2011 High School Musicals


Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here is the Post-Gazette's annual list of high school musicals in Western Pennsylvania. Although some shows have begun, most are scheduled from the beginning of March through the first week in May.

If the list is missing performances, please send an e-mail to seberson@post-gazette.com and the production will be added online, where you will find a link to the list at post-gazette.com/theater.

Participants in awards competitions:

The 15th annual Westmoreland Night of the Stars is 6:45 p.m. May 4 at the Palace Theatre, Greensburg; 14 Westmoreland County high schools are entered (denoted with a +).

The 17th annual Henry Mancini Awards for Butler, Lawrence and Beaver counties is 7 p.m. May 18 at Metheny Fieldhouse, Geneva College, Beaver Falls; 13 schools are entered (denoted with a @).

The 21st annual Gene Kelly Awards for Allegheny County high schools is at 7:30 p.m. May 28 at the Benedum Center, Downtown; 30 schools are entered (denoted with a *).

Feb. 14-20

• Freeport Area, "Honk!" Feb. 17-19

• New Brighton, "Damn Yankees," Feb. 17-19 @

• Vincentian, "Once Upon a Mattress," March 18-20 *

Feb. 21-27

• Bentworth, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast," Feb. 24-27

• Carmichaels Area, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Feb. 25-27

• Western Beaver, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," Feb. 25-27 @

Feb. 28-March 6

• California Area, "Footloose," March 2-4

• North Allegheny, "Les Miserables," March 2-6

• Ambridge Area, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," March 3-6 @

• Apollo Ridge, "You're a Good Man Charlie Brown," March 3-5

• Connellsville, "Grease," March 3-6

• Farrell Area, "Cinderella," March 3-5

• Franklin Regional, "Hello Dolly," March 3-6 +

• Karns City, "Seussical," March 3-5

• Knoch, "Fiddler on the Roof," March 3-5

• Ringgold, "Guys and Dolls," March 3-5

• Wilmington, "Sound of Music," March 3-5

• Charleroi, "Thoroughly Modern Millie," March 4-6

• Derry Area, "Fiddler on the Roof," March 4-6 +

• Greensburg Salem, "Sweet Charity," March 4-6 +

• Highlands, "The Wedding Singer," March 4-6

• Seneca Valley, "Little Shop of Horrors," March 4-5, 11-12

• Sewickley, "The Drowsy Chaperone," March 4-5

• Shaler, "The Wizard of Oz," March 4-6, 11-12 *

• South Side Area, "Oklahoma!" March 4-6

• Upper St. Clair, "The Music Man," March 4-6, 10-12

March 7-13

• Chartiers Valley, "Footloose," March 9-12 *

• Brownsville, "The King and I," March 10-12

• Canon-McMillan, "Beauty and the Beast," March 10-12

• Central Catholic, "Fiddler on the Roof," March 10-13 *

• Central Valley, "Carnival," March 10-12 @

• Fort Cherry, "Back to the 80s," March 10-12

• Laurel Highlands, "Bye Bye Birdie," March 10-12

• Riverside, "Guys and Dolls," March 10-13

• Steel Valley, "Seussical," March 10-13

• Thomas Jefferson, "Oliver," March 10-12

• Blackhawk, "Guys and Dolls," March 11-13

• Burgettstown, "Grease," March 11-13

• Hopewell, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," March 11-13 @

• Moniteau, "Cinderella," March 11-12

• Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, "Little Shop of Horrors," March 11-13, 18-19 *

• Springdale, "The 1940s Radio Hour," March 11-13 *

• Union City, "My Fair Lady," March 11-12

• West Allegheny, "Footloose," March 11-13, 18-19

March 14-20

• Beaver Country Christian, "Fiddler on the Roof," March 16-19 @

• Bethel Park, "Once On This Island," March 16-19

• Belle Vernon, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," March 17-20

• Fox Chapel, "Anything Goes," March 17-20

• Norwin, "Copacabana," March 17-20 +

• Butler Area, "South Pacific," March 18-19

• Deer Lakes, "Cinderella," March 18-20 *

• Greensburg Central Catholic, "The Secret Garden," March 18-20 +

• Latrobe, "West Side Story," March 18-20 +

• Leechburg, "Little Women," March 18-20

• Mars Area, "Back to the 80s," March 18-19

• Pine-Richland, "Les Mis??rables," March 18-19, 25-26 *

• South Fayette, "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," March 18-20

• West Mifflin, "Seussical," March 18-20 *

March 21-27

• Carlynton, "42nd Street," March 24-27

• Shenango, "Damn Yankees," March 24-26

• South Park, "Oliver!" March 24-27

• Geibel Catholic, "Phantom of the Opera," March 25-27

• Yough, "State Fair," March 25-27 +

March 28-April 3

• Kiski Area, "Godspell," March 30-31, April 1-2 +

• Brentwood, "The Sound of Music," March 31, April 1-2

• Burrell, "Pippin," March 31, April 1-2

• Frazier, "Footloose," March 31, April 1-2

• Kittanning, "42nd Street," March 31, April 1-2

• Plum, "Footloose," March 31, April 1-2 *

• Quaker Valley, "Crazy for You," March 31, April 1-2

• Trinity Christian, "Crazy for You," March 31, April 1-2

• Westmont Hilltop, "Godspell," March 31, April 1-2

• Baldwin, "Children of Eden," April 1-3, 7-9 *

• Jeannette, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast," April 1-3 +

• Keystone Oaks, March 31, "Fame: The Musical," April 1-2 *

• Seton-Lasalle, "South Pacific," April 1-2, 7-10

• Mohawk, "The Wizard of Oz," April 1-3, 8-10

• Penn Trafford, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast," April 1-3, 8-10 +

• Riverview, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast," April 1-3, 8-9 *

• Waynesburg Central, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," April 1-3

• Northgate, "All Shook Up," April 2, 8-9 *

April 4-10

• East Allegheny, "Seussical," April 7-9

• Eden Christian, "Fiddler on the Roof," April 7-9

• Elizabeth Forward, "Back to the 80s," April 7-9 *

• Ford City, "Singin' in the Rain," April 7-9

• Grove City, "Annie Get Your Gun," April 7-9

• Hempfield Area, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," April 7-9, 14-16 +

• McKeesport, "Pippin," April 7-9 *

• North Hills, "No, No, Nanette," April 7-9, 14-16 *

• Peters Township, "West Side Story," April 7-9

• Pittsburgh Allderdice, "Urinetown: The Musical," April 7-10 *

• Pittsburgh Perry, "The Wiz," April 7-10 *

• Rochester, "Anne and Gilbert," April 7-9 @

• Saint Sebastian CYO, "Children of Eden," April 7-10

• Aliquippa, "Dreamgirls," April 8-10 @

• Avonworth, "Oklahoma!" April 8-9, 15-16 *

• Beaver Area, "Once Upon a Mattress," April 8-10 @

• Ligonier Valley, "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," April 8-10 +

• Neshannock, "Good News," April 8-10

April 11-17

• Serra Catholic, "Guys and Dolls," April 13-16

• Portersville Christian, "The Wizard of Oz," April 14-16 @

• Quigley Catholic, "Oklahoma!" April 14-16 @

• Saint Joseph, "Disney's Beauty and the Beast," April 14-16 *

• Valley, "Suessical," April 14-17

• Beaver Falls, "Beauty and the Beast," April 15-17 @

• Freedom, "Footloose," April 15-17 @

• Hampton, "West Side Story," April 15-16, 29-30 *

April 25-May 1

• Bishop Canevin, "Annie Get Your Gun," April 27-30

• Langley, "All Shook Up," April 27-29

• Montour, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," April 28-30, May 1, 5-7

• Pittsburgh Schenley, "Seussical," April 28-30 *

• Slippery Rock Area, "The Music Man," April 28-30

• Winchester Thurston, "The Brain From Planet X," April 28-30, May 1 *

• Penn Hills, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," April 29-30, May 1, 6-7 *

• Gateway, "Suessical," April 29-30, May 1, 6-7

• Pittsburgh CAPA, "Sweet Charity," April 29-30, May 1, 5-8 *

• Woodland Hills, "Phantom of the Opera," April 29-30, May 5-7 *

• North Catholic, "Godspell," April 30, May 1 *

May 9-15

• Mt. Lebanon, "The Wizard of Oz," May 11-14

• Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, "Anything Goes," May 13-15

May 16-22

• Moon, "Cinderella," May 21-22

• List compiled by freelance writer Kate Luce Angell.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here