PIAA Class AA Boys Track Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

FINALS (May 24, 2014)

At Shippensburg University

100 -- 1. Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 10.8; 2. Jhaloni Johnson, Springfield, 10.86; 3. Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 10.91; 4. Osiris Nicholson, Church Farm, 11.01; 5. Ian Corbett, Clarion, 11.03; 6. (tie) Jared Hogue, Freedom and Brandon Kuntz, Camp Hill Trinity, 11.09; 8. Anthony Maurent, Wilkes Barre GAR, 11.77.

200 -- 1. Jhaloni Johnson, Springfield, 21.83; 2. Andrew Snyder, Camp Hill, 21.9; 3. Cameron Richardson, Northwestern Lehigh, 22.36; 4. Kenny Baurle, Avonworth, 22.38; 5. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 22.61; 6. Logan Moroney, Karns City, 22.63; 7. Anthony Maurent, Wilkes Barre GAR, 25.57.

400 -- 1. Andrew Miller, Wyomissing, 49.3; 2. Kenny Baurle, Avonworth, 49.46; 3. James Chandler, Trinity Christian, 49.61; 4. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 49.65; 5. DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 49.75; 6. Gerald Pereira, Palmerton, 50.35; 7. Elias George, Warrior Run, 50.95; 8. Alex Gallaher, Camp Hill, 51.91.

800 -- 1. Domenic Perretta, Beaver Falls, 1:54.01; 2. Jonathan Goodson, Boiling Springs, 1:54.75; 3. Andrew Garrett, Delco Christian, 1:55.63; 4. David Fletcher, Mount Carmel, 1:55.98; 5. Nicholas Scullin, Lewisburg, 1:56.52; 6. William Maloney, West Catholic, 1:57.01; 7. Andrew Steely, Southern Columbia, 1:57.47. 8. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian, 1:57.49.

1,600 -- 1. Domenic Perretta, Beaver Falls, 4:19.82; 2. Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep, 4:21.91; 3. Kyle Gonoude, Salisbury Township, 4:23.38; 4. Nick Sweet, Sayre, 4:24.33. 5. Simon Smith, Towanda, 4:24.93. 6. Jeremy Parsons, Maplewood, 4:24.94. 7. Carter Smith, Eden Christian, 4:25.71; 8. Tyler Vella, Danville, 4.26.13.

3,200 -- 1. Dominic Hockenbury, Lake Lehman, 9:17.18; 2. William Kachman, Bedford, 9:31.22; 3. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 9:31.83; 4. Sean Hilverding, Waynesburg, 9:33.47; 5. Landin Delaney, Winchester Thurston, 9:35.22; 6. Griffin Molino, South Williamsport, 9:37.89; 7. Nate Bartos, Mount Carmel, 9:39.95; 8. Carter Smith, Eden Christian, 9:40.06.

100 hurdles -- 1. Austin Shupp, Palmerton, 14.23; 2. Donald Benjamin, Delaware Valley Charter, 14.54. 3. Luke Rarig, South Columbia, 14.62; 4. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 14.77; 5. Braiden Smith, Brookville, 14.82; 6. Jarred Davis, Mercer, 15.18; 7. David Brantley, East Juniata, 15.2; 8. Josh Purcell, Troy, 15.2.

300 hurdles -- 1. Donaldo Benjamin, Delaware Valley Charter, 37.53; 2. Austin Shupp, Palmerton, 37.98; 3. Tyler Burger, Northwest, 38.54; 4. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 38.71; 5. Nick Gilbert, Juniata, 39.21; 6. Raheem Twyman, Wilkes-Barre Meyers, 39.51; 7. Gavin O’Donnell, Lakeland, 39.57; 8. Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 40.76.

400 relay -- 1. Bishop McDevitt, 42.86; 2. Church Farm, 42.87; 3. Delaware Valley Charter, 43.02; 4. Northwestern Lehigh, 43.13; 5. Steelton-Highspire, 43.28; 6. Palmerton, 43.88; 7. Bishop Carroll, 43.64; 8. Riverside, 43.68.

