissa Edwards, Allderdice, IF, Sr.

Anna Bruecken, Brashear, IF, So.

Chelsea Minsinger, Brashear, OF, Jr.

Marissa Baumgart, Carrick, OF, Sr.

Lauren Smith, Perry, OF, Jr.

Kaylee Girdwood, Brashear, P, Jr.

Mareya Justice, Perry, P, Sr.

Ronni McKown, Allderdice, P, Sr.

Korie Krull, Langley, P, Sr.



Advertisement

Latest in HSBaseball/Softball

Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here