Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Friday, Feb. 15, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

WPIAL CLASS AAA

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Ambridge 65, East Allegheny 53

East Allegheny - 12 - 11 - 21 - 9 - -- - 53

Ambridge - 15 - 20 - 12 - 18 - -- - 65

High scorers: (EA) Joel Randolph 17, Jordan Williams 14. (A) Stephon McGinnis 28, Daylon Carter 21.

Indiana 59, Elizabeth Forward 56

Elizabeth Forward - 15 - 13 - 13 - 15 - -- - 56

Indiana - 10 - 13 - 11 - 25 - -- - 59

High scorers: (EF) JaQuan Davidson 19, Matt Bernadowski 12, Austin Matta 11. (I) Darrious Carter 21, Riley Stapleton 15.

Kittanning 77, Yough 56

Yough - 12 - 7 - 11 - 26 - -- - 56

Kittanning - 20 - 18 - 13 - 26 - -- - 77

High scorers: (Y) Josh Sterner 16, Dom Miele 13, Ben D'Amico 11. (K) Sterling Henry 23, Noah Kunst 18, Alek Schaffer 10.

Knoch 52, Mount Pleasant 40

Knoch - 14 - 12 - 17 - 9 - -- - 52

Mount Pleasant - 8 - 12 - 7 - 13 - -- - 40

High scorers: (K) Austin Miller 18, Dakota Bruggeman 16. (MP) Ryan Gumbita 15, Cody Monroe 10.

South Park 67, Steel Valley 60 (2 OT)

Steel Valley - 11 - 10 - 9 - 15 - 8 - 7 - -- - 60

South Park - 12 - 10 - 14 - 9 - 8 - 14 - -- - 67

High scorers: (SV) Derek Taylor 15, Dominique Keyes 13, Dorian Broadwater 11. (SP) Ryan Smider 18, Carter Grote 17, Justin Gorny 14.

WPIAL CLASS A

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Mapletown 49, Leechburg 29

Mapletown - 10 - 10 - 11 - 18 - -- - 49

Leechburg - 8 - 8 - 9 - 4 - -- - 29

High scorers: (M) Kevin Ridgley 22. (L) Chris Swank 15.

FIRST ROUND

Clairton 74, St. Joseph 38

St. Joseph - 9 - 10 - 9 - 10 - -- - 38

Clairton - 23 - 22 - 21 - 8 - -- - 74

High scorers: (SJ) John Arcuri 29. (C) Bryon Clifford 21, Titus Howard 16, Terrish Webb 12, Tyler Boyd 10.

Monessen 60, Sewickley Academy 52

Sewickley Academy - 6 - 10 - 11 - 25 - -- - 52

Monessen - 15 - 12 - 14 - 19 - -- - 60

High scorers: (SA) Keenan Hickton 18, John O???Malley 12. (M) Clintell Gillaspie 25, Justice Rawlins 18.

North Catholic 55, Rochester 48

Rochester - 6 - 10 - 15 - 17 - -- - 48

North Catholic - 10 - 15 - 10 - 20 - -- - 55

High scorers: (R) Alyjah Elmore 15, Dalton Paxson 10. (NC) Dominic Ross 16, Jon Savulchak 12, Ryan Kirby 10.

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 56, Trinity Christian 40

Trinity Christian - 9 - 12 - 11 - 8 - -- - 40

O.L. Sacred Heart - 19 - 15 - 10 - 12 - -- - 56

High scorers: (TC) Wes Lavrinc 11, Jonathan Murphy 10. (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 15, Kendall Paige 10.

Union 78, Quigley Catholic 60

Quigley Catholic - 15 - 8 - 15 - 22 - -- - 60

Union - 17 - 19 - 10 - 32 - -- - 78

High scorers: (QC) Zack Herman 18, Jay Fyda 14. (U) Markel Peace 31, Tre Major 20, Joe Salmen 16.

Vincentian 106, Western Beaver 73

Western Beaver - 20 - 16 - 17 - 20 - -- - 73

Vincentian - 32 - 32 - 18 - 24 - -- - 106

High scorers: (WB) Nick Miller 43, Brandon Sheeler 11, Zach Perry 10. (V) Ryan Wolf 28, Tony DiNardo 22, Jim Kenna 17, Matt Rathz 16.

OTHERS

PAISSA SEMIFINALS

Kiski School 47, Penn Charter 46

Penn Charter - 9 - 10 - 10 - 17 - -- - 46

Kiski School - 8 - 12 - 10 - 17 - -- - 47

High scorers: (PC) Sean O???Brien 22. (KS) Major Canady 19.

REGULAR SEASON

Cheswick Christian 78, First Baptist 26

Cheswick Christian - 25 - 15 - 18 - 20 - -- - 78

First Baptist - 7 - 10 - 2 - 7 - -- - 26

High scorers: (CC) Tyler Knupp 20, JaJuan Malloy 20, Antione Malloy 16. (FB) Trevor Barnhart 11.

Erie Central 73 - Grove City 58

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

PLAYOFFS

CITY LEAGUE

QUARTERFINALS

Allderdice 59, Perry 33

Perry - 5 - 14 - 7 - 7 - -- - 33

Allderdice - 9 - 16 - 18 - 16 - -- - 59

High scorers: (P) Latosha Fortson 16. (A) Sierra Fordham 18, Lyric Harper 12, Sydnee Abernathy 11.

Westinghouse 45, Brashear 20

Brashear - 6 - 6 - 2 - 6 - -- - 20

Westinghouse - 16 - 10 - 8 - 11 - -- - 45

High scorers: (B) Jessica Kopko 8. (W) Brittany Jackson 18, Jasmine Myers 14.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Baldwin 54, Latrobe 39

Baldwin - 19 - 6 - 17 - 12 - -- - 54

Latrobe - 10 - 4 - 13 - 12 - -- - 39

High scorers: (B) Nikki Corcoran 15, Mandi Johnston 12, Amanda Larkin 12. (L) Rachael Kollar 10.

Franklin Regional 60, Albert Gallatin 32

Albert Gallatin - 5 - 6 - 6 - 15 - -- - 32

Franklin Regional - 17 - 13 - 17 - 13 - -- - 60

High scorers: (AG) Courtney Haines 14. (FR) Sarah Stephens 12, Maggie Kimmich 11.

Norwin 68, Penn Hills 56

Penn Hills - 12 - 11 - 18 - 15 - -- - 56

Norwin - 20 - 24 - 8 - 16 - -- - 68

High scorers: (PH) Jade Ely 26, Gloria Schifino 11. (N) Alayna Gribble 18, Rachel Keto 14, Madi Guffey 14.

FIRST ROUND

Chartiers Valley 31, Shaler 29

Shaler - 10 - 2 - 0 - 17 - -- - 29

Chartiers Valley - 5 - 10 - 9 - 7 - -- - 31

High scorers: (S) Courtney Bauer 12. (CV) Mariah Wells 11.

Upper St. Clair 53, Hempfield 48

Upper St. Clair - 11 - 5 - 20 - 17 - -- - 53

Hempfield - 12 - 10 - 17 - 9 - -- - 48

High scorers: (USC) Rachel Mazzie 14, Jordan Serio 13, Madison Serio 12. (H) Monica Burns 17, Leah Knizner 10.

WPIAL CLASS AA

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Beaver 45, Chartiers-Houston 43 (OT)

Chartiers-Houston - 8 - 7 - 12 - 11 - 7 - -- - 45

Beaver - 8 - 9 - 5 - 16 - 5 - -- - 43

High scorers: (CH) Lexi Posset 14, Eleanor Neeley 11. (B) Ashley Balzer 12, Tori Foster 12.

Beaver Falls 59, South Side Beaver 30

South Side Beaver - 7 - 8 - 4 - 11 - -- - 30

Beaver Falls - 13 - 17 - 22 - 7 - -- - 59

High scorers: (SSB) Sarah Androlia 12. (BF) Ayana Vaughn 16, Tiffani Vaughn 11, Kashius Harris 11, Tiffany Wright 11.

Carlynton 33, Charleroi 31

Carlynton - 8 - 15 - 4 - 6 - -- - 33

Charleroi - 11 - 9 - 4 - 7 - -- - 31

High scorers: (Car) Jordan Melko 13. (Cha) Mia Woytovich 12, Lynsey Wright 11.

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 42, Riverview 28

Riverview - 8 - 3 - 11 - 6 - -- - 28

O.L. Sacred Heart - 10 - 14 - 10 - 8 - -- - 42

High scorers: (R) Ashley Bruni 11. (OLSH) Jacqueline Mathews 11, Tia Sciulli 11, Bri Van Volkenburg 10.

Neshannock 47, West Shamokin 38

West Shamokin - 9 - 15 - 2 - 12 - -- - 38

Neshannock - 9 - 10 - 13 - 15 - -- - 47

High scorers: (WS) Jill Glover 26. (N) Madison McHale 28.

Riverside 54, Springdale 35

Springdale - 8 - 2 - 5 - 20 - -- - 35

Riverside - 17 - 13 - 12 - 12 - -- - 54

High scorers: (S) Maddy Glamp 12. (R) Alex Deep 29, Nicole Mansfield 12.

Steel Valley 59, Avonworth 34

Avonworth - 11 - 11 - 3 - 9 - -- - 34

Steel Valley - 8 - 18 - 14 - 19 - -- - 59

High scorers: (A) . (SV) CeCe Dixon 23, Lacey Gori 13, Cayley Labishak 11.

Washington 36, Ford City 32

Ford City - 5 - 11 - 5 - 11 - -- - 32

Washington - 6 - 5 - 16 - 9 - -- - 36

High scorers: (FC) Christina Davis 12, Allyson Cujas 11. (W) Mya Gordon 13, Tajah Gordon 12.

OTHERS

REGULAR SEASON

Aquinas Academy 40, Evangel Heights 8

Aquinas Academy - 16 - 10 - 6 - 8 - -- - 40

Evangel Heights - 2 - 2 - 0 - 4 - -- - 8

High scorers: (AA) Hannah Canil 16, Cardine Allen 10. (EH) A. Riggle 4.

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here