1600 relay -- 1. Riverside, 3:23.12; 2. Delaware Valley Charter, 3:23.37; 3. Palmerton, 3:26.09; 4. Lakeland, 3:26.14; 5. Washington, 3:26.76; 6. Wyomissing, 3:27.71; 7. Lakeview, 3:29.84; 8. South Park, 3:34.52.

3,200 relay -- 1. Washington, 7:58.35. 2. Wyomissing, 8:02.21. 3. Lakeland, 8:03.47. 4. Schuylkill Valley, 8:03.56. 5. Lewisburg, 8:05.02. 6. Windber, 8:05.78;. 7. Camp Hill Trinity, 8:06.18. 8. South Side Beaver, 8:08.91.

High jump -- 1. Chris Stone, Springfield, 6-7; 2. Bryce Chilcote, Fannett-Metal, 6-6; 3. Shawn Lacue, Cambria Heights, 6-6; 4. (tie) Alex Brooks, Laurel, 6-4; and Brendon Tinko, North East, 6-4; 6. Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 6-4; 7. (tie) Philip Witmer, Millersburg and Larry McNeil, Mahanoy Area, 6-4.

Long jump -- 1. Blake Over, Northern Bedford, 22-4; 2. Gregory Johnson, Schuylkill Valley, 22-0; 3. Austin Uhl, Salisbury Township, 21-8 1⁄2; 4. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 21-7 1⁄4; 5. John Capitosti, Homer-Center, 21-7; 6. Tyler Burger, Northwest, 21-5.75; 7. Tre Tipton, Apollo-Ridge, 21-4; 8. Zach Van Dusen, Lakeview, 21-3 1⁄4.

Discus -- 1. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 168-10; 2. Luke Lewis, Hickory, 162-0; 3. Austin Aikins, Hickory, 154-3; 4. Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia, 151.11; 5. Alex Partington, Northwestern Lehigh, 149-5; 6. Will Unruh, Canton, 149-3; 7. Korbin Hornberger, Redbank Valley, 144-1; 8. Dom Westbay, Shenango, 143-7.

Pole vault -- 1. Gus Yahner, Northern Cambria, 15-0; 2. Chris Stone, Springfield, 15-0; 3. Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy, 14-6; 4. Evan Lesnick, Riverview, 14-6; 5. Damion Owens, Fairview, 14-0; 6. Ryan Foran, South Williamsport, 13-6; 7. Thomas Ware, Holy Cross, 13-6; 8. Danny Stoner, Biglerville, 13-6.

Team -- 1. Springfield, 38; 2. (tie) Hickory, 32 and Delaware Valley Charter, 32; 4. Palmerton, 31; 5. Riverside, 25; 6. Washington, 23; 7. Wyomissing, 21; 8. Beaver Falls, 20.

FINALS (May 23, 2014)

Triple jump -- 1, Kobren Frederick, Huntingdon, 46-2 1⁄4; 2, Michael Somiari, Richland, 44-1 3⁄4; 3, Blake Over, Northern Bedford, 44-2 3⁄4; 4, Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 44-2.0; 5, Tyrel Hill, Shady Side Academy, 43-1 1⁄4; 6, Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 43-9 3⁄4; 7, Joseph Donoughe, Forest Hills, 43-9 1⁄2; 8, Jarred Sacks, Palmerton, 43-6 3⁄4.

Javelin -- 1, Matt Reinhart, Berks Catholic, 186-7; 2, Nick Despot, Brownsville, 183-6; 3, Michael Biddle, Williamsburg, 182-7; 4, Sam Dressler, Danville, 176-3; 5, Cody DeMoss, Bedford, 175-8; 6, Chris DiNuzzo, Beaver, 175-6; 7, Chris Stone, Springfield-Montco, 173-2; 8, Dominic Farronato, Mount Carmel, 173-0.

Shot put -- 1, Luke Lewis, Hickory, 61-8 1⁄4; 2, Austin Akins, Hickory, 53-1 1⁄2; 3, Joe Mundell, Schuylkill Valley, 51-6 1⁄2; 4, Angelo Lucci, Allentown Central Catholic, 51-5; 5, Frankie Tewell, Central Columbia, 50-4; 6, Will Seymour, Central Cambria, 50-0; 7, Dom Westbay, Shenango, 48-2 1⁄4; 8, Linnie Joy, Richland, 48-0 1⁄2.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement