PIAA Basketball Championship Lineups

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

TV: All games on PCN (Pennsylvania Cable Network)

PROBABLE STARTERS

BOYS CLASS AAAA

8 P.M. MARCH 22, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

NEW CASTLE HURRICANES (30-0)

Head Coach: Ralph Blundo

WPIAL Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

5 - Jake McPhatter - G-F - 5-11 - Sr.

23 - Malik Hooker - G-F - 6-1 - Sr.

32 - Stew Allen - C - 6-3 - Sr.

3 - Drew Allen - G - 6-0 - Sr.

22 - Anthony Richards - G - 5-8 - Sr.

LA SALLE COLLEGE EXPLORERS (23-6)

Head Coach: Joe Dempsey

District 12 Third-Place

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

5 - Jalen Herdsman - F - 6-5 - Sr.

25 - David Krmpotich - F - 6-7 - Jr.

4 - Najee Walls - G - 5-11 - Jr.

30 - Chuck Champion - G - 6-0 - So.

24 - Shawn Witherspoon - G - 6-1 - Jr.

PREDICTED WINNER: New Castle.

BOYS CLASS AAA

8 P.M. MARCH 21, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

SUSQUEHANNA TWP. INDIANS (23-7)

Head Coach: Vince Rogers

District 3 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

15 - Joe Marshall - F - 6-4 - Jr.

25 - Roman Letterlough - F - 6-5 - Jr.

22 - Quintin Ward - F - 6-6 - Jr.

4 - Gabe Mack - G - 5-10 - Sr.

3 - Nehemiah Mack - G - 6-0 - So.

NEUMANN-GORETTI SAINTS (26-4)

Head Coach: Carl Arrigale

District 12 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

2 - Tony Toplyn - F - 6-5 - Sr.

12 - Jamal Custis - F - 6-5 - Sr.

5 - Lamarr Kimble - G - 5-10 - Jr.

3 - Troy Harper - G - 6-1 - Sr.

20 - JaQuan Newton - G - 6-1 - Sr.

PREDICTED WINNER: Neumann-Goretti.

BOYS CLASS AA

2 P.M. MARCH 22, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

SETON-LASALLE REBELS (29-1)

Head Coach: Mark Walsh

WPIAL Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

32 - Ryan Norkus - F - 6-3 - Jr.

24 - Levi Masua - G-F - 6-6 – Sr.

11 - Malik White - G - 6-4 - Sr.

12 - Christian DelGreco - G - 5-10 - Jr.

23 - Dale Clancy - G - 5-10 - Sr.

CONSTITUTION GENERALS (27-5)

Head Coach: Robert Moore

District 12 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

21 - Ahmad Gilbert - F - 6-6 - Jr.

4 - Raheem Liggins - F - 6-5 - Sr.

10 - Akeem King - G - 5-11 - Jr.

11 - Floyd Preito - G - 6-0 - Sr.

22 - Kimar Williams - G - 6-1 - Jr.

PREDICTED WINNER: Constitution.

BOYS CLASS A

2 P.M. MARCH 21, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS (29-1)

Head Coach: Mark Javens

WPIAL Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

2 - Ryan Skovranko - F - 6-7 - Sr.

5 - Elijah Minnie - F-C - 6-9 - Sr.

3 - Nelly Cummings - G - 5-10 - Fr.

0 - Antonio Kellem - G - 6-1 - Jr.

24 - Maverick Rowan - G - 6-7 - So.

MATH, CIVICS & SCIENCES MIGHTY ELEPHANTS (15-14)

Head Coach: Dan Jackson

District 12 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

4 - Nazeer Bostick - F - 6-5 - So.

24 - Mike Watkins - F - 6-9 - Jr.

2 - Tyrese Hester - G - 5-11 - Jr.

23 - Louis Myers - G - 6-3 - Sr.

20 - Samir Doughty - G - 6-4 - Jr.

PREDICTED WINNER: Lincoln Park.

 

GIRLS CLASS AAAA

6 P.M. MARCH 21, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

SPRING-FORD RAMS (26-5)

Head Coach: Mickey McDaniel

District 1 Runner-Up

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

5 - Shelby Mueller - F - 5-10 - Sr.

24 - Maggie Locke - F - 6-0 - Jr.

23 - Amy Roth - G - 5-4 - So.

22 - Sammy Stipa - G - 5-5 - Sr.

12 - Julia Roshelli - G - 5-6 - Jr.

CUMBERLAND VALLEY EAGLES (27-5)

Head Coach: Bill Wolf

District 3 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

35 - Meghan Rhoades - F - 5-11 - Jr.

22 - Maddie Torresin - F - 6-0 - Sr.

20 - Taylor Sneidman - G - 5-6 - Jr.

5 - Jen Falconer - G - 5-6 - Jr.

25 - Kelly Jekot - G - 6-0 - So.

PREDICTED WINNER: Spring-Ford.

GIRLS CLASS AAA

6 P.M. MARCH 22, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

BLACKHAWK COUGARS (27-2)

Head Coach: Steve Lodovico

WPIAL Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

13 - Danielle Levato - F - 6-0 - Jr.

23 - Courtney Vannoy - F - 6-1 - Jr.

2 - Chassidy Omogrosso - G - 5-5 - Jr.

21 - Halle Denman - G - 5-7 - Sr.

1 - Bridgette Shaffer - G - 5-9 - Jr.

ARCHBISHOP WOOD VIKINGS (25-3)

Head Coach: John Gallagher

District 12 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

22 - Laura Trisch - F - 5-9 - Sr.

21 - Bailey Greenburg - F - 5-11 - So.

11 - Aubree Brown - C - 6-0 - Jr.

4 - Rachel Day - G - 5-6 - Sr.

5 - Jess Kaminski - G - 5-8 - Sr.

PREDICTED WINNER: Archbishop Wood.

GIRLS CLASS AA

NOON MARCH 21, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS (26-4)

Head Coach: Spencer Stefko

WPIAL Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

20 - Naje Gibson - G-F - 6-0 - Sr.

3 - Shaunay Edmonds - G - 5-4 - So.

5 - Nicolete Newman - G - 5-7 - Jr.

12 - Cassidy Walsh - G - 5-9 - Jr.

24 - Yacine Diop - G - 5-10 - Sr.

NEUMANN-GORETTI SAINTS (29-0)

Head Coach: Letty Santarelli

District 12 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

21 - A.J. Timbers - F - 5-11 - Jr.

10 - Ella Abobajo - F - 6-0 - Sr.

5 - Ciani Cryor - G - 5-5 - Jr.

3 - Sianni Martin - G - 5-8 - Jr.

23 - Tanesha Sutton - G - 5-8 - Sr.

PREDICTED WINNER: Seton-LaSalle.

GIRLS CLASS A

NOON MARCH 22, THE GIANT CENTER, HERSHEY

VINCENTIAN ROYALS (25-3)

Head Coach: Ron Moncrief

WPIAL Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

12 - Ally Bartoszewicz - G-F - 5-11 - Sr.

50 - Brenna Wise - G-F - 6-1 - Jr.

23 - Maia Joiner - G - 5-5 - So.

14 - Kayla Key - G - 5-6 - Sr.

4 - Torrieonna Cash - G - 5-7 - So.

OLD FORGE BLUE DEVILS (24-3)

Head Coach: Tom Gatto

District 2 Champion

No. - Name - Pos. - Ht. - Cl.

25 - Taylor Nemetz - F - 5-7 - Sr.

21 - Lauren Carey - F - 5-7 - Sr.

23 - Natalie Bieryla - C - 5-7 - Sr.

4 - Teri Viera - G - 5-2 - Sr.

5 - Rhyan Barnic - G - 5-5 - Sr.

PREDICTED WINNER: Vincentian.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement