Basketball Box Scores: Jan. 31

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, Jan. 31, 2014

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 67, Carrick 46

Carrick - 12 - 10 - 10 - 14 - -- - 46

Allderdice - 15 - 16 - 15 - 21 - -- - 67

High scorers: (C) Marcus James 11, Jabar Atkins 11. (A) Jimmy Jackson 20, Ramon Creighton 11, Timmy Jackson 11.

Obama Academy 55, Westinghouse 44

Westinghouse - 12 - 5 - 17 - 10 - -- - 44

Obama Academy - 17 - 15 - 14 - 9 - -- - 55

High scorers: (W) Willie James 26. (OA) Alan Hord 17, D.J. Porter 16, Calique Jones 10..

Perry 73, Brashear 50

Perry - 11 - 16 - 25 - 21 - -- - 73

Brashear - 6 - 9 - 16 - 19 - -- - 50

High scorers: (P) Norman Taylor 18, Devin Lyles 15, Kevin Griffin 15, Jaewon Mitchell 12. (B) Malik Petite 22, Ta’ronn Thomas 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Connellsville 80, Latrobe 75 (OT)

Latrobe - 22 - 15 - 25 - 7 - 4 - -- - 73

Connellsville - 20 - 22 - 13 - 14 - 11 - -- - 80

High scorers: (L) Matt Cullen 18, Sean Graytok 14, Lane Loughner 10. (C) Trent Bauer 20, Caleb Pittament 18, Jimmy Leichliter 15, Jade Maher 13.

Kiski Area 56, Penn-Trafford 49

Kiski Area - 24 - 8 - 8 - 16 - -- - 56

Penn-Trafford - 9 - 12 - 6 - 22 - -- - 49

High scorers: (KA) Mike Simmons 16, Joe Brungo 12. (PT) Sam Kavel 17, Timmy Vecchio 10.

Norwin 65, Albert Gallatin 25

Norwin - 25 - 19 - 17 - 4 - -- - 65

Albert Gallatin - 7 - 8 - 6 - 4 - -- - 25

High scorers: (N) Steve Socrates 14, Curtis Perz 10. (AG) Nick Groover 6, Brandon Paroda 6.

SECTION 2

Central Catholic 87, Woodland Hills 61

Woodland Hills - 6 - 14 - 18 - 23 - -- - 61

Central Catholic - 18 - 24 - 16 - 29 - -- - 87

High scorers: (WH) Deontae Robertson 22, Avram Abramovitz 17, Jo-El Shaw 10. (CC) Alex Schoppen 16, Paris Ford 15, Kevin Wharton-Price 12.

Fox Chapel 63, Gateway 59

Fox Chapel - 11 - 19 - 12 - 21 - -- - 63

Gateway - 17 - 8 - 17 - 17 - -- - 59

High scorers: (FC) Matt D’Amico 27, Brian Papich 21. (G) Daylon Harris 17, Delvon Randall 17.

Franklin Regional 68, McKeesport 54

Franklin Regional - 19 - 16 - 12 - 21 - -- - 68

McKeesport - 16 - 7 - 18 - 13 - -- - 54

High scorers: (FR) Matt Renzi 21, Matt Fisch 13, George Brown 10. (M) Jordon Payne 25.

Plum 71, Penn Hills 60

Penn Hills - 10 - 17 - 15 - 18 - -- - 60

Plum - 25 - 12 - 19 - 15 - -- - 71

High scorers: (PH) DeAndre Schifino 21, Juwan Haynes 14. (P) James Edwards 23, Nick Stotler 16, Austin Dedert 13.

SECTION 3

New Castle 75, Shaler 45

Shaler - 6 - 17 - 11 - 11 - -- - 45

New Castle - 22 - 20 - 14 - 19 - -- - 75

High scorers: (S) Zach Weaver 15, Bob Reinheimer 14. (NC) Malik Hooker 24, Anthony Richards 22, Stew Allen 11.

North Allegheny 68, Hampton 62

Hampton - 17 - 12 - 14 - 19 - -- - 62

North Allegheny - 11 - 17 - 17 - 23 - -- - 68

High scorers: (H) David Huber 22, Ryan Luther 21. (NA) Mike Carter 17, David Haus 16, Elijah Zeise 13, Cole Constantino 11.

North Hills 56, Butler 50 (OT)

Butler - 14 - 10 - 18 - 6 - 2 - -- - 50

North Hills - 13 - 18 - 8 - 9 - 8 - -- - 56

High scorers: (B) Andrew Paterno 17, Nick Patten 17. (NH) Shawndale Jones 19.

Seneca Valley 72, Pine Richland 60 (2 OT)

Pine-Richland - 12 - 12 - 17 - 17 - 2 - 0 - -- - 60

Seneca Valley - 18 - 14 - 15 - 11 - 2 - 12 - -- - 72

High scorers: (PR) Dean Steliotis 14, Andrew Petcash 10, Ben DiNucci 10. (SV) Josh Bauers 20, Zach Snyder 16, Chad Izenas 11.

SECTION 4

Baldwin 68, Trinity 50

Baldwin - 12 - 12 - 17 - 27 - -- - 68

Trinity - 8 - 18 - 14 - 10 - -- - 50

High scorers: (B) Jon DeGregorio 35, Arnes Bajgora 13. (T) Avery King 20, Nick Moretti 12, Saul Wells 10.

Bethel Park 52, Mt. Lebanon 47

Mt. Lebanon - 14 - 9 - 13 - 11 - -- - 47

Bethel Park - 14 - 18 - 10 - 10 - -- - 52

High scorers: (ML) Jonny David 15, Matt Collins 10. (BP) Joe Mascaro 12, Anthony Bomar 11.

Moon 68, Canon-McMillan 55

Canon-McMillan - 6 - 6 - 18 - 25 - -- - 55

Moon - 16 - 16 - 8 - 28 - -- - 68

High scorers: (CM) Sam Bohn 16, Britton Beachy 16. (M) Billy Lewis 17, Matt Kotvas 16.

Upper St. Clair 49, Peters Township 42

Upper St. Clair - 11 - 8 - 10 - 20 - -- - 49

Peters Township - 11 - 8 - 9 - 14 - -- - 42

High scorers: (USC) J.J. Conn 19, Conor Gallagher 11, Nick Staley 11. (PT) J.C. Brush 16.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Highlands 69, Valley 44

Valley - 11 - 11 - 13 - 9 - -- - 44

Highlands - 18 - 13 - 18 - 20 - -- - 69

High scorers: (V) Caleb Davis 19, Mike McNabb 12. (H) Kaison Branch 23, Jordan Lineburg 16, Lavonte Martin 11.

Kittanning 72, Freeport 61

Freeport - 16 - 15 - 4 - 26 - -- - 61

Kittanning - 16 - 16 - 20 - 20 - -- - 72

High scorers: (F) Codey Digiacobbe 19, Mason Eddinger 15, Josh Beale 12. (K) Noah Kunst 28, Eric Hulings 12, Noah Spang 10.

Mars 55, Indiana 53

Mars - 11 - 17 - 10 - 17 - -- - 55

Indiana - 10 - 13 - 15 - 15 - -- - 53

High scorers: (M) Owen Nearhoof 20, John Castello 17. (I) Kevin Jack 16, Darrius Carter 12.

SECTION 2

Blackhawk 65, Ambridge 62

Blackhawk - 10 - 13 - 20 - 22 - -- - 65

Ambridge - 9 - 13 - 13 - 27 - -- - 62

High scorers: (B) Tyler Engle 19, Chase Migliore 13, Tyler Nicholson 12, Chris Cassidy 10. (A) Stephon McGinnis 28, Daylon Carter 16.

Central Valley 69, Ellwood City 42

Ellwood City - 13 - 10 - 9 - 10 - -- - 42

Central Valley - 27 - 17 - 11 - 14 - -- - 69

High scorers: (EC) Tanner Walsh 10. (CV) Michael Sims 13, B.J. Powell 13, Tony Gates 10, John George 10.

West Allegheny 81, Hopewell 59

Hopewell - 9 - 24 - 9 - 17 - -- - 59

West Allegheny - 22 - 16 - 20 - 23 - -- - 81

High scorers: (H) Hunter Nagy 13. (WA) Mike Miara 23, Andrew Koester 19, Alex Gira 15.

SECTION 3

Laurel Highlands 50, Yough 41

Yough - 7 - 7 - 8 - 19 - -- - 41

Laurel Highlands - 5 - 10 - 12 - 23 - -- - 50

High scorers: (Y) Josh Sterner 10. (LH) Nick Lancaster 11.

Mount Pleasant 64, Greensburg Salem 54

Greensburg Salem - 9 - 20 - 10 - 15 - -- - 54

Mount Pleasant - 20 - 15 - 10 - 19 - -- - 64

High scorers: (GS) Antonio Ferrari 12, Max Ponzurick 11, Joey Leo 10. (MP) Ryan Gumbita 23, Marcus Malara 13, Mitch Matlas 10.

Uniontown 90, Southmoreland 57

Uniontown - 33 - 25 - 25 - 7 - -- - 90

Southmoreland - 16 - 14 - 12 - 15 - -- - 57

High scorers: (U) Jordan Pratt 29, Joe Campbell 13, Lyric Ellis 12, Xavier Ellis 10. (S) Mike Mucha 20, Justin Livengood 18, Tommy Pisula 12.

SECTION 4

Ringgold 60, East Allegheny 50

Ringgold - 20 - 12 - 14 - 14 - -- - 60

East Allegheny - 12 - 9 - 17 - 12 - -- - 50

High scorers: (R) Shakal Brooks 16, George Martin 15. (EA) Isaiah Hampton 16, Justin Harner 13.

Thomas Jefferson 76, Belle Vernon 58

Belle Vernon - 9 - 16 - 10 - 23 - -- - 58

Thomas Jefferson - 21 - 20 - 22 - 13 - -- - 76

High scorers: (BV) Jason Capco 18, Devin Hannan 14, Travis Snyder 12. (TJ) Zack Good 18, Charlie Scharbo 16, Eric Fairman 12, Zach Talley 11.

West Mifflin 82, Steel Valley 70

Steel Valley - 9 - 14 - 22 - 25 - -- - 70

West Mifflin - 16 - 18 - 26 - 22 - -- - 82

High scorers: (SV) Dom Keyes 19, Dorian Broadwater 18, Ajan Smith 17. (WM) Ryan Maha 25, Josh Long 20, Karlyn Garner 13.

SECTION 5

Keystone Oaks 73, Waynesburg 48

Keystone Oaks - 5 - 20 - 27 - 21 - -- - 73

Waynesburg - 10 - 17 - 7 - 14 - -- - 48

High scorers: (KO) Taylor Lehman 22, Braydon Griffiths 10, Mike Orosz 10, Jake Morgan 10. (W) Aaron Hill 17, Dominick Sarra 11.

Montour 73, South Park 56

Montour - 17 - 17 - 23 - 16 - -- - 73

South Park - 12 - 12 - 18 - 14 - -- - 56

High scorers: (M) Josh Randall 20, Dustin Sleva 20, Kyle Kutchman 13. (SP) Justin Gorny 19, Dan Wanker 15, Shawn Coologhan 12.

South Fayette 71, McGuffey 42

South Fayette - 24 - 20 - 20 - 7 - -- - 71

McGuffey - 10 - 11 - 10 - 11 - -- - 42

High scorers: (SF) Nick McKee 23, Justin Watson 20, Brett Brumbaugh 10. (M) Zach Maxwell 12, Damian McCloskey 11.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Apollo-Ridge 53, Ford City 42

Apollo-Ridge - 6 - 17 - 16 - 14 - -- - 53

Ford City - 4 - 17 - 11 - 10 - -- - 42

High scorers: (AR) Alex Smith 20, Duane Brown 16. (FC) Blake Bower 13.

Summit Academy 64, Burrell 39

Summit Academy - 8 - 18 - 20 - 18 - -- - 64

Burrell - 4 - 12 - 9 - 14 - -- - 39

High scorers: (SA) Dasonte White 21, Micheon Anderson-Meade 12, Lemuel McFadden 12, Donte Tyson 10. (B) Lucas Cable 15, Brendan Lettrich 12.

West Shamokin 58, Deer Lakes 32

Deer Lakes - 10 - 10 - 6 - 6 - -- - 32

West Shamokin - 11 - 18 - 15 - 14 - -- - 58

High scorers: (DL) Cory Pampena 16. (WS) Jake Hough 21, Austin Bussard 17.

SECTION 2

Aliquippa 59, Riverside 26

Riverside - 6 - 8 - 9 - 3 - -- - 26

Aliquippa - 8 - 16 - 27 - 8 - -- - 59

High scorers: (R) Logan Sheridan 16. (A) Patrick Anderson 15, Jassir Jordan 15, Kaezon Pugh 10.

Beaver Falls 63, Mohawk 55

Beaver Falls - 14 - 19 - 15 - 15 - -- - 63

Mohawk - 15 - 17 - 14 - 9 - -- - 55

High scorers: (BF) Donovan Jeter 16, Dan Stratton 14, Brandon Thomas 14, Javon Turner 10. (M)Zach Shasteen 15, John Grim 15, Travis Giardina 12.

Laurel 58, Shenango 50

Score by quarters not reported.

High scorers: (L) Jake Wilson 20, Mason Mraz 12, Scott Siddall 10. (S) Brenton Booher 12, Ryan Smith 12, Riley Ferrari 11.

Neshannock 75, New Brighton 57

New Brighton - 13 - 20 - 16 - 8 - -- - 57

Neshannock - 13 - 24 - 15 - 23 - -- - 75

High scorers: (NB) Craig Thompson 23, Zeph Rombold 12. (N) Matt McKinney 21, Ernie Burkes 19, Ethan Moose 18.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 74, Springdale 30

Greensburg C.C. - 22 - 28 - 18 - 6 - -- - 74

Springdale - 10 - 8 - 5 - 7 - -- - 30

High scorers: (GCC) Brian Graytok 19, Romano Sebastiani 18, Christian Hyland 14. (S) Matt Matisko 8.

Shady Side Academy 64, Serra Catholic 60

Shady Side Academy - 11 - 26 - 15 - 12 - -- - 64

Serra Catholic - 15 - 16 - 18 - 11 - -- - 60

High scorers: (SSA) Kyle Olander 23. (SC) Tyler Grebur 23, Max Kaminsky 15, Joe Satira 13.

South Allegheny 61, Riverview 55

South Allegheny - 11 - 15 - 16 - 13 - -- - 55

Riverview - 21 - 6 - 13 - 21 - -- - 61

High scorers: (SA) Kordell Thompson 22, Ty Cook 21. (R) Zach Lesnick 22, Nick DiBucci 13, Jason Anthony 12.

SECTION 4

Brentwood 66, Bishop Canevin 48

Brentwood - 16 - 15 - 26 - 9 - -- - 66

Bishop Canevin - 14 - 2 - 14 - 18 - -- - 48

High scorers: (B) Connor McWilliams 17, Andrew Stofesky 10, Brendan Mulholland 10. (BC) Reed Relosky 14, Brennan Cahill 11.

Fort Cherry 66, Burgettstown 46

Fort Cherry - 14 - 14 - 14 - 24 - -- - 66

Burgettstown - 17 - 13 - 10 - 6 - -- - 46

High scorers: (FC) Matt Heslin 15, Phil Baker 11. (B) Logan Triebsch 13, Dylan Dahns 12.

Seton-LaSalle 52, Washington 44

Seton-LaSalle - 16 - 11 - 14 - 11 - -- - 52

Washington - 9 - 11 - 11 - 13 - -- - 44

High scorers: (SLS) Christian DelGreco 12, Levi Masua 10. (W) DeQuay Isbell 14, Quorteze Levy 13, Nate Swart 11.

SECTION 5

Brownsville 56, Beth-Center 48

Beth-Center - 14 - 5 - 16 - 13 - -- - 48

Brownsville - 6 - 18 - 13 - 19 - -- - 56

High scorers: (BC) Bradley McDonnell 17, Ryan Beyer 15. (B) Cole Novotney 23, Ryan Novotney 11.

California 70, West Greene 41

West Greene - 4 - 8 - 13 - 16 - -- - 41

California - 24 - 12 - 18 - 16 - -- - 70

High scorers: (WG) Ben Carlisle 13. (C) Josh Luko 15, Austin Wingo 12, Cass Taylor 11, Demetri Clements 11, Tray Matthews 10S.

Frazier 66, Charleroi 49

Charleroi - 13 - 11 - 19 - 6 - -- - 49

Frazier - 21 - 16 - 23 - 6 - -- - 66

High scorers: (C) Matt Indorante 14, Ryan Konek 10. (F) Charlie Manack 17, Caleb Cox 16, Alvin Ross 12, Roger Cline 11.

Jefferson-Morgan 67, Bentworth 51

Jefferson-Morgan - 16 - 18 - 16 - 17 - -- - 67

Bentworth - 8 - 12 - 8 - 23 - -- - 51

High scorers: (JM) Austin Clark 20, Chaz Mattish 19, Rece Henneman 12. (B) Jake Crockett 12, Damon Bakos 11, T.J. Kurnutz 11.

SECTION 6

Carlynton 61, Freedom 35

Freedom - 0 - 13 - 11 - 11 - -- - 35

Carlynton - 11 - 16 - 10 - 24 - -- - 61

High scorers: (F) Matt Feits 14. (C) Tyler Clayton 18, Jordan Oddi 10.

Quaker Valley 80, South Side Beaver 40

South Side Beaver - 13 - 15 - 6 - 6 - -- - 40

Quaker Valley - 17 - 26 - 20 - 17 - -- - 80

High scorers: (SSB) Jacob Berger 14. (QV) Chris Conlan 19, Tyler Garbee 12.

Sto-Rox 62, Northgate 54 (OT)

Northgate - 12 - 8 - 6 - 24 - 4 - -- - 54

Sto-Rox - 8 - 14 - 17 - 14 - 9 - -- - 62

High scorers: (N) Darrell Barron 24, Taymon Russell 16. (SR) Makil Allen 31.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Lincoln Park 82, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 49

O. L. Sacred Heart - 11 - 13 - 11 - 14 - -- - 49

Lincoln Park - 20 - 21 - 24 - 17 - -- - 82

High scorers: (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 19, Kendall 11. (LP) Elijah Minnie 25, Maverick Rowan 15, Ryan Skovranko 13, Antonio Kellem 13.

Union 63, Cornell 52

Cornell - 18 - 11 - 13 - 10 - -- - 52

Union - 16 - 13 - 17 - 17 - -- - 63

High scorers: (C) Dane Jackson 26, Brian Ubrey 10. (U) Ben Young 19, Anthony Rush 17, Jullian Johnson 10.

Western Beaver 87, Rochester 52

Rochester - 8 - 12 - 19 - 13 - -- - 52

Western Beaver - 17 - 20 - 24 - 26 - -- - 87

High scorers: (R) Chad Meny 23. (WB) Nick Miller 31, John Petrosky 17, Cody Acon 12, Jared Fye 11.

SECTION 2

C.W. North Catholic 53, Eden Christian 49 (OT)

C.W. North Catholic - 10 - 7 - 15 - 14 - 7 - -- - 53

Eden Christian - 15 - 5 - 8 - 18 - 3 - -- - 49

High scorers: (NC) Dom Robb 16, John Savulchak 12, Timon Gribbin 12. (EC) Jeff Schmidt 14, Carter Ehms 12.

Sewickley Academy 86, Aquinas Academy 48

Sewickley Academy - 24 - 24 - 21 - 17 - -- - 86

Aquinas Academy - 9 - 12 - 11 - 16 - -- - 48

High scorers: (SA) Anthony Muscato 17, Ty Roberts 10, Keenan Hickton 10, Luke Vith 10. (AA) Mike Tappe 22.

Vincentian 82, Quigley Catholic 60

Vincentian - 18 - 17 - 24 - 23 - -- - 82

Quigley Catholic - 12 - 12 - 14 - 22 - -- - 60

High scorers: (V) Ryan Wolf 14, Kevin Fischer 13, Jamison Nee 13, Jay Cortese 10. (QC) Jake Schwab 17, Tomas Johnson 15, Anthony Herman 12.

SECTION 3

Carmichaels 55, Geibel Catholic 38

Geibel Catholic - 7 - 13 - 11 - 7 - -- - 38

Carmichaels - 9 - 17 - 17 - 12 - -- - 55

High scorers: (GC) James Ewing 11. (C) Brandon Lawless 29, Ty Cole 14.

Clairton 89, Avella 48

Clairton - 16 - 27 - 24 - 22 - -- - 89

Avella - 12 - 17 - 10 - 9 - -- - 48

High scorers: (C) Aaron Matthews 18, Isaiah Hollis 17, Rashead Pacley 12, Jaquan Ford 11. (A) Brandon Miller 17, Kody Dobbin 15.

Monessen 78, Mapletown 38

Monessen - 18 - 27 - 15 - 18 - -- - 78

Mapletown - 8 - 8 - 13 - 9 - -- - 38

High scorers: (Mon) Clintell Gillaspie 18, Tyler Yuille 14, Jaden Altomore 14, Lavalle Rush 10. (Map) Dereck Riggleman 21.

SECTION 4

Imani Christian 77, Leechburg 72

Leechburg - 13 - 15 - 13 - 31 - -- - 72

Imani Christian - 28 - 14 - 14 - 21 - -- - 77

High scorers: (L) Alex Sipolino 24, Randy Smail 22, Ben Richie 13. (IC) Denzel Brown 28, Makis Rivera 17, Tokive Southern 10.

St. Joseph 59, Trinity Christian 51

Trinity Christian - 12 - 9 - 14 - 16 - -- - 51

St. Joseph - 10 - 17 - 17 - 15 - -- - 59

High scorers: (TC) Jonathan Murphy 14, D.J. Fitzgerald 13, Tyreque Calloway 10. (SJ) Sam Beaver 14, Chris Gamble 14, Jesus Munoz 11, Dan Sullivan 11.

Wilkinsburg 61, Winchester Thurston 35

Winchester Thurston - 4 - 7 - 10 - 14 - -- - 35

Wilkinsburg - 6 - 18 - 25 - 12 - -- - 61

High scorers: (WT) Tyler Coleman 17. (W) Isaiah Pete 16, Kenny Eleam 13, D’Shawn Adair 11.

NON-SECTION

Avonworth 67, Chartiers-Houston 59

Avonworth - 15 - 17 - 23 - 12 - -- - 67

Chartiers-Houston - 6 - 16 - 18 - 19 - -- - 59

High scorers: (A) Eric Gallupe 18, Adam Joyce 15, Jamal Hughley 14, Chris O’Malley 10. (CH) A.J. Myers 13, Noah Deep 12, Alec Ferrari 12, Miles Williamson 11, Ben Shade 10.

Chartiers Valley 61, Knoch 47

Knoch - 8 - 19 - 9 - 11 - -- - 47

Chartiers Valley - 18 - 16 - 13 - 14 - -- - 61

High scorers: (K) Austin Miller 16, Matt Zanella 15, Jim Larrimer 10. (CV) Matty McConnell 22, Eddie Flohr 17, Jerrad Tuite 12.

West Middlesex 71, Beaver 55

West Middlesex - 17 - 17 - 13 - 24 - -- - 71

Beaver - 10 - 8 - 13 - 24 - -- - 55

High scorers: (WM) Staunch 21, Porter-Fields 16, Dogan 15, Williams 12. (B) Nick Barney 16, Alex Rowse 10, Darius Wise 10.

OTHERS

Hickory 64 - Grove City 36

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 61, Carrick 57

Allderdice - 17 - 20 - 14 - 10 - -- - 61

Carrick - 12 - 18 - 17 - 10 - -- - 57

High scorers: (A) Sierra Fordham 34, Lyric Harper 12. (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 32, Sierra Williams 17.

Obama Academy 66, Westinghouse 60 (OT)

Westinghouse - 16 - 11 - 12 - 12 - 9 - -- - 60

Obama Academy - 16 - 4 - 12 - 19 - 15 - -- - 66

High scorers: (W) Brittany Jackson 19 Jasmine Myers 19, Melaja Henderson 12. (OA) Kayla Payne 18, Kennedy Bowens 14, Samone Rainey 14.

Perry 53, Brashear 38

Brashear - 4 - 7 - 17 - 10 - -- - 38

Perry - 10 - 14 - 8 - 21 - -- - 53

High scorers: (B) Jessica Kopko 17. (P) Janell Barber 19, Denise Strader 16, Imani Montgomery 12.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Norwin 84, Albert Gallatin 46

Norwin - 18 - 27 - 20 - 19 - -- - 84

Albert Gallatin - 8 - 13 - 7 - 18 - -- - 46

High scorers: (N) Alayna Gribble 13, Angela Tyke 11. (AG) Ally Rudolph 23, Diamond Madison 11.

SECTION 2

Fox Chapel 31, Gateway 20

Fox Chapel - 6 - 7 - 7 - 11 - -- - 31

Gateway - 4 - 4 - 8 - 4 - -- - 20

High scorers: (FC) Erin Mathias 13. (G) London Wade 12.

McKeesport 55, Franklin Regional 47

Franklin Regional - 8 - 7 - 11 - 21 - -- - 47

McKeesport - 5 - 13 - 17 - 20 - -- - 55

High scorers: (FR) Natalie Tedesco 12, Baylee Buleca 10. (M) Nassiah Bray 21.

Penn Hills 48, Plum 43 (OT)

Penn Hills - 9 - 10 - 10 - 9 - 10 - -- - 48

Plum - 15 - 6 - 10 - 7 - 5 - -- - 43

High scorers: (PH) Desiree Oliver 22, Marlon Herning 10, Jade Reese 10. (P) Aly Weifenbaugh 11, Alyssa Zazza 11, Krista Pietropola 10.

SECTION 3

Shaler 65, Butler 30

Butler - 11 - 4 - 8 - 7 - -- - 30

Shaler - 14 - 18 - 16 - 17 - -- - 65

High scorers: (B) Kalynn Callihan 8. (S) Andi Lydon 21, Liz Kline 12.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 3

Greensburg Salem 55, Southmoreland 45

Southmoreland - 6 - 19 - 6 - 14 - -- - 45

Greensburg Salem - 14 - 9 - 22 - 10 - -- - 55

High scorers: (S) Julea Claycomb 18, Mariah Bentz 11. (GS) Karly Mellinger 35.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 2

Laurel 51, New Brighton 24

New Brighton - 5 - 2 - 7 - 10 - -- - 24

Laurel - 7 - 15 - 17 - 12 - -- - 51

High scorers: (NB) Essence Barron 8. (L) Jessica Conrad 15, Kristin Dicks 11.

SECTION 5

South Side Beaver 52, Beth-Center 28

South Side Beaver - 14 - 11 - 15 - 12 - -- - 52

Beth-Center - 0 - 13 - 11 - 4 - -- - 28

High scorers: (SSB) Sammy Gibson 20. (BC) Anna Bartman 21.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Cornell 50, Union 32

Cornell - 7 - 15 - 14 - 14 - -- - 50

Union - 6 - 8 - 6 - 12 - -- - 32

High scorers: (C) Becca Robinson 20, Nicole Byron 10. (U) Skylar Thompson 14.

SECTION 3

Avella 49, Jefferson-Morgan 45 (OT)

Avella - 6 - 15 - 11 - 11 - 6 - -- - 49

Jefferson-Morgan - 9 - 11 - 11 - 12 - 2 - -- - 45

High scorers: (A) Kenna Drazich 24. (JM) Erin Conforti 11, Jamie Lawrence 10.

West Greene 55, Mapletown 28

West Greene - 17 - 13 - 12 - 13 - -- - 55

Mapletown - 6 - 6 - 5 - 11 - -- - 28

High scorers: (WG) Madison Raber 26, Alyssa Raber 14. (M) Brook Duranko 8.

SECTION 4

Winchester Thurston 62, Clairton 16

Winchester Thurston - 12 - 19 - 17 - 14 - -- - 62

Clairton - 10 - 3 - 2 - 1 - -- - 16

High scorers: (WT) Caroline Benec 21, Shala Barney 13, Ally Siegel 12. (C) .

NON-SECTION

Aquinas Academy 38, WPSD 15

WPSD - 6 - 6 - 1 - 2 - -- - 15

Aquinas Academy - 12 - 12 - 10 - 4 - -- - 38

High scorers: (WPSD) Friday 5. (AA) Margaret Zaharko 10.

Burrell 68, Knoch 25

Burrell - 28 - 19 - 10 - 11 - -- - 68

Knoch - 5 - 4 - 8 - 8 - -- - 25

High scorers: (B) Sydney Bordonaro 20, Natalie Myers 10. (K) Maddie Canel 13.

Eden Christian 22, Sewickley Academy 21

Sewickley Academy - 5 - 3 - 7 - 6 - -- - 21

Eden Christian - 1 - 5 - 4 - 12 - -- - 22

High scorers: (SA) Maddy Casale 7. (EC) Jenna Santoro 10.

Elizabeth Forward 84, Jeannette 56

Jeannette - 12 - 12 - 7 - 25 - -- - 56

Elizabeth Forward - 24 - 24 - 19 - 17 - -- - 84

High scorers: (J) Monique Redman 32, Olivia Sirnic 14. (EF) Kylie Owoc 17, Olivia Barkley 16, Abigail Sporio 12, Breonna Brinson 10, Alison Pastore 10.

Ellis School 42, Sto-Rox 32

Sto-Rox - 10 - 0 - 10 - 12 - -- - 32

Ellis School - 8 - 16 - 8 - 10 - -- - 42

High scorers: (SR) Kaneesha Brown 13, Treonia Lowe 10. (ES) Camille Allen 17, Li Milch 15.

Indiana 65, Ligonier Valley 38

Indiana - 16 - 11 - 14 - 24 - -- - 65

Ligoner Valley - 11 - 10 - 9 - 8 - -- - 38

High scorers: (I) Kaitlyn Hoff 25, Jessica Stever 18. (LV) Taylor Rudnik 12.

California at Derry, ppd.

OTHERS

Grove City 46 - Oil City 39

 


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here