City League Boys Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the top three finishers from the championship meets at Oliver High School May 8 and 10, 2014

100 -- Eddie Harris, Obama Academy, 10.81; Montana Howard, Westinghouse, 11.87; Antonio Thomas, Allderdice, 12.04.

200 -- Eddie Harris, Obama Academy, 22.66; Antonio Thomas, Allderdice, 24.97; Hakiem McKenzie, Carrick, 24.99.

400 -- Ephraim St. Cyr, Allderdice, 54.07; Mackenzie Bruce, Brashear, 55.26; Marvin Walker, Brashear, 56.01.

800 -- Floyd Nichols, Allderdice, 2:08.10; Ephraim St. Cyr, Allderdice, 2:09.55; Marvin Walker, Brashear, 2:17.55.

1600 -- Floyd Nichols, Allderdice, 4:52.65; Sebastian Conway-Phillip, Obama Academy, 5:05.30; Bart Taormina, Allderdice, 5:07.29.

3200 -- Floyd Nichols, Allderdice, 11:08.42; Jonah Berger, Allderdice, 11:20.12; Amadou Diallo, Allderdice, 11:34.12.

110 hurdles -- Alvon Woods, Allderdice, 16.35; Khalil Sanders, Brashear, 16.97; Anthony Pettway, Allderdice, 17.18.

300 intermediate hurdles -- Khalil Sanders, Brashear, 45.86; Kerfalla Kaba, Allderdice, 46.05; Alvon Woods, Allderdice, 46.50.

400 relay -- Allderdice (Antonio Thomas, Joe Graham, Odell Minniefield, Cheyenne Jones), 47.37; Westinghouse (Keyshawn Alford, Izaiah Spearman, Tyree Carlins, Montana Howard), 49.06; Brashear (Zachary Neal, Christian Borne, Jamar Kerney, Logan O’Brien), 49.94.

1600 relay -- Allderdice (Ephraim St. Cyr, Antonio Thomas, Alvon Woods, Amadou Diallo), 3:58.28; Westinghouse (Keyshawn Alford, Izaiah Spearman, Montana Howard, Kejuan Byrd), 4:12.77; Brashear (Christian Borne, Dan Harper, Jamar Kerney, Logan O’Brien), 4:45.45.

3200 relay -- Allderdice (Floyd Nichols, Ephraim St. Cyr, Amadou Diallo, William DeBoer), 9:19.02; Brashear (Jesse Vates, Eric Denes, Zachary Neal, Marvin Walker), 9:27.37; Obama Academy (Derrick Hodge, Joel Macklin, Desean Bonneau, Sebastian Conway-Phillip), 9:39.40.

High jump -- 1. Brandon Stiefvater, Carrick, 5-8; 2. Joe Graham, Allderdice, 5-8; 3. Adam Hoffman, Allderdice, 5-6.

Long jump -- 1. Joe Graham, Allderdice, 19-2.25; 2. Clint Davis, Allderdice, 18-6; 3. Khalil Sanders, Brashear, 18-0.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Clint Davis, Allderdice, 40-3; 2. Khalil Sanders, Brashear, 39-1; 3. Joe Graham, Allderdice, 38-7.75.

Discus -- 1. Demetrius Allen-Green, Westinghouse, 113-4; 2. Hakeim McKenzie, Carrick, 101-9; 3. Jaylen Ledbetter, Allderdice, 97-8.

Shot put -- 1. Hakeim McKenzie, Carrick, 41-2.5; 2. Demetrius Allen-Green, Westinghouse, 39-5; 3. Robert Smith, Allderdice, 38-11.

Team standings -- Allderdice 235, Brashear 95, Carrick 52, Westinghouse 49, Obama Academy 41, Perry 3.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement