Basketball Box Scores

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Box scores from Tuesday, Jan. 15, 2013

BOYS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 61, Perry 51

Perry - 4 - 9 - 6 - 32 - -- - 51

Allderdice - 12 - 11 - 22 - 16 - -- - 61

High scorers: (P) Devin Lyles 19, Shakeem Cox 13. (A) Jay Moultrie 14, Lavelle Segers 11, Jordan Smith 10.

Obama Academy 89, Brashear 66

Obama Academy - 16 - 29 - 18 - 26 - -- - 89

Brashear - 17 - 13 - 14 - 22 - -- - 66

High scorers: (OA) Deandre Byrd 17, Lamont Butler 17, D'Mon Reynolds 13. (B) Mike Williams 29, Mike Molinaro 19.

Westinghouse 63, Carrick 48

Carrick - 12 - 11 - 8 - 17 - -- - 48

Westinghouse - 19 - 20 - 9 - 15 - -- - 63

High scorers: (C) Tyler Quinten 17, DaiVon Lewis 11, Jabar Atkins 10. (W) Robert Bailey 23, Aaron Lyons 13.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Connellsville 65, Albert Gallatin 36

Albert Gallatin - 6 - 10 - 13 - 7 - -- - 36

Connellsville - 15 - 19 - 15 - 16 - -- - 65

High scorers: (AG) Nate Singer 8. (C) Trent Bauer 16, Jade Maher 13, Mike Parlak 11.

Hempfield 65, Latrobe 43

Latrobe - 10 - 14 - 11 - 8 - -- - 43

Hempfield - 20 - 8 - 22 - 15 - -- - 65

High scorers: (L) Will Wears 10. (H) Tony Pilato 20, Mike Nauman 12.

Penn-Trafford 64, Norwin 54

Norwin - 10 - 22 - 13 - 9 - -- - 54

Penn-Trafford - 17 - 10 - 15 - 22 - -- - 64

High scorers: (N) Matt Stewart 17, Curtis Perz 16. (PT) Corey Stanford 20, Andy Abreu 19, Christian Rohaus 12.

SECTION 2

Central Catholic 67, Fox Chapel 62

Fox Chapel - 18 - 16 - 10 - 18 - -- - 62

Central Catholic - 12 - 23 - 22 - 10 - -- - 67

High scorers: (FC) Nate Huwar 19, Matt D'Amico 16, Billy Urso 14. (CC) David Urso 21, Sam Calhoun 15, Garret Vrbanic 11.

McKeesport 42, Gateway 40

Gateway - 11 - 14 - 13 - 2 - -- - 40

McKeesport - 10 - 15 - 8 - 9 - -- - 42

High scorers: (G) D.J. Boyce 13, Deon Cottrell-Baker 12. (M) Khalil Perdue 12, Carlitto Acie 10.

Penn Hills 67, Woodland Hills 54

Penn Hills - 17 - 8 - 22 - 20 - -- - 67

Woodland Hills - 21 - 9 - 10 - 14 - -- - 54

High scorers: (PH) Willie James 22, Harlyn Owen 16, Deandre Schifino-Winbush 15. (WH) Charles Tarrant 14, Tom Greene 13, Ryan Thomas 13.

Plum 57, Franklin Regional 33

Franklin Regional - 10 - 4 - 9 - 10 - -- - 33

Plum - 9 - 25 - 13 - 10 - -- - 57

High scorers: (FR) Charan Singh 9. (P) Nick Stotler 22, Griffin Myers 13.

SECTION 3

New Castle 75, Hampton 54

Hampton - 15 - 11 - 18 - 10 - -- - 54

New Castle - 10 - 18 - 18 - 29 - -- - 75

High scorers: (H) Ryan Luther 30. (NC) Malik Hooker 24, Shawn Anderson 22.

North Allegheny 73, North Hills 59

North Allegheny - 20 - 24 - 13 - 16 - -- - 73

North Hills - 12 - 13 - 15 - 19 - -- - 59

High scorers: (NA) Sean Hennigan 14, Joe Mancini 14, James Meeker 13, David Haus 11, Adam Haus 10. (NH) Mark McIntyre 16, Shawndale Jones 12, Joel Pepmeyer 11.

Seneca Valley 46, Butler 27

Butler - 5 - 4 - 4 - 14 - -- - 27

Seneca Valley - 12 - 4 - 19 - 11 - -- - 46

High scorers: (B) Nick Patten 6. (SV) Alex Snyder 14, Easton Bazzoli 11, R.J. McCauley 10.

Shaler 66, Pine-Richland 60

Pine-Richland - 7 - 12 - 14 - 27 - -- - 60

Shaler - 18 - 12 - 14 - 22 - -- - 66

High scorers: (PR) Pat Sullivan 12, Shea Sullivan 10, Dean Steliotes 10, Tim Williams 10. (S) Geno Thorpe 30, Greg Weaver 14.

SECTION 4

Bethel Park 61, Baldwin 48

Baldwin - 12 - 11 - 13 - 12 - -- - 48

Bethel Park - 12 - 19 - 16 - 16 - -- - 61

High scorers: (B) A.J. Greco 19, Jake Michaels 18. (BP) Joey Mascaro 14, Wyatt Hagerty 12, Cody Gilchrist 10.

Moon 63, Trinity 55 (OT)

Moon - 15 - 8 - 13 - 12 - 15 - -- - 63

Trinity - 8 - 15 - 6 - 19 - 7 - -- - 55

High scorers: (M) Nick Korzi 22, Eric Elias 16. (T) Berton Miller 20, Jared Deep 13, Corey Hunsberger 10.

Peters Township 59, Canon-McMillan 49

Canon-McMillan - 6 - 14 - 11 - 18 - -- - 49

Peters Township - 12 - 4 - 22 - 21 - -- - 59

High scorers: (CM) Jake Cadez 20, Brett Haney 16. (PT) Gabe Pritz 23, Dakota Norton 15.

Upper St. Clair 51, Mt. Lebanon 50 (OT)

Upper St. Clair - 8 - 10 - 8 - 18 - 7 - -- - 51

Mt. Lebanon - 10 - 9 - 9 - 16 - 6 - -- - 50

High scorers: (USC) Joel Klein 18, Jordan Grabowski 18. (ML) Tyler Roth 19, Matt Hoffman 11, Jonny David 11.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Freeport 49, Highlands 48

Freeport - 8 - 11 - 14 - 16 - -- - 49

Highlands - 16 - 11 - 9 - 12 - -- - 48

High scorers: (F) Robbie Miller 18, Brendan Lynch 18. (H) Kaison Branch 12, Aquelay Frison 10.

Indiana 45, Kittanning 44

Kittanning - 10 - 6 - 6 - 22 - -- - 44

Indiana - 9 - 7 - 13 - 16 - -- - 45

High scorers: (K) Sterling Henry 25. (I) Riley Stapleton 15, Blake Shields 13.

Mars 75, Knoch 46

Mars - 21 - 18 - 17 - 19 - -- - 75

Knoch - 1 - 10 - 14 - 21 - -- - 46

High scorers: (M) Owen Nearhoof 19, Mitchell Buzard 17, Garrett Ashbaugh 13, Matt Getsy 12. (K) Dakota Bruggeman 16, Matt Zanella 12.

SECTION 2

Ambridge 56, West Allegheny 45

West Allegheny - 14 - 7 - 12 - 12 - -- - 45

Ambridge - 16 - 15 - 15 - 10 - -- - 56

High scorers: (WA) Andrew Koester 22, Collin Charlebois 10. (A) Daylon Carter 16, Stepon McGinnis 11, Malik Walker 10.

Blackhawk 44, Beaver 42

Blackhawk - 11 - 13 - 9 - 11 - -- - 44

Beaver - 18 - 10 - 10 - 4 - -- - 42

High scorers: (Bla) Cole Chiappialle 12. (Bea) Aaron Barlow 19, Austin Logan 13.

Central Valley 58, Hopewell 42

Hopewell - 10 - 4 - 13 - 15 - -- - 42

Central Valley - 9 - 10 - 16 - 23 - -- - 58

High scorers: (H) Ryan Cox 14, Nate Bell 14. (CV) Jacob St. George 18, Brian Kolich 13.

SECTION 3

Derry 47, Greensburg Salem 43

Greensburg Salem - 12 - 14 - 8 - 9 - -- - 43

Derry - 8 - 11 - 12 - 16 - -- - 47

High scorers: (GS) Pat Boyer 13, Max Ponzurick 13. (D) Andy Panizzi 13.

Laurel Highlands 77, Uniontown 71

Uniontown - 16 - 12 - 20 - 23 - -- - 71

Laurel Highlands - 24 - 12 - 15 - 26 - -- - 77

High scorers: (U) Christian Kezmarsky 19, Jordan Pratt 13, Xavier Ellis 13, Joe Campbell 10. (LH) Shane Guthrie 23, Keith Liptock 18, Joe Pegg 17.

Mount Pleasant 60, Southmoreland 44

Southmoreland - 14 - 9 - 8 - 13 - -- - 44

Mount Pleasant - 12 - 17 - 19 - 12 - -- - 60

High scorers: (S) Mike Mucha 15, Zac Black 13. (MP) Marcus Malara 15, Dante Porter 12, Luke Liprando 11, Ryan Gumbita 10.

SECTION 4

East Allegheny 52, Steel Valley 50

Steel Valley - 11 - 13 - 11 - 15 - -- - 50

East Allegheny - 13 - 12 - 14 - 13 - -- - 52

High scorers: (SV) Dorian Broadwater 14. (EA) Shawn Adair 14, Jordan Williams 12.

Elizabeth Forward 72, Belle Vernon 70

Belle Vernon - 16 - 15 - 14 - 25 - -- - 70

Elizabeth Forward - 15 - 20 - 16 - 21 - -- - 72

High scorers: (BV) Jason Capco 24, Jake Sweitzer 17, Jesse Kallam 11. (EF) JaQuan Davidson 20, Matt Bernardowski 11, Matt Hermesmann 10, Cody Palady 10.

Thomas Jefferson 52, West Mifflin 47

West Mifflin - 9 - 13 - 10 - 15 - -- - 47

Thomas Jefferson - 17 - 8 - 13 - 14 - -- - 52

High scorers: (WM) Ryan Maha 27. (TJ) Chase Winovich 11, Zach Talley 10, Eric Fairman 10.

SECTION 5

Chartiers Valley 50, South Fayette 46

South Fayette - 13 - 10 - 16 - 7 - -- - 46

Chartiers Valley - 14 - 16 - 9 - 11 - -- - 50

High scorers: (SF) C.J. Rudisill 15. (CV) Mike Boulos 19, Spencer Casson 13, Matty McConnell 10.

McGuffey 64, Waynesburg 53

McGuffey - 12 - 9 - 17 - 15 - -- - 53

Waynesburg - 13 - 22 - 14 - 15 - -- - 64

High scorers: (M) Dominick Sarra 17, Adam Fox 15. (W) Taylor Pasquariello 24, Darrell Briggs 14.

Montour 79, Keystone Oaks 50

Keystone Oaks - 19 - 14 - 9 - 8 - -- - 50

Montour - 27 - 13 - 18 - 21 - -- - 79

High scorers: (KO) Cory Sevacko 15. (M) Kevin Scuilli 24, Devin Wilson 19, Rob Julian 12.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Deer Lakes 48, Burrell 44

Deer Lakes - 12 - 12 - 13 - 11 - -- - 48

Burrell - 6 - 10 - 13 - 15 - -- - 44

High scorers: (DL) J.J. Kowalkowski 16, Tim Jaczesko 12, Kody Keenan 12. (B) Pete Spagnolo 18, Cole Bush 10.

Ford City 51, Apollo-Ridge 48 (OT)

Apollo-Ridge - 2 - 23 - 6 - 11 - 6 - -- - 48

Ford City - 10 - 9 - 13 - 10 - 9 - -- - 51

High scorers: (AR) Tre Tipton 14, Evan Davis 12. (FC) Andrew Labutka 14, David Lattanzio 14.

SECTION 2

Beaver Falls 65, Aliquippa 41

Beaver Falls - 16 - 11 - 23 - 15 - -- - 65

Aliquippa - 9 - 11 - 8 - 13 - -- - 41

High scorers: (BF) Drew Cook 20, Elijah Cottrill 17, Javon Turner 13. (A) Dennis Moreland 8.

Mohawk 43, Shenango 35

Mohawk - 11 - 9 - 7 - 16 - -- - 43

Shenango - 6 - 11 - 9 - 9 - -- - 35

High scorers: (M) Lucas Grim 11. (S) Greg DePorizio 14.

Neshannock 77, Laurel 54

Laurel - 17 - 16 - 6 - 15 - -- - 54

Neshannock - 17 - 17 - 22 - 21 - -- - 77

High scorers: (L) Jake Wilson 14, Josh Dando 12, Josh Finley 12. (N) Ernie Burkes 31, Matt McKinney 15, Tyler Haswell 12.

Riverside 56, New Brighton 45

New Brighton - 17 - 10 - 11 - 7 - -- - 45

Riverside - 16 - 8 - 18 - 14 - -- - 56

High scorers: (NB) Kalib Williams 11. (R) Tyler Falk 18, Gig Jewell 13, Dom Vetica 11.

SECTION 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 65, Jeannette 61

Greensburg C.C. - 15 - 15 - 18 - 17 - -- - 65

Jeannette - 15 - 13 - 20 - 13 - -- - 61

High scorers: (GCC) Zach Herman 26, Brian Graytok 15. (J) Julian Batts 25, Duke Brown 20.

Riverview 42, Springdale 36

Riverview - 8 - 10 - 10 - 14 - -- - 42

Springdale - 10 - 12 - 5 - 9 - -- - 36

High scorers: (R) Zach Lesnick 11. (S) Charlie Guy 25.

Serra Catholic 53, South Allegheny 36

South Allegheny - 11 - 7 - 10 - 8 - -- - 36

Serra Catholic - 10 - 10 - 17 - 16 - -- - 53

High scorers: (SA) Jeiron Lewis 11, Kordell Thomson 10. (SC) George Prota 17.

SECTION 4

Burgettstown 55, Washington 45

Washington - 10 - 13 - 13 - 9 - -- - 45

Burgettstown - 14 - 6 - 16 - 19 - -- - 55

High scorers: (W) Josh Wise 19. (B) Josh Mack 20, Jonathan Sabo 18.

Chartiers-Houston 57, Fort Cherry 54

Fort Cherry - 13 - 8 - 17 - 16 - -- - 54

Chartiers-Houston - 10 - 8 - 20 - 19 - -- - 57

High scorers: (FC) Zak Dysert 20Tyreke Brown 10, Alex Babirad 10. (CH) Alec Ferrari 16, Dylan Pounds 10.

Seton-LaSalle 57, Bishop Canevin 37

Seton-LaSalle - 9 - 24 - 14 - 20 - -- - 67

Bishop Canevin - 6 - 10 - 14 - 7 - -- - 37

High scorers: (SL) Dale Clancy 14, Levi Masua 11, Malik White 10. (BC) Mike Tambellini 9.

SECTION 5

Beth-Center 62, Bentworth 56

Beth-Center - 16 - 15 - 16 - 15 - -- - 62

Bentworth - 14 - 13 - 11 - 18 - -- - 56

High scorers: (BC) Zach Miller 15, Adam Walters 14. (B) Cody Levine 19, Chris Blackburn 11.

Brownsville 81, Frazier 54

Brownsville - 29 - 19 - 15 - 18 - -- - 81

Frazier - 12 - 21 - 17 - 4 - -- - 54

High scorers: (B) Tre Durkin 17, Mike Murdock 15, Christian Floyd 13, Cole Novotney 10, Josh Mapstone 10. (F) Paul Pellick 13, Jared Rebovich 11, Vincent Bucci 10.

California 55, Charleroi 52

Charleroi - 12 - 16 - 14 - 10 - -- - 52

California - 8 - 14 - 14 - 19 - -- - 55

High scorers: (Ch) Jim Diaz 19, Matt Indorante 18. (Ca) Tanner Huffman 23, Demetri Clements 12.

Jefferson-Morgan 61, West Greene 30

West Greene - 0 - 8 - 10 - 12 - -- - 30

Jefferson-Morgan - 20 - 8 - 23 - 10 - -- - 61

High scorers: (WG) Dustin Shough 9. (JM) Travis Taylor 18, Rece Hanneman 12.

SECTION 6

Avonworth 87, Northgate 48

Northgate - 12 - 9 - 8 - 19 - -- - 48

Avonworth - 23 - 10 - 26 - 29 - -- - 87

High scorers: (N) Darrell Barron 18, Taymon Russell 10. (A) Ryan Pearson 22, Jesse Zubik 12, Eric Gallupe 11, Dalton Day 11.

Quaker Valley 76 , Freedom 29

Freedom - 13 - 6 - 2 - 8 - -- - 29

Quaker Valley - 19 - 22 - 19 - 16 - -- - 76

High scorers: (F) Sam Beckey 10. (QV) Chris Conlan 16, Burke Moser 13, Nelson Westwood 10.

Sto-Rox 71, Carlynton 47

Carlynton - 9 - 12 - 8 - 18 - -- - 47

Sto-Rox - 14 - 24 - 19 - 14 - -- - 71

High scorers: (C) Marc Keating 16, Mike Latimore 14. (SR) Lenny Williams 24, Tonyea Curry 14, Tony Frenzley.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Lincoln Park 72, Union 57

Union - 16 - 14 - 10 - 17 - -- - 57

Lincoln Park - 17 - 22 - 15 - 18 - -- - 72

High scorers: (U) Markel Peace 18, Ben Young 17, Joe Salmen 13. (LP) Elijah Minnie 25, Antonio Kellem 15, Maverick Rowan 11.

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 58, Western Beaver 48

Western Beaver - 14 - 12 - 16 - 6 - -- - 48

O.L. Sacred Heart - 17 - 14 - 16 - 11 - -- - 58

High scorers: (WB) Nick Miller 15. (OLSH) Ian Schrenk 20, Kendall Paige 10, Hunter Szilagy 10.

Rochester 62, Cornell 56

Cornell - 16 - 13 - 11 - 16 - -- - 56

Rochester - 16 - 12 - 16 - 18 - -- - 62

High scorers: (C) Dane Jackson 34. (R) Alyjah Elmore 18, Brent Johnson 14, Daryl Zarnich 12, O'Shea Anderson 10.

SECTION 2

Eden Christian 78, Aquinas Academy 29

Eden Christian - 25 - 20 - 19 - 14 - -- - 78

Aquinas Academy - 2 - 7 - 10 - 10 - -- - 29

High scorers: (EC) Carter Ehms 11, Drew Helon 10, Jaron Snavely 10, Tim Yu 10. (AA) Mike Tappe 16.

North Catholic 62, Quigley Catholic 61 (OT)

Quigley Catholic - 9 - 8 - 15 - 21 - 8 - -- - 61

North Catholic - 11 - 13 - 16 - 13 - 9 - -- - 62

High scorers: (QC) Nate Lieb 22, Jay Fyda 17, Zach Herman 10. (NC) Danny Savulchak 26, Dominic Robb 11.

Vincentian 81, Sewickley Academy 55

Vincentian - 14 - 32 - 17 - 18 - -- - 81

Sewickley Academy - 16 - 20 - 13 - 6 - -- - 55

High scorers: (V) Ryan Wolf 18, Jay Cortese 14, Jim Kenna 12, Matt Rathz 12, Tony DiNardo 10. (SA) Jordan Milo 14, Keenan Hickton 13, Barret Fowkes 10.

SECTION 3

Clairton 79, Geibel Catholic 16

Score by quarters and high scorers not reported.

Mapletown 58, Avella 54

Avella - 8 - 16 - 9 - 21 - -- - 54

Mapletown - 15 - 15 - 10 - 18 - -- - 58

High scorers: (A) Walter Kopko 20, Brandon Miller 16, Billy McKee 12. (M) Derek Riggleman 27, Ben Boone 15.

Monessen 69, Carmichaels 35

Carmichaels - 7 - 6 - 9 - 13 - -- - 35

Monessen - 23 - 21 - 18 - 7 - -- - 69

High scorers: (C) Brandon Lawless 12. (M) Luke Doptis 19, Clintell Gillaspie 14, Tyler Yuille 11, Nickodemes Payne 10.

SECTION 4

Imani Christian 69, Winchester Thurston 25

Imani Christian - 23 - 25 - 21 - 0 - -- - 69

Winchester Thurston - 11 - 4 - 1 - 9 - -- - 25

High scorers: (IC) Khari Hicks 23, Brendan Edwards 13, Troy Simons 11, Elijah Booker 10. (WT) Zac Ettensohn 5.

Leechburg 54, Trinity Christian 39

Trinity Christian - 11 - 10 - 9 - 9 - -- - 39

Leechburg - 9 - 14 - 9 - 22 - -- - 54

High scorers: (TC) John Wallace 18. (L) Chris Swank 19, Jacob Iellimo 11, Ben Richie 11.

Wilkinsburg 76, St. Joseph 51

St. Joseph - 15 - 12 - 15 - 9 - -- - 51

Wilkinsburg - 28 - 23 - 14 - 11 - -- - 76

High scorers: (SJ) John Arcuri 19, Joey Luciana 10. (W) Isaiah Pete 21, Eric Dean 13, Eddie Risher 12, D'Shawn Adair 10.

NON-SECTION

Ellwood City 51, South Side Beaver 33

South Side Beaver - 4 - 9 - 3 - 17 - -- - 33

Ellwood City - 13 - 14 - 16 - 8 - -- - 51

High scorers: (SSB) Lucas Collett 9. (EC) Nick Aloi 19, Mario Greco 10.

South Park 68, Ringgold 63

Ringgold - 10 - 23 - 15 - 15 - -- - 63

South Park - 13 - 18 - 25 - 12 - -- - 68

High scorers: (R) Demetrius Louis 20, Brandon Gilliam 16, John Maldonado 13. (SP) Ryan Smider 22, Justin Gorny 15, Carter Grote 15.

Summit Academy 91, Allegheny-Clarion Valley 81

Summit Academy - 23 - 19 - 21 - 28 - -- - 91

A-C Valley - 19 - 14 - 17 - 31 - -- - 81

High scorers: (SA) Doug Brooks 32, Lorenzo Abner 18, Dashaan Smith 15, Lavar Amin 14. (ACV) R. Bartley 29, L. Delisio 18, B. Irwin 18.

-

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CITY LEAGUE

Allderdice 57, Perry 48

Allderdice - 16 - 20 - 11 - 10 - -- - 57

Perry - 11 - 10 - 10 - 17 - -- - 48

High scorers: (A) Sydnee Abernathy 23, Sierra Fordham 15. (P) Latosha Fortson 16.

Carrick 40, Westinghouse 39

Westinghouse - 15 - 8 - 8 - 8 - -- - 39

Carrick - 8 - 9 - 15 - 8 - -- - 40

High scorers: (W) Jasmine Myers 16, Brittany Jackson 14. (C) Chardonnay Littlejohn 17, Kelsey Brooks 12.

Obama Academy 52, Brashear 18

Brashear - 2 - 5 - 4 - 7 - -- - 18

Obama Academy - 9 - 18 - 12 - 13 - -- - 52

High scorers: (B) Jessica Kopko 10. (OA) Montana Moore 8, Samone Rainey 8.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Penn-Trafford 62, Norwin 36

Norwin - 10 - 12 - 8 - 6 - -- - 36

Penn-Trafford - 13 - 17 - 15 - 17 - -- - 62

High scorers: (N) Madi Guffey 11. (PT) Taylor Cortazzo 19, Maria Palarino 16, Maddy Mossellem 11.

SECTION 2

Gateway 54, McKeesport 29

Gateway - 17 - 14 - 12 - 11 - -- - 54

McKeesport - 2 - 8 - 8 - 11 - -- - 29

High scorers: (G) Chelsea Richardson 11, Maria Taylor 11, Katey Wilson 11, Jada Epps 10. (M) Casey Dansak 7.

Penn Hills 61, Woodland Hills 56

Penn Hills - 7 - 22 - 11 - 21 - -- - 61

Woodland Hills - 13 - 12 - 17 - 14 - -- - 56

High scorers: (PH) Ryan Glaze 19, Gloria Schifino 18. (WH) Desiree Garland 22, Delrika Jones-Carey 21.

Plum 61, Franklin Regional 48

Franklin Regional - 10 - 14 - 6 - 18 - -- - 48

Plum - 14 - 8 - 22 - 17 - -- - 61

High scorers: (FR) Maggie Kimmich 16. (P) Krista Pietropola 19, Courtney Zezza 16, Aly Weifenbaugh 12.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 5

Washington 42, Burgettstown 32

Washington - 9 - 10 - 15 - 8 - -- - 42

Burgettstown - 5 - 8 - 8 - 11 - -- - 32

High scorers: (W) Tajah Gordon 12, Mya Gordon 12. (B) Kristen Roy 11.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 2

Eden Christian 56, Ellis School 37

Ellis School - 10 - 6 - 11 - 10 - -- - 37

Eden Christian - 11 - 12 - 14 - 19 - -- - 56

High scorers: (ES) Camille Allen 12. (EC) Aila Bradford 21, Jenna Santoro 11, Abbie Bazzoli 10, Maddie Tissue 10.

NON-SECTION

Chartiers Valley 46, Fox Chapel 30

Fox Chapel - 4 - 14 - 4 - 8 - -- - 30

Chartiers Valley - 9 - 13 - 15 - 9 - -- - 46

High scorers: (FC) Erin Mathias 14. (CV) Mariah Wells 13, Jenna Devinney 12, Alexa Golden 10.

Serra Catholic 82, West Greene 36

West Greene - 2 - 12 - 12 - 10 - -- - 36

Serra Catholic - 24 - 13 - 26 - 19 - -- - 82

High scorers: (WG) Madison Raber 14, Emily Courtwright 11. (SC) Leslie Hoye 14, Katie Sieg 11, Jessie Manfredi 10.

Trinity 48, Ringgold 35

Trinity - 6 - 25 - 6 - 11 - -- - 48

Ringgold - 7 - 8 - 13 - 7 - -- - 35

High scorers: (T) Lauren Simpson 15, Kelly Korpos 14, Rachel Phillis 10. (R) Josie Schmidt 11.

West Shamokin 66, Homer-Center 59

Homer-Center - 14 - 13 - 15 - 17 - -- - 59

West Shamokin - 20 - 15 - 15 - 16 - -- - 66

High scorers: (HC) Albright 17, Rura 12, McLaughlin 10. (WS) Jill Glover 31, Tristan Cribbs 10, Alisha Johnston 10.

Valley at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

hsbasketball


You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here