Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Wednesday, March 13, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Erie Cathedral Prep 58, Hampton 50

Erie Cathedral Prep - 9 - 14 - 18 - 17 - -- - 58

Hampton - 15 - 7 - 12 - 16 - -- - 50

High scorers: (ECP) Sheldon Zablotny 21, Matt Harris 12, Conor Colpoys 12. (H) Collin Luther 22, Ryan Luther 17.

New Castle 57, North Allegheny 46

North Allegheny - 13 - 10 - 7 - 16 - -- - 46

New Castle - 8 - 11 - 22 - 16 - -- - 57

High scorers: (NA) R.J. Colabrese 15, Luke Soyster 11. (NC) Shawn Anderson 17, Brandon Domenick 14, Anthony Richards 11.

Harrisburg 79 - Upper Darby 62

Lower Merion 63 - Martin Luther King 50

EASTERN REGION

Chester 67 - Williamsport 50

Coatesville 58 - Norristown 52

Great Valley 64 - Parkland 61

St. Joseph's Prep 72 - York 55

PIAA CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Beaver Falls 53, Mercyhurst Prep 39

Mercyhurst Prep - 8 - 8 - 8 - 15 - -- - 39

Beaver Falls - 2 - 24 - 14 - 13 - -- - 53

High scorers: (MP) Carl Anderson 13, Sam Corritore 10. (BF) Elijah Cottrill 27.

Lakeview 49, Greensburg C.C. 41

Lakeview - 10 - 8 - 14 - 17 - -- - 49

Greensburg C.C. - 9 - 13 - 10 - 9 - -- - 41

High scorers: (L) Coty Gander 15, Casey Greggs 14, Dalton Boggs 11. (GCC) Brian Graytock 16.

Conemaugh Township 61 - Northern Cambria 46

West Middlesex 61 - Bishop McCort 54

EASTERN REGION

Camp Hill Trinity 74 - Sayre 47

Constitution 63 - Delone Catholic 55

Holy Cross 70 - Del-Val Charter 54

Loyalsock 51 - Communications Tech 48

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Blackhawk 82, Forest Hills 52

Blackhawk - 21 - 23 - 17 - 21 - -- - 82

Forest Hills - 8 - 17 - 13 - 14 - -- - 52

High scorers: (B) Chassidy Omogrosso 25, Halle Denman 19, Bridgette Shaffer 13, Courtney Vannoy 11, Alexis Graham 10. (FH) Caitlyn Gallaher 23.

Franklin 65, Elizabeth Forward 45

Franklin - 7 - 18 - 16 - 24 - -- - 65

Elizabeth Forward - 3 - 12 - 13 - 17 - -- - 45

High scorers: (F) Angelina Starr 19, Mara Benvenuti 12, Tanasia Law 10, Hayley Andres 10. (EF) Alison Pastore 13.

South Park 50, Hopewell 46

Hopewell - 7 - 17 - 11 - 11 - -- - 46

South Park - 14 - 17 - 16 - 3 - -- - 50

High scorers: (H) Shatori Walker-Kimbrough 20, Shaniya Rivers 11. (SP) Shelby Lindsay 17, Allison McGrath 13.

Lancaster Catholic 54 - Archbishop Wood 46

EASTERN REGION

Bethlehem Catholic 56 - Honesdale 42

Malvern Villa Maria 44 - Holy Redeemer 40

Phila. Prep Charter 77 - Gettysburg 49

Scranton 40 - Palmyra 36

PIAA CLASS A SECOND ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Bishop Guilfoyle 62, Serra Catholic 50

Serra Catholic - 6 - 9 - 19 - 16 - -- - 50

Bishop Guilfoyle - 17 - 10 - 16 - 19 - -- - 62

High scorers: (SC) Danielle Dindak 14, Katie Sieg 12, Nicole Pero 10. (BG) Haley Adams 21, Kayla Bates 18, Devin Stessney 14.

Vincentian 44, Berlin Brothersvalley 42

Berlin Brothersvalley - 14 - 8 - 11 - 9 - -- - 42

Vincentian - 13 - 19 - 6 - 6 - -- - 44

High scorers: (BB) Aleesa Fieg 10. (V) Brenna Wise 17.

Clarion 61 - Conemaugh Township 59

Kennedy Catholic 70 - Port Allegany 27

EASTERN REGION

Lourdes Regional 57 - Girard College 42

Southern Fulton 73 - Halifax 34

Steelton-Highspire 74 - Jenkintown 39

Tri-Valley 68 - Old Forge 44

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here