2014 Tony Award nominees and winners



The nominees for the 68th annual Tony Awards are:

Best Play: “Act One”; “All the Way”; “Casa Valentina”; “Mothers and Sons”; “Outside Mullingar”

Best Musical: “After Midnight”; “Aladdin”; “ “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical“; “ “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Best Revival, Play: “The Cripple of Inishmaan”; “The Glass Menagerie”; “A Raisin in the Sun”; “Twelfth Night”

Best Revival, Musical: “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; “ “Les Miserables””; “Violet”

Book, Musical: “Aladdin”; “ “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical””; “Bullets Over Broadway”; “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics): “Aladdin”; “ “The Bridges of Madison County”; “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”; “If/Then”

Actor, Leading Role, Play: Samuel Barnett, “Twelfth Night”; Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”; Chris O’Dowd, “Of Mice and Men”; Mark Rylance, “Richard III”; Tony Shalhoub, “Act One”

Actress, Leading Role, Play: Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”; LaTanya Richardson Jackson, “A Raisin in the Sun”; Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”; Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”; Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

Actor, Leading Role, Musical: Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Ramin Karimloo, “Les Miserables”; Andy Karl, “Rocky”; Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”; Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Actress, Leading Role, Musical: Mary Bridget Davies, “A Night With Janis Joplin”; Sutton Foster, “Violet”; Idina Menzel, “If/Then”: Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical”; Kelli O’Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Actor, Featured Role, Play: Reed Birney, “Casa Valentina”; Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”; Stephen Fry, “Twelfth Night”; Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night”; Brian J. Smith, “The Glass Menagerie”

Actress, Featured Role, Play: Sarah Greene, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”; Celia Keenan-Bolger, “The Glass Menagerie”; Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun”; Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”; Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

Actor, Featured Role, Musical: Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”; Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”; Joshua Henry, “Violet”; James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin”; Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”

Actress, Featured Role, Musical: Linda Emond, “Cabaret”; Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Anika Larsen, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”; Adriane Lenox, “After Midnight”; Lauren Worsham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Scenic Design, Play: Beowulf Boritt, “Act One”; Bob Crowley, “The Glass Menagerie”; Es Devlin, “Machinal”; Christopher Oram, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

Scenic Design, Musical: Christopher Barreca, “Rocky”; Julian Crouch, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”; Santo Loquasto, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Costume Design, Play: Jane Greenwood, “Act One”; Michael Krass, “Machinal”; Rita Ryack, “Casa Valentina”; Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night”

Costume Design, Musical: Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”; William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”; Arianne Phillips, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”

Lighting Design, Play: Paule Constable, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”; Jane Cox, “Machinal”; Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie”; Japhy Weideman, “Of Mice and Men”

Lighting Design, Musical: Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Christopher Akerlind, “Rocky”; Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”; Donald Holder, “The Bridges of Madison County”

Sound Design, Play: Alex Baranowski, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”; Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”; Dan Moses Schreier, “Act One”; Matt Tierney, “Machinal”

Sound Design, Musical: Peter Hylenski, “After Midnight”; Tim O’Heir, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Mick Potter, “Les Miserables”; Brian Ronan, “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical”

Direction, Play: Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”: Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”; Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun”; John Tiffany, “The Glass Menagerie”

Direction, Musical: Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”; Michael Mayer, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”; Leigh Silverman, “Violet”; Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Choreography: Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”; Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, “Rocky”; Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”; Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

Orchestrations: Doug Besterman, “Bullets Over Broadway”; Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County”; Steve Sidwell, “Beautiful — The Carole King Musical”; Jonathan Tunick, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

Special Awards

Lifetime Achievement: Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award: Signature Theatre, New York

Isabelle Stevenson Award: Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre: Joseph P. Benincasa, Joan Marcus, Charlotte Wilcox

Source: TonyAwards.com


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement