PIAA Basketball Playoff Schedule

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

BOYS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 9 -- Harrisburg (24-2) vs. Central Bucks South (17-10) at Milton Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Freedom (17-9) vs. Upper Darby (18-8) at Allentown Allen, 3 p.m.; Lower Merion (23-3) vs. Carlisle (16-10) at Spring Ford, 3 p.m.; Martin Luther King (23-4) vs. Reading (13-13) at South Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle (26-0) vs. Gateway (16-6) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; State College (17-7) vs. North Allegheny (21-4) at Altoona, 7 p.m; Perry (12-13) vs. Hampton (21-5) at Allderdice, 3 p.m.; Erie Cathedral Prep (21-2) vs. Seneca Valley (17-8) at General McLane, 7 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 9 -- Chester (24-3) vs. Cumberland Valley (15-11) at Norristown, 3 p.m.; Williamsport (22-2) vs Bethlehem Liberty (19-8) at Montoursville, 7 p.m.; Great Valley (25-3) vs. West Lawn Wilson (19-6) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 3 p.m.; Parkland (21-7) vs. Ridley (18-9) at Allentown Allen, 7:30 p.m.; Roman Catholic (19-6) vs. Norristown (23-4) at LaSalle College H.S., 5 p.m.; Lancaster McCaskey (23-3) vs. Coatesville (20-7) at Garden Spot, 6:30 p.m.; Abington (22-5) vs. St. Joseph's Prep (21-5) at William Tennent, 3 p.m.; York (23-3) vs. Methacton (22-5) at Dallastown 6:30 p.m.

PIAA CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 8 -- Berks Catholic (23-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-6) at Garden Spot, 7:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (13-11) vs. Pope John Paul II (15-9) at Bethlehem Freedom 6 p.m.; Johnstown (15-7) vs. Lancaster Catholic (18-8) at Central Cambria, 6:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (22-4) vs. Erie Strong Vincent (14-11) at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Montour (22-4) vs. South Fayette (14-10) at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Girard (20-5) vs. Mars (21-4) at Gannon University, 8 p.m.; Bradford (21-2) vs. Beaver (19-4) at Pitt-Bradford, 7 p.m.; General McLane (20-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (17-7) at Edinboro University, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 8 -- Neumann-Goretti (21-5) vs. Bishop McDevitt (18-8) at Archbishop Ryan, 7:30 p.m.; Milton (16-9) vs. Scranton Prep (18-8) at Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre GAR (17-9) vs. Donegal (23-1) at Holy Redeemer, 7 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic (23-3) vs. Northeastern (22-4) at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; Abington Heights (25-2) vs. Shikellamy (14-11) at Lackawanna College, 7:30 p.m.; Palmyra (18-8) vs. Philadelphia Electrical (15-11) at Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (23-5) vs. Salisbury (17-9) at South Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.; Upper Moreland (14-11) vs. Susquehanna Township (22-2) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 8 p.m.

PIAA CLASS AA

PLAY-IN

Western Region

March 7 -- Westinghouse (15-8) vs. Conemaugh Township (22-3) at Somerset, 7 p.m. (ppd. from March 5)

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 9 -- Beaver Falls (23-3) vs. Bald Eagle Area (21-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Brockway (15-6) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (17-8) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Cambria (20-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (22-2) at Altoona, 4 p.m.; Lakeview (21-4) vs. Quaker Valley (20-5) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.; Westinghouse-Conemaugh Township (22-3) winner vs. Brentwood (14-10) at Allderdice, 4:30 p.m. (if Westinghouse wins) or Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m. (if Conemaugh Township wins); Northern Cambria (22-4) vs. Apollo-Ridge (18-8) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.; Burrell (19-7) vs. Bishop McCort (18-8) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.; West Middlesex (22-3) vs. Jeannette (18-5) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 9 -- Communications Tech (19-7) vs. Camp Hill (15-10) at South Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.; Loyalsock (24-3) vs. Mid Valley (23-5) at Williamsport, 3 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury (15-8) vs. Sayre (17-9) at William Tennant, 4:30 p.m.; Wilkes-Barre Meyers (23-3) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (17-7) at King's College, 4 p.m.; Holy Cross (23-5) vs. Lewisburg (23-4) at Carbondale, 5 p.m.; Conwell-Egan (8-15) vs. Del-Val Charter (9-15) at LaSalle College H.S., 3:30 p.m.; Delone Catholic (17-8) vs. Wellsboro (23-2) at Northern York, 5 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond (15-10) vs. Constitution (16-9) at Allentown Allen, 6 p.m.

