Basketball Box Scores: Dec. 20

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, Dec. 20, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 71, Connellsville 55

Connellsville - 17 - 11 - 12 - 15 - -- - 55

Hempfield - 14 - 20 - 19 - 18 - -- - 71

High scorers: (C) Jimmy Leichliter 20. (H) Kason Harrell 27, Logan Hunter 19.

Kiski Area 59, Albert Gallatin 47

Albert Gallatin - 7 - 16 - 10 - 14 - -- - 47

Kiski Area - 19 - 13 - 13 - 14 - -- - 59

High scorers: (AG) Nick Groover 19, Josh Zidek 12. (KA) Mike Simmons 26, Joe Brungo 18.

Latrobe 44, Norwin 39

Norwin - 13 - 7 - 6 - 13 - -- - 39

Latrobe - 8 - 4 - 17 - 15 - -- - 44

High scorers: (N) Curtis Perz 11. (L) Matt Cullen 12.

SECTION 2

Central Catholic 61, McKeesport 57

McKeesport - 22 - 10 - 15 - 10 - -- - 57

Central Catholic - 16 - 15 - 14 - 16 - -- - 61

High scorers: (M) Will Gadson 16, Khalil Perdue 15. (CC) Sean Whalen 16, Alex Schoppen 12, Paris Ford 12.

Fox Chapel 69, Woodland Hills 48

Woodland Hills - 3 - 7 - 12 - 26 - -- - 48

Fox Chapel - 18 - 15 - 21 - 15 - -- - 69

High scorers: (WH) Deontae Robertson 17. (FC) Matt D’Amico 18, Jake Livingston 11, Brian Papich 10.

Franklin Regional 76, Penn Hills 53

Penn Hills - 16 - 16 - 13 - 8 - -- - 53

Franklin Regional - 17 - 24 - 20 - 15 - -- - 76

High scorers: (PH) DeAndre Winbush-Schifino 20. (FR) Matt Renzi 16, Charan Singh 15, Todd Summers 13, George Brown 12.

Gateway 56, Plum 53

Gateway - 12 - 11 - 22 - 11 - -- - 56

Plum - 6 - 16 - 17 - 14 - -- - 53

High scorers: (G) Delvon Randall 24, Daylon Harris 13, Tom Kromka 10. (P) James Edwards 18, Nick Stotler 14.

SECTION 3

Hampton 86, Shaler 40

Shaler - 10 - 16 - 8 - 6 - -- - 40

Hampton - 25 - 19 - 33 - 9 - -- - 86

High scorers: (S) Kevin Mincher 9. (H) Ryan Luther 24, David Huber 14, Jack Morrison 10, Collin Luther 10.

New Castle 85, North Hills 49

North Hills - 6 - 18 - 12 - 13 - -- - 49

New Castle - 28 - 22 - 28 - 7 - -- - 85

High scorers: (NH) Shawndale Jones 18, Kindhal Taylor 11. (NC) Malik Hooker 23, Jake McPhatter 16, Stew Allen 12, Anthony Richards 12.

North Allegheny 71, Seneca Valley 69

North Allegheny - 26 - 19 - 12 - 14 - -- - 71

Seneca Valley - 17 - 18 - 18 - 16 - -- - 69

High scorers: (NA) Joe Mancini 15, Mike Carter 14, Cole Constantino 13, Daid Haus 13. (SV) Mike Smith 20, Matt Darby 17, Josh Bauers 14.

Pine-Richland 57, Butler 52

Pine-Richland - 21 - 4 - 18 - 14 - -- - 57

Butler - 14 - 8 - 15 - 15 - -- - 52

High scorers: (PR) Ben DeNucci 20, Dean Steliotes 15. (B) Mark Gross 11, Nick Patten 10.

SECTION 4

Bethel Park 64, Moon 61

Moon - 16 - 18 - 15 - 12 - -- - 61

Bethel Park - 17 - 17 - 13 - 17 - -- - 64

High scorers: (M) Devin Hines 14, Tyler Crenshaw 13, Colton Hower 13, Robert Norman 12. (BP) Joe Mascaro 25.

Mt. Lebanon 51, Baldwin 44

Mt. Lebanon - 11 - 15 - 10 - 15 - -- - 51

Baldwin - 8 - 10 - 8 - 18 - -- - 44

High scorers: (ML) Jonny David 20, Eddie Jenkins 10. (B) Jon DeGregorio 23.

Peters Township 66, Trinity 29

Trinity - 5 - 11 - 7 - 6 - -- - 29

Peters Township - 17 - 16 - 14 - 19 - -- - 66

High scorers: (T) Avery King 9. (PT) J.C. Brush 20.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Knoch 52, Indiana 37

Indiana - 7 - 10 - 12 - 8 - -- - 37

Knoch - 5 - 12 - 19 - 16 - -- - 52

High scorers: (I) Kevin Jack 11. (K) David Gallagher 20, Austin Miller 13, Matt Zanella 12.

Mars 63, Freeport 45

Freeport - 9 - 10 - 16 - 10 - -- - 45

Mars - 16 - 13 - 16 - 18 - -- - 63

High scorers: (F) Eric Davis 13. (M) Owen Nearhoof 19, John Castello 13, Ethan Lewis 12.

Valley 53, Kittanning 51

Kittanning - 18 - 12 - 15 - 6 - -- - 51

Valley - 14 - 11 - 17 - 11 - -- - 53

High scorers: (K) Eric Hulings 14, Alek Schaffer 10, Noah Kunst 10, Corey Oresick 10. (V) Tyson Hill 14, Mike McNabb 10.

SECTION 2

Blackhawk 59, Hopewell 46

Hopewell - 10 - 6 - 8 - 22 - -- - 46

Blackhawk - 19 - 13 - 6 - 21 - -- - 59

High scorers: (H) Matt Madron 9, Jake Miller 9, Nate Bell 9. (B) Chase Migliore 22, Chris Cassidy 18.

West Allegheny 75, Ellwood City 63

West Allegheny - 15 - 24 - 21 - 15 - -- - 75

Ellwood City - 17 - 16 - 7 - 23 - -- - 63

High scorers: (WA) Mike Miara 24, Andrew Koester 17, Alex Gira 11, Sean Orsini 11. (EC) Ricky Roth 26.

SECTION 3

Mount Pleasant 44, Derry 40

Mount Pleasant - 9 - 17 - 10 - 8 - -- - 44

Derry - 13 - 7 - 8 - 12 - -- - 40

High scorers: (MP) Mitch Matlas 19, Ryan Gumbita 13. (D) Connor Wege 18, Ryan Maloy 16.

Uniontown 80, Greensburg Salem 65

Uniontown - 14 - 23 - 23 - 20 - -- - 80

Greensburg Salem - 17 - 15 - 8 - 25 - -- - 65

High scorers: (U) Jordan Pratt 24, Lyric Ellis 20, Joe Campbell 19, Xavier Ellis 11. (GS) Simeon Stevens 27, Max Ponzurick 16, Antonio Ferrari 11, Patrick Boyer 10.

Yough 55, Southmoreland 30

Southmoreland - 6 - 3 - 10 - 11 - -- - 30

Yough - 17 - 16 - 6 - 16 - -- - 55

High scorers: (S) Ben Niemiec 13. (Y) Josh Sterner 15, Joe Pleva 12.

SECTION 5

Chartiers Valley 83, McGuffey 26

McGuffey - 5 - 14 - 2 - 5 - -- - 26

Chartiers Valley - 25 - 27 - 11 - 20 - -- - 83

High scorers: (M) Zach Maxwell; 10. (CV) Jerrad Tuite 11, Jake Ritson 10, Haedyn Herzer 10, Ross Wilkerson 10, Kyle Westover 10, Joe Antonucci 10, Claeb Zajicek 10.

South Fayette 55, Keystone Oaks 52

Keystone Oaks - 11 - 13 - 13 - 15 - -- - 52

South Fayette - 8 - 19 - 16 - 12 - -- - 55

High scorers: (KO) Taylor Lehman 17, Mike Orosz 12, Walt Hepner 11. (SF) Nick McKee 13, Jack Relihan 10.

South Park 64, Waynesburg 45

Waynesburg - 11 - 11 - 11 - 12 - -- - 45

South Park - 17 - 11 - 16 - 20 - -- - 64

High scorers: (W) Dominick Sarra 13, Corey Dispenza 11. (SP) Justin Gorny 23, Dan Wanker 21.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Burrell 47, West Shamokin 45

West Shamokin - 10 - 13 - 13 - 9 - -- - 45

Burrell - 10 - 9 - 18 - 10 - -- - 47

High scorers: (WS) Adam Crise 11. (B) Brendan Lettri 15, Lucas Cable 12, Joey Cox 10, Max Garda 10.

Ford City 41, Deer Lakes 33

Deer Lakes - 12 - 7 - 12 - 2 - -- - 33

Ford City - 9 - 13 - 11 - 8 - -- - 41

High scorers: (DL) Scott Ventura 16 (FC) Jesse Sequeira 12, Blake Bower 10.

Summit Academy 75, Apollo-Ridge 67

Apollo-Ridge - 16 - 17 - 19 - 15 - -- - 67

Summit Academy - 23 - 15 - 11 - 26 - -- - 75

High scorers: (AR) Tre Tipton 20, Duane Brown 18, Mitchell Johnson 15, Alex Smith 12. (SA) Dasonte White 30, Lemeul McFadden 18, Donte Tyson 14.

SECTION 2

Aliquippa 69, Shenango 41

Shenango - 6 - 6 - 16 - 13 - -- - 41

Aliquippa - 20 - 21 - 12 - 16 - -- - 69

High scorers: (S) Brenton Booher 13 . (A) Shawnqueze Adamson 15, Darrien Fields 11, Jassir Jordan 11.

Beaver Falls 69, Riverside 51

Riverside - 4 - 18 - 12 - 17 - -- - 51

Beaver Falls - 27 - 14 - 9 - 19 - -- - 69

High scorers: (R) Logan Sheridan 19, Zach Gould 10. (BF) Javon Turner 19, Dan Stratton 13, Brandon Thomas 11.

Neshannock 60, Mohawk 47

Mohawk - 15 - 13 - 6 - 13 - -- - 47

Neshannock - 24 - 14 - 9 - 13 - -- - 60

High scorers: (M) Jon Grim 13. (N) Matt McKinney 18, Ernie Burkes 16, Jimmie Medure 12.

New Brighton 61, Laurel 57

New Brighton - 16 - 20 - 11 - 14 - -- - 61

Laurel - 13 - 12 - 21 - 11 - -- - 57

High scorers: (NB) Zeph Rombold 14, Dontae Pearson 13, Craig Thompson 12, Blaine Williams 11. (L) Josh Dando 16, Scott Siddall 12, Jake Wilson 10, Mason Mraz 10.

SECTION 3

Jeannette 56, Springdale 17

Springdale - 2 - 4 - 4 - 7 - -- - 17

Jeannette - 22 - 10 - 22 - 2 - -- - 56

High scorers: (S) Zach Acheson 7. (J) Julian Batts 19, Michael Wise 10, Damone Morton 10.

Shady Side Academy 69, Riverview 44

Riverview - 8 - 7 - 12 - 17 - -- - 44

Shady Side Academy - 17 - 14 - 17 - 21 - -- - 69

High scorers: (R) Nick DiBucci 17, Zach Lesnick 12. (SSA) Kyle Olander 23, Dan Marous 10, Jackson Fitzgerald 10.

SECTION 4

Chartiers-Houston 80, Burgettstown 55

Burgettstown - 11 - 13 - 10 - 21 - -- - 55

Chartiers-Houston - 20 - 18 - 17 - 25 - -- - 80

High scorers: (B) Cole LaRocka 21. (CH) Alec Ferrari 21, Kodie Hanley 19, A.J. Myers 15, Miles Williamson 12.

Seton-LaSalle 52, Fort Cherry 40

Seton-LaSalle - 10 - 14 - 10 - 18 - -- - 52

Fort Cherry - 6 - 8 - 12 - 14 - -- - 40

High scorers: (SLS) Christian DelGreco 17, Ryan Norkus 12, Levi Masua 10. (FC) Sean Darragh 10, Rob Beyer.

Washington 46, Brentwood 41

Washington - 7 - 9 - 12 - 18 - -- - 46

Brentwood - 6 - 10 - 11 - 14 - -- - 41

High scorers: (W) Quorteze Levy 15, Dupree Jenkins 11, Nathan Swart 10. (B) Troy Elphinstone 16.

SECTION 5

Brownsville 61, California 57 (OT)

Brownsville - 13 - 16 - 15 - 4 - 13 - -- - 61

Calfornia - 8 - 14 - 12 - 14 - 9 - -- - 57

High scorers: (B) Nick Despot 21, Cole Navotney 16, DeShawntae Bell 10. (C) Malik Jackson 19, Demetri Clements 12, Kass Taylor 10.

Charleroi 64, West Greene 27

West Greene - 11 - 4 - 4 - 8 - -- - 27

Charleroi - 12 - 12 - 20 - 20 - -- - 64

High scorers: (WG) Kolton Rush 7. (C) John Arnold 22, Ryan Konek 14, Matt Indorante 14.

Frazier 68, Bentworth 58

Frazier - 19 - 21 - 16 - 12 - -- - 68

Bentworth - 9 - 13 - 17 - 19 - -- - 58

High scorers: (F) Roger Cline 23, Alvin Ross 10. (B) Damon Petrola-Bakos 14, Dustin Carpenter 14, Angelo Rios-Lopez 12.

Jefferson-Morgan 47, Beth-Center 43

Jefferson-Morgan - 8 - 11 - 10 - 18 - -- - 47

Beth-Center - 14 - 4 - 14 - 11 - -- - 43

High scorers: (JM) Rece Henneman 25. (BC) Bradey McDonnell 17, Ryan Beyer 14.

SECTION 6

Avonworth 51, Sto-Rox 45

Sto-Rox - 10 - 13 - 7 - 15 - -- - 45

Avonworth - 9 - 15 - 11 - 16 - -- - 51

High scorers: (SR) Allen McHale 12, Brendan Blair 12, Lenny Williams 11. (A) Jamal Hughley 11, Adam Joyce 10.

Northgate 62, Freedom 29

Freedom - 2 - 13 - 8 - 6 - -- - 29

Northgate - 20 - 13 - 16 - 13 - -- - 62

High scorers: (F) Erick Bergman 7. (NG) Taymon Russell 20, Shane Adams 10.

South Side Beaver 60, Carlynton 49

Carlynton - 11 - 7 - 6 - 25 - -- - 49

South Side Beaver - 7 - 21 - 20 - 12 - -- - 60

High scorers: (C) Tyler Clayton 16, Mason Follmer 11, D.J. Hart 11. (SSB) Jake Berger 16, Quae-Shawn Thompson 15.

TOURNAMENTS

KSA DISNEY CLASSIC

At Orlando, Fla.

BLACK BRACKET

West Mifflin 36, St. Francis, Ontario 32

St. Francis - 8 - 8 - 8 - 8 - -- - 32

West Mifflin - 7 - 12 - 8 - 9 - -- - 36

High scorers: (WM) Michael Jones 10. (SF) Josh Long 7.

GREEN BRACKET

Thomas Jefferson 62, Fleetwood 36

Thomas Jefferson - 30 - 17 - 13 - 2 - -- - 62

Fleetwood - 8 - 11 - 6 - 11 - -- - 36

High scorers: (TJ) Charlie Scharbo 24, Jason Horan 13. (F) Matt Hook 7, Gabe Kotsch 7, Clay Wietemoyer 7.

St. Stephens, Texas 48, Sewickley Academy 44

Sewickley Academy - 7 - 10 - 12 - 15 - -- - 44

St. Stephens - 12 - 11 - 15 - 10 - -- - 48

High scorers: (SA) Keenan Hickton 11, Luke Vith 10. (SS) Smith 16, Jones 11.

TARKANIAN CLASSIC

At Las Vegas

GOLD DIVISION

Wasatch Academy, Utah 74, Ambridge 41

Score by quarters and high scorers not reported.

Upper St. Clair vs. John Muir, Calif., late

NON-SECTION

Clairton 54, East Allegheny 48

Clairton - 8 - 14 - 15 - 17 - -- - 54

East Allegheny - 13 - 13 - 8 - 8 - -- - 48

High scorers: (C) Isaiah Hollis 17, Rashead Pacley 14. (EA) Isaiah Hampton 11.

Cornell 74, Eden Christian 72 (2 OT)

Cornell - 17 - 20 - 12 - 13 - 6 - 6 - -- - 74

Eden Christian - 6 - 20 - 18 - 18 - 6 - 4 - -- - 72

High scorers: (C) Dane Jackson 38, Kevin Korzen 11. (EC) Carter Ehms 16, Carter Smith 15, Drew Helon 14, Drew Aiken 13, Blake Carpenter 11.

North Catholic 58, Kennedy Catholic 42

North Catholic - 9 - 13 - 24 - 12 - -- - 58

Kennedy Catholic - 8 - 13 - 12 - 9 - -- - 42

High scorers: (NC) Dominic Robb 28, John Savulchak 10. (KC) Sam Crow 10.

Perry 79, St. Joseph 50

St. Joseph - 4 - 14 - 11 - 21 - -- - 50

Perry - 12 - 21 - 20 - 26 - -- - 79

High scorers: (SJ) Sam Beaver 10, Joey Luciana 10. (P) Devin Lyles 17, Norman Taylor 13, Louis Connors 12, Kevin Griffin 10.

Quaker Valley 83, Bishop Canevin 43

Quaker Valley - 24 - 30 - 15 - 14 - -- - 83

Bishop Canevin - 10 - 14 - 8 - 11 - -- - 43

High scorers: (QV) Chris Conlan 21, Winter Fondi 14. (BC) Brennan Cahill 15.

Rochester 80, Aquinas Academy 58

Aquinas Academy - 12 - 18 - 16 - 12 - -- - 58

Rochester - 20 - 17 - 28 - 15 - -- - 80

High scorers: (AA) Mike Tappe 20, Jason Stojanovich 17, Chris Miller 14. (R) Chaz Verrico 17, Chad Meny 16, Jaevon Hayes 15, Matt Kosanovich 11, Latrell Parker 10.

Wilkinsburg 81, Propel Andrew Street 65

Propel Andrew Street - 19 - 11 - 15 - 20 - -- - 65

Wilkinsburg - 12 - 21 - 20 - 28 - -- - 81

High scorers: (P) Brendan Caldwell 24, Isaiah Adams 18, Jeremiah Rodgers 10. (W) D’Shawn Adair 30, Isaiah Pete 21, Rafiq Simpson 12.

Winchester Thurston 64, Avella 45

Avella - 9 - 4 - 13 - 19 - -- - 45

Winchester Thurston - 21 - 13 - 20 - 10 - -- - 64

High scorers: (A) Brandon Miller 21, Ryan Cooper 11. (WT) Max Calhoun 17, Jasper Acer 12, Tyler Coleman 10.

OTHERS

Sharon 75 - Grove City 63

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Penn-Trafford 67, Kiski Area 16

Penn-Trafford - 23 - 15 - 17 - 12 - -- - 67

Kiski Area - 4 - 7 - 5 - 0 - -- - 16

High scorers: (PT) Maria Palarino 11, Casey Aunkst 11, Katy Abreu 11. (KA) Channing James 7.

SECTION 2

Fox Chapel 62, Woodland Hills 22

Woodland Hills - 6 - 4 - 4 - 8 - -- - 22

Fox Chapel - 12 - 18 - 14 - 18 - -- - 62

High scorers: (WH) Jayla Ellis 10. (FC) Erin Mathias 15, Kayla Slovenec 10.

Penn Hills 44, Franklin Regional 40

Penn Hills - 5 - 15 - 8 - 16 - -- - 44

Franklin Regional - 9 - 9 - 12 - 10 - -- - 40

High scorers: (PH) Desiree Oliver 16. (FR) Baylee Buleca 11.

Plum 42, Gateway 36

Gateway - 12 - 8 - 12 - 4 - -- - 36

Plum - 8 - 8 - 16 - 10 - -- - 42

High scorers: (G) Jada Epps 13, Morgan Hainsey 10. (P) Courtney Zezza 14, Krista Pietropola 12.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 5

South Fayette 54, Keystone Oaks 43

Keystone Oaks - 13 - 2 - 4 - 24 - -- - 43

South Fayette - 14 - 12 - 10 - 18 - -- - 54

High scorers: (KO) Maryssa Agurs 14, Maryah 10. (SF) Lauren Crites 18, Autumn Mozick 13.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 6

Freedom 60, Northgate 28

Freedom - 23 - 7 - 29 - 1 - -- - 60

Northgate - 6 - 7 - 2 - 13 - -- - 28

High scorers not reported.

TOURNAMENTS

CRESCOM BANK INVATIONAL

At Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Seton-LaSalle 75, King’s Fork, Va. 46

Seton-LaSalle - - 40 - - 35 - -- - 75

Kings Fork - - 16 - - 30 - -- - 46

High scorers: (SL) Yacine Diop 15, Naje Gibson 14, Cassidy Walsh 11, Nicolete Newman 11, Shaunay Edmonds 10. (KF) Amesha Miller 13, Khadedra 13.

KSA DISNEY CLASSIC

At Orlando, Fla.

PINK BRACKET

Canon-McMillan 43, Rocky Mountain, Colo. 37

Rocky Mountain - 8 - 11 - 12 - 6 - -- - 37

Canon-McMillan - 15 - 12 - 8 - 8 - -- - 43

High scorers: (RM) Abby Ernst 23. (CM) Olivia Lorusso 18, Danielle Parker 18.

RED BRACKET

McGuffey 78, Ralph McKee, N.Y. 46

Ralph McKee - 11 - 16 - 8 - 11 - -- - 46

McGuffey - 29 - 13 - 23 - 13 - -- - 78

High scorers: (RM) Mitchell 27. (M) Sammie Weiss 35, Rachel Czulewicz 15.

NON-SECTION

Aquinas Academy 51, Jefferson Co. Christian 7

Jefferson Co. Christian - 3 - 1 - 2 - 1 - -- - 7

Aquinas Academy - 15 - 14 - 16 - 6 - -- - 51

High scorers: (WG) Briana Brown 4. (W) Molly Robinson 17, Elisabeth Flaherty 10.

Avella 55, Winchester-Thurston 40

Avella - 14 - 13 - 16 - 12 - -- - 55

Winchester-Thurston - 7 - 11 - 12 - 10 - -- - 40

High scorers: (A) Kenna Drazich 14, Alexandria Barr 12. (WT) Sophie Burkholder 17.

Bishop Canevin 41, Chartiers Valley 40

Bishop Canevin - 7 - 6 - 11 - 17 - -- - 41

Chartiers Valley - 15 - 12 - 7 - 6 - -- - 40

High scorers: (BC) Gina Vallecorsa 17, Caroline DeFrank 10. (CV) Lauren Herron 11, Melissa Rickens 11.

Charleroi 64, Carmichaels 63

Charleroi - 20 - 13 - 17 - 14 - -- - 64

Carmichaels - 4 - 8 - 12 - 9 - -- - 33

High scorers: (Ch) Mia Woytovich 19, Rachel Ritzer 15, Angie Tilghman 10. (Ca) Amanda Brown 12.

Cornell 51, Eden Christian 24

Eden Christian - 6 - 6 - 6 - 6 - -- - 24

Cornell - 12 - 11 - 11 - 17 - -- - 51

High scorers: (EC) Nicole Hauskins 10. (C) Dominique Richards 15, Nicole Byron 10.

East Allegheny 36, Clairton 35

Clairton - 6 - 5 - 12 - 12 - -- - 35

East Allegheny - 12 - 7 - 8 - 9 - -- - 36

High scorers: (C) Maya Pettiford 12, Dayshawna Stewart 11. (EA) Cache Street 15, Noreen Dodds 11.

Indiana 63, DuBois 20

Indiana - 21 - 16 - 15 - 11 - -- - 63

DuBois - 6 - 5 - 4 - 5 - -- - 20

High scorers: (I) Jessica Stever 20, Kaitlyn Hoff 19. (D) Danielle Desalve 7.

North Catholic 59, Beaver Falls 34

North Catholic - 11 - 14 - 18 - 16 - -- - 59

Beaver Falls - 5 - 6 - 6 - 17 - -- - 34

High scorers: (NC) Sam Breen 22, Jess Graff 10. (BF) Khai Harris 9, L. Halligan 9.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 50, Laurel 43

Laurel - 2 - 12 - 16 - 13 - -- - 43

O.L. Sacred Heart - 12 - 10 - 11 - 17 - -- - 50

High scorers: (L) Rachael Baker 8, Jessica Conrad 8. (OLSH) Jacqueline Mathews 10, Heidi Langhorst 10.

Serra Catholic 84, Carrick 41

Carrick - 14 - 3 - 3 - 21 - -- - 41

Serra Catholic - 41 - 18 - 13 - 12 - -- - 84

High scorers: (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 17, Sierra Williams 11. (SC) Leslie Hoye 21, Danielle Dindak 12, Nicole Pero 12.

Trinity 46, Washington 29

Washington - 14 - 7 - 6 - 2 - -- - 29

Trinity - 15 - 13 - 10 - 8 - -- - 46

High scorers: (W) India March 12. (T) Mary Dunn 12, Sierra Kutchman 10.

West Greene 45, Wilkinsburg 37

West Greene - 13 - 8 - 10 - 14 - -- - 45

Wilkinsburg - 12 - 7 - 6 - 12 - -- - 37

High scorers: (WG) Madison Raber 15, Emily Hoag 12. (W) Lyndsay 15, Celine Monica 11.

OTHERS

Grove City 50 - Meadville 31


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here