Baseball Statistical Leaders

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

(Through Sunday, April 20)

BATTING

(Minimum 20 at-bats)

Name, School - AB - H - Avg

Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley - 26 - 17 - .654

Michael Wise, Jeannette - 20 - 13 - .650

Giovanni Demarzo, Bishop Canevin - 20 - 13 - .650

Jason Anthony, Riverview - 30 - 19 - .633

Chris O’Malley, Avonworth - 26 - 16 - .615

Joe Campagna, Blackhawk - 22 - 13 - .591

Nick Amendola, Norwin - 28 - 16 - .571

Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan - 39 - 22 - .564

J.J. Matijevic, Norwin - 32 - 18 - .563

Dan Bechek, O. L. Sacred Heart - 25 - 14 - .560

Ryan Zalar, Carmichaels - 25 - 14 - .560

Nick DiBucci, Riverview - 29 - 16 - .552

Brian Shaffer, Moon - 20 - 11 - .550

Alex Demonte, Springdale - 20 - 11 - .550

Ross Maietta, Riverside - 31 - 17 - .548

Brennen McMinn, Carmichaels - 22 - 12 - .545

Tyler Godwin, South Fayette - 35 - 19 - .543

Luca Farina, Central Catholic - 24 - 13 - .542

Tom McCarthy, Baldwin - 24 - 13 - .542

Luke Scheidlemantel, Beaver - 24 - 13 - .542

Ben Haus, Upper St. Clair - 26 - 14 - .539

Ben Vey, Hampton - 28 - 15 - .536

Josh Luko, California - 43 - 23 - .535

Jay Cortese, Vincentian - 25 - 13 - .520

Luke Ridilla, Derry - 29 - 15 - .517

Greg Neumann, Greensburg Salem - 31 - 16 - .516

Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford - 35 - 18 - .514

Louden Conte, California - 38 - 19 - .500

Jared Beach, Canon-McMillan - 38 - 19 - .500

Jeff Livengood, Hempfield - 36 - 18 - .500

David Burkes, Neshannock - 36 - 18 - .500

Cody Stanoszek, Norwin - 30 - 15 - .500

Jake Lutz, Freeport - 24 - 12 - .500

Ty Cole, Carmichaels - 24 - 12 - .500

Noah Shannon, Freeport - 22 - 11 - .500

Rocco Maue, Moon - 20 - 10 - .500

Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford - 37 - 18 - .486

Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson - 37 - 18 - .486

Dom Farina, Norwin - 35 - 17 - .486

Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver - 35 - 17 - .486

Liam Sweeney, Seton-LaSalle - 33 - 16 - .485

David Boehme, Seton-LaSalle - 31 - 15 - .484

Marcus Giangiuli, Neshannock - 31 - 15 - .484

Ty Reginelli, Mars - 31 - 15 - .484

Tyler Jorgenson, Brentwood - 27 - 13 - .481

Phil Madonna, Vincentian - 27 - 13 - .481

Mark Cyterski, Vincentian - 27 - 13 - .481

Alex Rowse, Beaver - 27 - 13 - .481

Robert Suder, Central Valley - 27 - 13 - .481

Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels - 27 - 13 - .481

Chris Gouin, Washington - 27 - 13 - .481

Derek Morrison, Steel Valley - 25 - 12 - .480

Chuck Winek, Hampton - 25 - 12 - .480

Alex Pantuso, Baldwin - 23 -11 -.478

Chris Eisel, Baldwin - 21 - 10 - .476

Dom Mori, Hempfield - 36 - 17 - .472

Mitch Machi, North Allegheny - 36 - 17 - .472

Jonathan Spina, Washington - 36 - 17 - .472

Ryan Scuillo, Kiski Area - 34 - 16 - .471

Dom Peroni, Laurel Highlands - 32 - 15 - .469

Matt Wilke, Seton-LaSalle - 32 - 15 - .469

Dom Guzzi, Valley - 32 - 15 - .469

Scott Koscho, Penn-Trafford - 30 - 14 - .467

Dom Conte, Riverview - 30 - 14 - .467

Jake Filipowski, Avonworth - 30 - 14 - .467

Andrew Chuba, Steel Valley - 28 - 13 - .464

Vince Retort, Mohawk - 28 - 13 - .464

Brent McCormick, Shenango - 28 - 13 - .464

Sam Miceli, Charleroi - 28 - 13 - .464

Chris Law, Knoch - 26 - 12 - .462

Matt Swartz, Freeport - 26 - 12 - .462

Parker Lynn, Belle Vernon - 24 - 11 - .458

Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry - 22 - 10 - .455

Eddie Edwards, Hampton - 31 - 14 - .452

Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon - 40 - 18 - .450

Ron Yardas, Moon - 20 - 9 - .450

Brendan Mulholland, Brentwood - 20 - 9 - .450

Devin Fairman, West Shamokin - 20 - 9 - .450

Jordan Yates, Beaver - 20 - 9 - .450

HOME RUNS

7 -- J.J. Matijevic, Norwin.

6 -- Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan.

5 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin.

4 -- Mason Murray-McDonough, Penn Hills.

3 -- Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Justin Foreman, South Fayette; Cody Stanoszek, Norwin; Tyler Reis, Penn Hills; Ross Maietta, Riverside; Brent McCormick, Shenango.

RBIs

25 -- J.J. Matijevic, Norwin.

22 -- Jared Beach, Canon-McMillan.

21 -- Mitch Machi, North Allegheny.

19 -- Tyler Godwin, South Fayette; Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley; Josh Coursey, South Park.

18 -- Ben Haus, Upper St. Clair; Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan.

17 -- Liam Sweeney, Seton-LaSalle; Sean Thompson, Indiana; Max Ponzurick, Greensburg Salem; Ty Cole, Carmichaels.

16 -- Adam Kraskey, Upper St. Clair; Tony Pezzone, Upper St. Clair; Louden Conte, California.

15 -- Derek Morrison, Steel Valley; Aaron Previsky, California; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford; Ben Vey, Hampton; Jake Swope, Neshannock.

14 -- Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Ian Taylor, Vincentian; Cameron Gerhard, Derry; Adam Morris, South Park; Eric Fairman, Thomas Jefferson; Devin Braddock, Brownsville; Ross Maietta, Riverside; Brent McCormick, Shenango; Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels; Chris O’Malley, Avonworth; Kyle McLaughlin, South Side Beaver.

13 -- Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highland; Cody Stanoszek, Norwin.

12 -- Austin Raeder, Upper St. Clair; Corey Dacenzo, Laurel Highlands; Justin Foreman, South Fayette; Dan Bechek, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Nick Amendola, Norwin; Dom Farina, Norwin; Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford; Alex Kirilloff, Plum; Robert Klinchock, Mt. Lebanon; Dan Verrico, Central Valley; Shane Fetsko, South Park; Chuck Winek, Hampton; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Joe Quear, Mohawk; Jason Anthony, Riverview; Sam Miceli, Charleroi.

11 -- Tom McCarthy, Baldwin; Brendan Mulholland, Brentwood; Jake Columbus, California; Ron Baron, California; Casey Zajicek, California; Luke Smeltz, Penn-Trafford; Mason Murray-McDonough, Penn Hills; Austin Kitchen, Mt. Lebanon; Josh Bahr, West Allegheny; Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson; Joe McHugh, Thomas Jefferson; Gunnar Riley, Charleroi; Michael Wise, Jeannette; Jack Emmerling, Kiski Area; Frank Jezioro, Peters Township; Koltan Kobrys, Fort Cherry; Jake Filipowski, Avonworth.

10 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Dom Mori, Hempfield; Josh Luko, California; Tracy Brozich, Western Beaver; Duncan Miklos, Blackhawk; Ryan Creps, Indiana; Josh Brammell, Penn-Trafford; Jim Hughes, Shaler; Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon; Zack Zimmerman, Derry; Vince Retort, Mohawk, Tyler Powers, Mohawk; Giovanni Demarzo, Bishop Canevin; Dom Conte, Riverview; Adam Lock, Springdale; A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin; Marcus Giangiuli, Neshannock; Andrew Lease, Seton-LaSalle; Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

RUNS

22 -- Teagan Piechnick, Canon-McMillan.

18 -- Andrew Chuba, Steel Valley; Matthew Hoesch, Steel Valley.

17 -- Kevin Marthinsen, Upper St. Clair.

16 -- Brian Coyne, South Fayette; Jake Columbus, California; J.J. Matijevic, Norwin; Cody Stanoszek, Norwin; Nick DiBucci, Riverview.

15 -- Mason McGuire, Upper St. Clair; Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands; Adam Thompson, South Park; Ryan Zalar, Carmichaels.

14 -- Tyler Godwin, South Fayette; Hayden Orler, South Fayette; Louden Conte, California; Aaron Previsky, California; Josh Brammell, Penn-Trafford; Mark Merlino, Penn-Trafford; Shane Roebuck, Brownsville; Brent McCormick, Shenango; Ryan Scuillo, Kiski Area; David Burkes, Neshannock.

13 -- Ben Haus, Upper St. Clair; Joey DeFloria, Hempfield; Dom Mori, Hempfield; Ted Sova, Laurel Highlands; Connor McWilliams, Brentwood; Danny Clark, Indiana; Anthony Winkler, South Park; Jake Benack, Thomas Jefferson; Jake Lutz, Freeport; Chris O’Malley, Avonworth.

12 -- Josh Luko, California; Ron Baron, California; Kyle Seamon, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Christian Fedko, Vincentian; Luke Smeltz, Penn-Trafford; Justin Mazza, Shaler; Chandler Palyas, Canon-McMillan; Luke Ridilla, Derry; Johnny Panizzi, Derry; Shane Fetsko, South Park; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Dom Conte, Riverview.

11 -- Jeff Livengood, Hempfield; Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley; Casey Zajicek, California; Hunter Roknich, Western Beaver, Dan Bechek, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Ryan Creps, Indiana; Frank Jezioro, Peters Township; Robert Suder, Central Valley; Zack Zimmerman, Derry; Max Ponzurick, Greensburg Salem; Greg Pantuso, South Park; Joe McHugh, Thomas Jefferson; Matt Szerszen, Charleroi; Tyler Aeschbacher, Carmichaels; Jason Anthony, Riverview; Jake Paradise, Riverview; Vincent Ribar, Kiski Area; Jake Swope, Neshannock.

10 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Jordan Gitzen, Baldwin; Joey DiBridge, Hempfield; Matt Tarabek, Hempfield; Corey Augenstein, Bethel Park; Nick Lancaster, Laurel Highlands; Giuseppe Schiano, Laurel Highlands; Hyte Eurich, Knoch; Parker Janosko, Serra Catholic; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; Joe Campagna, Blackhawk; Jordan Yates, Beaver; Brian Albert, Plum; Mike Maleski, Plum; Tyler Reis, Penn Hills; Sam Ireland, Shaler; Noah Hernandez, Shaler; Bo Putt, Indiana; Justin Brestensky, Freeport; Michael Wise, Jeannette; Chuckie Scales, Shady Side Academy; Brennen McMinn, Carmichaels; Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels; Tyler Graham, Kiski Area; Todd Sekowski, West Mifflin; Sam Miceli, Charleroi; Jon Leone, Woodland Hills.

PITCHING WINS

7-0 -- Josh Luko, California.

6-0 -- Frank Fraschetti, Neshannock.

5-0 -- Dustin Lander, South Side Beaver.

4-0 -- Graham Ferguson, Upper St. Clair; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; Joey Kelly, Derry; Jason Pettner, Riverside; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels; A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin; Rich Serigenese, Neshannock.

4-1 -- Dom Conte, Riverview; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford.

4-2 -- Jonathan Spina, Washington.

3-0 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Marc Demilio, Hempfield; Matt Tarabek, Hempfield; Grant Gustic, Central Catholic; Nick Rozzo, Moon; Trent Ream, Indiana; Derek Morrison, Steel Valley; Sam Ligeros, Steel Valley; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Dante Parente, Blackhawk; John Driggers, Norwin; Steven Zang, Penn Hills; Colin Claus, West Allegheny; Brian Yoest, South Park; Mitch Connolly, Riverside; Nick DiBucci, Riverview; Mitch Machi, North Allegheny; Jeremy Wasik, Thomas Jefferson; Joe Zufall, Bethel Park; Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

3-1 -- Sam Pavlic, Upper St. Clair; Carson Rebel, Seton-LaSalle; Cole McCombs, Serra Catholic; Santino Platt, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Jake Trainor, Canon-McMillan; Austin Kitchen, Mt. Lebanon; Ben Vey, Hampton; Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Austin Richard, Ellwood City; Nathan Furl, Mars.

3-2 -- Pat Boyer, Greensburg Salem.

STRIKEOUTS

54 -- Frank Fraschetti, Neshannock.

49 -- Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Dustin Lander, South Side Beaver.

43 -- Cole McCombs, Serra Catholic; Dylan Pietrantoni, Belle Vernon; Nick DiBucci, Riverview.

42 -- A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin.

40 -- Jay Cortese, Vincentian.

39 -- Colin McKee, Laurel Highlands; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford

37 -- Dillon Horgan, Ellwood City.

36 -- Dom Conte, Riverview.

34 -- Ryan Novotney, Brownsville; Nick Maciejewski, Ringgold.

33 -- Alex Pantuso, Baldwin; Austin Kitchen, Mt. Lebanon.

31 -- Josh Luko, California.

30 -- Santino Platt, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Jonathan Spina, Washington.

29 -- Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

28 -- Ben Vey, Hampton; Rich Serigenese, Neshannock.

27 -- Zach Nabozny, Charleroi; Sean Thompson, Indiana; Jake Potock, Shaler.

26 -- Graham Ferguson, Upper St. Clair; Joe Zufall, Bethel Park; Brian Penz, Montour.

25 -- Matt Hankey, West Shamokin; Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels.

24 -- Tyler Paranzino, Brentwood; Matt Heslin, Fort Cherry; Matt Carter, Shaler.

23 -- Marc Demilio, Hempfield; Corey Aygenstein, Bethel Park; Colin Claus, West Allegheny; Jason Pettner, Riverside.

22 -- Trent Ream, Indiana; Hayden Orler, South Fayette; Gavin Cannon, Shaler.


Join the conversation:

Commenting policy | How to report abuse
To report inappropriate comments, abuse and/or repeat offenders, please send an email to socialmedia@post-gazette.com and include a link to the article and a copy of the comment. Your report will be reviewed in a timely manner. Thank you.
Commenting policy | How to report abuse

Advertisement

Latest in HSBaseball/Softball

Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here