WPIAL Girls Class AAA Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the eight medalists from the May 15 and 17, 2014 meets at Baldwin High School. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 23-24 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100-meter dash (12.67) – 1. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 11.96. 2. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 12.18. 3. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 12.41. 4. Ashley Amato, Plum, 12.62. 5. Amanda Batey, Norwin, 12.68. 6. Lauren Wiles, North Hills, 12.70. 7. Olivia Airhart, Thomas Jefferson, 12.73. 8. Breanna Lee, Woodland Hills, 13.04.

200 (25.91) – 1. Taylor McCorkle, Oakland Catholic, 25.32. 2. Lauren Costa, West Allegheny, 25.45. 3. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 25.50. 4. Olivia Airhart, Thomas Jefferson, 26.08. 5. Raven Russell, Woodland Hills, 26.29. 6. Brea Hall, McKeesport, 26.62. 7. Abby LaDuke, Latrobe, 26.67. 8. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMillan, 26.77.

400 (58.80) – 1. Jasmine Jones, Hempfield, 57.93. 2. Dejalynn Peterson, Chartiers Valley, 57.95. 3. Ayanna Crawford, Gateway, 58.83. 4. Gabby Holmber, Hempfield, 58.94. 5. Karli Paracca, Mars, 59.73. 6. Bailey Cooper, Ringgold, 59.61. 7. Nicole Rich, North Allegheny, 59.7. 8. Ellie Meinzer, Mt. Lebanon, 59.91.

800 (2:18.47) – 1. Alexis O’Shea, West Allegheny, 2:13.98. 2. Claire Dougherty, Mt. Lebanon, 2:14.21. 3. Ayanna Crawford, Gateway, 2:17.13. 4. Isabelle Marsh, Moon, 2:18.96. 5. Rebecca Peters, Norwin, 2:19.30. 6. Katja Kochvar, Franklin Regional, 2:21.17. 7. Laura Ehrenberger, Peters Township, 2:21.48. 8. Gabrielle Romeo, Pine-Richland, 2:21.63.

1,600 (5:12.25) – 1. Brianna Schwartz, Shaler, 4:45.19 (meet record). 2. Madeleine Davison, North Allegheny, 4:47.32. 3. Kelsey Potts, Mt. Lebanon, 4:56.70. 4. Gina Alm, Hammpton, 4:57.42. 5. Audrey Gordon, Mt. Lebanon, 5:01.68. 6. Kelley Giles, Norwin, 5:09.50. 7. Chloe Grzyb, Peters Township, 5:12.92. 8. Becky Paine, Seneca Valley, 5:15.79.

3,200 (11.13.30) – 1. Mary Malone, North Hills, 10:58.38. 2. Jillian Hunsberger, Mt. Lebanon, 11:10.01. 3. Angela Mignanelli, Seneca Valley, 11:15.02. 4. Julie Gerber, Uniontown, 11:16.80. 5. Marissa Deichert, Laurel Highlands, 11:18.89. 6. Mary Humphrey, Fox Chapel, 11:32.38. 7. Riley Kwiatowski, Greensburg Salem, 11:35.63. 8. Rachel Hensler, Seneca Valley, 11:39.94.

100 hurdles (15.65) – 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 14.31. 2. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 14.41. 3. Kat Quigley, Pine-Richland, 15.05. 4. Bailey Cooper, Ringgold, 15.4. 5. Lauren Tracy, Hempfield, 15.48. 6. Olivia Rowe, Oakland Catholic, 16.4. 7. Tatiana Ruzzini, Bethel Park, 16.54.

300 hurdles (46.60) – 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 43.35. 2. Maddy Mueseler, Latrobe, 44.93. 3. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon, 45.57. 4. Lauren Tracy, Hempfield, 46.54. 5. Katie Gutmann, Seneca Valley, 46.90. 6. Abby Mich, Thomas Jefferson, 47.12. 7. Maiah Yankello, Central Valley, 47.58. 8. Bailey Cooper, Ringgold, 47.78.

400 relay (49.75) – 1. Hempfield (Lauren Tracy, Lauren George, Bridget Guy, Maddie Holmberg), 49.27. 2. Norwin, 50.16. 3. Gateway, 50.25. 4. Penn Hills, 50.58. 5. West Allegheny, 50.82. 6. North Hills 50.85. 7. Latrobe, 50.87. 8. (tie) North Allegheny and Greensburg Salem, 51.97.

1,600 relay (4:02.50) – 1. Latrobe (Allison LaDuke, Abby LaDuke, Gina Kovacevic, Maddy Mueseler), 3:58.35. 2. Mt. Lebanon, 3:59.11. 3. Gateway, 4:00.71. 4. North Allegheny, 4:01.13. 5. Hampton, 4:01.33. 6. Pine-Richland, 4:02.73. 7. Greensburg Salem, 4:06.05. 8. Penn Hills, 4:06.28.

3,200 relay (9:35.48) – 1. Mt. Lebanon (Claire Dougherty, Audrey Gordon, Callie Gunzenhauser, Kelsey Potts), 9:21.10. 2. Bethel Park, 9:36.28. 3. Peters Township, 9:38.54. 4. Kiski Area, 9:41.59. 5. Oakland Catholic, 9:45.50. 6. North Allegheny, 9:46.39. 7. Indiana, 9:50.58. 8. Latrobe, 9:51.18.

High jump (5-3) – 1. Jessica Stever, Indiana, 5-3. 2. Kadey Donitzon, Mount Pleasant, 5-3. 3. Julia Baxter, Butler, 5-3. 4. Shelby Burns, Laurel Highlands, 5-1. 5. Nicole Bell, Uniontown, 5-1. 6. Krista Pietropola, Plum, 4-11. 7. Alexis Gademsey, Derry, 4-11. 8 (tie). Erin Schreiber, Shaler and Khani Young, Uniontown, 4-11.

Long jump (17-6) – 1. Maddie Holmberg, Hempfield, 19-3 (meet record). 2. Jessica Stever, Indiana, 18-4 ¼. 3. Kaden Hinish, Baldwin, 18-0 ¾. 4. Emily Olson, Penn-Trafford, 18-0. 5. Jillian Linkowski, Mt. Lebanon, 17-10 ½. 6. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 17-9 ¼. 7. Julia Howard, Greensburg Salem, 17-6 ¾. 8. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 17-6.

Triple jump (36-6) – 1. Tori Soeder, Shaler, 37-3 ¼. 2. Julia Howard, Greensburg Salem, 35-7. 3. Emily Olson, Penn-Trafford, 35-7. 4. Chandler Killins, West Mifflin, 35-3 ¾. 5. Lauren George, Hempfield, 34-11 ½. 6. Chyna Beck, Canon-McMillan, 34-11. 7. Kristen Knass, Butler, 34-10 ¼. 8. Hannah Falcione, Peters Township, 34-10.

Pole vault (11-0) – 1. Courtney McQuaide, Greensburg Salem, 12-0. 2. Bridget Guy, Hempfield, 11-6. 3. Zoe Rubinstein, Hampton, 11-3. 4. Kelsey Plecenik, Norwin, 11-0. 5. Ravenne O’Lear, Hempfield, 10-9. 6. Haley Yenchik, Canon-McMillan, 10-3. 7. Kelsie Schafer, Kiski Area, 10-3. 8. Hannah Kiesel, Latrobe, 10-3.

Shot put (37-6) – 1. Deilona DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 39-10. 2. Eileen Brady, Mount Pleasant, 37-7. 3. Alexandra Stevenson, Bethel Park, 37-6 ¼. 4. Kalynn Callihan, Butler, 37. 5. Jess Beal, Hempfield, 36-7 ½. 6. Liz Fleming, Trinity, 35-2. 7. Katie Biller, Mount Pleasant, 35-1. 8. Rachel Kroneberg, Knoch, 34-9 1⁄4

Discus (118-0) – 1. Deilona DeVaughn, West Mifflin, 128-1. 2. Kristen Greggerson Gateway, 121-4. 3. Alexandra Stevenson, Bethel Park, 120-6. 5. Jess Beal, Hempfield, 115-10. 6. Gianna Gaul, Belle Vernon, 115-0. 7. Natalie Corrado, Mt. Lebanon, 113-0. 8. Rachel Kroneberg, Knoch, 111-0.

Javelin (122-0) – 1. Madison Wiltrout, Connellsville, 141-7. 2. Sarah Stanley, South Park, 140-4. 3. Morgan Defloria, Hempfield, 134-4. 4. Andrea Paterra, Elizabeth Forward, 130-1. 5. Kayla Smith, Thomas Jefferson, 116-2. 6. Brianna Okuda, Pine-Richland, 110-6. 7. Ashley Leto, North Allegheny, 106-8. Keri Kunkle, Mount Pleasant, 104-3.


First Published May 15, 2014 11:18 PM

Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here