WPIAL Boys Class AAA Track and Field Championships

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Following are the eight medalists from the May 16, 2013 meet at Baldwin High School. The top four finishers in each event qualify for the PIAA championships May 24-25 at Shippensburg University. Those who finish in fifth through eighth place must meet qualifying standards, which are in parentheses next to each event.

100-meter dash (11.10) -- 1. Julius Rivera, Gateway, 10.98. 2. Jon Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 11.00. 3. Forrest Barnes, Seneca Valley, 11.09. 4. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 11.22. 5. Andrew Dickun, Kiski Area, 11.22. 6. Jimmy Wheeler, West Mifflin, 11.29. 7. Kevin Garbark, West Mifflin, 11.37. 8. Greg Baum, North Allegheny, 11.42.

200 (22.50) -- 1. Kyle Shivetts, North Allegheny, 21.80. 2. Jae'Len Means, Gateway, 22.20. 3. Jon Dorogy, Seneca Valley, 22.35. 4. Ben Kinnamon, Kiski Area, 22.37. 5. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 22.57. 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 22.65. 7. Cameron Gray, Gateway, 22.66. 8. Demond Reed, Penn Hills, 22.74.

400 (50.09) -- 1. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 48.72. 2. Robin Hall, Penn Hills, 48.78. 3. John Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 48.81. 4. Chandler Cursan, Hempfield, 48.85. 5. Bradley Banks, Seneca Valley, 49.73. 6. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 50.09. 7. Antonio Rudolph, New Castle, 50.11. 8. Jae'Len Means, Gateway, 50.50.

800 (1:57.32) -- 1. Dylin Wilhoite, Penn Hills, 1:55.88. 2. James Smith, Upper St. Clair, 1:55.92. 3. Chris Culley, Moon, 1:56.35. 4. Marcus Smail, Latrobe, 1:56.48. 5. Mike Mazzanti, New Castle, 1:56.62. 6. Michael Becich, North Allegheny, 1:57.18. 7. Nate Edenfield, Uniontown, 1:57.52. 8. Billy Dougherty, Mt. Lebanon, 1:57.61.

1,600 (4:24.22) -- 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.12. 2. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 4:18.63. 3. Nathan Sloan, Hampton, 4:19.42. 4. Tyler Snider, Kiski Area, 4:20.54. 5. Thomas Reinhart, Pine-Richland, 4:22.52. 6. Tyler Palenchak, Gateway, 4:23.36. 7. Chris Culley, Moon, 4:25.13. 8. Scott Slaney, Mars, 4:25.86.

3,200 (9:31.71) -- 1. Ethan Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:17.20. 2. Brent Kennedy, Kiski Area, 9:17.30. 3. Colin Martin, Fox Chapel, 9:19.91. 4. Cordon Louco, North Allegheny, 9:29.29. 5. Josh Zemet, North Allegheny, 9:29.82. 6. Matt McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:31.18. 7. Brian Shields, Hampton, 9:32.04. 8. Luke Regan, Pine-Richland, 9:32.99.

110 hurdles (15.10) -- 1. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 14.39 (record). 2. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 14.50. 3. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 14.53. 4. Mitch Valko, South Fayette, 14.71. 5. Ryan Welsh, Woodland Hills, 15.11. 6. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 15.14. 7. Ori Rinaman, Mars, 15.23. 8. Byron Minous, Thomas Jefferson, 15.28.

300 hurdles (39.80) -- 1. Brandon Mitchell, Fox Chapel, 38.50. 2. Torey Doaty, Central Catholic, 38.65. 3. Matthew Bernadowski, Elizabeth Forward, 39.46. 4. Kenny Hughes, West Mifflin, 39.65. 5. Fritz Isaac, North Allegheny, 40.17. 6. Matt Grafton, Kittanning, 40.20. 7. Ken Stevens, Gateway, 40.26. 8. Sonny Zangaro, Mars, 40.66.

400 relay (43.40) -- 1. Gateway (Cameron Gray, Daniel Hill, Jae'Len Means, Montae Nicholson), 41.89. 2. Seneca Valley, 42.60. 3. Mt. Lebanon, 42.85. 4. Kiski Area, 43.00. 5. West Mifflin, 43.13. 6. North Allegheny, 43.18. 7. Central Catholic, 43.29. 8. Woodland Hills, 43.46.

1,600 relay (3:24.03) -- 1. Fox Chapel (Sean Chitambo, Travis Eckman, Elias Graca, Mike Mawhinney), 3:20.59. 2. Penn Hills, 3:21.24. 3. Hempfield, 3:22.95. 4. Moon, 3:23.73. 5. Mt. Lebanon, 3:24.46. 6. Upper St. Clair, 3:25.50. 7. Central Catholic, 3:25.88. 8. Mars, 3:26.72.

3,200 relay (8:02.04) -- 1. North Allegheny (Seamus Love, Scott Seal, Matt McGoey, Michael Becich), 7:54.29. 2. Kiski Area, 7:56.65. 3. Canon-McMillan, 8:00.39. 4. Norwin, 8:06.06. 5. Butler, 8:09.26. 6. Indiana, 8:14.41. 7. Seneca Valley, 8:16.35. 8. Pine-Richland, 8:16.44.

High jump (6-5) -- 1. Jake Adams, Hampton, 6-3. 2. Zach Nimmo, North Allegheny, 6-1. 3. Darnae Clemons, Indiana, 6-1. 4. (tie) Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, John Heagy, Mt. Lebanon and Josh Harris, West Miffliln, 6-1. 7. (tie) Dan Madler, North Allegheny and Aaron Morgan, Yough, 6-1.

Long jump (21-10) -- 1. Isaiah Brooks, Woodland Hills, 23-8. 2. Brian Papich, Fox Chapel, 23-3. 3. Montae Nicholson, Gateway, 23-1 1/2. 4. Schafer Swan, Central Catholic, 22-1 3/4. 5. De'Lorian Day, Hempfield, 22-1. 6. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 21-10. 7. Evan Brem, Mt. Lebanon, 21-5 3/4. 8. Cody Monroe, Mount Pleasant, 21-0.

Triple jump (44-6) -- 1. Gary Jackson, Baldwin, 45-1. 2. De'Lorian Day, Hempfield, 45-0 3/4. 3. Darrious Carter, Indiana, 44-6. 4. Billy Ruschel, Bethel Park, 43-11. 5. Davon Dutrieulle, West Mifflin, 43-10 1/2. 6. Bru Martin, Uniontown, 43-8 3/4. 7. Derrick Fulmore, West Mifflin, 43-5 3/4. 8. Harold Robbertson, Woodland Hills, 42-7 3/4.

Pole vault (14-3) -- 1. Brett Neugebauer, North Allegheny, 14-3. 2. Tyler Kolar, Mount Pleasant, 14-3. 3. Bobby Monteparte, Hempfield, 14-0. 4. Luke Aaron, Baldwin, 14-0. 5. (tie) Joe Ferari, Mt. Lebanon, Christian DeGennero, Latrobe, 13-6. 7. Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny, 13-6. 8. Alec Battin, Mars, 13-6.

Discus (153-0) -- 1. Max Adams, Hempfield, 170-10. 2. Mitch McPeek, Seneca Valley, 163-2. 3. Travis Reed, Butler, 152-5. 4. Jacob Nichelson, Connellsville, 152-2. 5. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 150-5. 6. Noah Shulman, Hampton, 150-5. 7. Ian Fleming, Hempfield, 149-6. 8. Jason McAlister, Penn Trafford, 149-3.

Shot put (52-0) -- 1. Anthony Bauccio, Gateway, 54-11 1/4. 2. Alec Rideout, Canon-McMillan, 53-6 3/4. 3. Matt Larkin, North Allegheny, 51-7. 4. Matt Dombrowski, Plum, 51-3. 5. Travis Reed, Butler, 51-0 3/4. 6. Max Adams, Hempfield, 50-5 1/2. 7. Aaron Anderson, Hempfield, 49-9 3/4. 8. Joe Ollio, Central Catholic, 49-2 1/2.

Javelin (178-0) -- 1. Luke Smorey, Baldwin, 200-3. 2. Mark Buda, Mt. Lebanon, 188-4. 3. Corey Denlinger, Indiana, 179-6. 4. Stephan Shoemaker, Butler, 173-3. 5. Tyler George, Hempfield, 172-0. 6. Cody Monroe, Mount Pleasant, 170-1. 7. Levar Ware, New Castle, 161-8. 8. Jack Makuch, North Allegheny, 160-1.

hsother


You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here