Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Tuesday, Feb. 5, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Brashear 82, Carrick 76

Carrick - 18 - 15 - 27 - 16 - -- - 76

Brashear - 18 - 29 - 19 - 16 - -- - 82

High scorers: (C) Kevin Scott 29, Taylor Thornton 18, Orlando Harvard 16. (B) Mike Williams 21, Mike Molinaro 20, Deyshawn Martin 18, Davon Taylor 10.

Obama Academy 65, Perry 58

Perry - 17 - 12 - 12 - 17 - -- - 58

Obama Academy - 17 - 16 - 18 - 14 - -- - 65

High scorers: (P) Devin Lyles 19, Shakeem Cox 14, Ray Robinson 10. (OA) De'Andre Byrd 20, Caique Jones 14, Lamont Butler 12.

Westinghouse 54, Allderdice 52

Allderdice - 10 - 17 - 11 - 14 - -- - 52

Westinghouse - 15 - 11 - 14 - 24 - -- - 54

High scorers: (A) Javaughn Moultrie 11. (W) Robert Bailey 20, Aaron Lyons 15, Shaquan Johnson 15.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 51, Kiski Area 44

Kiski Area - 17 - 8 - 7 - 12 - -- - 44

Hempfield - 14 - 15 - 10 - 12 - -- - 51

High scorers: (KA) Joe Brungo 12, Adam Robison 11, Mitchell Murdock 10. (H) Tony Pilato 21, Kason Harrell 15.

Norwin 64, Connellsville 46

Norwin - 8 - 14 - 15 - 27 - -- - 64

Connellsville - 8 - 6 - 15 - 17 - -- - 46

High scorers: (N) Curtis Perz 19, Matt Stewart 18. (C) Trent Bauer 23, Jim Leichliter 10.

Penn-Trafford 69, Latrobe 64

Latrobe - 15 - 15 - 18 - 16 - -- - 64

Penn-Trafford - 23 - 8 - 25 - 13 - -- - 69

High scorers: (L) Mike Soforic 24, Matt Cullen 10. (PT) Corey Stanford 24, Christian Rohaus 18, Andy Abreu 11.

SECTION 2

Central Catholic 79, Gateway 76

Gateway - 29 - 15 - 15 - 17 - -- - 76

Central Catholic - 14 - 19 - 17 - 29 - -- - 79

High scorers: (G) Deon Cottrell-Baker 18, Delvon Randall 16, Shomari Thomas 14, D.J. Boyce 10, Tom Kromka 10. (CC) Sam Calhoun 29, David Urso 20.

Franklin Regional 66, Woodland Hills 63

Woodland Hills - 16 - 9 - 12 - 26 - -- - 63

Franklin Regional - 19 - 19 - 14 - 14 - -- - 66

High scorers: (WH) Tom Greene 22, Ryan Thomas 17, Charles Tarrant 12. (FR) Charan Singh 17, Tyler Hamilton 12, George Brown 10, Matt Fisch 10.

McKeesport 68, Penn Hills 54

Penn Hills - 18 - 13 - 11 - 12 - -- - 54

McKeesport - 14 - 16 - 15 - 23 - -- - 68

High scorers: (PH) Willie James 21, Deandre Schifino-Winbush 18. (M) Carlitto Acie 15, William Gadson 12, Jordon Payne 12, Matt Sutton 11.

Plum 54, Fox Chapel 51 (OT)

Plum - 9 - 13 - 13 - 9 - 10 - -- - 54

Fox Chapel - 11 - 13 - 5 - 15 - 7 - -- - 51

High scorers: (P) Nick Stotler 24, Griffin Myers 15, Austin Dedert 10. (FC) Matt D'Amico 17, Brian Papich 12, Nate Huwar 12.

SECTION 3

Hampton 64, Seneca Valley 61

Hampton - 14 - 12 - 20 - 18 - -- - 64

Seneca Valley - 15 - 18 - 13 - 15 - -- - 61

High scorers: (H) David Huber 19, Ryan Luther 16, Collin Luther 13. (SV) Matt Darby 13, R.J. McCauley 12, T.J. Holl 11.

New Castle 74, North Allegheny 58

North Allegheny - 14 - 16 - 18 - 10 - -- - 58

New Castle - 18 - 24 - 20 - 12 - -- - 74

High scorers: (NA) David Haus 15, Adam Haus 13. (NC) Malik Hooker 19, Shawn Anderson 16, Anthony Richards 16, Brandon Domenick 10.

Pine-Richland 62, North Hills 56

Pine-Richland - 12 - 20 - 13 - 17 - -- - 62

North Hills - 12 - 19 - 10 - 15 - -- - 56

High scorers: (PR) Sam Dunsmore 19, Pat Sullivan 19. (NH) Mark McIntyre 17, Danny White 17, Joel Pepmeyer 16.

Shaler 52, Butler 51

Butler - 17 - 20 - 4 - 10 - -- - 51

Shaler - 10 - 9 - 15 - 18 - -- - 52

High scorers: (B) Dom Pusateri 24. (S) Geno Thorpe 17, Greg Lydon 52.

SECTION 4

Baldwin 42, Peters Township 41

Baldwin - 8 - 15 - 12 - 7 - -- - 42

Peters Township - 16 - 11 - 6 - 8 - -- - 41

High scorers: (B) Arnes Bajgora 26. (PT) Gabe Pritz 15, Dakota Norton 11.

Bethel Park 81, Trinity 53

Trinity - 13 - 15 - 13 - 12 - -- - 53

Bethel Park - 14 - 21 - 25 - 21 - -- - 81

High scorers: (T) Christian Koroly 13, Corey Hunsberger 11. (BP) Rohan Young 15, Wyatt Hagerty 13, Cody Gilchrist 10.

Mt. Lebanon 49, Canon-McMillan 46

Canon-McMillan - 13 - 9 - 12 - 12 - -- - 46

Mt. Lebanon - 8 - 10 - 16 - 15 - -- - 49

High scorers: (CM) Brett Haney 20, Jake Cadez 10. (ML) Justin David 11, Eddie Jenkins 10.

Upper St. Clair 47, Moon 39

Upper St. Clair - 14 - 11 - 6 - 16 - -- - 47

Moon - 10 - 11 - 6 - 12 - -- - 39

High scorers: (USC) Jordan Grabowski 19. (M) Nick Korzi 20.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Indiana 80, Freeport 43

Freeport - 15 - 13 - 7 - 8 - -- - 43

Indiana - 17 - 31 - 19 - 13 - -- - 80

High scorers: (F) Brendan Lynch 13. (I) Darrious Carter 24, Kevin Jack 12.

Knoch 60, Valley 24

Valley - 4 - 6 - 8 - 6 - -- - 24

Knoch - 15 - 18 - 15 - 12 - -- - 60

High scorers: (V) D'Aundre Johnson 16. (K) David Gallagher 18, Marc Vaughn 14.

Mars 73, Highlands 33

Mars - 21 - 26 - 17 - 9 - -- - 73

Highlands - 6 - 5 - 10 - 12 - -- - 33

High scorers: (M) Owen Nearhoof 18, Zach May 12, Matt Getsy 10. (H) Anthony Jones 9, Elijah Jackson 9.

SECTION 2

Ambridge 51, Hopewell 40

Hopewell - 12 - 8 - 6 - 14 - -- - 40

Ambridge - 16 - 8 - 11 - 16 - -- - 51

High scorers: (H) Jake Miller 18. (A) Malik Walker 23, Stephon McGinnis 15.

Beaver 90, Ellwood City 61

Ellwood City - 12 - 12 - 23 - 14 - -- - 61

Beaver - 29 - 20 - 25 - 16 - -- - 90

High scorers: (EC) Nick Aloi 25, Mario Greco 19. (B) Aaron Barlow 28, Anthony DiNuzzo 18, Austin Logan 12, Corey Nesmith 12.

Central Valley 66, Blackhawk 56

Blackhawk - 8 - 9 - 16 - 23 - -- - 56

Central Valley - 10 - 10 - 17 - 29 - -- - 66

High scorers: (B) Chase Migliore 21, Tyler Nicholson 13, Chris Cassidy 10. (CV) Brian Kolich 14, Michael Sims 13, Tony Gates 11, Matt Kline 10, John George 10.

SECTION 3

Laurel Highlands 55, Greensburg Salem 48 (OT)

Greensburg Salem - 10 - 9 - 9 - 17 - 3 - -- - 48

Laurel Highlands - 9 - 6 - 13 - 17 - 10 - -- - 55

High scorers: (GS) Pat Boyer 13, Simeon Stevens 12, Max Ponzurick 11. (LH) Joe Pegg 17, Nick Lancaster 15.

Mount Pleasant 65, Uniontown 61

Uniontown - 15 - 14 - 13 - 19 - -- - 61

Mount Pleasant - 13 - 19 - 15 - 18 - -- - 65

High scorers: (U) Jordan Pratt 19. (MP) Dante Porter 16, Luke Liprando 13.

Yough 49, Derry 37

Yough - 9 - 14 - 6 - 20 - -- - 49

Derry - 9 - 7 - 12 - 9 - -- - 37

High scorers: (Y) Ben D'Amico 13, Kirk Brown 11, Josh Sterner 11. (D) Andy Panizzi 14.

SECTION 4

East Allegheny 83, Belle Vernon 59

Belle Vernon - 22 - 9 - 9 - 19 - -- - 59

East Allegheny - 21 - 19 - 21 - 22 - -- - 83

High scorers: (BV) Jason Capco 22, Jake Sweitzer 13. (EA) Joel Randolph 21, Shawn Adair 20, Martell Crosby 11.

Elizabeth Forward 63, Ringgold 59

Ringgold - 8 - 18 - 16 - 17 - -- - 59

Elizabeth Forward - 21 - 10 - 16 - 16 - -- - 63

High scorers: (R) Nico Law 17, Shakal Brooks 10, Brandon Gilliam 10, Demetrius Lewis 10, John Maldonado 10. (EF) Jaquan Davidson 21, Austin Matta 20, Matt Bernadowski 13.

Thomas Jefferson 74, Steel Valley 57

Steel Valley - 7 - 19 - 14 - 17 - -- - 57

Thomas Jefferson - 18 - 16 - 21 - 19 - -- - 74

High scorers: (SV) Ajan Smith 18, Dorian Broadwater 14, Kevin Ducar 11. (TJ) Joe Carroll 27, Chase Winovich 11.

SECTION 5

Chartiers Valley 85, South Park 49

South Park - 11 - 19 - 11 - 8 - -- - 49

Chartiers Valley - 22 - 19 - 18 - 26 - -- - 85

High scorers: (SP) Carter Grote 13, Ryan Smider 12. (CV) Matty McConnell 21, Mike Boulos 18, Dom Castello 13, Spencer Casson 11, Eddie Flohr 10.

Keystone Oaks 78, McGuffey 66

Keystone Oaks - 25 - 18 - 19 - 16 - -- - 78

McGuffey - 19 - 15 - 19 - 13 - -- - 66

High scorers: (KO) Cory Sevacko 23, Taylor Lehman 14, Jared Skolnicki 13, Kobe Phillippi 12, Braydon Griffiths 11. (M) Darrel Briggs 21, Taylor Pasquerillo 16, Brennan Crimm 14.

Montour 53, South Fayette 49

South Fayette - 13 - 7 - 18 - 11 - -- - 49

Montour - 12 - 21 - 10 - 10 - -- - 53

High scorers: (SF) C.J. Rudisill 14, Zach Challingsworth 13, Lucas Russell 11. (M) Kevin Scuilli 18, Devin Wilson 15, Rob Julian 11.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Burrell 52, West Shamokin 40

West Shamokin - 8 - 13 - 10 - 9 - -- - 40

Burrell - 13 - 8 - 18 - 13 - -- - 52

High scorers: (WS) Anthony Rocco 17. (B) Pete Spagnolo 14, Matt Hess 11.

Ford City 88, Summit Academy 76

Summit Academy - 9 - 17 - 28 - 22 - -- - 76

Ford City - 27 - 13 - 22 - 26 - -- - 88

High scorers: (SA) Lorenzo Abner 20. (FC) Jesse Sequeira 19, Dave Lattanzio 18.

SECTION 2

Aliquippa 51, Mohawk 49

Mohawk - 15 - 18 - 6 - 10 - -- - 49

Aliquippa - 16 - 8 - 15 - 12 - -- - 51

High scorers: (M) Jonathan Grim 14, Lucas Grim, Vince Menichino 11. (A) Malik Stewart 13.

Beaver Falls 84, Neshannock 45

Beaver Falls - 24 - 24 - 24 - 12 - -- - 84

Neshannock - 6 - 15 - 12 - 12 - -- - 45

High scorers: (BF) Micoy Mason 25, Elijah Cottrill 16, Drew Cook 12, Danny Stratton 11. (N) Matt McKinney.

New Brighton 62, Shenango 51

New Brighton - 18 - 21 - 14 - 9 - -- - 62

Shenango - 16 - 8 - 14 - 3 - -- - 51

High scorers: (NB) Chris Pipkin 21, Scott Shields 11, Craig Thompson 11, Kalib Williams 10. (S) Brent Booher 14, Greg DePorzio 12.

Riverside 61, Laurel 47

Laurel - 5 - 9 - 18 - 15 - -- - 47

Riverside - 16 - 18 - 12 - 15 - -- - 61

High scorers: (L) Josh Dando 16, Josh Finley 14. (R) Dom Vetica 16, Gig Jewell 14, Brent Mulneix 11.

SECTION 3

Greensburg C.C. 86, Serra Catholic 60

Greensburg C.C. - 25 - 19 - 18 - 24 - -- - 86

Serra Catholic - 14 - 9 - 12 - 25 - -- - 60

High scorers: (GCC) Zach Herman 35, Brian Graytok 21. (SC) Max Kaminsky 20, George Prota 15.

Jeannette 66, Shady Side Academy 46

Shady Side Academy - 10 - 10 - 12 - 14 - -- - 46

Jeannette - 16 - 16 - 22 - 12 - -- - 66

High scorers: (SSA) Aaron Horne 11, Chuck Calabrese 10. (J) Duke Brown 16, Julian Batts 14, Seth Miller 13, Miles Sunder 12.

Springdale 40, South Allegheny 39

South Allegheny - 10 - 8 - 8 - 13 - -- - 39

Springdale - 10 - 8 - 11 - 11 - -- - 40

High scorers: (SA) Kordell Thompson 22, Jeiron Lewis 13. (S) Charlie Guy 18.

SECTION 4

Brentwood 58, Chartiers-Houston 47

Brentwood - 8 - 19 - 13 - 18 - -- - 58

Chartiers-Houston - 14 - 16 - 6 - 11 - -- - 47

High scorers: (B) Jason Pilarski 20, Tyler Kraska 10. (CH) Dylan Pounds 13.

Seton-LaSalle 58, Burgettstown 45

Seton-LaSalle - 11 - 17 - 11 - 19 - -- - 58

Burgettstown - 10 - 9 - 15 - 11 - -- - 45

High scorers: (SL) Levi Masua 14, Dale Clancy 10, Malik White 10. (B) Josh Mack 13.

SECTION 5

Brownsville 87, Bentworth 63

Brownsville - 21 - 24 - 18 - 24 - -- - 87

Bentworth - 12 - 20 - 20 - 11 - -- - 63

High scorers: (Bro) Christian Flore 18, Josh Mapstone 14, Cole Novotney 12, Mike Murdock 12. (Ben) Chris Blackburn 22, Cody Levine 22, Zach Robker 11.

California 83, Beth-Center 44

Beth-Center - 6 - 12 - 12 - 14 - -- - 44

California - 21 - 19 - 17 - 26 - -- - 83

High scorers: (BC) Dean Holt 15, Cody Durant 14. (C) Brian Fisher 24, Tanner Huffman 16, Jarid Marinos 12.

Charleroi 72, Jefferson-Morgan 59

Charleroi - 13 - 18 - 17 - 23 - -- - 72

Jefferson-Morgan - 18 - 15 - 20 - 6 - -- - 59

High scorers: (C) Matt Carr 14, Matt Indorante 14, Eric Johnson 14, Dakota Moorer 11. (JM) Rece Henneman 21, Travis Taylor 14.

Frazier 56, West Greene 42

West Greene - 6 - 11 - 15 - 10 - -- - 42

Frazier - 13 - 9 - 14 - 20 - -- - 56

High scorers: (WG) Austin Eddy 15. (F) Vinny Bucci 16, Charlie Manack 12.

SECTION 6

Avonworth 52, South Side Beaver 28

South Side Beaver - 4 - 5 - 8 - 11 - -- - 28

Avonworth - 10 - 8 - 11 - 23 - -- - 52

High scorers: (SSB) Jon Magusiak 13. (A) Chris O'Malley 12, Jesse Zubik 10.

Quaker Valley 68, Northgate 41

Northgate - 10 - 11 - 13 - 7 - -- - 41

Quaker Valley - 22 - 11 - 18 - 17 - -- - 68

High scorers: (N) Justin Parra 15, Taymon Russell 11. (QV) Burke Moser 20, Jake Trovato 10.

Sto-Rox 76, Freedom 31

Freedom - 4 - 10 - 11 - 6 - -- - 31

Sto-Rox - 28 - 14 - 23 - 11 - -- - 76

High scorers: (F) Forrest Petcovic 7. (SR) Tonyea Curry 25, Tony Franzley 23, Makil Allen 10.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Lincoln Park 82, Union 58

Lincoln Park - 30 - 23 - 14 - 15 - -- - 82

Union - 16 - 16 - 13 - 13 - -- - 58

High scorers: (LP) Maverick Rowan 26, Elijah Minnie 18, Antonio Kellem 16. (U) Markel Peace 18, Ben Young 15.

Our Lady Sacred Heart 65, Western Beaver 57

O.L. Sacred Heart - 14 - 14 - 23 - 14 - -- - 65

Western Beaver - 13 - 19 - 11 - 14 - -- - 57

High scorers: (OLSH) Cameron Johnson 21, Ian Schrenk 13, Nick Metz 10, Stefan Arch 10. (WB) Nick Miller 16, Brandon Sheder 13.

Rochester 52, Cornell 39

Rochester - 8 - 16 - 14 - 14 - -- - 52

Cornell - 16 - 6 - 5 - 12 - -- - 39

High scorers: (R) O'Shea Anderson 17, Daryl Zarnich 14. (C) Dane Jackson 19, Devin Hines 12.

SECTION 2

North Catholic 76, Quigley Catholic 60

Quigley Catholic - 9 - 13 - 19 - 19 - -- - 60

North Catholic - 8 - 26 - 14 - 28 - -- - 76

High scorers: (QC) Jay Fyda 30, Nate Lieb 17. (NC) Danny Savulchak 31, Ryan Kirby 14, Timon Gribbin 12.

Vincentian 74, Sewickley Academy 59

Sewickley Academy - 17 - 16 - 15 - 11 - -- - 59

Vincentian - 21 - 15 - 20 - 18 - -- - 74

High scorers: (SA) Jordan Milo 15, Ty Roberts 11. (V) Tony DiNardo 25, Ryan Wolf 18, Jim Kenna 16.

SECTION 3

Avella 66, Mapletown 56

Mapletown - 12 - 20 - 16 - 8 - -- - 56

Avella - 18 - 21 - 9 - 18 - -- - 66

High scorers: (M) Dereck Riggleman 20, Kevin Ridgley 14, Eric Atwood 11. (A) Brandon Miller 27, Walter Kopko 16, Drew Keenan 12.

Carmichaels 69, Monessen 60

Monessen - 19 - 9 - 11 - 21 - -- - 60

Carmichaels - 16 - 19 - 14 - 20 - -- - 69

High scorers: (M) Clintell Gillaspie 22, Justice Rawlins 11. (C) Brandon Lawless 25, Ty Cole 11, Josh Mundell 10.

Clairton 68, Geibel Catholic 40

Geibel Catholic - 11 - 4 - 14 - 11 - -- - 40

Clairton - 15 - 15 - 26 - 12 - -- - 68

High scorers: (GC) Martin Berish 15, Kyle Toth 10. (C) Bryon Clifford 30, Damond Flowers 11, Titus Howard 11.

SECTION 4

Imani Christian 89, Winchester Thurston 32

Winchester Thurston - 11 - 10 - 6 - 5 - -- - 32

Imani Christian - 25 - 21 - 23 - 20 - -- - 89

High scorers: (WT) Max Calhoun 9. (IC) Khari HIcks 23, Troy Simons 22, Elijah Booker 20.

Trinity Christian 68, Leechburg 42

Leechburg - 7 - 14 - 9 - 12 - -- - 42

Trinity Christian - 18 - 20 - 13 - 17 - -- - 68

High scorers: (L) Jacob Iellimo 10. (TC) John Wallace 23, Wes Labrinc 18.

Wilkinsburg 63, St. Joseph 49

Wilkinsburg - 20 - 7 - 17 - 19 - -- - 63

St. Joseph - 11 - 7 - 15 - 16 - -- - 49

High scorers: (W) John Blue 20, D'Shawn Adair 13, Isaiah Pete 10. (SJ) John Arcuri 21, Sam Predebon 10.

NON-SECTION

Cheswick Christian 86, Seeds of Faith 33

Cheswick Christian - 24 - 24 - 26 - 12 - -- - 86

Seeds of Faith - 6 - 9 - 3 - 15 - -- - 33

High scorers: (CC) Ian Swartz 15, Andy Skledar 13, Tyler Knupp 11, Antione Malloy 10, JaJuan Malloy 10. (SF) Zachary Reese 29.

Deer Lakes 54, Carlynton 48

Carlynton - 5 - 11 - 14 - 18 - -- - 48

Deer Lakes - 13 - 9 - 23 - 9 - -- - 54

High scorers: (C) Mike Latimore 24, Seth Calorie 15. (DL) Tim Jaczesko 25, J.J. Kowalkowski 10.

Kittanning 62, Riverview 36

Kittanning - 13 - 15 - 16 - 18 - -- - 62

Riverview - 4 - 12 - 9 - 11 - -- - 36

High scorers: (K) Sterling Henry 19, Noah Kunst 13, Alek Schaffer 11, Vince Mead 10. (R) Sam Gonsowski 11, Jason Anthony 10.

West Allegheny 87, Southmoreland 48

West Allegheny - 28 - 19 - 24 - 16 - -- - 87

Southmoreland - 10 - 20 - 12 - 6 - -- - 48

High scorers: (WA) Andrew Koester 21, Anthony Carter 19, Mike Miara 18, Alex Gira 10. (S) Zac Black 14, Randy Ohler 11.

OTHERS

Slippery Rock 54 - Grove City 52

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Carrick 72, Brashear 40

Brashear - 0 - 14 - 11 - 15 - -- - 40

Carrick - 24 - 10 - 15 - 23 - -- - 72

High scorers: (B) Rachelle Conner 13. (C) Kelsey Brooks 22, Chardonnay Littlejohn 20, Sierra Williams 16.

Obama Academy 49, Perry 34

Obama Academy - 15 - 10 - 14 - 10 - -- - 49

Perry - 6 - 4 - 11 - 13 - -- - 34

High scorers: (OA) Samone Rainey 15. (P) Latosha Fortson 10, Asia Sims 10.

Westinghouse 58, Allderdice 53

Westinghouse - 17 - 9 - 15 - 17 - -- - 58

Allderdice - 17 - 11 - 6 - 19 - -- - 53

High scorers: (W) Jasmine Myers 24, Brittany Jackson 18. (A) Sierra Fordham 21, Sydnee Abernathy 17.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Hempfield 82, Albert Gallatin 45

Albert Gallatin - 7 - 12 - 11 - 15 - -- - 45

Hempfield - 29 - 24 - 19 - 10 - -- - 82

High scorers: (AG) Courtney Haines 18, Ally Rudolph 12. (H) Leah Knizner 21, Monica Burns 18.

Norwin 44, Kiski Area 41

Norwin - 16 - 9 - 8 - 11 - -- - 44

Kiski Area - 6 - 9 - 8 - 18 - -- - 41

High scorers: (N) Alayna Gribble 11. (KA) Maddie Antone 18.

Penn-Trafford 74, Latrobe 52

Latrobe - 14 - 14 - 14 - 10 - -- - 52

Penn-Trafford - 8 - 20 - 21 - 25 - -- - 74

High scorers: (L) Taley Dunaway 15, Madison Kollar 12. (PT) Taylor Cortazzo 20, Casey Aunkst 15, Maddy Mossellem 11.

SECTION 2

Fox Chapel 58, Plum 49

Plum - 9 - 15 - 16 - 9 - -- - 49

Fox Chapel - 9 - 11 - 11 - 27 - -- - 58

High scorers: (P) Krista Pietropola 14, Jordan Seneca 13, Courtney Zezza 10. (FC) Kayla Slovenec 21, Erin Mathias 20.

Frankiln Regional 34, Woodland Hills 28

Woodland Hills - 3 - 11 - 9 - 5 - -- - 28

Franklin Regional - 6 - 10 - 9 - 9 - -- - 34

High scorers: (WH) Delrika Jones-Carey 19. (FR) Maggie Kimmich 14, Baylee Buleca 11.

Penn Hills 53, McKeesport 42

Penn Hills - 11 - 19 - 8 - 15 - -- - 53

McKeesport - 12 - 10 - 10 - 10 - -- - 42

High scorers: (PH) Ryan Glaze 15, Gloria Schifino 13, Marlon Herring 11. (M) Kasey Dansak.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 4

Belle Vernon 63, Brownsville 27

Belle Vernon - 24 - 14 - 21 - 4 - -- - 63

Brownsville - 5 - 8 - 6 - 8 - -- - 27

High scorers: (BV) Jessica Slagus 18, Phaedra DeWitt 17, Kaitlyn Slagus 13. (B) Maris Seto 8.

Elizabeth Forward 48, Ringgold 47 (OT)

Ringgold - 8 - 15 - 11 - 9 - 4 - -- - 47

Elizabeth Forward - 10 - 13 - 8 - 12 - 5 - -- - 48

High scorers: (R) Josie Schmidt 13, Bailey Cooper 12, Kara Foster 12. (EF) Alison Pastore 16.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 3

Springdale 69, South Allegheny 55

South Allegheny - 13 - 14 - 14 - 14 - -- - 55

Springdale - 22 - 12 - 14 - 21 - -- - 69

High scorers: (SA) Abby Dranko 19, Jaylee Patterson 18, Allison Couch 11. (S) Amanda Koprivnikar 27, Sydney Smyda 20, Maddy Glamp 16.

SECTION 4

Chartiers-Houston 52, Brentwood 30

Brentwood - 5 - 8 - 13 - 4 - -- - 30

Chartiers-Houston - 11 - 17 - 18 - 6 - -- - 52

High scorers: (B) Delaney Daly 11. (CH) Ashley Balzer 25, Amanda Balzer 11.

SECTION 5

Charleroi 51, Bentworth 32

Charleroi - 18 - 15 - 7 - 11 - -- - 51

Bentworth - 8 - 7 - 11 - 6 - -- - 32

High scorers: (C) Mia Woytovich 16, Rachel Ritzer 12, Corina Gottheld 10. (B) Reilly Skerbetz 14.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 2

Ellis School 48, Imani Christian 30

Ellis School - 13 - 10 - 15 - 10 - -- - 48

Imani Christian - 4 - 6 - 8 - 12 - -- - 30

High scorers: (ES) Camille Allen 24. (IC) Dalesza Regan 14, Tyler Dorsey-Terry 10.

SECTION 3

Jefferson-Morgan 49, Carmichaels 42

Carmichaels - 6 - 7 - 12 - 17 - -- - 42

Jefferson-Morgan - 5 - 16 - 17 - 11 - -- - 49

High scorers: (C) Amanda Brown 17, Mallory Stajnargh 10. (JM) Kayla Yorko 20, Katie Shaffer 10.

SECTION 4

Clairton 48, Frazier 44

Frazier - 5 - 10 - 13 - 16 - -- - 44

Clairton - 7 - 14 - 14 - 13 - -- - 48

High scorers: (F) Lauren Timko 14, Cassidy Guiser 13, Hannah Kline 11. (C) Justice Hall 13, Taleese Ogletree 12, Kamara Townes 11, Tori James 10.

Monessen 55, Geibel Catholic 26

Score by quarters not reported.

High scorers: (M) Mariah Ward 18, Mariha Johnson 11, Chelsea Szakal 10. (GC) Peyton McIntyre 8, Karly Judy 8.

NON-SECTION

Aquinas Academy 44, First Baptist 22

First Baptist - 6 - 5 - 3 - 8 - -- - 22

Aquinas Academy - 9 - 14 - 13 - 8 - -- - 44

High scorers: (FB) Hannah Roth 10. (AA) Molly Robinson 21, Kelly Lynch 10.

Freedom 70, Aliquippa 58

Aliquippa - 11 - 11 - 19 - 17 - -- - 58

Freedom - 10 - 25 - 11 - 24 - -- - 70

High scorers: (A) Ciara Clark 29, Destiny Henry 16. (F) Joanne Barlamas 26, Emilee Handyside 13, Maddi Lewis 11.

Fort Cherry at Winchester Thurston, ppd.

OTHERS

Grove City 49 - Conneaut Valley 35

hsbasketball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here