Basketball Box Scores: Feb. 7

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, Feb. 7, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Obama Academy 61, Allderdice 49

Allderdice - 11 - 8 - 16 - 14 - -- - 49

Obama Academy - 11 - 11 - 21 - 18 - -- - 61

High scorers: (A) Ramon Creighton 20, James Jackson 15. (OA) Calique Jones 14, Alan Hord 14, Marcus Johnson 13, James Taylor 10.

Perry 74, Carrick 43

Carrick - 13 - 9 - 8 - 13 - -- - 43

Perry - 19 - 28 - 19 - 8 - -- - 74

High scorers: (C) Keenan Lowe 13. (P) Devin Lyles 21, Kevin Griffin 14, Cordell Jackson 12.

Westinghouse 66, Brashear 45

Brashear - 11 - 10 - 9 - 15 - -- - 45

Westinghouse - 16 - 12 - 17 - 21 - -- - 66

High scorers: (B) Tarron Thomas 19. (W) Willie James 32, Terrell Thomas 12, Nate Shields 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Connellsville 69, Albert Gallatin 57

Albert Gallatin - 12 - 10 - 15 - 20 - -- - 57

Connellsville - 15 - 24 - 11 - 19 - -- - 69

High scorers: (AG) Christian Goletz 14, Nick Groover 14, Josh Zidek 12. (C) Trent Bauer 27, Jimmy Leichliter 21, Jade Maher 10.

Hempfield 72, Latrobe 55

Latrobe - 11 - 10 - 14 - 20 - -- - 55

Hempfield - 14 - 22 - 22 - 14 - -- - 72

High scorers: (L) Matt Cullen 12. (H) Kason Harrell 24, Mike Nauman 14, Ty George 11.

Norwin 66, Penn-Trafford 50

Norwin - 13 - 19 - 16 - 18 - -- - 66

Penn-Trafford - 15 - 10 - 7 - 18 - -- - 50

High scorers: (N) Curtis Perz 22, Steve Socrates 15, Alex Haas 14, Zach Bryan 10. (PT) Matt Bailley 12, Dom Coconcelli 12.

SECTION 2

Fox Chapel 56, Central Catholic 50

Fox Chapel - 7 - 12 - 17 - 20 - -- - 56

Central Catholic - 13 - 4 - 9 - 24 - -- - 50

High scorers: (FC) Matt D’Amico 21, Billy Urso 12. (CC) Alex Schoppen 16, Bricen Garner 10.

Franklin Regional 57, Plum 43

Franklin Regional - 8 - 9 - 16 - 24 - -- - 57

Plum - 9 - 11 - 9 - 14 - -- - 43

High scorers: (FR) George Brown 12, Matt Renzi 12, Matt Fisch 11. (P) James Edwards 14, Nick Stotler 13.

McKeesport 69, Gateway 58

Gateway - 14 - 10 - 20 - 14 - -- - 58

McKeesport - 12 - 16 - 21 - 20 - -- - 69

High scorers: (G) Tom Kromka 17, Delvon Randall 16, Daylon Harris 11. (M) Khalil Perdue 22, Jordon Payne 13.

Penn Hills 59, Woodland Hills 46

Penn Hills - 11 - 17 - 11 - 20 - -- - 59

Woodland Hills - 11 - 15 - 12 - 8 - -- - 46

High scorers: (PH) DeAndre Schifino 20, Sherron Schifino 16, Juwan Haynes 11. (WH) Deontae Robertson 16, Avram Abramovitz 15.

SECTION 3

New Castle 66, Hampton 55

Hampton - 10 - 13 - 14 - 18 - -- - 55

New Castle - 11 - 19 - 18 - 18 - -- - 66

High scorers: (H) Ryan Luther 28, David Huber 14. (NC) Malik Hooker 27, Stew Allen 14, Jake McPhatter 10.

North Allegheny 72, North Hills 56

North Allegheny - 11 - 13 - 21 - 27 - -- - 72

North Hills - 9 - 16 - 11 - 20 - -- - 56

High scorers: (NA) Cole Constantino 21, Elijah Zeise 15, Joe Mancini 13. (NH) Dylan Mitchell 19, Shawndale Jones 18.

Pine-Richland 66, Shaler 58

Pine-Richland - 11 - 20 - 11 - 24 - -- - 66

Shaler - 10 - 13 - 6 - 29 - -- - 58

High scorers: (PR) Ben DiNucci 19, Dean Steliotes 11, Andrew Percash 10. (S) Zach Weaver 18, Rob Reinheimer 10.

Seneca Valley 69, Butler 60

Butler - 10 - 21 - 14 - 15 - -- - 60

Seneca Valley - 14 - 19 - 17 - 19 - -- - 69

High scorers: (B) Keenan Krause 21, Andrew Paterno 13, Nick Patten 11. (SV) Michael Smith 26, Zach Snyder 19, Matt Darby 10.

SECTION 4

Bethel Park 53, Baldwin 43

Baldwin - 16 - 7 - 6 - 14 - -- - 43

Bethel Park - 9 - 15 - 20 - 9 - -- - 53

High scorers: (B) Jon DeGregorio 16, Arnes Bajgora 10. (BP) Joey Mascaro 25, Josh Krafczynski 13, Jake Dixon 10.

Moon 52, Trinity 48

Moon - 18 - 13 - 12 - 9 - -- - 52

Trinity - 10 - 11 - 19 - 8 - -- - 48

High scorers: (M) Matt Kotvas 16, Tyler Crenshaw 14, Billy Lewis 10. (T) Avery King 18, Nick Moretti 14.

Peters Township 44, Canon-McMillan 41

Canon-McMillan - 10 - 8 - 8 - 15 - -- - 41

Peters Township - 7 - 14 - 8 - 15 - -- - 44

High scorers: (CM) Sam Bohn 20. (PT) Conor Freely 14, J.C. Brush 11, Tim Swoope 10.

Upper St. Clair 52, Mt. Lebanon 46

Upper St. Clair - 4 - 18 - 7 - 23 - -- - 52

Mt. Lebanon - 8 - 7 - 4 - 27 - -- - 46

High scorers: (USC) Conor Gallagher 16, J.J. Conn 15. (ML) Jonny David 16, Jake Champagne 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Highlands 62, Freeport 51

Freeport - 18 - 14 - 12 - 7 - -- - 51

Highlands - 18 - 6 - 18 - 20 - -- - 62

High scorers: (F) Ryan Weigold 16, Josh Beale 13, Codey Digiacobbe 10. (H) Kaison Branch 20, Julian Flenory 13.

Indiana 75, Kittanning 50

Kittanning - 12 - 16 - 10 - 12 - -- - 50

Indiana - 20 - 18 - 21 - 16 - -- - 75

High scorers: (K) Noah Kunst 16, Eric Hulings 16. (I) Riley Stapleton 16, Kevin Jack 12, Jordan Hudzicki 11, Jacob Zilinskas 10.

Knoch 65, Mars 58

Mars - 12 - 12 - 13 - 21 - -- - 58

Knoch - 14 - 15 - 22 - 14 - -- - 65

High scorers: (M) John Castello 14, Owen Nearhoof 13. (K) Austin Miller 26, Jim Larrimer 13.

SECTION 2

Ambridge 74, West Allegheny 54

West Allegheny - 10 - 11 - 12 - 21 - -- - 54

Ambridge - 9 - 14 - 26 - 25 - -- - 74

High scorers: (WA) Andrew Koester 23, Mike Miara 13. (A) Daylon Carter 33, Stephon McGinnis 23.

Blackhawk 69, Beaver 55

Blackhawk - 21 - 10 - 13 - 25 - -- - 69

Beaver - 14 - 16 - 7 - 18 - -- - 55

High scorers: (Bla) Tyler Nicholson 17, Chase Migliore 16, Ben Rhinehart 16, Tyler Engle 14. (Bea) Darius Wise 23, Zach Royba 12.

Central Valley 54, Hopewell 42

Hopewell - 9 - 12 - 9 - 12 - -- - 42

Central Valley - 13 - 19 - 14 - 8 - -- - 54

High scorers: (H) Nate Bell 12, Matt Madron 10, Hunter Nagy 10. (CV) Matt Kline 12.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Salem 47, Derry 27

Greensburg Salem - 6 - 9 - 17 - 15 - -- - 47

Derry - 6 - 2 - 5 - 14 - -- - 27

High scorers: (GS) Delaine Hughes 18. (D) Matt Vasinko 10.

Mount Pleasant 81, Southmoreland 46

Southmoreland - 14 - 4 - 17 - 11 - -- - 46

Mount Pleasant - 22 - 23 - 22 - 14 - -- - 81

High scorers: (S) Justin Livengood 13, Mike Mucha 12. (MP) Marcus Malara 20, Ryan Gumbita 12, Dante Porter 12, Nick Antonishen 11, Mitch Matlas 10.

Uniontown 76, Laurel Highlands 62

Uniontown - 22 - 16 - 19 - 19 - -- - 76

Laurel Hiighlands - 8 - 17 - 21 - 16 - -- - 62

High scorers: (U) Xavier Ellis 18, Lyric Ellis 16, Jordan Pratt 14, Joe Campbell 14. (LH) Tom Byers 16, Nick Lancaster 14, Kody Thomas 13.

SECTION 4

Elizabeth Forward 73, Belle Vernon 54

Belle Vernon - 14 - 11 - 15 - 14 - -- - 54

Elizabeth Forward - 19 - 15 - 17 - 22 - -- - 73

High scorers: (BV) Phil Baldini 18, Jason Capco 18, Travis Snyder 11. (EF) Jasano Brooks 20, Matt Bernadowski 17, George Prota 16, JaQuan Davidson 11.

Steel Valley 80, East Allegheny 55

Steel Valley - 21 - 14 - 21 - 24 - -- - 80

East Allegheny - 17 - 16 - 7 - 15 - -- - 55

High scorers: (SV) Ajan Smith 28, Tyler Lewis 14. (EA) Isaiah Hampton 22.

Thomas Jefferson 69, West Mifflin 54

West Mifflin - 13 - 15 - 17 - 9 - -- - 54

Thomas Jefferson - 12 - 21 - 19 - 17 - -- - 69

High scorers: (WM) Karlyn Garner 15, Aaron Adams 14, Josh Long 10. (TJ) Charlie Scharbo 20, Chase Winovich 18, Zach Talley 12, Eric Fairman 11.

SECTION 5

Chartiers Valley 62, South Fayette 55

South Fayette - 13 - 18 - 18 - 6 - -- - 55

Chartiers Valley - 17 - 15 - 12 - 18 - -- - 62

High scorers: (SF) Justin Watson 24. (CV) Matty McConnell 27, Jerrard Tuite 17.

Montour 75, Keystone Oaks 70

Keystone Oaks - 15 - 15 - 23 - 17 - -- - 70

Montour - 20 - 23 - 12 - 20 - -- - 75

High scorers: (KO) Taylor Lehman 23, Erat Okok 16, Declan Hartnett 10. (M) Dustin Sleva 18, Cameron Harbaugh 17, Devon Johnson 15, Josh Randall 15.

Waynesburg 62, McGuffey 61

Waynesburg - 12 - 14 - 13 - 23 - -- - 62

McGuffey - 10 - 10 - 20 - 21 - -- - 61

High scorers: (W) Aaron Hill 29, Dom Sarra 22. (M) Zach Maxwell 27, Damian McCloskey 22.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 2

Aliquippa 59, Beaver Falls 57 (OT)

Beaver Falls - 15 - 13 - 11 - 12 - 6 - -- - 57

Aliquippa - 16 - 14 - 13 - 8 - 8 - -- - 59

High scorers: (BF) Dan Stratton 19, Javon Turner 15. (A) Darien Fields 16, Charles Humphries 15, Jassir Jordan 10.

Mohawk 66, Shenango 51

Mohawk - 13 - 17 - 21 - 15 - -- - 66

Shenango - 9 - 12 - 18 - 12 - -- - 51

High scorers: (M) Zach Shasteen 15, Jon Grim 15, Gio Menichino 10, Shane McFarland 10. (S) Brenton Booher 18.

Neshannock 76, Laurel 52

Laurel - 11 - 9 - 11 - 21 - -- - 52

Neshannock - 21 - 18 - 19 - 18 - -- - 76

High scorers: (L) Josh Dando 11, Jake Wilson 11. (N) Matt McKinney 25, Ernie Burkes 17, Tyler Haswell 14.

Riverside 73, New Brighton 64

New Brighton - 19 - 11 - 19 - 15 - -- - 64

Riverside - 14 - 11 - 20 - 28 - -- - 73

High scorers: (NB) Zeph Rombold 24, R.J. Debo 13, Blaine Williams 12. (R) Ross Maietta 23, Logan Sheridan 22, Zach Gould 19.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 51, Jeannette 35

Greensburg C.C. - 11 - 9 - 18 - 13 - -- - 51

Jeannette - 8 - 11 - 4 - 12 - -- - 35

High scorers: (GCC) Romano Sebastiani 16, Brian Graytok 12. (J) Miles Sunder 12, Julian Batts 11.

Riverview 59, Springdale 39

Riverview - 18 - 16 - 10 - 15 - -- - 59

Springdale - 13 - 10 - 6 - 7 - -- - 39

High scorers: (R) Zach Lesnick 21, Nick DiBucci 15. (S) Alex Pane 16.

Serra Catholic 59, South Allegheny 47

South Allegheny - 4 - 13 - 14 - 16 - -- - 47

Serra Catholic - 9 - 17 - 15 - 18 - -- - 59

High scorers: (SA) Kordell Thompson 20, Ty Cook 15. (SC) Joe Satira 17, Nate Andrews 13, Tyler Grebur 13.

SECTION 4

Chartiers-Houston 53, Fort Cherry 49

Fort Cherry - 12 - 11 - 13 - 13 - -- - 49

Chartiers-Houston - 9 - 12 - 15 - 17 - -- - 53

High scorers: (FC) Zak Dysert 15, Matt Heslin 11. (CH) A.J. Myers 15, Alec Ferrari 10.

Seton-LaSalle 76, Bishop Canevin 33

Seton-LaSalle - 20 - 20 - 21 - 15 - -- - 76

Bishop Canevin - 8 - 3 - 10 - 12 - -- - 33

High scorers: (SL) Ryan Norkus 16, Andrew Rodgers 13, Levi Masua 10, Malik White 10. (BC) Greg Jones 7.

Washington 57, Burgettstown 50 (OT)

Washington - 14 - 14 - 15 - 5 - 9 - -- - 57

Burgettstown - 5 - 9 - 10 - 24 - 2 - -- - 50

High scorers: (W) Nate Swart 19, Jon Spiha 11. (B) Logan Triebsch 12, Dylan Dhans 11, Cole LaRocka 10.

SECTION 5

Beth-Center 42, Bentworth 36

Beth-Center - 6 - 10 - 10 - 16 - -- - 42

Bentworth - 13 - 7 - 6 - 10 - -- - 36

High scorers: (BC) McDonald 12. (B) Damon Bakos 10.

Charleroi 54, California 50

Charleroi - 16 - 4 - 17 - 17 - -- - 54

California - 9 - 14 - 19 - 8 - -- - 50

High scorers: (C) John Arnold 18, Ryan Konek 14, Matt Indorante 10. (Cal) Demetri Clements 29.

Frazier 67, Brownsville 62

Brownsville - 12 - 17 - 12 - 21 - -- - 62

Frazier - 16 - 14 - 21 - 16 - -- - 67

High scorers: (B) DeShawtae Bell 17, Cole Novotney 15, Nick Despot 14. (F) Charles Manack 24, Caleb Cox 15, Roger Cline 11.

West Greene 58, Jefferson-Morgan 44

West Greene - 10 - 13 - 16 - 19 - -- - 58

Jefferson-Morgan - 13 - 17 - 11 - 3 - -- - 44

High scorers: (WG) Ben Carlisle 23, Zach Bedilion 12, Craig Weaver 10. (JM) Rece Henneman 16, Austin Clark 12.

SECTION 6

Northgate 62, Avonworth 48

Northgate - 9 - 10 - 18 - 25 - -- - 62

Avonworth - 7 - 10 - 8 - 23 - -- - 48

High scorers: (N) Taymon Russell 25, Darrell Barron 18, Shane Adams 14. (A) Eric Gallupe 11.

Quaker Valley 76, Freedom 32

Freedom - 9 - 9 - 6 - 8 - -- - 32

Quaker Valley - 35 - 19 - 16 - 6 - -- - 76

High scorers: (F) Evan DiCicero 13, Nick Henderson 10. (QV) John Bernard 17, Christian Miller 10, Chris Conlan 10.

Sto-Rox 81, Carlynton 37

Carlynton - 10 - 9 - 6 - 12 - -- - 37

Sto-Rox - 24 - 19 - 17 - 21 - -- - 81

High scorers: (C) Mason Follmer 17. (SR) Makil Allen 17, Dana Ellman 11, Amair Newring 10, Lenny Williams 10, Michael Smith 10.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Lincoln Park 92, Western Beaver 57

Lincoln Park - 27 - 27 - 16 - 22 - -- - 92

Western Beaver - 16 - 10 - 13 - 18 - -- - 57

High scorers: (LP) Elijah Minnie 29, Maverick Rowen 24, Ryan Skovranko 22. (WB) Nick Miller 29, Jared Fye 12.

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 72, Cornell 61

O.L. Sacred Heart - 17 - 15 - 17 - 23 - -- - 72

Cornell - 16 - 15 - 13 - 17 - -- - 61

High scorers: (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 32, Kendall Paige 23. (C) Kevin Korzen 22, Dane Jackson 18.

Union 76, Rochester 52

Rochester - 7 - 6 - 12 - 17 - -- - 52

Union - 15 - 27 - 14 - 20 - -- - 76

High scorers: (R) Chad Meny 17, O’Shea Anderson 10. (U) Jullian Johnson 18, Anthony Rush 15, Ben Young 11.

SECTION 2

C.W. North Catholic 48, Sewickley Academy 35

Sewickley Academy - 13 - 9 - 2 - 11 - -- - 35

C.W. North Catholic - 17 - 8 - 11 - 12 - -- - 48

High scorers: (SA) Steve Munn 7, Drew Johnson 7. (CWNC) Dom Robb 18, Ryan Kirby 13.

Eden Christian 61, Quigley Christian 54

Quigley Catholic - 5 - 18 - 17 - 14 - -- - 54

Eden Christian - 20 - 17 - 15 - 9 - -- - 61

High scorers: (QC) Jake Schwab 13, Zach Herman 11. (EC) Jeff Schmidt 22, Carter Ehms 17, Cater Smith 11.

Vincentian 69, Aquinas Academy 24

Aquinas Academy - 4 - 12 - 4 - 4 - -- - 24

Vincentian - 22 - 20 - 18 - 9 - -- - 69

High scorers: (AA) Mike Tappe 13. (V) Greg MacQueen 22, Connor Kreutzer 10.

SECTION 3

Carmichaels 52, Mapletown 36

Carmichaels - 18 - 13 - 10 - 11 - -- - 52

Mapletown - 14 - 4 - 8 - 10 - -- - 36

High scorers: (C) Brandon Lawless 32, Cory Fuller 12. (M) Dereck Riggleman 15. Eric Atwood 10.

Geibel Catholic 73, Avella 69 (OT)

Geibel Catholic - 19 - 13 - 19 - 16 - 6 - -- - 73

Avella - 16 - 7 - 22 - 22 - 2 - -- - 69

High scorers: (GC) James Ewing 30, Kyle Toth 11. (A) Bill McKee 22, Brandon Miller 17, Walt Kopko 14, Cody Dobbins 11.

Monessen 64, Clairton 58

Monessen - 11 - 16 - 18 - 19 - -- - 64

Clairton - 13 - 10 - 20 - 15 - -- - 58

High scorers: (M) Javon Brown 21, Clintell Gillaspie 13, Justice Rawlins 11, Lavon Rush 11. (C) Rasheed Pacley 21, Isaiah Hollis 12, Jaquan Ford 12.

SECTION 4

Leechburg 57, St. Joseph 42

Leechburg - 9 - 10 - 25 - 13 - -- - 57

St. Joseph - 10 - 11 - 5 - 16 - -- - 42

High scorers: (L) Ben Richie 18, Randy Smail 12. (SJ) Chris Gamble 14.

Trinity Christian 48, Winchester Thurston 43

Winchester Thurston - 4 - 13 - 13 - 13 - -- - 43

Trinity Christian - 8 - 10 - 13 - 17 - -- - 38

High scorers: (WT) Tyler Coleman 19, James Counihan 14. (TC) Wes Lavrinc 18, Jonathan Murphy 11.

Wilkinsburg 66, Imani Christian 56

Wilkinsburg - 24 - 10 - 14 - 18 - -- - 66

Imani Christian - 12 - 10 - 14 - 20 - -- - 56

High scorers: (W) Isaiah Pete 21, Kenneth Eleam 16, D’Shawn Adair 10. (IC) Makis Rivera 26, Jazyme Mitchell 11.

NON-SECTION

Ringgold 61, Yough 36

Yough - 10 - 3 - 6 - 17 - -- - 36

Ringgold - 16 - 11 - 19 - 15 - -- - 61

High scorers: (Y) Josh Sterner 16. (R) Dakota Browning 15, Dayshore Majors 14, George Martin 12.

West Shamokin 47, Valley 38

West Shamokin - 16 - 12 - 6 - 13 - -- - 47

Valley - 15 - 4 - 16 - 3 - -- - 38

High scorers: (WS) Zane Clowser 17. (V) Mike McNabb 13.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 64, Obama Academy 52

Obama Academy - 6 - 10 - 21 - 15 - -- - 52

Allderdice - 7 - 21 - 9 - 26 - -- - 64

High scorers: (OA) Kayla Payne 17, Samone Rainey 13. (A) Sierra Fordham 37.

Carrick 55, Perry 46

Perry - 13 - 12 - 13 - 8 - -- - 46

Carrick - 15 - 12 - 12 - 16 - -- - 55

High scorers: (P) Imani Montgomery 19. (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 24, Malaysia Brooks 17, Sierra Williams 14.

Westinghouse 54, Brashear 27

Westinghouse - 14 - 10 - 17 - 13 - -- - 54

Brashear - 2 - 14 - 2 - 9 - -- - 27

High scorers: (W) Brittany Jackson 13, Tiarra Gordon 11, Taniah Locklear 11. (B) Jessica Kopko 12.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 75, Latrobe 44

Latrobe - 10 - 8 - 19 - 7 - -- - 44

Hempfield - 30 - 17 - 13 - 15 - -- - 75

High scorers: (L) Anna Ayers 14, Emma Kate Womack 10. (H) Monica Burns 25, Leah Knizer 16, Michelle Burns 10.

Norwin 65, Penn-Trafford 61

Norwin - 18 - 11 - 18 - 18 - -- - 65

Penn-Trafford - 15 - 16 - 14 - 16 - -- - 61

High scorers: (N) Laura Buchanan 19, Alayna Gribble 18, Delaney Arbour 15. (PT) Maria Palarino 24, Katy Abreu 11.

SECTION 2

Gateway 57, McKeesport 43

Gateway - 14 - 16 - 17 - 10 - -- - 57

McKeesport - 18 - 10 - 7 - 8 - -- - 43

High scorers: (G) Jada Epps 18, Morgan Hainsey 15. (M) Nassiah Bray 16.

Penn Hills 51, Woodland Hills 33

Penn Hills - 20 - 11 - 13 - 7 - -- - 51

Woodland Hills - 9 - 4 - 7 - 13 - -- - 33

High scorers: (PH) Jade Ely 22, Ionie Banner 11. (WH) Sara Miller 10.

Plum 50, Franklin Regional 38

Franklin Regional - 8 - 6 - 7 - 17 - -- - 38

Plum - 13 - 6 - 17 - 14 - -- - 50

High scorers: (FR) Maddie Pulaski 12, Baylee Buleca 11. (P) Krista Pietropola 18.

SECTION 3

Pine-Richland 54, Shaler 44

Pine-Richland - 13 - 10 - 16 - 15 - -- - 54

Shaler - 18 - 10 - 7 - 8 - -- - 44

High scorers: (PR) Kaitlyn Jenkins 24, Caitlyn Byerly 10. (S) Andi Lydon 15, Abbey Conrad 13.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Mars 59, Kittanning 46

Kittanning - 5 - 22 - 9 - 10 - -- - 46

Mars - 16 - 11 - 19 - 13 - -- - 59

High scorers: (K) Tiffany Montgomery 14, Alaina Thomas 13. (M) Nicole McCloud 12, Jess Bunner 11, Elise Sheehy 10.

SECTION 2

Ambridge 53, West Allegheny 31

West Allegheny - 4 - 14 - 7 - 6 - -- - 31

Ambridge - 19 - 5 - 13 - 16 - -- - 53

High scorers: (WA) Reanna Turner 9. (A) Sarah Fischer 22, Sydney Rabold 12.

SECTION 5

South Park 71, Trinity 34

Trinity - 11 - 5 - 13 - 5 - -- - 34

South Park - 21 - 21 - 25 - 4 - -- - 71

High scorers: (T) Sierra Kotchman 18. (SP) Allison McGrath 23, Lindsey Noss 14, Halie 11.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 2

Mohawk 43, Shenango 38

Mohawk - 12 - 17 - 8 - 6 - -- - 43

Shenango - 10 - 8 - 6 - 14 - -- - 38

High scorers: (M) Aliya Gage 17, Samantha Gage 10. (S) Carolyn Peterson 22.

SECTION 4

Bishop Canevin 64, Brentwood 30

Bishop Canevin - 15 - 15 - 18 - 16 - -- - 64

Brentwood - 10 - 6 - 6 - 8 - -- - 30

High scorers: (BC) Johnie Olkosky 21, Erin Joyce 12, Gina Callecorsa 11. (B) Laura McGowan 9.

SECTION 5

Bentworth 59, Beth-Center 40

Beth-Center - 8 - 14 - 10 - 8 - -- - 40

Bentworth - 12 - 16 - 14 - 17 - -- - 59

High scorers: (BC) Anna Bartman 28. (B) Kendra Campbell 20, Tori Cicci 11, Heather Chester 10.

McGuffey 52, Washington 32

McGuffey - 13 - 13 - 17 - 19 - -- - 52

Washington - 11 - 6 - 0 - 15 - -- - 32

High scorers: (M) Sammie Weiss 21, Katie Demi 12, Rachel Czulewicz 11. (W) Mikala Maltony 12.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 3

California 47, Avella 43

California - 12 - 11 - 12 - 12 - -- - 47

Avella - 10 - 14 - 10 - 9 - -- - 43

High scorers: (C) Tristen Conaway 16, Kylie Huffman 13, Jenna Miller 12. (A) Aleesha Thomas 14, Kenna Drazich 11.

Carmichaels 61, Mapletown 19

Carmichaels - 15 - 23 - 20 - 3 - -- - 61

Mapletown - 6 - 2 - 3 - 8 - -- - 19

High scorers: (C) Amanda Brown 16, Caroline Cree 15. (M) M. Bogden 5.

SECTION 4

Monessen 46, Clairton 42 (OT)

Monessen - 9 - 12 - 4 - 15 - 6 - -- - 46

Clairton - 6 - 6 - 13 - 15 - 2 - -- - 42

High scorers: (M) Mariha Johnson 23. (C) Maya Pettiford 11, Dayshawna 11, Carina Roberts 11.

NON-SECTION

Albert Gallatin 60, Brownsville 51

Brownsville - 7 - 8 - 11 - 25 - -- - 51

Albert Gallatin - 7 - 13 - 21 - 19 - -- - 60

High scorers: (B) Whitney 16, Ashtyn Zimcosky 12, Maris Seto 11. (AG) Ally Rudolph 22, Taylor Spence 16, Diamond Madison 11.

Apollo-Ridge 51, Jeannette 38

Apollo-Ridge - 15 - 13 - 12 - 11 - -- - 51

Jeannette - 8 - 11 - 9 - 10 - -- - 38

High scorers: (AR) Julia DeMeno 15. (J) Monique Redman 26.

Aquinas Academy 53, American Spirit 18

Aquinas Academy - 21 - 16 - 8 - 8 - -- - 53

American Spirit - 7 - 4 - 4 - 3 - -- - 18

High scorers: (AA) Molly Robinson 29. (AS) Taylor Mick 8, Madison Derenburger 8.

Chartiers Valley 48, Oakland Catholic 36

Oakland Catholic - 7 - 12 - 4 - 13 - -- - 36

Chartiers Valley - 9 - 12 - 16 - 11 - -- - 48

High scorers: (OC) Melissa Zegeer 14, Madison Caufield 11. (CV) Jenn Devinney 13, Karley O’Keefe 12, Lauren Herron 11.

Fort Cherry 47, Burgettstown 20

Burgettstown - 5 - 5 - 6 - 4 - -- - 20

Fort Cherry - 11 - 14 - 10 - 12 - -- - 47

High scorers: (B) Katie Tarr 7. (FC) Rachel Bellhy 16, Jenna Lucas 12, Tina Bellhy 10.

Trinity Christian 34, Propel Andrew Street 16

Propel Andrew Street - 1 - 4 - 2 - 9 - -- - 16

Trinity Christian - 3 - 14 - 2 - 15 - -- - 34

High scorers: (PAS) Not reported. (TC) Bekah Matta 18, Gwen Tinsley 11.

Quaker Valley 59, Freedom 24

Freedom - 3 - 7 - 9 - 5 - -- - 24

Quaker Valley - 16 - 17 - 15 - 11 - -- - 59

High scorers: (F) Isalena Ritorto 7. (QV) Kayla Foster 18, Heather Peduzzi 13.

Riverside 38, Knoch 20

Knoch - 5 - 5 - 5 - 5 - -- - 20

Riverside - 10 - 15 - 8 - 5 - -- - 38

High scorers: (K) Savanna Steffen 5, Eric Hunter 5. (R) Katie Stang 16.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement