PIAA Class AAA Girls Track Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

FINALS (May 24, 2014)

At Shippensburg University

100 -- 1. Katelyn Jackson, Cheltenham, 11.78; 2. Dasia Pressley, Neshaminy, 11.94; 3. Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 12.17; 4. Taylor Chapman, Pennridge, 12.22; 5. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 12.28; 6. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 12.29; 7. Jaylyne Aminu, Bethlehem Liberty, 12.31; 8. Kelly Liebl, Ephrata, 12.46.

200 -- 1. Katelyn Jackson, Cheltenham, 23.93; 2. Dasia Pressley, Neshaminy, 24.24; 3. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 24.69; 4. Taylor Chapman, Pennridge, 24.83; 5. Chanel Brissett, Cheltenham, 24.88; 6. (tie) Sarah Helgeson, Landisville Hempfield and Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 24.98. 8. Alicia Collier, Penncrest, 25.32.

400 -- 1. McKenna Keegan, Avon Grove, 55.15; 2. Sarah Helgeson, Landisville Hempfield, 55.6; 3. Dejalynn Peterson, Chartiers Valley, 56.33; 4. Jamila Branch, Central Bucks West, 56.36; 5. Hanna Brosky, Emmaus, 56.85; 6. Megan Mansfield, Mechanicsburg, 56.94; 7. Uche Nwogwugwu, North Penn, 58.34; 8. Lynne Mooradian, South Western, 58.67.

800 -- 1. Maddie Villalba, Central Bucks West, 2:09.65; 2. Meredith Newman, Manheim Township, 2:10.08; 3. Kaelyn Heinicke, Council Rock North, 2:12.29; 4. Liz McGroarty, Garnet Valley, 2:12.51; 5. Karli Visconto, Central Bucks West, 2:13.88; 6. Olivia Berry, Gateway, 2:14.21; 7. Ayanna Crawford, Gateway, 2:14.21. 8. Alexis O’Shea, West Allegheny, 2:14.60.

1,600 -- 1. Brianna Schwartz, Shaler, 4:46.95; 2. Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny, 4:47.06; 3. Kelsey Potts, Mt. Lebanon, 4:50.13; 4. Greta Lindsley, Penn Manor, 4:52.28. 5. Kaelyn Heinicke, Council Rock North, 4:52.80. 6. Marissa Sheva, Pennridge, 4:55.69. 7. Natalie Holder, Chambersburg, 4:56.24; 8. Gina Alm, Hampton, 5:02.07.

3,200 -- 1. Marissa Sheva, Pennridge, 10:25.85; 2. Regan Rome, Dallas, 10:31.58; 3. Paige Stoner, Pottsville, 10:41.96; 4. Mady Clahane, Cumberland Valley, 10:47.25; 5. Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon, 10:53.36; 6. Mary Malone, North Hills, 10:54.34; 7. Elizabeth Morris, Central Bucks East, 10:56.31; 8. Courtney Smith, Unionville, 10:58.82.

100 hurdles -- 1. Ciara Leonard, Cheltenham, 13.89; 2. Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 14.15. 3. Aspen Gaita, Stroudsburg, 14.27; 4. Ashley Williams, Easton, 14.44; 5. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 14.55; 6. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 14.65; 7. Rachel Wylie, State College, 15.03; 8. Katie Dodson, Oxford, 15.30.

300 hurdles -- 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 42.73; 2. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 43.95; 3. Heather Grober, Hickory, 44.05; 4. (tie) Alexandra Heuer, Boyertown and Maddy Mueseler, Latrobe, 44.7; 6. Caroline Duffy, Methacton, 44.82; 7. Uchechi Onuoha, Pennsbury, 44.87; 8. Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 50.29.

400 relay -- 1. Hempfield, 47.04; 2. Upper Darby, 47.45; 3. Susquehanna Township, 48.49; 4. South Western, 48.53; 5. North Penn, 48.6; 6. Penncrest, 48.47; 7. Wilkes-Barre Coughlin, 49.08; 8. Cheltenham, 52.65.

1600 relay -- 1. Central Bucks West, 3:47.82; 2. Strath Haven, 3;47.88; 3. North Penn, 3:48.49; 4. Gwynedd-Mercy, 3:52.7; 5. Central Bucks East, 3:55.82; 6. Latrobe, 3:56.5; 7. Wissahickon, 3:56.94; 8. Harrisburg, 4:01.19.

3,200 relay -- 1. Central Bucks South, 8:51.49 (PIAA record). 2. Strath Haven, 8:55.39. 3. Great Valley, 8:56.82. 4. State College, 9:08.0. 5. Palmyra, 9:08.03. 6. Pennsbury, 9:10.67. 7. Cardinal O’Hara, 9:14.05. 8. Unionville, 9:16.26.

Triple jump -- 1. Sierra Brabham-Lawrence, Harrisburg, 39-7; 2. Stephanie Laudien, Hempfield, 39-3; 3. Veronika Karpenko, State College, 39-0; 4. Abby Wagner, Altoona, 38-8 1⁄4; 5. Claudine Andre, Upper Darby, 38-7 1⁄4; 6. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 37-8 1⁄4; 7. Morgan Fridey, Lower Dauphin, 37-4 3⁄4; 8. Kennedi Van Eyken, Downingtown East, 37-4.

Discus -- 1. Taylor Hojnacki, Central Bucks South, 140-7; 2. Deilona DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 134-3; 3. Elena Marchand, Hickory, 133-11; 4. Courtney McCartney, Selinsgrove, 132-6; 5. Tajera Campbell, Norristown, 132-3; 6. Jessie Wallace, Wilson, 130-3; 7. Alexandra Stevenson, Bethel Park, 130-0; 8. Holly Arey, South Western, 126-7.

Pole vault -- 1. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 12-6; 2. (tie) Kennedy Shank, Northern York and Hannah Mulhern, Altoona, 12-0 4. Erin Winters, Lebanon, 12-0; 5. (tie) Anecia Alexaki, Upper Merion and and Courtney McQuaide, Greensburg Salem, 12-0; 7. Dominique Franco, Council Rock South, 12-0; 8. Elizabeth Coppella, Bradford, 11-6.

Team -- 1. Hempfield, 52; 2. Cheltenham, 41; 3. (tie) Central Bucks West, 28 and Pennridge, 28; 5. Central Bucks South, 22; 6. Hickory, 22; 7. Harrisburg, 20; 8. Landisville Hempfield, 19.

FINALS (May 23, 2014)

High jump -- 1, Cyre Virgo, Fleetwood, 5-9; 2, Abbey Jones, Franklin, 5-8; 3, Shannon Taub, Council Rock South, 5-7; 4, Katie Kravitsky, Dallas, 5-6; 5, Julie Baxter, Butler, 5-6; 6, Lilly Harnish, Waynesboro, 5-6; 7, Victoria Matthews, Abington, 5-5; 8, Amanda Simone, Archbishop Ryan, 5-5.

Shot put -- 1, Courtney McCartney, Selinsgrove, 49-0 1⁄4; 2, Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 45-2 1⁄4; 3, Elena Marchand, Hickory, 43-3 1⁄2; 4, Taylor Hojnacki, Central Bucks West, 42-7; 5, Sophia Fustos, Hickory, 42-6; 6, Jessie Wallace, Wilson, 40-1 1⁄4; 7, Sunny Green, Conestoga Valley, 40-8; 8, Gwen Remaley, Lehighton, 40-7 1⁄4.

Long jump -- 1, Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 20-1; 2, Jessica Stever, Indiana, 18-3; 3, Claudia Andre, Upper Darby, 18-1.75; 4, Ariana Przybylowski, Pennridge, 18-0; 5, Kaila Cannon, Haverford, 17-1 1⁄2; 6, Carol Burgess, Great Valley, 17-8 3⁄4; 7, Dazanique Williams, Cedar Cliff, 17-8 1⁄4; 8, Olivia Giambra, Pittston, 17-6.

Javelin -- 1, Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 151-1; 2, Sarah Stanley, South Park, 146-11; 3, Morgan DeFloria, Hempfield, 139-6; 4, Crystal Hartman, Ephrata, 138-10; 5, Jocelen Ruth, Kutztown, 136-4; 6, Shelby Freedman, Danville, 133-2; 7, Steph Sievers, Daniel Boone, 132-0; 8, Kayla Merkel, Hazleton, 127-9.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here