Summer Times: Free and easy concerts


Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

THREE RIVERS ARTS FESTIVAL

Point State Park, 7:30 p.m.

June 7: Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeros (indie-rock)

June 8: Ralph Stanley, with Allegheny Drifters, Mon River Ramblers and Great American Taxi (bluegrass)

June 9: Cello Fury with special guests Joy Ike and Scott Blasey of the Clarks

June 10: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, featuring Pittsburgh Opera resident artists Jasmine Muhammad and Kyle Oliver

June 11: Grupo Fantasma (Latin funk band)

June 12: Glen Hansard (Celtic folk-rock, of The Swell Season)

June 13: Lucius (indie-pop)

June 14: Red Baraat (bhangra and brass)

June 15: The Airborne Toxic Event (indie-rock)

June 16: Blind Boys of Alabama (gospel)

For a full listing of events: www.3RiversArtsFest.org or 412-456-6666.

HARTWOOD

Hampton, 7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

June 2: Pittsburgh Opera

June 9: Bob Mould (alternative rock)

June 16: The Vogues (oldies)

June 23: Langhorne Slim and the Law (rock)

June 30: Sara Watkins (bluegrass)

July 7: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (8 p.m.)

July 14: Great Big Sea (Celtic folk rock)

July 19-21: Pittsburgh Blues Festival (including Los Lonely Boys, Big Sam's Funky Nation, The Slide Brothers and Joe Louis Walker; admission)

July 28: Joy Ike with special guest Johnny Miller (pop, soul, folk)

Aug. 4: BNY Mellon Jazz presents The Yellowjackets

Aug. 11: Galactic (funk)

Aug. 18: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Aug. 25: Rickie Lee Jones (folk-rock)

Sept. 1: Allegheny County Music Festival featuring Rusted Root with special guest Joel Plaskett (admission)

SOUTH PARK

7:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

May 31: Pittsburgh CLO presents A Gleeful Evening, Vol. 3, featuring Gene Kelly Award Winners

June 7: Italian Night starring We Three with Vito DiSalvo and Giorgia Fumanti

June 14: Tommy Castro and the Painkillers (blues)

June 21: The Wailers (reggae)

June 28: BNY Mellon Jazz presents Monty Alexander

July 6: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (8:15 p.m.)

July 12: David Cassidy (pop)

July 19: The Stickers (country)

July 26: Sixpence None the Richer (pop)

Aug. 2: The August Wilson Dance Ensemble

Aug. 9: Los Amigos Invisibles (Latin/disco/funk)

Aug. 16: James Hunter (R&B)

Aug. 23: Duquesne Tamburitzans

Aug. 30: Hometown Music Fest featuring JD Eicher, Caleb Lovely and Danielle Barbe (rock)

WYEP Summer Music Festival

Schenley Plaza in Oakland, 6 p.m.

June 28: Anders Osborne, Jason Isbell (former Drive By Truckers) & The 400 Unit, Boston-based singer Jesse Dee and Pittsburgh band Neighbours.

RIVERS CASINO LIVE ON THE RIVER

North Shore, 7 p.m., www.threeriverscasino.com.

May 23: Y108's 8-Man Jam

May 24: Almost Journey (Journey Tribute) & Rockin the Paradise (Styx Tribute)

May 25: Green River Band (CCR Tribute) & Who Are You (The Who Tribute)

May 26: New York Disco Review & Abba Girlz (ABBA Tribute)

July 3: Beatlemania Magic (The Beatles Tribute)

July 4: Blondes Have More Fun (Rod Stewart Tribute)

July 20: Abacus Jones with Chris Higbee

July 27: Pure Gold

Aug. 24: Beach Bums (Jimmy Buffett Tribute) & Beach Party Boys (Beach Boys Tribute)

Sept. 1: Shining Star (Earth Wind and Fire Tribute) & Beat It (Michael Jackson Tribute)

'STARS AT RIVERVIEW' JAZZ SERIES

Riverview Park, 7-8:30 p.m.

June 8: Charles Wallace Band

June 15: Mark Lucas

June 22: Colter Harper

June 29: Roger Humphries

July 6: Eric Johnson

July 13: Jeff Grubbs

July 20: Spanky Wilson

July 27: Chelsea Baratz

Aug. 3: Kevin Howard

Aug. 10: Elevations

Aug. 17: Marty Ashby Quartet

Aug. 24: Salsamba

Aug. 31: Kenny Blake

BACH, BEETHOVEN AND BRUNCH

Mellon Park, Fifth and Shady avenues, Point Breeze/Shadyside, 10:30 a.m.-noon.

June 16: The Pittsburgh Philharmonic

June 23: River City Brass

June 30: Pittsburgh Civic Orchestra

July 7: Allegheny Brass Band

July 14: Aeolian Winds of Pittsburgh

July 21: West Hills Symphonic Band

July 28: Cello Fury

August 4: Cincopation

August 11: East Winds Symphonic Band

RESERVOIR OF JAZZ

Highland Park, Highland Avenue & Reservoir Drive, 5-7 p.m.

Aug. 4: Kenia

Aug. 11: Joe Negri

Aug. 18: Flexure

Aug. 25: Michele Bensen

WEDNESDAY NIGHT CONCERT SERIES AT FLAGSTAFF HILL

Live bands before movies begin on Flagstaff Hill, Schenley Park, Wednesdays 7-8 p.m.

June 12: Jeff Bush

June 19: L'Lamint

June 26: Patti Spadaro Band

July 3: Muddy Kreek Blues Band

July 10: Swing Nova

July 17: Hot Metal Bridge

July 24: theFIVE6

July 31: Shinizyn

Aug. 7: Bobby Short Band

Aug. 14: Bridgette Perdue

Aug. 21: The Grid

Aug. 28: Daniels & McClain

MELLON SQUARE SUMMER CONCERT SERIES

Mellon Square, Downtown Pittsburgh (music begins at noon).

June 20: Second Empire

June 27: Lyndsey Smith & Soul Distribution

July 4: Holiday

July 11: Ben Shannon

July 18: Mark Ferrari

July 25: Random Play

Aug. 1: Mia Z

Aug. 8: The East Enders

Aug. 15: Hugo Down

Aug. 22: The Williams Band

Aug. 29: Highway 4

SHADYSIDE SUMMER JAMS

Walnut Street, 7 p.m., www.thinkshadyside.com.

June 29: Dancing Queen/Kelsey Friday

July 27: Radio Tokyo/Donora

Aug. 17: Chris Higbee/Abacus Jones

music

First Published May 10, 2013 4:00 AM


You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here