PIAA Class AA Boys Track Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

FINALS (May 25, 2013)

At Shippensburg University

100 -- 1. Clay Allen, West Middlesex, 10.72. 2. DeShawn Coleman, Hickory, 10.80. 3. Anthony Keriotis, Beaver, 11.04. 4. Joey Kleman, Southern Columbia, 11.07. 5. Jared Hogue, Freedom, 11.07. 6. Darius Spinks, Washington, 11.11. 7. Darrin Sipes, Tussey Mountain, 11.16. 8 .Tyreek Booe, Roxborough, 11.34.

200 -- 1. Clay Allen, West Middlesex, 22.29. 2. Jimmy Tucker, Taylor Riverside, 22.50. 3. Armond Owens, Church Farm, 22.80. 4. Vincent Moody, Clairton, 22.93. 5. Joey Kleman, Southern Columbia, 23.04. 6. Caleb Johnson, Northern Lehigh, 23.06. 7. Joseph Spearman, Delaware Valley, 23.16. 8. Henry Kennedy, Titusville, 23.33.

400 -- 1. David Bricker, Camp Hill Trinity, 49.77. 2. Ben Mason, Annville-Cleona, 50.26. 3. Caleb Johnson, Northern Lehigh, 50.51. 4. Matt Janton, Camp Hill Trinity, 50.81. 5. Jacob Ashkettle, Southern Fulton, 51.25. 6. Matt Bernick, Camp Hill Trinity, 51.43. 7. Aaron Searight, World Communications, 52.57. 8. Nico Agosti, Marian Catholic, 52.90.

800 -- 1. Curt Jewett, Northeast Bradford, 1:57.87. 2. Ryan Smathers, North East, 1:59.06. 3. Lucas Grim, Mohawk, 1:59.84. 4. Dan Alexander, Lower Moreland, 2:00.04. 5. Jordan Wilt, Shade, 2:00.44. 6. Andrew Miller, Wyomissing, 2:00.83. 7. Jonathan Goodson, Boiling Springs, 2:01.12. 8. Anthony Brinkley, Catasauqua, 2:01.55.

1,600 -- 1. Ryan Smathers, North East, 4:22.69. 2. Tom Seykora, Devon Prep, 4:29.05. 3. Sam Williams, Northeast Bradford, 4:30.11. 4. Sean Walker, Lewisburg, 4:30.29. 5. Sebastian Curtin, Mercyhurst Prep, 4:32.52. 6. Brendan Shearn, North Schuylkill, 4:34.53. 7. Bobby Hill, Wellsboro, 4:35.64. 8. Tyler Vella, Danville, 4:35.96.

3,200 -- 1. Rico Galassi, Holy Cross, 9:12.48. 2. Brendan Shearn, North Schuykill, 9:13.33. 3. Barrett Kemp, Oswayo Valley, 9:19.08. 4. Luke Jones, Elk Lake, 9:21.85. 5. Griffin Molino, South Williamsport, 9:26.16. 6. Sam Williams, Northeast Bradford, 9:27.49. 7. Greg Wagner, Riverview, 9:35.01. 8. Wes Roberts, Freedom, 9:35.17.

110 hurdles -- 1. Todd Townsend, Neumann-Goretti, 14.06. 2. James Lassiter, Bishop McDevitt, 14.60. 3. Jared Horne, Schuylkill Valley, 14.80. 4. Nick Conway, Port Allegany, 14.80. 5. Keaton Docchio, Ellwood City, 14.95. 6. Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 15.09. 7. Ricky Fayad, South Side Beaver, 15.12. 8. Tyler Burger, Northwest, 15.87.

300 hurdles -- 1. Tyler Murphy, Riverview, 38.66. 2. Austin Shupp, Palmerton, 39.50. 3. Quorteze Levy, Washington, 39.57. 4. Nick Conway, Port Allegany, 40.25. 5. Daniel McSurdy, North Schuylkill, 40.47. 6. James Lassiter, Bishop McDevitt, 40.52. 7. Alex Tolbert, Beaver, 41.05. 8. Ian O'Shea, Bellwood-Antis, 41.98.

400 relay -- 1. West Middlesex, 43.41. 2. Trinity, 43.57. 3. Springfield Township, 43.75. 4. Aliquippa, 43.81. 5. Delaware Valley Charter, 44.08. 6. Washington, 44.15. 7. Bellwood-Antis, 44.61. (Hickory disqualified).

1,600 relay -- 1. Annville-Cleona, 3:27.16. 2. Camp Hill Trinity, 3:28.07. 3. Washington, 3:28.13. 4. Riverside, 3:28.64. 5. Wyomssing, 3:28.97. 6. Montoursville, 3:29.24. 7. Lewisburg, 3:31.92. 8. Church Farm, 3:31.92.

3,200 relay -- 1. Annville-Cleona, 8:03.25. 2. Wyomissing, 8:11.91. 3. Camp Hill Trinity, 8:12.33. 4. Lakeview, 8:12.88. 5. Northeast Bradford, 8:15.10. 6. Northern Potter, 8:15.32. 7. Masterman, 8:16.06. 8. Southern Columbia, 8:16.39.

High jump -- 1. Zach Pressel, Northern Bedford, 6-8. 2. Chris Stone, Springfield Montco, 6-8. 3. Aondofa Anyam, Church Farm, 6-6. 4. Shawn Lacue, Cambria Heights, 6-6. 5. Jared Horne, Schuylkill Valley, 6-4. 6. Reggie Carter, Notre Dame-Green Pond, 6-4. 7. Tyler Olish, Northern Cambria, 6-4. 8. (tie) Josh Wise, Washington and Brad Ehret, Palmerton, 6-4.

Long jump -- 1. Clay Allen, West Middlesex, 23-0. 2. Dan Jackson, Camp Hill Trinity, 22-8 1/2. 3. Kyle McKeen, Northwestern, 22-4 1/2. 4. Darius Spinks, Washington, 22-3 1/4. 5. Jeremy Jancso, West Middlesex, 22-2 3/4. 6. John Jacoway, Sharon, 21-9 1/2. 7. Ian Corbett, Clarion, 21-1 3/4. 8. Blake Over, Northern Bedford, 21-0 3/4.

Discus -- 1. Evan Arnott, Schuylkill Valley, 195-11. 2. Jon Yohman, Wilmington, 180-10. 3. Trevor Harrison, West Middlesex, 166-2. 4. Adam Shawger, Freedom, 156-11. 5. Jeremy Orlik, Hickory, 156-3. 6. Mitch Freeman, Coudersport, 155-0. 7. Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia, 150-5. 8. Austin Sheridan, Riverside, 149-4.

Team -- 1. West Middlesex, 60. 2. Camp Hill Trinity, 48. 3. Schuylkill Valley, 37. 4. Annville-Cleona, 28. 5. Wilmington, 24. 6. Washington, 23.5; 7. (tie) Northeast Bradford and Springfield-Montco, 23.




FINALS (May 24, 2013)

Triple jump -- 1. Kyle McKeen, Northwestern, 46-9 1/4. 2. Daniel Reichenbach, Salisbury Township, 44-7 1/4. 3. Blake Over, Northern Bedford, 44-6. 4. Tayler Pressel, Northern Bedford, 44-1. 5. Malik Shegog, Aliquippa, 43-10. 6. Gregory Johnson, Schuylkill Valley, 43-9 1/2. 7. DiQuan Ambrose, New Brighton, 43-9 1/4. 8. Udoka Eze, Lewisburg, 43-3 1/2.

Javelin -- 1. Matt Krezmer, Montoursville, 182-5. 2. Mitch Obenrader, North Clarion, 179-07. 3. Tyler Donati, Wilmington, 176-5. 4. Colton Harer, Montgomery, 172-1. 5. C.J. Herbstritt, Johnsonburg, 171-1. 6. Matt Rainhart, Berks Catholic, 168-8. 7. Brandon Smith, Lewisburg, 168-4. 8. Chris Stone, Springfield-Montco, 165-11.

Pole vault -- 1. Luke Patten, West Middlesex, 14-6. 2. Chris Stone, Springfield-Montco, 14-6. 3. Nick Anderson, Kane, 14-0. 4. Sean Rolick, Kane, 13-6. 5. Jared Nealey, Homer-Center, 13-6; 6 (tie), Max Prizant, Shady Side Academy and Gus Yahner, Northern Cambria, 13-0. 8. Isaac Robins, Lancaster Mennonite, 13-0.

Shot put -- 1. Jon Yohman, Wilmington, 61-8 1/2. 2. Jason Coon, Schuylkill Valley, 59-10. 3. Evan Arnott, Schuylkill Valley, 59-5. 4. Luke Lewis, Hickory, 58-3 1/2. 5. Jeremy Orlik, Hickory, 55-2 1/2. 6. Mitch Obenrader, North Clarion, 54-04. 7. Jeriko Reyes, Wyomissing, 50-10 1/2. 8. John Snyder, Palmerton, 49-1.

hsother


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here