Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, March 8, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Beaver 60, Bradford 46

Beaver - 7 - 15 - 23 - 15 - -- - 60

Bradford - 8 - 12 - 9 - 17 - -- - 46

High scorers: (Bea) Austin Logan 20, Corey Nesmith 17, Aaron Barlow 13. (Brad) Mike Wilber 18.

Chartiers Valley 71, Erie Strong Vincent 54

Erie Strong Vincent - 17 - 12 - 11 - 14 - -- - 54

Chartiers Valley - 16 - 16 - 20 - 19 - -- - 71

High scorers: (ESV) Malquan Pullium 22. (CV) Spencer Casson 22, Matty McConnell 15, Dom Castello 12.

General McLane 67, Thomas Jefferson 42

Thomas Jefferson - 10 - 13 - 13 - 6 - -- - 42

General McLane - 22 - 13 - 15 - 17 - -- - 67

High scorers: (TJ) Eric Fairman 9. (GM) Jaymon Mason 32, Quinn Thompson 13, Clay Smith 10.

Girard 66, Mars 62

Mars - 14 - 16 - 12 - 20 - -- - 62

Girard - 15 - 22 - 10 - 19 - -- - 66

High scorers: (M) Mitchell Buzard 18, Matt Getsy 12, Zach May 10. (G) Joe Swanson 24, Joe Dunn 16, Alex Cruz 11, Kendall Bonnett 10.

Johnstown 49, Lancaster Catholic 43

Lancaster Catholic - 7 - 8 - 15 - 13 - -- - 43

Johnstown - 7 - 15 - 7 - 20 - -- - 49

High scorers: (LC) Eric Goldbach 12, Pat Kenny 11. (J) Phillip Madison 23, Jeremy Updyke 12.

Montour 52, South Fayette 43

South Fayette - 13 - 9 - 12 - 9 - -- - 43

Montour - 13 - 8 - 12 - 19 - -- - 52

High scorers: (SF) C.J. Rudisill 15, Evan Bonnaure 13. (M) Devin Wilson 24, Justin Hill 12.

Archbishop Carroll 47 - Berks Catholic 42

Pope John Paul II 59 - Bethlehem Catholic 56

EASTERN REGION

Abington Heights 67 - Shikellamy 37

Allentown Central Catholic 64 - Northeastern 51

Donegal 64 - Wilkes-Barre GAR 44

Imhotep Charter 79 - Salisbury 34

Neumann-Goretti 81 - Bishop McDevitt 54

Philadelphia Electrical 48 - Palmyra 44

Scranton Prep 69 - Milton 32

Susquehanna Township 62 - Upper Moreland 42

PIAA CLASS A FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Clairton 76, Cochranton 48

Cochranton - 6 - 14 - 9 - 19 - -- - 48

Clairton - 16 - 19 - 23 - 18 - -- - 76

High scorers: (Coch) Logan Hershberger 18, Garrett Adams 10. (Clair) Bryon Clifford 25, Tyler Boyd 15, Titus Howard 15.

Lincoln Park 54, Kennedy Catholic 45

Lincoln Park - 12 - 12 - 14 - 16 - -- - 54

Kennedy Catholic - 12 - 7 - 10 - 16 - -- - 45

High scorers: (LP) Elijah Minnie 19, Maverick Rowan 14. (KC) Jeff Thomkins 14, Chris James 13, Mac Hartman 11.

Shade 75, North Catholic 47

North Catholic - 9 - 9 - 10 - 19 - -- - 47

Shade - 23 - 14 - 18 - 20 - -- - 75

High scorers: (NC) Danny Savulchak 22. (S) Wade Walker 22, Ryan Fyock 20, Nash Walker 18.

Vincentian 82, North Clarion 47

North Clarion - 10 - 12 - 17 - 8 - -- - 47

Vincentian - 24 - 15 - 41 - 2 - -- - 82

High scorers: (NC) Mitch Obenrader 19, Kyle Howargh 14. (V) Tony DiNardo 31; Ryan Wolf 20.

Bishop Carroll 58 - Shanksville-Stonycreek 32

Johnsonburg 62 - Eisenhower 30

Ridgway 63 - Homer-Center 39

Smethport 62 - Bishop Guilfoyle 56

EASTERN REGION

Church Farm 58 - New Hope Academy 29

Mahanoy Area 58 - Muncy 44

Math, Civics & Sciences 86 - Gospel of Grace 41

Pius X 50 - Old Forge 47

Sankofa Freedom 54 - Lebanon Catholic 41

St. John Neumann 84 - Harrisburg Christian 38

Sullivan County 56 - Greenwood 32

Vaux 63 - Delco Christian 42

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PIAA CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Chartiers Valley 70, Allderdice 41

Chartiers Valley - 22 - 23 - 13 - 12 - -- - 70

Allderdice - 8 - 10 - 9 - 14 - -- - 41

High scorers: (CV) Kassidy O'Keefe 15, Kristen McGeough 15, Alexa Golden 11. (A) Sydnee Abernathy 18, Sierra Fordham 11.

Gateway 50, Erie McDowell 49

Gateway - 12 - 8 - 15 - 15 - -- - 50

Erie McDowell - 11 - 7 - 9 - 22 - -- - 49

High scorers: (G) Katey Wilson 12, Chelsea Richardson 11, Maria Taylor 11. (EM) Marissa Molnar 11, Bri Krysiak 10.

Mt. Lebanon 37, Bethel Park 34

Mt. Lebanon - 4 - 9 - 14 - 10 - -- - 37

Bethel Park - 6 - 6 - 10 - 12 - -- - 34

High scorers: (ML) Jordan Holmes 10. (BP) Megan Marecic 13.

Penn-Trafford 50, Hollidaysburg 41

Penn-Trafford - 8 - 9 - 17 - 16 - -- - 50

Hollidaysburg - 10 - 10 - 5 - 16 - -- - 41

High scorers: (PT) Casey Aunkst 12, Maddy Mossellem 10, Nicole Hyland 10. (H) Morgan Griffith 12.

Cumberland Valley 35 - Mount St. Joseph 34

Manheim Township 61 - Philadelphia Central 20

North Penn 44 - Pocono Mountain West 38

West Lawn Wilson 41 - Garnet Valley 34

EASTERN REGION

Archbishop Carroll 54 - Upper Dublin 43

Cardinal O'Hara 46 - Methacton 34

Central Dauphin 57 - Boyertown 39

Central Dauphin East 48 - Central Bucks West 46

Dover 54 - West Chester Rustin 53

Nazareth 41 - Pennsbury 28

Spring Ford 59 - Hershey 41

Wallenpaupack 43 - Parkland 40

PIAA CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

WESTERN REGION

Bishop Canevin 51, Westmont Hilltop 37

Westmont Hilltop - 14 - 9 - 7 - 7 - -- - 37

Bishop Canevin - 11 - 13 - 12 - 15 - -- - 51

High scorers: (WH) Erin Rodgers 11, Paige Lamberson 11. (BC) Carly Forse 25, Erin Waskowiak 17.

Burrell 65, Bellwood-Antis 46

Bellwood-Antis - 6 - 15 - 15 - 10 - -- - 46

Burrell - 10 - 17 - 14 - 24 - -- - 65

High scorers: (BA) Katy Leamer 16, Anna Hollen 12. (B) Sydney Bordonaro 27, Natalie Myers 16.

General McLane 51, Jeannette 34

Jeannette - 8 - 12 - 11 - 3 - -- - 34

General McLane - 20 - 6 - 11 - 14 - -- - 51

High scorers: (J) Ciara Gregory 19. (GM) Michelle Jahn 12, Lindsay Jahn 10.

Greensburg C.C. 58, Blairsville 39

Greensburg C.C. - 12 - 14 - 11 - 21 - -- - 58

Blairsville - 9 - 15 - 5 - 10 - -- - 39

High scorers: (GCC) Devon Larkin 20, Carolyn Appleby 12. (B) Mackenzie Livingston 13.

Mohawk 52, Everett 44

Mohawk - 12 - 7 - 11 - 22 - -- - 52

Everett - 13 - 6 - 12 - 13 - -- - 44

High scorers: (M) Shelby Brown 27. (E) Itubrea Phipps 14.

North East 59, McGuffey 49

McGuffey - 8 - 8 - 16 - 17 - -- - 49

North East - 17 - 8 - 19 - 15 - -- - 59

High scorers: (M) Sammie Weiss 15, Rachel Czulewicz 14. (NE) Alex Artise 14, Alexis Bowen 13, Leah Kowalski 11.

Seton-LaSalle 67, Kane 16

Kane - 2 - 5 - 0 - 9 - -- - 16

Seton-LaSalle - 30 - 19 - 12 - 6 - -- - 67

High scorers: (K) Dawn Saquin 10. (SL) Naje Gibson 16, Natalie Piaggesi 16, Nicolete Newman 13.

Sharpsville 38 - Brookville 32

EASTERN REGION

Delone Catholic 72 - Holy Cross 48

Dunmore 44 - Muncy 32

Mount Carmel 80 - Wilkes-Barre GAR 70

Neumann-Goretti 76 - Annville-Cleona 37

Notre Dame-Green Pond 58 - Southern Columbia 36

Pine Grove 49 - Imhotep Charter 37

St. Basil 69 - High School of the Future 29

York Catholic 72 - Parkway Center City 30

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here