2013 Carnegie Science Awards winners to be recognized

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

More than 30 people will be honored with the 2013 Carnegie Science Awards, a 16-year program that promotes outstanding science and technology achievements in the region.

"The Carnegie Science Awards spotlight some of the most innovative minds today," Ron Baillie, Henry Buhl Jr., co-director of Carnegie Science Center, said in a statement today. "These individuals are making a global impact starting with our own region."

Those receiving the awards, sponsored by the power management company Eaton, will be honored during a celebration at Carnegie Music Hall on May 3. Three student winners, who will be selected at the Science Center's 74th annual Pittsburgh Regional Science and Engineering Fair, also will be recognized.

Here are the winners:

Advanced Manufacturing Award

David Burns, The ExOne Company

Advanced Materials Award

Edward Argetsinger, Jonathan Stinson, Paul Turner, Paul Jablonski, National Energy Technology Laboratory

Catalyst Award

Nancy Minshew, Center for Excellence in Autism Research - University of Pittsburgh

Corporate Innovation Award

Julianne Klara, National Energy Technology Laboratory - Regional University Alliance

Elementary Educator Award

Shannon Merenstein, Environmental Charter School

Middle Level Educator Award

Howard Johnson, Charleroi Area School District

High School Educator Award

Jackie Karenbauer, Jennifer DiPasquale, Mark Buccilli, North Hills School District

Leadership in STEM Education

James Manner, Fu-mei C. Lin, Society for Analytical Chemists of Pittsburgh, Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh

University/Post-Secondary Educator Award

Steven Little, University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering

University/Post-Secondary Student Award

Elaine F. Houston, University of Pittsburgh, Human Engineering Research Laboratories

Emerging Female Scientist Award

Tracy Cui, Ph.D, University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering

Start-Up Entrepreneur Award

Patrick Daly, Cohera Medical

Entrepreneur Award

Raul Valdes Perez, Jerome Pesenti, Vivisimo, an IBM company

Environmental Award

Robert Enick, University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering

Information Technology Award

Mark DeSantis, kWantera, Inc.

Life Sciences Award

David Vorp, University of Pittsburgh, Swanson School of Engineering

Science Communicator

Peter Lucas, Joseph Ballay, Mickey McManus, MAYA Design, Inc.

2013 Carnegie Science Awards Honorable Mention

Elementary Educator

Danielle Kephart, Divine Redeemer School

University/Post-Secondary Educator

Thomas Eatmon, Allegheny College; Edward Schroth, Duquesne University, Center for Environmental Research and Education

Start-Up Entrepreneur

Mike Formica, Three Rivers 3d

Entrepreneur

Jesse Schell, Schell Games

Environmental

Mont Handley, Pittmoss Development Company, LLC; Emily Elliot, University of Pittsburgh.

mobilehome - breaking - science


You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here