Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Tuesday, Feb. 19, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

WPIAL CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Beaver 56, Indiana 53

Indiana - 15 - 11 - 12 - 15 - -- - 53

Beaver - 10 - 17 - 15 - 14 - -- - 56

High scorers: (I) Darrious Carter 17, Riley Stapleton 13. (B) Corey Nesmith 20, Aaron Barlow 18, Anthony DiNuzzo 10.

Chartiers Valley 77, Knoch 43

Knoch - 9 - 13 - 12 - 9 - -- - 43

Chartiers Valley - 24 - 12 - 24 - 17 - -- - 77

High scorers: (K) Dakota Bruggeman 12. (CV) Michael Boulos 23, Matty McConnell 20, Spencer Casson 13, Haedyn Herzer 10.

Kittanning 67, Central Valley 62

Kittanning - 19 - 13 - 20 - 15 - -- - 67

Central Valley - 15 - 15 - 18 - 14 - -- - 62

High scorers: (K) Sterling Henry 30, Alek Schaffer 10, Vince Mead 10. (CV) Jacob St. George 17, Michael Sims 13, Brian Kolich 11.

Mars 65, South Park 37

South Park - 6 - 4 - 15 - 12 - -- - 37

Mars - 12 - 14 - 19 - 20 - -- - 65

High scorers: (SP) Ryan Smider 21. (M) Josh Goetz 23, Mitchell Buzard 15, Matt Getsy 14.

Montour 43, Ambridge 25

Ambridge - 7 - 8 - 6 - 4 - -- - 25

Montour - 7 - 11 - 11 - 14 - -- - 43

High scorers: (A) Malik Walker 12. (M) Devin Walker 13, Rob Julian 11.

South Fayette 40, West Mifflin 34

South Fayette - 13 - 8 - 10 - 9 - -- - 40

West Mifflin - 6 - 5 - 13 - 10 - -- - 34

High scorers: (SF) Evan Bonnaure 16. (WM) Ryan Maha 10.

Thomas Jefferson 48, Laurel Highlands 41

Laurel Highlands - 8 - 8 - 13 - 12 - -- - 41

Thomas Jefferson - 10 - 10 - 16 - 12 - -- - 48

High scorers: (LH) Keith Liptock 11. (TJ) Joe Carroll 14, Jason Horan 11, Chase Winovich 10.

Uniontown 66, Blackhawk 61

Blackhawk - 12 - 10 - 16 - 23 - -- - 61

Uniontown - 14 - 18 - 19 - 15 - -- - 66

High scorers: (B) Chase Migliore 23, Brandon Barnett 14. (U) Jordan Pratt 24, Christian Kezmarsky 15, Xavier Ellis 10.

WPIAL CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Lincoln Park 95, Mapletown 37

Mapletown - 6 - 3 - 14 - 14 - -- - 37

Lincoln Park - 27 - 35 - 19 - 14 - -- - 95

High scorers: (M) Dereck Riggleman 18. (LP) Maverick Rowan 34, Elijah Minnie 24, Ryan Skovranko 16.

Wilkinsburg 63, Carmichaels 42

Wilkinsburg - 13 - 16 - 10 - 24 - -- - 63

Carmichaels - 9 - 4 - 12 - 17 - -- - 42

High scorers: (W) Jonathan Blue 18, D'Shawn Adair 16, Isaiah Pete 10. (C) Brandon Lawless 18, Ty Cole 17.

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

CITY LEAGUE

SEMIFINALS

Allderdice 57, Obama Academy 55

Allderdice - 17 - 16 - 12 - 12 - -- - 57

Obama Academy - 13 - 13 - 15 - 14 - -- - 55

High scorers: (A) Sierra Fordham 25, Sydnee Abernathy 16. (OA) Samone Rainey 14, Aquila Youngblood 11.

Westinghouse 60, Carrick 32

Westinghouse - 19 - 12 - 12 - 17 - -- - 60

Carrick - 3 - 6 - 11 - 12 - -- - 32

High scorers: (W) Jasmine Myers 21, Brittany Jackson 18, Lashae Stinson 11. (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 15, Kelsey Brooks 10.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

FIRST ROUND

Bethel Park 61, Norwin 31

Norwin - 4 - 7 - 9 - 11 - -- - 31

Bethel Park - 14 - 18 - 13 - 16 - -- - 61

High scorers: (N) Rachel DelleFemine 10. (BP) Megan Marcic 14, Sami Simpson 14.

Fox Chapel 45, Butler 36

Butler - 5 - 12 - 8 - 11 - -- - 36

Fox Chapel - 15 - 9 - 5 - 16 - -- - 45

High scorers: (B) Julia Baxter 16, MacKenzie O'Donnell 10. (FC) Alexa Yaksich 12, Kayla Slovenec 10.

Gateway 55, Oakland Catholic 40

Oakland Catholic - 5 - 14 - 12 - 9 - -- - 40

Gateway - 11 - 16 - 11 - 17 - -- - 55

High scorers: (OC) Mara Fitzgerald 8, Taylor McCorkle 8, Paige Bianchin 8. (G) Katey Wilson 12, Jada Epps 10, Morgan Hainsey 10.

Mt. Lebanon 50, Franklin Regional 30

Franklin Regional - 12 - 9 - 5 - 4 - -- - 30

Mt. Lebanon - 9 - 15 - 14 - 12 - -- - 50

High scorers: (FR) Baylee Buleca 10. (ML) Alex Ventrone 16, Christine Ehland 13.

North Allegheny 56, Baldwin 33

Baldwin - 2 - 15 - 8 - 8 - -- - 33

North Allegheny - 9 - 21 - 14 - 12 - -- - 56

High scorers: (B) Nikki Corcoran 10. (NA) Taylor Brennan 17, Abby Gonzales 14, Meg Morningstar 11.

Penn-Trafford 50, Plum 40

Plum - 7 - 11 - 3 - 19 - -- - 40

Penn-Trafford - 18 - 9 - 7 - 16 - -- - 50

High scorers: (P) Krista Pietropola 13, Courtney Zezza 11. (PT) Taylor Cortazzo 16, Maria Palarino 15.

WPIAL CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Bishop Canevin 65, Neshannock 28

Neshannock - 4 - 7 - 12 - 5 - -- - 28

Bishop Canevin - 22 - 16 - 13 - 14 - -- - 65

High scorers: (N) Madison McHale 14. (BC) Erin Waskowiak 31, Carly Forse 15, Celina DiPietro 11.

Burrell 47, Carlynton 23

Carlynton - 3 - 2 - 7 - 11 - -- - 23

Burrell - 14 - 5 - 17 - 11 - -- - 47

High scorers: (C) Hannah Murray 14. (B) Sydney Bordonaro 16, Natalie Myers 13.

Deer Lakes 52, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 43

O.L. Sacred Heart - 8 - 9 - 12 - 14 - -- - 43

Deer Lakes - 17 - 10 - 12 - 13 - -- - 52

High scorers: (OLSH) Jacqueline Mathews 17. (DL) Becca Babincak 21, Danielle Kearns 15, Nichole Kearns 12.

Greensburg C.C. 60, Beaver Falls 55

Beaver Falls - 14 - 18 - 17 - 6 - -- - 55

Greensburg C.C. - 12 - 11 - 16 - 21 - -- - 60

High scorers: (BF) Ayana Vaughn 25, Tiffany Wright 11, Tiffani Vaughn 10. (GCC) Carolyn Appleby 24, Nikki Adisey 14.

Jeannette 68, Steel Valley 60

Steel Valley - 16 - 14 - 14 - 16 - -- - 60

Jeannette - 17 - 6 - 23 - 22 - -- - 68

High scorers: (SV) CeCe Dixon 26, Sydeny Smith 18, Lacey Gori 10. (J) Ciara Gregory 41, Monique Redman 12.

McGuffey 53, Riverside 38

Riverside - 9 - 6 - 15 - 8 - -- - 38

McGuffey - 17 - 8 - 15 - 13 - -- - 53

High scorers: (R) Nicole Mansfield 16, Alex Deep 12. (M) Sammie Weiss 23, Cassie Weiss 12, Rachel Czulewicz 11.

Mohawk 45, Beaver 36

Beaver - 3 - 8 - 10 - 15 - -- - 36

Mohawk - 14 - 13 - 7 - 11 - -- - 45

High scorers: (B) Eleanor Neeley 15. (M) Shelby Brown 17, Devon Giancola 13.

Seton-LaSalle 61, Washington 20

Washington - 6 - 0 - 4 - 10 - -- - 20

Seton-LaSalle - 32 - 20 - 6 - 3 - -- - 61

High scorers: (W) Mya Gordon 9. (SL) Naje Gibson 17.

SWCAC

QUARTERFINALS

Aquinas Academy 46, Robinson Christian 25

Robinson Christian - 4 - 12 - 5 - 4 - -- - 25

Aquinas Academy - 8 - 15 - 13 - 10 - -- - 46

High scorers: (RC) E. Panizza 9. (AA) Molly Robinson 24.

First Baptist 58, American Spirit 34

American Spirit - 4 - 13 - 9 - 8 - -- - 34

First Baptist - 9 - 18 - 15 - 16 - -- - 58

High scorers: (AS) Susan Blystone 10, Taylor Mick 10. (FB) Hannah Roth 31, Lydia Roth 13.

Jefferson Co. Chr. 48, Seeds of Faith 27

Seeds of Faith - 6 - 2 - 10 - 9 - -- - 27

Jefferson Co. Chr... - 10 - 13 - 17 - 8 - -- - 48

High scorers: (SF) Abigail Shirley 16. (JCC) Lani Moro 12, Cassie Lucas 10.

Neighborhood Academy 68, Cheswick Christian 7

Cheswick Christian - 2 - 3 - 0 - 2 - -- - 7

Neighborhood Academy - 18 - 11 - 23 - 16 - -- - 68

High scorers: (CC) J. Willis 3. (NA) Daeja Quick 30, Malaysia Brooks 26.

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here