Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Tuesday, Feb. 19, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

WPIAL CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Beaver 56, Indiana 53

Indiana - 15 - 11 - 12 - 15 - -- - 53

Beaver - 10 - 17 - 15 - 14 - -- - 56

High scorers: (I) Darrious Carter 17, Riley Stapleton 13. (B) Corey Nesmith 20, Aaron Barlow 18, Anthony DiNuzzo 10.

Chartiers Valley 77, Knoch 43

Knoch - 9 - 13 - 12 - 9 - -- - 43

Chartiers Valley - 24 - 12 - 24 - 17 - -- - 77

High scorers: (K) Dakota Bruggeman 12. (CV) Michael Boulos 23, Matty McConnell 20, Spencer Casson 13, Haedyn Herzer 10.

Kittanning 67, Central Valley 62

Kittanning - 19 - 13 - 20 - 15 - -- - 67

Central Valley - 15 - 15 - 18 - 14 - -- - 62

High scorers: (K) Sterling Henry 30, Alek Schaffer 10, Vince Mead 10. (CV) Jacob St. George 17, Michael Sims 13, Brian Kolich 11.

Mars 65, South Park 37

South Park - 6 - 4 - 15 - 12 - -- - 37

Mars - 12 - 14 - 19 - 20 - -- - 65

High scorers: (SP) Ryan Smider 21. (M) Josh Goetz 23, Mitchell Buzard 15, Matt Getsy 14.

Montour 43, Ambridge 25

Ambridge - 7 - 8 - 6 - 4 - -- - 25

Montour - 7 - 11 - 11 - 14 - -- - 43

High scorers: (A) Malik Walker 12. (M) Devin Walker 13, Rob Julian 11.

South Fayette 40, West Mifflin 34

South Fayette - 13 - 8 - 10 - 9 - -- - 40

West Mifflin - 6 - 5 - 13 - 10 - -- - 34

High scorers: (SF) Evan Bonnaure 16. (WM) Ryan Maha 10.

Thomas Jefferson 48, Laurel Highlands 41

Laurel Highlands - 8 - 8 - 13 - 12 - -- - 41

Thomas Jefferson - 10 - 10 - 16 - 12 - -- - 48

High scorers: (LH) Keith Liptock 11. (TJ) Joe Carroll 14, Jason Horan 11, Chase Winovich 10.

Uniontown 66, Blackhawk 61

Blackhawk - 12 - 10 - 16 - 23 - -- - 61

Uniontown - 14 - 18 - 19 - 15 - -- - 66

High scorers: (B) Chase Migliore 23, Brandon Barnett 14. (U) Jordan Pratt 24, Christian Kezmarsky 15, Xavier Ellis 10.

WPIAL CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Lincoln Park 95, Mapletown 37

Mapletown - 6 - 3 - 14 - 14 - -- - 37

Lincoln Park - 27 - 35 - 19 - 14 - -- - 95

High scorers: (M) Dereck Riggleman 18. (LP) Maverick Rowan 34, Elijah Minnie 24, Ryan Skovranko 16.

Wilkinsburg 63, Carmichaels 42

Wilkinsburg - 13 - 16 - 10 - 24 - -- - 63

Carmichaels - 9 - 4 - 12 - 17 - -- - 42

High scorers: (W) Jonathan Blue 18, D'Shawn Adair 16, Isaiah Pete 10. (C) Brandon Lawless 18, Ty Cole 17.

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

CITY LEAGUE

SEMIFINALS

Allderdice 57, Obama Academy 55

Allderdice - 17 - 16 - 12 - 12 - -- - 57

Obama Academy - 13 - 13 - 15 - 14 - -- - 55

High scorers: (A) Sierra Fordham 25, Sydnee Abernathy 16. (OA) Samone Rainey 14, Aquila Youngblood 11.

Westinghouse 60, Carrick 32

Westinghouse - 19 - 12 - 12 - 17 - -- - 60

Carrick - 3 - 6 - 11 - 12 - -- - 32

High scorers: (W) Jasmine Myers 21, Brittany Jackson 18, Lashae Stinson 11. (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 15, Kelsey Brooks 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Bethel Park 61, Norwin 31

Norwin - 4 - 7 - 9 - 11 - -- - 31

Bethel Park - 14 - 18 - 13 - 16 - -- - 61

High scorers: (N) Rachel DelleFemine 10. (BP) Megan Marcic 14, Sami Simpson 14.

Fox Chapel 45, Butler 36

Butler - 5 - 12 - 8 - 11 - -- - 36

Fox Chapel - 15 - 9 - 5 - 16 - -- - 45

High scorers: (B) Julia Baxter 16, MacKenzie O'Donnell 10. (FC) Alexa Yaksich 12, Kayla Slovenec 10.

Gateway 55, Oakland Catholic 40

Oakland Catholic - 5 - 14 - 12 - 9 - -- - 40

Gateway - 11 - 16 - 11 - 17 - -- - 55

High scorers: (OC) Mara Fitzgerald 8, Taylor McCorkle 8, Paige Bianchin 8. (G) Katey Wilson 12, Jada Epps 10, Morgan Hainsey 10.

Mt. Lebanon 50, Franklin Regional 30

Franklin Regional - 12 - 9 - 5 - 4 - -- - 30

Mt. Lebanon - 9 - 15 - 14 - 12 - -- - 50

High scorers: (FR) Baylee Buleca 10. (ML) Alex Ventrone 16, Christine Ehland 13.

North Allegheny 56, Baldwin 33

Baldwin - 2 - 15 - 8 - 8 - -- - 33

North Allegheny - 9 - 21 - 14 - 12 - -- - 56

High scorers: (B) Nikki Corcoran 10. (NA) Taylor Brennan 17, Abby Gonzales 14, Meg Morningstar 11.

Penn-Trafford 50, Plum 40

Plum - 7 - 11 - 3 - 19 - -- - 40

Penn-Trafford - 18 - 9 - 7 - 16 - -- - 50

High scorers: (P) Krista Pietropola 13, Courtney Zezza 11. (PT) Taylor Cortazzo 16, Maria Palarino 15.

WPIAL CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Bishop Canevin 65, Neshannock 28

Neshannock - 4 - 7 - 12 - 5 - -- - 28

Bishop Canevin - 22 - 16 - 13 - 14 - -- - 65

High scorers: (N) Madison McHale 14. (BC) Erin Waskowiak 31, Carly Forse 15, Celina DiPietro 11.

Burrell 47, Carlynton 23

Carlynton - 3 - 2 - 7 - 11 - -- - 23

Burrell - 14 - 5 - 17 - 11 - -- - 47

High scorers: (C) Hannah Murray 14. (B) Sydney Bordonaro 16, Natalie Myers 13.

Deer Lakes 52, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 43

O.L. Sacred Heart - 8 - 9 - 12 - 14 - -- - 43

Deer Lakes - 17 - 10 - 12 - 13 - -- - 52

High scorers: (OLSH) Jacqueline Mathews 17. (DL) Becca Babincak 21, Danielle Kearns 15, Nichole Kearns 12.

Greensburg C.C. 60, Beaver Falls 55

Beaver Falls - 14 - 18 - 17 - 6 - -- - 55

Greensburg C.C. - 12 - 11 - 16 - 21 - -- - 60

High scorers: (BF) Ayana Vaughn 25, Tiffany Wright 11, Tiffani Vaughn 10. (GCC) Carolyn Appleby 24, Nikki Adisey 14.

Jeannette 68, Steel Valley 60

Steel Valley - 16 - 14 - 14 - 16 - -- - 60

Jeannette - 17 - 6 - 23 - 22 - -- - 68

High scorers: (SV) CeCe Dixon 26, Sydeny Smith 18, Lacey Gori 10. (J) Ciara Gregory 41, Monique Redman 12.

McGuffey 53, Riverside 38

Riverside - 9 - 6 - 15 - 8 - -- - 38

McGuffey - 17 - 8 - 15 - 13 - -- - 53

High scorers: (R) Nicole Mansfield 16, Alex Deep 12. (M) Sammie Weiss 23, Cassie Weiss 12, Rachel Czulewicz 11.

Mohawk 45, Beaver 36

Beaver - 3 - 8 - 10 - 15 - -- - 36

Mohawk - 14 - 13 - 7 - 11 - -- - 45

High scorers: (B) Eleanor Neeley 15. (M) Shelby Brown 17, Devon Giancola 13.

Seton-LaSalle 61, Washington 20

Washington - 6 - 0 - 4 - 10 - -- - 20

Seton-LaSalle - 32 - 20 - 6 - 3 - -- - 61

High scorers: (W) Mya Gordon 9. (SL) Naje Gibson 17.

SWCAC

QUARTERFINALS

Aquinas Academy 46, Robinson Christian 25

Robinson Christian - 4 - 12 - 5 - 4 - -- - 25

Aquinas Academy - 8 - 15 - 13 - 10 - -- - 46

High scorers: (RC) E. Panizza 9. (AA) Molly Robinson 24.

First Baptist 58, American Spirit 34

American Spirit - 4 - 13 - 9 - 8 - -- - 34

First Baptist - 9 - 18 - 15 - 16 - -- - 58

High scorers: (AS) Susan Blystone 10, Taylor Mick 10. (FB) Hannah Roth 31, Lydia Roth 13.

Jefferson Co. Chr. 48, Seeds of Faith 27

Seeds of Faith - 6 - 2 - 10 - 9 - -- - 27

Jefferson Co. Chr... - 10 - 13 - 17 - 8 - -- - 48

High scorers: (SF) Abigail Shirley 16. (JCC) Lani Moro 12, Cassie Lucas 10.

Neighborhood Academy 68, Cheswick Christian 7

Cheswick Christian - 2 - 3 - 0 - 2 - -- - 7

Neighborhood Academy - 18 - 11 - 23 - 16 - -- - 68

High scorers: (CC) J. Willis 3. (NA) Daeja Quick 30, Malaysia Brooks 26.

hsbasketball


Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement