Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Saturday, March 9, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Erie Cathedral Prep 79, Seneca Valley 54

Seneca Valley - 11 - 9 - 18 - 16 - -- - 54

Erie Cathedral Prep - 13 - 18 - 24 - 24 - -- - 79

High scorers: (SV) Easton Bazzoli 17, Alex Snyder 11. (ECP) Matt Harris 17, Sheldon Zablotney 15.

Hampton 50, Perry 41

Hampton - 17 - 15 - 4 - 14 - -- - 50

Perry - 12 - 8 - 13 - 8 - -- - 41

High scorers: (H) Collin Luther 19, Ryan Luther 15, David Huber 10. (P) Daron Clark 19, Shakeem Cox 10.

New Castle 68, Gateway 48

Gateway - 12 - 6 - 12 - 18 - -- - 48

New Castle - 18 - 25 - 10 - 15 - -- - 68

High scorers: (G) Delvon Randall 20. (NC) Shawn Anderson 18, Malik Hooker 15, Anthony Richards 12.

North Allegheny 84, State College 76

North Allegheny - 14 - 27 - 25 - 18 - -- - 84

State College - 27 - 16 - 12 - 21 - -- - 76

High scorers: (NA) Sean Hennigan 22, Adam Haus 15, David Haus 10. (SC) Ryan Sekunda 27, Kyle Kanaskie 19, Bryce Williams 13.

Harrisburg 87 - Central Bucks South 41

Lower Merion 77 - Carlisle 36

Martin Luther King 71 - Reading 61

Upper Darby 47 - Bethlehem Freedom 45

EASTERN REGION

Chester 74 - Cumberland Valley 43

Coatesville 52 - Lancaster McCaskey 51

Great Valley 39 - West Lawn Wilson 32

Norristown 79 - Roman Catholic 66

Parkland 63 - Ridley 53

St. Joseph's Prep 48 - Abington 33

Williamsport 62 - Bethlehem Liberty 60

York 67 - Methacton 63

PIAA CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Beaver Falls 92, Bald Eagle Area 48

Bald Eagle Area - 17 - 8 - 19 - 4 - -- - 48

Beaver Falls - 20 - 31 - 28 - 13 - -- - 92

High scorers: (BEA) Dennis Fischer 17. (BF) Drew Cook 20, Elijah Cottrill 18, Zach Miller 16, Micoy Nathan 15, Danny Stratton 12.

Bishop McCort 62, Burrell 43

Bishop McCort - 17 - 18 - 17 - 10 - -- - 62

Burrell - 12 - 13 - 10 - 8 - -- - 43

High scorers: (BM) Nemo Trexler 24, Billy Hipp 21. (B) Matt Hess 14, Alex White 12.

Conemaugh Township 53, Brentwood 49

Brentwood - 11 - 8 - 18 - 12 - -- - 49

Conemaugh Township - 14 - 10 - 21 - 8 - -- - 53

High scorers: (B) Jason Pilarski 20, Michael Kish 16. (CT) Dylan Boyer 24.

Greensburg C.C. 66, Penn Cambria 56

Greensburg C.C. - 17 - 20 - 9 - 20 - -- - 66

Penn Cambria - 10 - 11 - 21 - 14 - -- - 56

High scorers: (GCC) Zach Herman 21, Brian Graytok 21. (PC) A.J. Leahey 22, Devin Lawhead 14.

Lakeview 44, Quaker Valley 40

Quaker Valley - 11 - 15 - 7 - 7 - -- - 40

Lakeview - 15 - 8 - 12 - 9 - -- - 44

High scorers: (QV) Burke Moser 14, Nelson Westwood 10. (L) Dalton Boggs 16, Cody Gander 10.

Northern Cambria 58, Apollo-Ridge 53

Apollo-Ridge - 16 - 12 - 6 - 19 - -- - 53

Northern Cambria - 8 - 16 - 19 - 15 - -- - 58

High scorers: (AR) Tre Tipton 19, Connor Billingsly 15. (NC) Jeff Hogan 16, Josh Bonatesta 16, Adam Polites 13.

West Middlesex 55, Jeannette 50 (OT)

Jeannette - 9 - 10 - 13 - 11 - 7 - -- - 50

West Middlesex - 7 - 17 - 11 - 8 - 12 - -- - 55

High scorers: (J) Julian Batts 16, Duke Brown 13. (WM) Trey Staunch 24, Matt Dogan 16.

Mercyhurst Prep 56 - Brockway 46

EASTERN REGION

Camp Hill Trinity 57 - Wilkes-Barre Meyers 47

Communications Tech 68 - Camp Hill 43

Constitution 66 - Notre Dame-Green Pond 28

Delone Catholic 63 - Wellsboro 47

Del-Val Charter 63 - Conwell-Egan 59

Holy Cross 60 - Lewisburg 55

Loyalsock 63 - Mid Valley 54

Sayre 56 - New Hope-Solebury 54

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Blackhawk 86, Bradford 46

Blackhawk - 23 - 15 - 30 - 18 - -- - 86

Bradford - 12 - 12 - 6 - 16 - -- - 46

High scorers: (Bla) Chassidy Omogrosso 25, Halle Denman 24, Alexis Graham 14. (Bra) Ali Rinfrette 15, Kaserra Owens 13.

Elizabeth Forward 51, Central Valley 44

Central Valley - 6 - 12 - 11 - 15 - -- - 44

Elizabeth Forward - 11 - 9 - 19 - 12 - -- - 51

High scorers: (CV) Seairra Barrett 22, Madi Brown 12. (EF) Dana Buck 19, Natalie Fekula 11.

Forest Hills 46, Hampton 43

Hampton - 11 - 17 - 10 - 5 - -- - 43

Forest Hills - 15 - 8 - 12 - 11 - -- - 46

High scorers: (H) Sara Pilarski 16. (FH) Casey Gallaher 13, Caitlyn Gallaher 13.

Hopewell 45, Villa Maria 28

Villa Maria - 6 - 8 - 12 - 2 - -- - 28

Hopewell - 7 - 12 - 13 - 13 - -- - 45

High scorers: (VM) Karlee McBride 18. (H) Shatori Walker-Kimbrough 24.

South Park 71, Hickory 44

Hickory - 9 - 11 - 14 - 10 - -- - 44

South Park - 17 - 22 - 19 - 13 - -- - 71

High scorers: (H) Niki Arbanas 21, Holly Grober 13. (SP) Allison McGrath 22, Shelby Lindsay 20, Halie Torris 19.

Archbishop Wood 60 - Pope John Paul II 39

Franklin 66 - Ligonier Valley 46

Lancaster Catholic 89 - Susquehannock 79 (2 OT)

EASTERN REGION

Bethlehem Catholic 60 - Bonner-Prendergast 43

Gettysburg 45 - Merion Mercy 36

Holy Redeemer 40 - Athens 38

Honesdale 44 - Danville 30

Malvern Villa Maria 52 - West York 40

Palmyra 68 - Freire Charter 37

Phila. Prep Charter 79 - Eastern York 51

Scranton Prep 67 - Southern Lehigh 43

PIAA CLASS A FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Clarion 52, Winchester Thurston 30

Winchester Thurston - 5 - 2 - 8 - 15 - -- - 30

Clarion - 11 - 13 - 21 - 7 - -- - 52

High scorers: (WT) Shala Barney 8. (C) Maci Thornton 14, Kyla Miles 12.

Conemaugh Township 49, Quigley Catholic 44

Quigley Catholic - 10 - 10 - 6 - 18 - -- - 44

Conemaugh Township - 9 - 15 - 11 - 14 - -- - 49

High scorers: (QC) Morgan Dillon 16. (CT) Megan Boyer 21, Lyndy Baer 12.

Kennedy Catholic 45, North Catholic 36

North Catholic - 9 - 3 - 12 - 12 - -- - 36

Kennedy Catholic - 12 - 12 - 10 - 11 - -- - 45

High scorers: (NC) Abby Goetz 15, Lauren Wolosik 11. (KC) Alex Ricketts 17, Courtney Sargent 14.

Serra Catholic 67, Cochranton 43

Cochranton - 6 - 17 - 9 - 11 - -- - 43

Serra Catholic - 17 - 18 - 19 - 13 - -- - 67

High scorers: (C) Abby Clulow 11, Kendall Dickson 10, Morghan Egli 10. (SC) Megan Sieg 14, Katie Sieg 11.

Vincentian 58, Keystone 31

Keystone - 6 - 5 - 10 - 10 - -- - 31

Vincentian - 18 - 16 - 16 - 8 - -- - 58

High scorers: (K) Courtney Greathouse 11. (V) Brenna Wise 13.

Berlin Brothersvalley 50 - Portage 47

Bishop Guilfoyle 47 - Johnsonburg 26

Port Alleghany 52 - Penns Manor 45

EASTERN REGION

Girard College 35 - Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 33

Halifax 68 - Motivation 25

Jenkintown 58 - Paul Robeson 45

Lourdes Regional 51 - Upper Dauphin 29

Old Forge 60 - High Point Baptist 26

Southern Fulton 63 - Juniata Valley 30

Steelton-Highspire 91 - Northeast Bradford 51

Tri-Valley 52 - Sayre 27

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here