Baseball Statistical Leaders

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

(Through Sunday, April 20)

BATTING

(Minimum 20 at-bats)

Name, School - AB - H - Avg

Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley - 26 - 17 - .654

Michael Wise, Jeannette - 20 - 13 - .650

Giovanni Demarzo, Bishop Canevin - 20 - 13 - .650

Jason Anthony, Riverview - 30 - 19 - .633

Chris O’Malley, Avonworth - 26 - 16 - .615

Joe Campagna, Blackhawk - 22 - 13 - .591

Nick Amendola, Norwin - 28 - 16 - .571

Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan - 39 - 22 - .564

J.J. Matijevic, Norwin - 32 - 18 - .563

Dan Bechek, O. L. Sacred Heart - 25 - 14 - .560

Ryan Zalar, Carmichaels - 25 - 14 - .560

Nick DiBucci, Riverview - 29 - 16 - .552

Brian Shaffer, Moon - 20 - 11 - .550

Alex Demonte, Springdale - 20 - 11 - .550

Ross Maietta, Riverside - 31 - 17 - .548

Brennen McMinn, Carmichaels - 22 - 12 - .545

Tyler Godwin, South Fayette - 35 - 19 - .543

Luca Farina, Central Catholic - 24 - 13 - .542

Tom McCarthy, Baldwin - 24 - 13 - .542

Luke Scheidlemantel, Beaver - 24 - 13 - .542

Ben Haus, Upper St. Clair - 26 - 14 - .539

Ben Vey, Hampton - 28 - 15 - .536

Josh Luko, California - 43 - 23 - .535

Jay Cortese, Vincentian - 25 - 13 - .520

Luke Ridilla, Derry - 29 - 15 - .517

Greg Neumann, Greensburg Salem - 31 - 16 - .516

Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford - 35 - 18 - .514

Louden Conte, California - 38 - 19 - .500

Jared Beach, Canon-McMillan - 38 - 19 - .500

Jeff Livengood, Hempfield - 36 - 18 - .500

David Burkes, Neshannock - 36 - 18 - .500

Cody Stanoszek, Norwin - 30 - 15 - .500

Jake Lutz, Freeport - 24 - 12 - .500

Ty Cole, Carmichaels - 24 - 12 - .500

Noah Shannon, Freeport - 22 - 11 - .500

Rocco Maue, Moon - 20 - 10 - .500

Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford - 37 - 18 - .486

Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson - 37 - 18 - .486

Dom Farina, Norwin - 35 - 17 - .486

Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver - 35 - 17 - .486

Liam Sweeney, Seton-LaSalle - 33 - 16 - .485

David Boehme, Seton-LaSalle - 31 - 15 - .484

Marcus Giangiuli, Neshannock - 31 - 15 - .484

Ty Reginelli, Mars - 31 - 15 - .484

Tyler Jorgenson, Brentwood - 27 - 13 - .481

Phil Madonna, Vincentian - 27 - 13 - .481

Mark Cyterski, Vincentian - 27 - 13 - .481

Alex Rowse, Beaver - 27 - 13 - .481

Robert Suder, Central Valley - 27 - 13 - .481

Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels - 27 - 13 - .481

Chris Gouin, Washington - 27 - 13 - .481

Derek Morrison, Steel Valley - 25 - 12 - .480

Chuck Winek, Hampton - 25 - 12 - .480

Alex Pantuso, Baldwin - 23 -11 -.478

Chris Eisel, Baldwin - 21 - 10 - .476

Dom Mori, Hempfield - 36 - 17 - .472

Mitch Machi, North Allegheny - 36 - 17 - .472

Jonathan Spina, Washington - 36 - 17 - .472

Ryan Scuillo, Kiski Area - 34 - 16 - .471

Dom Peroni, Laurel Highlands - 32 - 15 - .469

Matt Wilke, Seton-LaSalle - 32 - 15 - .469

Dom Guzzi, Valley - 32 - 15 - .469

Scott Koscho, Penn-Trafford - 30 - 14 - .467

Dom Conte, Riverview - 30 - 14 - .467

Jake Filipowski, Avonworth - 30 - 14 - .467

Andrew Chuba, Steel Valley - 28 - 13 - .464

Vince Retort, Mohawk - 28 - 13 - .464

Brent McCormick, Shenango - 28 - 13 - .464

Sam Miceli, Charleroi - 28 - 13 - .464

Chris Law, Knoch - 26 - 12 - .462

Matt Swartz, Freeport - 26 - 12 - .462

Parker Lynn, Belle Vernon - 24 - 11 - .458

Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry - 22 - 10 - .455

Eddie Edwards, Hampton - 31 - 14 - .452

Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon - 40 - 18 - .450

Ron Yardas, Moon - 20 - 9 - .450

Brendan Mulholland, Brentwood - 20 - 9 - .450

Devin Fairman, West Shamokin - 20 - 9 - .450

Jordan Yates, Beaver - 20 - 9 - .450

HOME RUNS

7 -- J.J. Matijevic, Norwin.

6 -- Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan.

5 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin.

4 -- Mason Murray-McDonough, Penn Hills.

3 -- Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Justin Foreman, South Fayette; Cody Stanoszek, Norwin; Tyler Reis, Penn Hills; Ross Maietta, Riverside; Brent McCormick, Shenango.

RBIs

25 -- J.J. Matijevic, Norwin.

22 -- Jared Beach, Canon-McMillan.

21 -- Mitch Machi, North Allegheny.

19 -- Tyler Godwin, South Fayette; Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley; Josh Coursey, South Park.

18 -- Ben Haus, Upper St. Clair; Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan.

17 -- Liam Sweeney, Seton-LaSalle; Sean Thompson, Indiana; Max Ponzurick, Greensburg Salem; Ty Cole, Carmichaels.

16 -- Adam Kraskey, Upper St. Clair; Tony Pezzone, Upper St. Clair; Louden Conte, California.

15 -- Derek Morrison, Steel Valley; Aaron Previsky, California; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford; Ben Vey, Hampton; Jake Swope, Neshannock.

14 -- Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Ian Taylor, Vincentian; Cameron Gerhard, Derry; Adam Morris, South Park; Eric Fairman, Thomas Jefferson; Devin Braddock, Brownsville; Ross Maietta, Riverside; Brent McCormick, Shenango; Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels; Chris O’Malley, Avonworth; Kyle McLaughlin, South Side Beaver.

13 -- Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highland; Cody Stanoszek, Norwin.

12 -- Austin Raeder, Upper St. Clair; Corey Dacenzo, Laurel Highlands; Justin Foreman, South Fayette; Dan Bechek, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Nick Amendola, Norwin; Dom Farina, Norwin; Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford; Alex Kirilloff, Plum; Robert Klinchock, Mt. Lebanon; Dan Verrico, Central Valley; Shane Fetsko, South Park; Chuck Winek, Hampton; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Joe Quear, Mohawk; Jason Anthony, Riverview; Sam Miceli, Charleroi.

11 -- Tom McCarthy, Baldwin; Brendan Mulholland, Brentwood; Jake Columbus, California; Ron Baron, California; Casey Zajicek, California; Luke Smeltz, Penn-Trafford; Mason Murray-McDonough, Penn Hills; Austin Kitchen, Mt. Lebanon; Josh Bahr, West Allegheny; Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson; Joe McHugh, Thomas Jefferson; Gunnar Riley, Charleroi; Michael Wise, Jeannette; Jack Emmerling, Kiski Area; Frank Jezioro, Peters Township; Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry; Jake Filipowski, Avonworth.

10 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Dom Mori, Hempfield; Josh Luko, California; Tracy Brozich, Western Beaver; Duncan Miklos, Blackhawk; Ryan Creps, Indiana; Josh Brammell, Penn-Trafford; Jim Hughes, Shaler; Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon; Zack Zimmerman, Derry; Vince Retort, Mohawk, Tyler Powers, Mohawk; Giovanni Demarzo, Bishop Canevin; Dom Conte, Riverview; Adam Lock, Springdale; A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin; Marcus Giangiuli, Neshannock; Andrew Lease, Seton-LaSalle; Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

RUNS

22 -- Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan.

18 -- Andrew Chuba, Steel Valley; Matthew Hoesch, Steel Valley.

17 -- Kevin Marthinsen, Upper St. Clair.

16 -- Brian Coyne, South Fayette; Jake Columbus, California; J.J. Matijevic, Norwin; Cody Stanoszek, Norwin; Nick DiBucci, Riverview.

15 -- Mason McGuire, Upper St. Clair; Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands; Adam Thompson, South Park; Ryan Zalar, Carmichaels.

14 -- Tyler Godwin, South Fayette; Hayden Orler, South Fayette; Louden Conte, California; Aaron Previsky, California; Josh Brammell, Penn-Trafford; Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford; Shane Roebuck, Brownsville; Brent McCormick, Shenango; Ryan Scuillo, Kiski Area; David Burkes, Neshannock.

13 -- Ben Haus, Upper St. Clair; Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Dom Mori, Hempfield; Ted Sova, Laurel Highlands; Connor McWilliams, Brentwood; Danny Clark, Indiana; Anthony Winkler, South Park; Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson; Jake Lutz, Freeport; Chris O’Malley, Avonworth.

12 -- Josh Luko, California; Ron Baron, California; Kyle Seamon, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Christian Fedko, Vincentian; Luke Smeltz, Penn-Trafford; Justin Mazza, Shaler; Chandler Palyas, Canon-McMillan; Luke Ridilla, Derry; Johnny Panizzi, Derry; Shane Fetsko, South Park; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Dom Conte, Riverview.

11 -- Jeff Livengood, Hempfield; Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley; Casey Zajicek, California; Hunter Roknich, Western Beaver, Dan Bechek, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Ryan Creps, Indiana; Frank Jezioro, Peters Township; Robert Suder, Central Valley; Zack Zimmerman, Derry; Max Ponzurick, Greensburg Salem; Greg Pantuso, South Park; Joe McHugh, Thomas Jefferson; Matt Szerszen, Charleroi; Tyler Aeschbacher, Carmichaels; Jason Anthony, Riverview; Jake Paradise, Riverview; Vincent Ribar, Kiski Area; Jake Swope, Neshannock.

10 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Jordan Gitzen, Baldwin; Joey DiBridge, Hempfield; Matt Tarabek, Hempfield; Corey Augenstein, Bethel Park; Nick Lancaster, Laurel Highlands; Giuseppe Schiano, Laurel Highlands; Hyte Eurich, Knoch; Parker Janosko, Serra Catholic; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; Joe Campagna, Blackhawk; Jordan Yates, Beaver; Brian Albert, Plum; Mike Maleski, Plum; Tyler Reis, Penn Hills; Sam Ireland, Shaler; Noah Hernandez, Shaler; Bo Putt, Indiana; Justin Brestensky, Freeport; Michael Wise, Jeannette; Chuckie Scales, Shady Side Academy; Brennen McMinn, Carmichaels; Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels; Tyler Graham, Kiski Area; Todd Sekowski, West Mifflin; Sam Miceli, Charleroi; Jon Leone, Woodland Hills.

PITCHING WINS

7-0 -- Josh Luko, California.

6-0 -- Frank Fraschetti, Neshannock.

5-0 -- Dustin Lander, South Side Beaver.

4-0 -- Graham Ferguson, Upper St. Clair; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; Joey Kelly, Derry; Jason Pettner, Riverside; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels; A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin; Rich Serigenese, Neshannock.

4-1 -- Dom Conte, Riverview; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford.

4-2 -- Jonathan Spina, Washington.

3-0 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Marc Demilio, Hempfield; Matt Tarabek, Hempfield; Grant Gustic, Central Catholic; Nick Rozzo, Moon; Trent Ream, Indiana; Derek Morrison, Steel Valley; Sam Ligeros, Steel Valley; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Dante Parente, Blackhawk; John Driggers, Norwin; Steven Zang, Penn Hills; Colin Claus, West Allegheny; Brian Yoest, South Park; Mitch Connolly, Riverside; Nick DiBucci, Riverview; Mitch Machi, North Allegheny; Jeremy Wasik, Thomas Jefferson; Joe Zufall, Bethel Park; Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

3-1 -- Sam Pavlic, Upper St. Clair; Carson Rebel, Seton-LaSalle; Cole McCombs, Serra Catholic; Santino Platt, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Jake Trainor, Canon-McMillan; Austin Kitchen, Mt. Lebanon; Ben Vey, Hampton; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Austin Richard, Ellwood City; Nathan Furl, Mars.

3-2 -- Pat Boyer, Greensburg Salem.

STRIKEOUTS

54 -- Frank Fraschetti, Neshannock.

49 -- Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Dustin Lander, South Side Beaver.

43 -- Cole McCombs, Serra Catholic; Dylan Pietrantoni, Belle Vernon; Nick DiBucci, Riverview.

42 -- A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin.

40 -- Jay Cortese, Vincentian.

39 -- Colin McKee, Laurel Highlands; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford

37 -- Dillon Horgan, Ellwood City.

36 -- Dom Conte, Riverview.

34 -- Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Nick Maciejewski, Ringgold.

33 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Austin Kitchen, Mt. Lebanon.

31 -- Josh Luko, California.

30 -- Santino Platt, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Jonathan Spina, Washington.

29 -- Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

28 -- Ben Vey, Hampton; Rich Serigenese, Neshannock.

27 -- Zach Nabozny, Charleroi; Sean Thompson, Indiana; Jake Potock, Shaler.

26 -- Graham Ferguson, Upper St. Clair; Joe Zufall, Bethel Park; Brian Penz, Montour.

25 -- Matt Hankey, West Shamokin; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels.

24 -- Tyler Paranzino, Brentwood; Matt Heslin, Fort Cherry; Matt Carter, Shaler.

23 -- Marc Demilio, Hempfield; Corey Aygenstein, Bethel Park; Colin Claus, West Allegheny; Jason Pettner, Riverside.

22 -- Trent Ream, Indiana; Hayden Orler, South Fayette; Gavin Cannon, Shaler.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement