Basketball Box Scores: Feb. 4

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Tuesday, Feb. 4, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 75, Brashear 30

Allderdice - 17 - 17 - 21 - 20 - -- - 75

Brashear - 9 - 4 - 2 - 15 - -- - 30

High scorers: (A) Keith Robinson 13. (B) Mike Reese 12.

Obama Academy 79, Carrick 48

Carrick - 11 - 8 - 14 - 15 - -- - 48

Obama Academy - 23 - 20 - 23 - 13 - -- - 79

High scorers: (C) Keenan Lowe 15, Tyler Quinten 15. (OA) D.J. Porter 20, Calique Jones 15, James Taylor 13, Marcus Johnson 12, Alan Hord 10.

Perry 57, Westinghouse 42

Perry - 12 - 21 - 14 - 10 - -- - 57

Westinghouse - 10 - 10 - 7 - 15 - -- - 42

High scorers: (P) Norman Taylor 21, Devin Lyles 13, Cordell Jackson 11. (W) Willie James 17.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 51, Kiski Area 37

Hempfield - 14 - 13 - 12 - 12 - -- - 51

Kiski Area - 6 - 9 - 15 - 7 - -- - 37

High scorers: (H) Kason Harrell 19, Tony Pilato 12. (KA) Joe Brungo 15, Mike Simmons 10.

Latrobe 72, Penn-Trafford 56

Penn-Trafford - 13 - 11 - 14 - 18 - -- - 56

Latrobe - 21 - 17 - 17 - 17 - -- - 72

High scorers: (PT) Dom Coconcelli 12, Timmy Vecchio 10, Sam Kavel 10. (L) Sean Graytok 18, Chad Kissell 13, Matt Cullen 10.

Norwin 57, Connellsville 56

Connellsville - 10 - 14 - 14 - 18 - -- - 56

Norwin - 17 - 19 - 12 - 9 - -- - 57

High scorers: (C) Jimmy Leichliter 20, Trent Bauer 18. (N) Curtis Perz 16, Zach Bryan 11.

SECTION 2

Franklin Regional 77, Woodland Hills 47

Woodland Hills - 10 - 15 - 10 - 12 - -- - 47

Franklin Regional - 21 - 22 - 26 - 8 - -- - 77

High scorers: (WH) Avram Abramovitz 17. (FR) Matt Renzi 26, Tyler Hamilton 12.

Gateway 71, Central Catholic 42

Central Catholic - 13 - 7 - 10 - 12 - -- - 42

Gateway - 17 - 14 - 22 - 18 - -- - 71

High scorers: (CC) Kevin Wharton-Price 8. (G) Delvon Randall 18, Daylon Harris 14, Aiden Howard 11, Tom Kromka 11.

McKeesport 61, Penn Hills 54

McKeesport - 11 - 11 - 22 - 17 - -- - 61

Penn Hills - 10 - 16 - 19 - 9 - -- - 54

High scorers: (M) Jordon Payne 26, Anthony Mains 11. (PH) Juwan Haynes 14, Jaron Davis 12, Maurius Lincoln-Vason 10.

Plum 71, Fox Chapel 67

Plum - 12 - 19 - 16 - 24 - -- - 71

Fox Chapel - 19 - 11 - 10 - 27 - -- - 67

High scorers: (P) James Edwards 26, Nick Stotler 21, Austin Dedert 17. (FC) Brian Papich 28, Matt D’Amico 25.

SECTION 3

Butler 58, Shaler 41

Shaler - 8 - 6 - 8 - 19 - -- - 41

Butler - 12 - 15 - 16 - 15 - -- - 58

High scorers: (S) Zach Weaver 10. (B) Nick Patten 13.

Hampton 75, Seneca Valley 65

Seneca Valley - 16 - 16 - 18 - 15 - -- - 65

Hampton - 25 - 10 - 20 - 20 - -- - 75

High scorers: (SV) Michael Smith 20, Zach Snyder 17, Dakota Topf 14. (H) Ryan Luther 17, Jack Obringer 13, David Huber 10.

New Castle 64, North Allegheny 48

New Castle - 13 - 12 - 20 - 19 - -- - 64

North Allegheny - 3 - 20 - 10 - 15 - -- - 48

High scorers: (NC) Malik Hooker 18, Stew Allen 13, Drew Allen 12. (NA) Cole Constantino 15, Elijah Zeise 13.

Pine-Richland 71, North Hills 69 (OT)

North Hills - 13 - 15 - 20 - 13 - 8 - -- - 69

Pine-Richland - 22 - 13 - 17 - 9 - 10 - -- - 71

High scorers: (NH) Shawndale Jones 16, C.J. Paulauskas 15, Kindhal Taylor 12, Danny White 10. (PR) Dean Steliotes 21, Conner Polce 12, Andrew Olson 12, Andrew Petcash 11.

SECTION 4

Bethel Park 59, Trinity 38

Bethel Park - 14 - 16 - 19 - 10 - -- - 59

Trinity - 7 - 5 - 13 - 13 - -- - 38

High scorers: (BP) Joe Mascaro 11, Jake Dixon 10. (T) Avery King 16.

Mt. Lebanon 34, Canon-McMillan 32

Mt. Lebanon - 11 - 10 - 6 - 7 - -- - 34

Canon-McMillan - 8 - 12 - 8 - 4 - -- - 32

High scorers: (ML) Jonny David 12, Eddie Jenkins 10. (CM) Sam Bohn 13.

Peters Township 41, Baldwin 40

Peters Township - 12 - 12 - 9 - 8 - -- - 41

Baldwin - 9 - 15 - 8 - 8 - -- - 40

High scorers: (PT) J.C. Brush 16. (B) Jon DeGregorio 16.

Upper St. Clair 61, Moon 42

Moon - 12 - 10 - 6 - 14 - -- - 42

Upper St. Clair - 14 - 12 - 20 - 15 - -- - 61

High scorers: (M) Devin Hines 12. (USC) Conor Gallagher 14, Will Ross 13, Nick Staley 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Indiana 65, Freeport 51

Indiana - 22 - 18 - 15 - 10 - -- - 65

Freeport - 10 - 17 - 9 - 15 - -- - 51

High scorers: (I) Riley Stapleton 17, Kevin Jack 17, Blake Shields 12. (F) Josh Beale 25, Kris Keppel 12.

Knoch 50, Valley 39

Knoch - 13 - 14 - 8 - 15 - -- - 50

Valley - 8 - 8 - 10 - 13 - -- - 39

High scorers: (K) Matt Zanella 15, David Gallagher 10. (V) Dayon Lloyd 11.

SECTION 2

Ambridge 68, Hopewell 49

Ambridge - 24 - 10 - 19 - 15 - -- - 68

Hopewell - 7 - 12 - 10 - 20 - -- - 49

High scorers: (A) Daylon Carter 28, Stephon McGinnis 18. (H) Nate Bell 13, Hunter Nagy 12.

Beaver 53, Ellwood City 46

Beaver - 11 - 14 - 7 - 21 - -- - 53

Ellwood City - 14 - 11 - 10 - 11 - -- - 46

High scorers: (B) Darius Wise 19, Austin Saal 11. (EC) Matt Morabito 14, Tanner Walsh 11.

Central Valley 43, Blackhawk 35

Central Valley - 9 - 9 - 13 - 12 - -- - 43

Blackhawk - 7 - 8 - 9 - 11 - -- - 35

High scorers: (CV) Michael Sims 13. (B) Chris Cassidy 10.

SECTION 3

Derry 43, Yough 34

Derry - 11 - 1 - 14 - 17 - -- - 43

Yough - 6 - 10 - 12 - 6 - -- - 34

High scorers: (D) Ryan Maloy 21. (Y) Josh Sterner 10.

Laurel Highlands 47, Greensburg Salem 44

Laurel Highlands - 11 - 10 - 9 - 17 - -- - 47

Greensburg Salem - 13 - 11 - 10 - 10 - -- - 44

High scorers: (LH) Jake Mansberry 14. (GS) Max Ponzurick 13.

Uniontown 84, Mount Pleasant 37

Mount Pleasant - 4 - 13 - 10 - 10 - -- - 37

Uniontown - 29 - 28 - 12 - 15 - -- - 84

High scorers: (MP) Marcus Malara 11. (U) Joe Campbell 16, Lyric Ellis 15, Jordan Pratt 12, Jeremy Perkins 10.

SECTION 4

Belle Vernon 67, East Allegheny 58

East Allegheny - 10 - 10 - 16 - 22 - -- - 58

Belle Vernon - 12 - 19 - 18 - 18 - -- - 67

High scorers: (EA) Isaiah Hampton 18, Justin Harner 13. (BV) Jason Capco 23, Phil Baldini 13, Devin Hannan 12, Jimmy Yantko 10.

Elizabeth Forward 46, Ringgold 35

Elizabeth Forward - 11 - 11 - 13 - 11 - -- - 46

Ringgold - 6 - 5 - 14 - 10 - -- - 35

High scorers: (EF) George Prota 12, Jalen French 10. (R) Dakota Browning 16, Dayshore Majors 13.

Thomas Jefferson 73, Steel Valley 72

Thomas Jefferson - 16 - 11 - 21 - 25 - -- - 73

Steel Valley - 20 - 9 - 18 - 25 - -- - 72

High scorers: (TJ) Zach Talley 24, Zach Good 12, Chase Winivich 10. (SV) Dom Keyes 22, Dorian Broadwater 21, Ajan Smith 12.

SECTION 5

Chartiers Valley 110, South Park 86

Chartiers Valley - 17 - 42 - 23 - 28 - -- - 110

South Park - 23 - 17 - 22 - 24 - -- - 86

High scorers: (CV) Matty McConnell 46, Jerrad Tuite 16, Eddie Flohr 17, Haedyn Herzer 13. (SP) Dan Wanker 35, Justin Gorny 15, Steve Girgash 13, SHawn Coologhan 11.

Keystone Oaks 66, McGuffey 46

McGuffey - 11 - 6 - 14 - 15 - -- - 46

Keystone Oaks - 19 - 14 - 14 - 19 - -- - 66

High scorers: (M) Shaun Sanders 14, Zach Maxwell 10. (KO) Taylor Lehman 22, Erat Okok 22.

Montour 52, South Fayette 49

Montour - 8 - 14 - 13 - 17 - -- - 52

South Fayette - 12 - 9 - 10 - 18 - -- - 49

High scorers: (M) Dustin Sleva 15, Josh Rondall 13, Devon Johnson 10. (SF) Justin Watson 14, Jake Reliham 14, Nick McKee 11.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 2

Aliquippa 65, Mohawk 51

Aliquippa - 14 - 21 - 21 - 9 - -- - 65

Mohawk - 12 - 10 - 15 - 14 - -- - 51

High scorers: (A) Darrien Fields 16, Jassir Jordan 15, Charles Humphries 11. (M) Zach Shasteen 18.

Laurel 57, Riverside 51

Riverside - 17 - 15 - 3 - 16 - -- - 51

Laurel - 19 - 15 - 8 - 15 - -- - 57

High scorers: (R) Logan Sheridan 20. (L) Jake Wilson 20, Mason Mraz 10.

Neshannock 58, Beaver Falls 55

Neshannock - 18 - 15 - 9 - 16 - -- - 58

Beaver Falls - 12 - 16 - 12 - 15 - -- - 55

High scorers: (N) Ernie Burkes 18, Matt McKinney 15, Ty Haswell 10. (BF) Donovan Jeter 19.

Shenango 70, New Brighton 52

Shenango - 17 - 24 - 13 - 26 - -- - 70

New Brighton - 12 - 8 - 16 - 16 - -- - 52

High scorers: (S) Brenton Booher 19, Ryan Smith 14, Sam Sibeto 13. (NB) Zeph Rombold 21, Craig Thompson 16.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 79, Serra Catholic 23

Serra Catholic - 6 - 4 - 4 - 9 - -- - 23

Greensburg C.C. - 23 - 28 - 16 - 12 - -- - 79

High scorers: (SC) Joe Satira 10. (GCC) Brian Graytok 14, Romano Sebastiani 10.

Shady Side Academy 71, Jeannette 65 (OT)

Jeannette - 16 - 14 - 18 - 6 - 11 - -- - 65

Shady Side Acad. - 14 - 14 - 11 - 15 - 17 - -- - 71

High scorers: (J) Julian Batts 30, Miles Sunder 14, Damone Morton 10. (SSA) Kyle Olander 20, Tyler Denchak 16, Mike Ware 16, Dan Marous 10.

South Allegheny 53, Springdale 25

Springdale - 9 - 3 - 6 - 7 - -- - 25

South Allegheny - 5 - 17 - 14 - 17 - -- - 53

High scorers: (S) Roy Newcamp 7. (SA) Ty Cook 15, Kordell Thompson 13, Jeiron Lewis 12.

SECTION 4

Bishop Canevin 73, Fort Cherry 63

Bishop Canevin - 15 - 16 - 15 - 27 - -- - 73

Fort Cherry - 12 - 15 - 16 - 19 - -- - 63

High scorers: (BC) Brennan Cahill 20, Dominic Palmosina 20, Greg Jones 17, Mitch Taufer 11. (FC) Nick Zando 16, Phil Baker 15, Zak Dysert 13.

Brentwood 48, Chartiers-Houston 40

Chartiers-Houston - 7 - 10 - 14 - 9 - -- - 40

Brentwood - 13 - 13 - 8 - 14 - -- - 48

High scorers: (CH) Kodie Hanley 16, Alec Ferrari 10. (B) Troy Elphinstone 17, Andrew Stofesky 14.

Seton-LaSalle 76, Burgettstown 40

Burgettstown - 11 - 3 - 14 - 12 - -- - 40

Seton-LaSalle - 16 - 27 - 21 - 12 - -- - 76

High scorers: (B) Logan Triebsch 18. (SL) Dale Clancy 16, Christian DelGreco 12.

SECTION 5

Brownsville 72, Bentworth 50

Bentworth - 10 - 15 - 10 - 15 - -- - 50

Brownsville - 22 - 17 - 20 - 13 - -- - 72

High scorers: (Ben) Jake Crockett 13, T.J. Kurutz 11. (Bro) Cole Novotney 24, Ryan Novotney 14, DeShawtae Bell 11, Nick Despot 10.

California 46, Beth-Center 35

California - 8 - 9 - 12 - 17 - -- - 46

Beth-Center - 8 - 7 - 9 - 11 - -- - 35

High scorers: (C) Austin Wingo 12, Josh Luko 11, Demetri Clements 11. (BC) Adam Walters 16.

Charleroi 68, Jefferson-Morgan 59

Jefferson-Morgan - 13 - 9 - 15 - 22 - -- - 59

Charleroi - 20 - 21 - 14 - 13 - -- - 68

High scorers: (JM) Rece Henneman 21, Christian Randolph 21. (C) Matt Indorante 36, Ryan Konek 15.

Frazier 59, West Greene 44

Frazier - 15 - 10 - 18 - 16 - -- - 59

West Greene - 10 - 10 - 14 - 10 - -- - 44

High scorers: (F) Roger Cline 24, Alvin Ross 10. (WG) Ben Carlisle 30.

SECTION 6

Avonworth 76, South Side Beaver 60

Avonworth - 16 - 16 - 24 - 20 - -- - 76

South Side Beaver - 14 - 10 - 25 - 11 - -- - 60

High scorers: (A) Eric Gallupe 19, Adam Joyce 15, Jamal Hughley 11, Joshua Drwal 10. (SSB) David Wilson 27, Jake Berger 20.

Quaker Valley 66, Northgate 42

Quaker Valley - 18 - 17 - 18 - 18 - -- - 66

Northgate - 3 - 16 - 17 - 6 - -- - 42

High scorers: (QV) Qadir Taylor 15, Tyler Garbee 10, Chris Conlan 10. (N) Darrell Barron 20, Shane Adams 13.

Sto-Rox 43, Freedom 30

Sto-Rox - 10 - 5 - 21 - 7 - -- - 43

Freedom - 2 - 9 - 10 - 9 - -- - 30

High scorers: (SR) Lenny Williams 14, Makil Allen 10. (F) Kevin DiCiero 9.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Cornell 67, Rochester 61

Cornell - 18 - 16 - 17 - 16 - -- - 67

Rochester - 14 - 8 - 20 - 19 - -- - 61

High scorers: (C) Dane Jackson 28, Kevin Korzen 21. (R) Chaz Verrico 15, O’Shea Anderson 12, Isaiah Hauser 11, Jaevon Hayes 10.

Lincoln Park 85, Union 49

Union - 13 - 12 - 7 - 17 - -- - 49

Lincoln Park - 8 - 33 - 22 - 22 - -- - 85

High scorers: (U) Ben Young 12. (LP) Maverick Rowan 39, Ryan Skovranko 18, Elijah Minnie 10.

Our Lady Sacred Heart 79, Western Beaver 63

Western Beaver - 16 - 15 - 14 - 18 - -- - 63

O.L. Sacred Heart - 22 - 16 - 22 - 19 - -- - 79

High scorers: (WB) Nick Miller 34. (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 35, Kendall Paige 13, Hunter Szilagy 13, Nick Metz 11.

SECTION 2

C.W. North Catholic 81, Quigley Catholic 53

C.W. North Catholic - 16 - 32 - 19 - 14 - -- - 81

Quigley Catholic - 9 - 12 - 17 - 15 - -- - 53

High scorers: (CWNC) Timon Gribbin 24, Donn Robb 20, John Savulchak 11. (QC) Zach Herman 16, Jake Schwab 15.

Eden Christian 65, Aquinas Academy 43

Eden Christian - 21 - 16 - 12 - 16 - -- - 65

Aquinas Academy - 11 - 7 - 13 - 12 - -- - 43

High scorers: (EC) Drew Helon 21, Carter Ehms 11, Carter Smith 10, Jeff Schmidt 10. (AA) Mike Tappe 23.

Vincentian 71, Sewickley Academy 63

Vincentian Academy - 15 - 17 - 20 - 19 - -- - 71

Sewickley Academy - 14 - 13 - 16 - 20 - -- - 63

High scorers: (VA) Jay Cortese 18, Jamison Nee 17, Jim Kenna 16, Kevin Fischer 10. (SA) Luke Vith 16, Drew Johnson 14, Anthony Muscato 14.

SECTION 3

Clairton 85, Geibel Catholic 58

Clairton - 27 - 20 - 24 - 14 - -- - 85

Geibel Catholic - 12 - 14 - 16 - 16 - -- - 58

High scorers: (C) JaJuan Bray 17, Isaiah Hollis 15, Rashead Pacley 10, Aaron Mathews 10. (GC) James Ewing 20, Matt Mammarella 11.

Mapletown 63, Avella 60

Avella - 28 - 6 - 15 - 11 - -- - 60

Mapletown - 23 - 7 - 12 - 21 - -- - 63

High scorers: (A) Brandon Miller 27, Walt McKee 13, Bill McKee 1. (M) Dereck Riggleman 31, Ben Boone 18.

Monessen 94, Carmichaels 55

Carmichaels - 13 - 18 - 16 - 8 - -- - 55

Monessen - 32 - 15 - 30 - 17 - -- - 94

High scorers: (C) Brandon Lawless 21, Ty Cole 10, Cory Fuller 10. (M) Clintell Gillaspie 24, Javon Brown 15, Lavalle Rush 13, Justice Rice 11.

SECTION 4

Leechburg 39, Trinity Christian 29

Trinity Christian - 6 - 6 - 12 - 5 - -- - 29

Leechburg - 8 - 13 - 8 - 10 - -- - 39

High scorers: (TC) Jon Murphy 8. (L) Ben Richie 17.

Wilkinsburg 70, St. Joseph 53

St. Joseph - 13 - 14 - 15 - 11 - -- - 53

Wilkinsburg - 15 - 21 - 22 - 12 - -- - 70

High scorers: (SJ) Dan Sullivan 11. (W) DeShawn Adaire 25, Isaiah Pete 23.

Winchester Thurston 64, Imani Christian 36

Imani Christian - 15 - 7 - 7 - 7 - -- - 36

Winchester Thurston - 13 - 17 - 21 - 13 - -- - 64

High scorers: (IC) Makis Rivera 20. (WT) Zac Ettensohn 19, Tyler Coleman 14, Jasper Acer 13, Max Calhoun 13.

NON-SECTION

Kiski School 82, Summit Academy 40

Kiski School - 16 - 25 - 22 - 19 - -- - 82

Summit Academy - 11 - 10 - 9 - 10 - -- - 40

High scorers: (KA) Hunter Shelton 35, Oleksander Otzyv 12. (SA) Dasonte White 15.

Riverview 61, Deer Lakes 56 (OT)

Deer Lakes - 7 - 17 - 14 - 12 - 6 - -- - 56

Riverview - 11 - 11 - 10 - 18 - 11 - -- - 61

High scorers: (DL) Cory Pampena 26, Jake Roberts 12. (R) Zach Lesnick 20, Nick DiBucci 12.

West Allegheny 76, Southmoreland 43

Southmoreland - 12 - 11 - 13 - 7 - -- - 43

West Allegheny - 26 - 13 - 12 - 25 - -- - 76

High scorers: (S) Tommy Pisula 18. (WA) Mike Miara 29, Andrew Koester 15, J.T. Bayly 13, Alex Gira 10.

West Shamokin 48, Kittanning 36

Kittanning - 8 - 8 - 10 - 10 - -- - 36

West Shamokin - 7 - `16 - 9 - 16 - -- - 48

High scorers: (K) Noah Kunst 10. (WS) Jake Hough 14, Scott Przybysz 14, Zane Clower 13.

OTHERS

Grove City 66 - Slippery Rock 46

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 54, Brashear 27

Brashear - 7 - 3 - 10 - 7 - -- - 27

Allderdice - 16 - 16 - 10 - 12 - -- - 54

High scorers: (B) Rachelle Conner 13. (A) Sierra Fordham 17, AJ Givner 10.

Obama Academy 71, Carrick 61

Obama Academy - 11 - 27 - 13 - 20 - -- - 71

Carrick - 13 - 23 - 8 - 17 - -- - 61

High scorers: (OA) Kayla Payne 19, Samone Rainey 14, Taylin Tyler 13. (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 36, Sierra Williams 15.

Westinghouse 47, Perry 33

Westinghouse - 14 - 9 - 17 - 7 - -- - 47

Perry - 3 - 11 - 8 - 11 - -- - 33

High scorers: (W) Jasmine Myers 19, Brittany Jackson 12. (P) Denise Strader 18.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 68, Albert Gallatin 16

Hempfield - 30 - 12 - 18 - 8 - -- - 68

Albert Gallatin - 5 - 4 - 5 - 2 - -- - 16

High scorers: (H) Lexi Irwin 15, Leah Knizner 12, Monica Burns 11. (AG) Taylor Spence 7.

Laurel Highlands 53, Connellsville 48

Connellsville - 5 - 21 - 7 - 15 - -- - 48

Laurel Highlands - 4 - 11 - 19 - 19 - -- - 53

High scorers: (C) Maria Merendino 10. (LH) Haley Moreland 27.

Norwin 79, Kiski Area 19

Kiski Area - 4 - 7 - 2 - 6 - -- - 19

Norwin - 23 - 24 - 18 - 14 - -- - 79

High scorers: (KA) Anyssa Sanchez 9. (N) Alayna Gribble 23, Julia Carter 12, Natalie Dittig 12, Angela Tyke 12.

Penn-Trafford 45, Latrobe 34

Penn-Trafford - 11 - 6 - 12 - 16 - -- - 45

Latrobe - 11 - 5 - 10 - 8 - -- - 34

High scorers: (PT) Maria Palarino 21, Katy Abreu 13. (L) Madison Kollar 14.

SECTION 2

Franklin Regional 56, Woodland Hills 20

Woodland Hills - 4 - 0 - 11 - 5 - -- - 20

Franklin Regional - 16 - 17 - 13 - 10 - -- - 56

High scorers: (WH) Sara Miller 13. (FR) Natalie Tedesco 21.

Penn Hills 49, McKeesport 39

McKeesport - 6 - 10 - 20 - 3 - -- - 39

Penn Hills - 16 - 10 - 10 - 13 - -- - 49

High scorers: (M) Tijuana Burke 12, Johnasia Cash 10. (PH) Desiree Oliver 12, Jade Ely 11, Marlon Herring 11, Ionie Banner 10.

Plum 33, Fox Chapel 29

Plum - 7 - 10 - 8 - 8 - -- - 33

Fox Chapel - 4 - 4 - 11 - 10 - -- - 29

High scorers: (P) Krista Pietropola 15. (FC) Erin Mathias 12.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 3

Derry 53, Yough 24

Derry - 13 - 12 - 21 - 7 - -- - 53

Yough - 5 - 6 - 5 - 8 - -- - 24

High scorers: (D) Morgan Roble 13, Madison DeLuca 11. (Y) Natalie Peebles 12, Samantha Miller 10.

Indiana 42, Greensburg Salem 31

Indiana - 10 - 9 - 9 - 14 - -- - 42

Greensburg Salem - 2 - 8 - 15 - 6 - -- - 31

High scorers: (I) Kaitlyn Hoff 17, Lucy Bujdos 10. (GS) Claire Oberdorf 17.

Mount Pleasant 58, Uniontown 49

Mount Pleasant - 18 - 14 - 12 - 14 - -- - 58

Uniontown - 16 - 9 - 12 - 12 - -- - 49

High scorers: (MP) Alexa Szelong 15, Morgan Barlock 14, Elaina Fearer 14, Kadey Donitzen 13. (U) Khai Harris 24, Arielle Winfrey 11.

SECTION 4

Belle Vernon 60, Brownsville 41

Brownsville - 0 - 16 - 18 - 7 - -- - 41

Belle Vernon - 16 - 16 - 10 - 18 - -- - 60

High scorers: (B) Maris Seto 10. (BV) Kaitlyn Slagus 31, Courtney Askin 10.

Thomas Jefferson 60, Waynesburg 36

Waynesburg - 11 - 11 - 11 - 3 - -- - 36

Thomas Jefferson - 12 - 19 - 17 - 12 - -- - 60

High scorers: (W) Jackie Tharp 12. (TJ) Haley Kutscher 11, Alexis Yanief 11, Haley Zoglmann 11, Renee Swallow 10.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 3

Shady Side Academy 54, Jeannette 42

Jeannette - 14 - 11 - 11 - 6 - -- - 42

Shady Side Academy - 14 - 13 - 15 - 12 - -- - 54

High scorers: (J) Monique Redman 14. (SSA) Natalie Palmer 21, Stephanie Pish 10.

South Allegheny 41, Springdale 32

Springdale - 8 - 14 - 8 - 2 - -- - 32

South Allegheny - 10 - 13 - 8 - 10 - -- - 41

High scorers: (S) Amanda Koprivnikar 12. (SA) Mikayla Stearns 16.

SECTION 4

Bishop Canevin 56, Fort Cherry 35

Bishop Canevin - 17 - 15 - 12 - 12 - -- - 56

Fort Cherry - 9 - 15 - 7 - 4 - -- - 35

High scorers: (BC) Erin Joyce 22, Gina Vallecorsa 18. (FC) Rachel Bellhy 20.

Brentwood 55, Chartiers-Houston 53

Chartiers-Houston - 13 - 10 - 16 - 14 - -- - 53

Brentwood - 17 - 12 - 17 - 9 - -- - 55

High scorers: (CH) Jalynn Myers 20, Deja Wormsley 15, Megan Kraushaar 10. (B) Laura McGowan 18, Stephanie Thomas 13.

SECTION 5

Charleroi 64, Bentworth 33

Bentworth - 3 - 1 - 17 - 12 - -- - 33

Charleroi - 17 - 12 - 10 - 25 - -- - 64

High scorers: (B) Kendra Campbell 10. (C) Mia Woytovich 25, Lindsey Wright 14, Anjie Tilghman 10.

McGuffey at Washington, ppd. until Feb. 5

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 2

Imani Christian 49, Ellis School 47

Imani Christian - 10 - 12 - 13 - 14 - -- - 49

Ellis School - 13 - 10 - 15 - 9 - -- - 47

High scorers: (IC) Tyler Dorsey-Terry 19, Aaliyah Smith 10, Chelsy Ware 10. (ES) Dayna Rouse 19, Camille Alan 14.

St. Joseph 69, Trinity Christian 37

St. Joseph - 30 - 13 - 11 - 15 - -- - 69

Trinity Christian - 8 - 5 - 7 - 17 - -- - 37

High scorers: (SJ) Mallory Heinle 26, Julie Hetu 13, Lizzy Celko 10. (TC) Bekah Matta 22, Lawson 10.

SECTION 3

California 58, Mapletown 16

Mapletown - 4 - 6 - 2 - 4 - -- - 16

California - 29 - 11 - 8 - 10 - -- - 58

High scorers: (M) Brooke Duranko 4. (C) Kylie Huffman 20, Tristen Conaway 16.

Carmichaels 45, Jefferson-Morgan 41

Jefferson-Morgan - 4 - 3 - 17 - 17 - -- - 41

Carmichaels - 13 - 3 - 14 - 15 - -- - 45

High scorers: (JM) Erin Confortini 12, Ally Bogden 10. (C) Amanda Brown 13, Caroline Cree 13, Katie Reagan 11.

SECTION 4

Clairton 38, Geibel Catholic 37

Geibel Catholic - 2 - 12 - 16 - 7 - -- - 37

Clairton - 9 - 11 - 8 - 10 - -- - 38

High scorers: (GC) Karly Judy 27. (C) Maya Pettiford 14.

Frazier 40, Winchester Thurston 37 (OT)

Winchester Thurston - 4 - 12 - 6 - 13 - 2 - -- - 37

Frazier - 9 - 11 - 9 - 6 - 5 - -- - 40

High scorers: (WT) Shala Barney 17. (F) Jamie Muccioli 10.

NON-SECTION

Ambridge 40, Mohawk 28

Mohawk - 4 - 2 - 12 - 10 - -- - 28

Ambridge - 11 - 11 - 15 - 3 - -- - 40

High scorers: (M) Samantha Carr 17. (A) Kelly Haslett 17, Sarah Fischer 10.

Apollo-Ridge 47, Riverview 34

Riverview - 11 - 8 - 3 - 12 - -- - 34

Apollo-Ridge - 9 - 14 - 9 - 15 - -- - 47

High scorers: (R) Sadie Buchser 13, Bree Patsey 13. (AR) Julia DeMeno 15, Megan Bonelli 11.

Avonworth 53, Knoch 21

Knoch - 3 - 8 - 4 - 6 - -- - 21

Avonworth - 17 - 13 - 18 - 5 - -- - 53

High scorers: (K) Erica Hunter 5. (A) Monteea Hunter 17, Mackenzie Mayernik 12, Madison Sheehan 11.

Burrell 58, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 30

O.L. Sacred Heart - 9 - 4 - 10 - 7 - -- - 30

Burrell - 17 - 10 - 19 - 12 - -- - 58

High scorers: (OLSH) Heidi Langhorst 8. (B) Sydney Bordonaro 15, Natalie Myers 15, Jessica Cercone 13.

Christian Life Academy 30, Aquinas Academy 29

Christian Life Academy - 6 - 11 - 8 - 5 - -- - 30

Aquinas Academy - 10 - 5 - 7 - 7 - -- - 29

High scorers: (CLA) Margaret Manssar 10. (AA) Caroline Allen 8, Margaret Zaharko 8.

Southmoreland 43, West Allegheny 41

West Allegheny - 11 - 14 - 12 - 4 - -- - 41

Southmoreland - 9 - 13 - 14 - 7 - -- - 43

High scorers: (WA) Angela Martelli 14, Abigail Shipley 10. (S) Mariah Bentz 14, Julea Claycomb 10.

West Greene 47, Clay-Battelle, W.Va. 21

Clay-Battelle - 8 - 3 - 8 - 2 - -- - 21

West Greene - 7 - 8 - 8 - 24 - -- - 47

High scorers: (CB) Hayley Jones 15. (WG) Alyssa Raber 13, Madison Raber 13, Emily Courtwright 10.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here