PIAA CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 8 -- Vincentian (25-1) vs. North Clarion (23-2) at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (21-5) vs. Shanksville-Stonycreek (21-4) at Central Cambria, 8 p.m.; Ridgway (22-4) vs. Homer-Center (19-6) at Clarion University, 6:30 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (17-6) vs. Lincoln Park (19-6) at Farrell, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (19-5) vs. Smethport (22-3) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Clairton (16-7) vs. Cochranton (15-9) at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Shade (25-1) vs. North Catholic (16-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7:30 p.m.; Johnsonburg (24-2) vs. Eisenhower (10-15) at Clarion University, 8 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 8 -- Lebanon Catholic (13-7) vs. Sankofa Freedom (13-10) at Lebanon, 6 p.m.; Old Forge (13-12) vs. Pius X (20-3) at Lackawanna College, 6 p.m.; Math, Civics & Sciences (23-2) vs. Gospel of Grace (14-9) at Monsignor Bonner, 6 p.m.; St. John Neumann (23-1) vs. Harrisburg Christian (12-14) at Montoursville, 7 p.m.; Church Farm (20-5) vs. New Hope Academy (18-5) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 5 p.m.; Mahanoy Area (21-5) vs. Muncy (18-7) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7 p.m.; Greenwood (19-4) vs. Sullivan County (21-3) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Vaux (19-8) vs. Delco Christian (18-7) at Germantown, 7:30 p.m.

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 8 -- West Lawn Wilson (23-2) vs. Garnet Valley (20-7) at Garden Spot, 6 p.m.; Pocono Mountain West (23-4) vs. North Penn (22-4) at Pleasant Valley, 7 p.m.; Mount St. Joseph (24-3) vs. Cumberland Valley (22-4) at Cheltenhem, 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Central (14-5) vs. Manheim Township (21-4) at Germantown, 6 p.m.; Bethel Park (23-3) vs. Mt. Lebanon (22-3) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Hollidaysburg (22-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (20-6) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Allderdice (12-13) vs. Chartiers Valley (18-7) at Carrick, 7 p.m.; Erie McDowell (13-10) vs. Gateway (20-5) at Gannon University, 5 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 8 -- Spring Ford (25-2) vs. Hershey (21-5) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Wallenpaupack (20-4) vs. Parkland (20-7) at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (20-7) vs. Dover (24-2) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Nazareth (23-4) vs. Pennsbury (14-3) at Catasauqua, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal O'Hara (21-5) vs. Methacton (22-5) at Monsignor Bonner, 7:30 p.m.; Central Dauphin East (20-6) vs. Central Bucks West (20-7) at Milton Hershey, 6:30 p.m.; Upper Dublin (25-2) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-6) at Cheltenham, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (20-6) vs. Boyertown (19-8) at Milton Hershey, 8 p.m.

PIAA CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 9 -- Susquehannock (18-8) vs. Lancaster Catholic (25-1) at Dallastown, 5 p.m.; Archbishop Wood (17-9) vs. Pope John Paul II (18-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 5 p.m.; Forest Hills (19-4) vs. Hampton (18-6) at Central Cambria, 5:30 p.m.; Bradford (21-2) vs. Blackhawk (24-1) at Pitt-Bradford, 6:30 p.m.; South Park (23-2) vs. Hickory (21-4) at Baldwin, 4:30 p.m; Hopewell (21-4) vs. Villa Maria (22-3 at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (23-3) vs. Central Valley (18-5) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.; Franklin (24-1) vs. Ligonier Valley (16-7) at Slippery Rock University, 4:30 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 9 -- Phila. Prep Charter (17-2) vs. Eastern York (18-7) at South Philadelphia, 5 p.m.; Merion Mercy (16-10) vs. Gettysburg (19-5) at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.; Bethlehem Catholic (24-2) vs. Bonner-Prendergast Catholic (16-8) at Allentown Allen, 4:30 p.m.; Honesdale (23-3) vs. Danville (22-5) at Marywood University, 7 p.m.; Palmyra (25-0) vs. Freire Charter (14-11) at Garden Spot, 5 p.m.; Scranton Prep (25-2) vs. Southern Lehigh (21-4) at Marywood University, 4 p.m.; Athens (21-4) vs. Holy Redeemer (20-7) at Williamsport, 4:30 p.m.; Malvern Villa Maria (19-4) vs. West York (20-5) at Norristown, 4:30 p.m.

PIAA CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 8 -- Bishop Canevin (22-4) vs. Westmont Hilltop (21-5) at North Hills, 6 p.m.; General McLane (22-3) vs. Jeannette (17-7) at Edinboro University, 6 p.m.; Burrell (22-3) vs. Bellwood-Antis (24-3) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Brookville (24-3) vs. Sharpsville (17-8) at Clarion University, 5 p.m.; Blairsville (24-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (17-7) at Central Cambria, 5 p.m.; Seton-LaSalle (24-2) vs. Kane (20-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Everett (18-6) vs. Mohawk (17-7) at Pitt-Johnstown, 6 p.m.; North East (22-3) vs. McGuffey (20-3) at Gannon University, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 8 -- Neumann-Goretti (13-11) vs. Annville-Cleona (16-9) at Archbishop Ryan, 6 p.m.; Notre Dame-Green Pond (20-5) vs. Southern Columbia (19-6) at Catasauqua, 6 p.m.; Delone Catholic (19-6) vs. Holy Cross (19-7) at Dallastown, 6 p.m.; St. Basil (17-7) vs. High School of the Future (7-1) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 6:30 p.m.; York Catholic (24-1) vs. Parkway Center City (9-4) at Dallastown, 7:30 p.m.; Dunmore (20-6) vs. Muncy (18-7) at Scranton, 6 p.m.; Imhotep Charter (15-5) vs. Pine Grove (22-4) at South Philadelphia, 6 p.m.; Mount Carmel (22-4) vs. Wilkes-Barre GAR (14-11) at Shamokin, 6 p.m.

PIAA CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Western Region

March 9 -- Vincentian (25-1) vs. Keystone (20-5) at Gateway, 6 p.m; Portage (22-3) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (22-4) at Central Cambria, 4 p.m.; Port Allegany (21-4) vs. Penns Manor (17-8) at Pitt-Bradford, 5 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic (22-2) vs. North Catholic (15-10) at Slippery Rock University, 3 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (24-2) vs. Johnsonburg (17-8) at Altoona, 5:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic (23-3) vs. Cochranton (16-9) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (21-4) vs. Quigley Catholic (18-6) at Pitt-Johnstown, 5:30 p.m.; Clarion (22-3) vs. Winchester Thurston (13-9) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Eastern Region

March 9 -- Steelton-Highspire (23-4) vs. Northeast Bradford (16-9) at Northern York, 6:30 p.m.; Paul Robeson (9-3) vs. Jenkintown (20-5) at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Old Forge (24-0) vs. High Point Baptist (14-5) at Marywood University 5:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley (22-3) vs. Sayre (21-4) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7 p.m.; Lourdes Regional (20-5) vs. Upper Dauphin (11-15) at Williamsport, 6 p.m.; Girard College (20-4) vs. Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (8-3) at Plymouth-Whiemarsh, 4:30 p.m.; Halifax (15-9) vs. Motivation (9-5) at Milton Hershey, 5 p.m.; Southern Fulton (23-3) vs. Juniata Valley (17-9 at Pitt-Johnstown, 4 p.m.

hsbasketball


Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement