PG Football Rankings: 9/2/08

WPIAL CLASS AAAA, CLASS AAA, CLASS AA, CLASS A and City League and how last week's PIAA top 20 fared

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later
WPIALCLASS AAAANEXT OPPONENT1. Gateway1-0vs. Baldwin, Friday2. Bethel Park1-0at Penn Hills, Friday3. Central Catholic0-1vs. Canon-McMillan, Saturday4. Penn Hills0-1vs. Bethel Park, Friday5. North Hills1-0vs. Penn-Trafford, FridayCLASS AAANEXT OPPONENT1. Thomas Jefferson0-1at Uniontown, Friday2. Montour1-0vs. Highlands, Friday3. Blackhawk1-0vs. Knoch, Friday4. Highlands1-0at Montour, Friday5. West Allegheny1-0vs. Hampton, FridayCLASS AANEXT OPPONENT1. Aliquippa1-0at Ellwood City, Friday2. Beaver Falls1-0vs. Freedom, Friday3. Jeannette1-0at Brownsville, Friday4. South Fayette1-0at Valley, Friday5. Ford City1-0vs. West Shamokin, FridayCLASS ANEXT OPPONENT1. Rochester1-0vs. Riverview, Friday2. Clairton1-0at Monessen, Friday3. Monaca1-0vs. Carlynton, Friday4. Monessen0-1vs. Clairton, Friday5. North Catholic1-0vs. Laurel, FridayCITY LEAGUENEXT OPPONENT1. Brashear1-0vs. Langley, Saturday2. Allderdice0-1vs. Carrick, Friday3. Carrick1-0vs. Allderdice, Friday
HOW LAST WEEK'S PIAA TOP 20 FARED


CLASS AAAA

1. Penn Hills lost to Gateway, 45-17.

2. Gateway defeated Penn Hills, 45-17.

3. St. Joseph's Prep defeated Parkland, 20-13.

4. Parkland lost to St. Joseph's Prep, 20-13.

5. Neshaminy lost to Souderton, 14-13

CLASS AAA

1. Thomas Jefferson lost to Glenville, Ohio, 34-13.

2. West Scranton defeated Scranton Prep, 13-7.

3. Erie Cathedral Prep lost to Erie McDowell, 43-23.

4. Erie Strong Vincent defeated General McLane, 41-20.

5. Montour defeated Pine-Richland, 35-27.

CLASS AA

1. Aliquippa defeated Ambridge, 21-0.

2. Beaver Falls defeated Riverside, 37-0.

3. Dunmore defeated Mid Valley, 42-21.

4. West Catholic defeated Roman Catholic, 34-28, in OT.

5. General McLane lost to Erie Strong Vincent, 41-20.

CLASS A

1. Steelton-Highspire defeated Susquehanna Township, 16-14.

2. Taylor Riverside defeated Old Forge, 42-6.

3. Rochester defeated Monessen, 10-0.

4. Clairton defeated Laurel, 41-0.

5. Southern Columbia defeated Shamokin, 35-22.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here