WPIAL Boys Class AA Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the eight medalists from the May 15 and 17, 2014 meets at Baldwin High School. The top five finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 23-24 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100-meter dash (11.20) – 1. Louis Berry, Shady Side Academy, 11.0. 2. Pat Carr, Brentwood, 11.23. 3. Lamont Wade, Clairton, 11.26. 4. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 11.37. 5. Gavin Anderson, California, 11.42. 6. Darius Wise, Beaver, 11.45. 7. Terry Swanson, Aliquippa, 11.50. 8. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 11.54.

200 (22.88) – 1. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 22.73. 2. Kenny Baurle, Avonworth/Northgate, 22.93. 3. Sage Curry, Beaver Falls, 23.07. 4. Aymed Thornton, Carlynton, 23.24. 5. Pat Carr, Brentwood, 23.30. 6. Mike McLaughlin, South Park, 23.37. 7. Jesse Zelonka, Apollo-Ridge, 23.56. 8. Ryan Christy, Burgettstown, 23.96.

400 (50.70) – 1. Kenny Baurle, Avonworth/Northgate, 50.08. 2. DeQuay Isbell, Washington, 50.62. 3. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 50.62. 4. James Chandler, Trinity Christian, 50.68. 5. Alex Burns, New Brighton, 53.49. 6. Jake Thomas, Vincentian, 53.62. 7. Ricky Malutic, Mohawk, 53.81. 8. Joe Dillner, Deer Lakes, 54.82.

800 (1:59.70) – 1. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 1:52.72 (meet record). 2. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian, 1:58.89. 3. Greg Graf, South Park, 1:59.54. 4. Matt Tedys, Riverside, 1:59.81. 5. Jesse Council, Beaver, 2:01.09. 6. D’Heaven Kelley, Washington, 2:01.36. 7. Clint Glenn, Laurel, 2:02. 8. Zac Prizant, Shady Side Academy, 2:02.51.

1,600 (4:31.13) – 1. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 4:19.14. 2. Carter Smith, Eden Christian, 4:27.84. 3. Colten Trimble, South Side Beaver, 4:29.60. 4. Andrew Koryak, Vincentian, 4:30.65. 5. Riley Lamison, Beaver, 4:36.81. 6. Cody Divecchio, Burgettstown, 4:41.07. 7. Ryder Ballou, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 4:43.07. 8. Jacob Campbell, New Brighton, 4:43.27.

3,200 (9:48.01) – 1. Landin Delaney, Winchester Thurston, 9:35.11. 2. Domenic Peretta, Beaver Falls, 9:39.29. 3. Will Loevner, Winchester Thurston, 9:40.88. 4. Sean Hilverding, Waynesburg, 9:41.58. 5. Carter Smith, Eden Christian, 9:41.79. 6. Zach Skolnekovich, Quaker Valley, 9:44.64. 7. Griffin Mackey, Sewickley Academy, 9:51.89. 8. Ben Bickerton, Southmoreland, 9:56.65.

110 hurdles (15.35) – 1. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 15.17. 2. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 15.23. 3. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 15.64 4. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 15.92. 5. Gary Raymond, South Park, 16.21. 6. Tylar Linke, Burgettstown, 16.46. 7. Brandon McMurray, South Park, 16.74. 8. Stanton Blackwell, Summit Academy, 17.47.

300 hurdles (40.80) – 1. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 38.63. 2. Alex Tolbert, Beaver, 40.81. 3. Zack Lesnick, Riverview, 41.45. 4. Dylan Hochbein, Freeport, 41.52. 5. Marcel Cleckley, Riverside, 41.60. 6. Brandon Hochbein, Freeport, 42.53. 7. Ryan Bredl, Mohawk, 42.89. 8. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 43.23.

400 relay (44.31) – 1. Aliquippa (Isaiah Griffin, Dravon Henry, Marquese Moore, Shawn Price), 44.88. 2. Shady Side Academy, 44.98. 3. Apollo-Ridge, 44.99. 4. Ellwood City, 45.27. 5. Brentwood, 45.29. 6. Mohawk, 45.74. 7. Beaver Falls, 45.92. 8. Summit Academy, 46.30.

3,200 relay (8:15.55) – 1. Washington (D’Heaven Kelley, Del Bredniak, Ben Heim, Quorteze Levy), 8:05.84. 2. Beaver, 8:14.52. 3. South Side Beaver, 8:16.64. 4. Quaker Valley, 8:18.77. 5. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 8:22.91. 6. Freeport, 8:33.17. 7. Shady Side Academy, 8:36.76. 8. Deer Lakes, 8:44.15.

1,600 relay (3:29.60) – 1. Riverside (Matt Tedys, Marcel Cleckley, Zak Gold, Aaron Tedys), 3:25.66. 2. Washington, 3:28.61. 3. South Park, 3:29.98. 4. Deer Lakes, 3:30.94. 5. Trinity Christian, 3:32.91. 6. Burrell, 3:33.85. 7. Brentwood, 3:34.08. 8. Avonworth/Northgate, 3:35.54.

Long jump (21-6) – 1. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 22-0. 2. Tre Tipton, Apollo-Ridge, 21-10 ¼. 3. Nasan Tibbens, Riverview, 21-6 ½. 4. Jared Meyers, Ellwood City, 20-10 ¼. 5. Jesse Romanchak, South Side Beaver, 20-09 ¾. 6. Aaron Tedys, Riverside, 20-9 ½. 7. Brelan Skinner, Fort Cherry, 20-7 ¼. 8. Steve Girgash, South Park, 20-6.

High jump (6-4) – 1. Alex Brooks, Laurel, 6-0. 2. Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 5-10. 3. Oliver Brown, Sewickley Academy, 5-10. 4.(tie) Brenton Harrison, Freedom and Nick Despot, Brownsville, 5-10. 6.(tie) Joe Diller, Deer Lakes and Luke Revay, Burgettstown, 5-08. 8.(tie) Logan Sheridan, Riverside and Kyle Grimm, Beaver, 5-8.

Triple jump (44-0) – 1. Tyler Carter, Trinity Christian, 43-3 ½. 2. Jesse Romanchak, South Side Beaver, 43-3. 3. Tyrel Hill, Shady Side Academy, 42-10 ¾. 4. Shaun Berry, Shady Side Academy, 42-6 ¼. 5. Anthony Milliner, New Brighton, 42-6 ¼. 6. Alex Burns, New Brighton, 41-10 ¼. 7. John Zagotti, Mohawk, 41-4. 8. Jon Grim, Mohawk, 40-11.

Pole vault (13-6) – 1. Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy, 13-6. 2. Evan Lesnick, Riverview, 13-6. 3. Danny Milberger, Riverview, 13-0. 4. Dan Wiesen, South Side Beaver, 13-0. 5. Cameron Johnson, Burrell, 12-6. 6. Zach Shasteen, Mohawk, 12-6. 7. Jesse Hubert, Freeport, 12-6. 8. Brandon Hernley, Southmoreland and Kyle Grimm, Beaver, 12-0.

Shot put (50-3) – 1. Dom Westbay, Shenango, 50-6 ½. 2. Kurtis Williams, New Brighton, 46-5. 3. James Holmes, Mohawk, 46-0. 4. Trevor Adams, Freedom, 44-11. 5. Samuel Callozo, Summit Academy, 44-5. 6. Cody Plane, Beaver, 43-11. 7. Travis Giardina, Mohawk, 42-4. 8. Michael Griffin, Carlynton, 41-10.

Discus (148-0) – 1. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 157-4. 2. Zach Dysert, Fort Cherry, 140-8. 3. David Green, South Park, 140-7. 4. Dom Westbay, Shenango, 137-8. 5. Damian Steele, Laurel, 135-5. 6. Mike Kurtz, Mohawk, 132-4. 7. Josh Wright, Seton-LaSalle, 130-0. 8. Seth Hitchens, South Allegheny, 129-2.

Javelin (176-0) – 1. Chris DiNuzzo, Beaver, 171-10. 2. Nick Despot, Brownsville, 157-10. 3. Jake Wilson, Laurel, 156-7. 4. Cole Helper, Freeport, 155-4. 5. Matt Brown, Frazier, 151-4. 6. Zach Dysert, Fort Cherry, 144-6. 7. Brenton Harrison, Freedom, 143-6. 8. Brandon Wisniewski, Freeport, 141-11.


First Published May 15, 2014 11:15 PM

Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here