Basketball Box Scores: Feb. 14

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, Feb. 14, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

CITY LEAGUE

QUARTERFINALS

Allderdice 71, Brashear 38

Brashear - 7 - 4 - 9 - 18 - -- - 38

Allderdice - 18 - 18 - 15 - 20 - -- - 71

High scorers: (B) Taronn Thomas 12. (A) James Jackson 17, Jordan Owens 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Ambridge 71, Keystone Oaks 58

Keystone Oaks - 16 - 10 - 16 - 16 - -- - 58

Ambridge - 18 - 18 - 23 - 12 - -- - 71

High scorers: (KO) Erat Ojak 15, Braydon Griffiths 15, Taylor Lehman 11. (A) Daylon Carter 25, Stephon McGinnis 21, Kody Nichi 15.

Mount Pleasant 70, Kittanning 53

Kittanning - 12 - 15 - 12 - 14 - -- - 53

Mount Pleasant - 18 - 12 - 16 - 24 - -- - 70

High scorers: (K) Alek Schaffer 20, Noah Kunst 15. (MP) Mitch Matlas 20, Marcus Malara 17, Luke Liprando 15, Ryan Gumbita 10.

South Fayette 54, Greensburg Salem 42

Greensburg Salem - 8 - 2 - 17 - 15 - -- - 42

South Fayette - 10 - 13 - 15 - 16 - -- - 54

High scorers: (GS) Patrick Boyer 13, Antonio Ferrari 13, Delaine Hughes 10. (SF) Nick McKee 16, Jack Relihan 16, Brett Brumbaugh 10 .

West Allegheny 54, South Park 47

South Park - 12 - 11 - 10 - 14 - -- - 47

West Allegheny - 17 - 9 - 11 - 17 - -- - 54

High scorers: (SP) Dan Wanker 23, Justin Gorny 10. (WA) Mike Miara 24.

West Mifflin 63, Laurel Highlands 51

Laurel Highlands - 17 - 12 - 12 - 10 - -- - 51

West Mifflin - 18 - 16 - 17 - 12 - -- - 63

High scorers: (LH) David Rusko 22. (WM) Aaron Adams 20, Karlyn Garner 10.

WPIAL CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

C.W. North Catholic 75, Winchester Thurston 45

Winchester Thurston - 14 - 4 - 22 - 5 - -- - 45

C.W. North Catholic - 17 - 15 - 21 - 22 - -- - 75

High scorers: (WT) Tyler Coleman 19, Zac Ettensohn 15. (CWNC) Timon Gribbin 24, Ryan Kirby 18, John Savulchak 18, Dom Robb 13.

Clairton 55, Sewickley Academy 51 (OT)

Clairton - 13 - 12 - 4 - 13 - 13 - -- - 55

Sewickley Academy - 19 - 7 - 6 - 10 - 9 - -- - 51

High scorers: (C) Jaquan Ford 15, Rashead Pacley 14, Isaiah Hollis 13. (SA) Anthony Muscato 16, Keenan Hickton 12, Drew Johnson 11.

Lincoln Park 84, Mapletown 27

Mapletown - 0 - 11 - 5 - 11 - -- - 27

Lincoln Park - 26 - 16 - 28 - 14 - -- - 84

High scorers: (M) Eric Atwood 9. (LP) Maverick Rowan 23, Ryan Skovranko 17, Antonio Kellem 14, Elijah Minnie 12, Nelly Cummings 10.

Monessen 78, Eden Christian 54

Eden Christian - 8 - 14 - 18 - 14 - -- - 54

Monessen - 16 - 20 - 24 - 18 - -- - 78

High scorers: (EC) Carter Ehms 21, Jeff Schmidt 11. (M) Clintell Gillaspie 22, Javon Brown 20, Justice Rawlins 11.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 86, St. Joseph 36

St. Joseph - 5 - 15 - 9 - 7 - -- - 36

O.L. Sacred Heart - 24 - 24 - 19 - 19 - -- - 86

High scorers: (SJ) Noah Ferguson 9. (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 20, Ian Schrenk 16, Hunter Szilagy 13, Nick Metz 10, Santino Platt 10.

Vincentian 85, Trinity Christian 44

Trinity Christian - 8 - 19 - 7 - 10 - -- - 44

Vincentian - 32 - 18 - 29 - 6 - -- - 85

High scorers: (TC) Tyler Coleman 11, Tyreque Calloway 10. (V) Jay Cortese 18, Ryan Wolf 15, Ian Taylor 10.

Western Beaver 77, Carmichaels 37

Western Beaver - 14 - 20 - 21 - 22 - -- - 77

Carmichaels - 2 - 11 - 15 - 9 - -- - 37

High scorers: (WB) Nick Miller 34, John Petrosky 16. (C) Brandon Lawless 14.

Wilkinsburg 74, Union 62

Union - 17 - 11 - 14 - 20 - -- - 62

Wilkinsburg - 23 - 14 - 23 - 14 - -- - 74

High scorers: (U) Ben Young 26. (W) Isaiah Pete 28, D’Shawn Adair 18, Dremar Everette 10.

NON-SECTION

(Regular Season)

Cheswick Christian 87, First Baptist 46

Cheswick Christian - 30 - 26 - 20 - 11 - -- - 87

First Baptist - 16 - 13 - 9 - 8 - -- - 46

High scorers: (CC) Antione Malloy 23, Andy Skledar 18, Ian Swartz 17, JaJuan Malloy 10. (FB) Trevor Barnhart 18, Paul Drake 10.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Mt. Lebanon 63, Gateway 46

Gateway - 13 - 10 - 12 - 11 - -- - 46

Mt. Lebanon - 14 - 10 - 19 - 20 - -- - 63

High scorers: (G) Jada Epps 14, London Wade 10. (ML) Christine Ehland 24, Madeleine Collins 11, Maura Wallace 11.

North Allegheny 74, Latrobe 34

Latrobe - 7 - 15 - 7 - 5 - -- - 34

North Allegheny - 21 - 28 - 22 - 6 - -- - 77

High scorers: (L) Emma Kate Womack 12. (NA) Devvin LaBarge 25, Abby Gonzales 16, Taylor Lake 13.

Penn-Trafford 46, Plum 43

Plum - 6 - 14 - 16 - 7 - -- - 43

Penn-Trafford - 11 - 9 - 8 - 18 - -- - 46

High scorers: (P) Krista Pietropola 15, Courtney Zezza 12, Alyson Weifenbaugh 11. (PT) Casey Aunkst 15, Maria Palarino 12, Kaila Simcoviak 11.

Shaler 48, Baldwin 35

Shaler - 13 - 4 - 19 - 12 - -- - 48

Baldwin - 8 - 8 - 10 - 9 - -- - 35

High scorers: (S) Liz Kline 18, Abbey Conrad 11. (B) Amanda Larkin 13.

WPIAL CLASS AA

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Beaver 56, Jeannette 20

Jeannette - 3 - 0 - 10 - 7 - -- - 20

Beaver - 10 - 10 - 15 - 21 - -- - 56

High scorers: (J) Monica Carl 20. (B) Lexi Possett 28.

Brentwood 49, Freedom 45

Freedom - 6 - 8 - 19 - 12 - -- - 45

Brentwood - 13 - 10 - 5 - 21 - -- - 49

High scorers: (F) Madi Daubenspeck 14, Joanne Barlamas 12. (B) Laura McGowan 20.

Fort Cherry 60, Avonworth 35

Avonworth - 8 - 13 - 10 - 4 - -- - 35

Fort Cherry - 18 - 12 - 17 - 13 - -- - 60

High scorers: (A) Mackenzie Mayernik 15. (FC) Jenna Lucas 21, Rachel Bellhy 20, Hannah Greene 11.

Laurel 43, Ford City 37

Laurel - 15 - 10 - 7 - 11 - -- - 43

Ford City - 8 - 10 - 14 - 5 - -- - 37

High scorers: (L) Ellen Shaffer 17, Jessica Conrad 13. (FC) Christina Davis 12.

Mohawk 36, South Side Beaver 17

South Side Beaver - 2 - 0 - 3 - 12 - -- - 17

Mohawk - 0 - 0 - 0 - 0 - -- - 36

High scorers: (SSB) Samantha Gibson 6. (M) Aliya Gage 16.

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 39, Apollo-Ridge 28

Apollo-Ridge - 10 - 7 - 4 - 7 - -- - 28

O.L. Sacred Heart - 9 - 14 - 8 - 8 - -- - 39

High scorers: (AR) Julia DeMeno 9. (OLSH) Courtney Alexander 15.

Shenango 54, Charleroi 48

Shenango - 14 - 11 - 9 - 20 - -- - 54

Charleroi - 10 - 12 - 9 - 17 - -- - 48

High scorers: (S) Angelina Sibeto 15, Samantha Seaburn 13, Carolyn Peterson 10. (C) Mia Woytovich 18.

Washington 43, Shady Side Academy 27

Shady Side Academy - 6 - 7 - 8 - 6 - -- - 27

Washington - 22 - 8 - 5 - 8 - -- - 43

High scorers: (SSA) Natalie Palmer 10. (W) India March 10, Mikala Maltony 10.

West Shamokin 27, Riverview 21

Riverview - 8 - 1 - 4 - 8 - -- - 21

West Shamokin - 6 - 5 - 7 - 9 - -- - 27

High scorers: (R) Bree Patsey 8. (WS) Lizzy Cornish 10.

NON-SECTION

(Regular Season)

Aquinas Academy 40, Christian Life Academy 22

Christian Life Academy - 8 - 2 - 3 - 9 - -- - 22

Aquinas Academy - 10 - 15 - 13 - 2 - -- - 40

High scorers: (CLA) Claire Hepler 9. (AA) Molly Robinson 21.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here