2013 All-Section Softball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches

WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Maddy Wensel - Norwin - C - So.

Kaelin Jackson - Franklin Regional - C - Sr.

Maddie Antone - Kiski Area - IF - Sr.

Justyne Falbo - Hempfield - IF - Sr.

Shelby Noel - Latrobe - IF - Jr.

Kaity Finley - Latrobe - IF - Sr.

Ashley Perillo - Latrobe - IF - Jr.

Ashleigh Yanniruberto - Penn-Trafford - IF - Jr.

Nikki Ingel - Norwin - OF - Sr.

Courtney Roperti - Franklin Regional - OF - Sr.

Kasey Kolick - Hempfield - OF - Jr.

Alaina Montgomery - Hempfield - OF - Jr.

Michaela LeDonne - Hempfield - DP - So.

Olivia Gumbita - Latrobe - P - Sr.

Hope Pehrson - Hempfield - P - Sr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Ufuoma Ogagon - Gateway - C - Fr.

Kasey Dansak - McKeesport - C - Sr.

Jordan Seneca - Plum - IF - Jr.

Kelsey Geyer - Woodland Hills - IF - Jr.

Vanessa Falce - McKeesport - IF - Fr.

Laura Hudec - Gateway - IF - Sr.

Nicole Welsh - Woodland Hills - OF - So.

Lauren Henderson - Gateway - OF - Sr.

Kai Gooden - McKeesport - OF - Jr.

Morgan Murphy - Woodland Hills - OF - Jr.

Savannah Zummo - Plum - DP - Sr.

Jessica Beitler - McKeesport - P - Jr.

Lyndi Gareis - Plum - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Bonnie Pierson - North Allegheny - C - Sr.

Alyssa Clark - Pine-Richland - C - Sr.

Maddie Mulig - Shaler - IF - Sr.

Christine Scherer - North Allegheny - IF - Jr.

Jen Moran - Fox Chapel - IF - Sr.

Caitlin Baxter - Butler - IF - Sr.

Alexa Sisko - Seneca Valley - IF - Jr.

Jess Neill - Seneca Valley - OF - So.

Laura Cotter - North Allegheny - OF - So.

Maura Kelly - Pine-Richland - OF - Jr.

Sami Beining - North Allegheny - P - Jr.

Izzy Tortorice - Pine-Richland - P - Sr.

Brianna Dobson - Shaler - P - Fr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Abby McCartney - Canon-McMillan - C - So.

Abby Cunningham - Peters Township - C - Sr.

Abbey Suhoski - Baldwin - IF - Sr.

Kaitlin Klinchock - Mt. Lebanon - IF - Sr.

Olivia Lorusso - Canon-McMillan - IF - Jr.

Linda Rush - Canon-McMillan - IF - Fr.

Molly Welsh - Bethel Park - OF - So.

Yaszmin Kotar - Canon-McMillan - OF - Sr.

Mallory O'Brien - Baldwin - OF - Fr.

Karsen Rooney - Upper St. Clair - OF - Jr.

Jen Rimmel - Bethel Park - DP - Jr.

Alayna Astuto - Canon-McMillan - P - Sr.

Kellyn Perich - Peters Township - P - So.

WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Jaymee Humbert - Ambridge - C - Sr.

Megan Davis - Blackhawk - C - Jr.

Susie Blyth - Ellwood City - IF - Jr.

Hannah Krokonko - Ambridge - IF - Sr.

Heather Barrett - Blackhawk - IF - So.

Kara Sainato - Ellwood City - IF - Sr.

Hannah Smith - Ambridge - OF - Sr.

Dana Perrotta - New Castle - OF - Sr.

Christina Evans - New Castle - OF - Jr.

Kelly Haslett - Ambridge - P - So.

Jessica Koshinski - Central Valley - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Malory Gerst - Montour - C - Jr.

Delaney Elling - Trinity - C - Fr.

Stacey Capp - Montour - IF - Sr.

Olivia Gray - Trinity - IF - So.

Deanna Watson - Moon - IF - Jr.

Emily Garvin - West Allegheny - IF - Jr.

Alyssa McMurtrie - Montour - OF - Sr.

Brooke Beck - Trinity - OF - So.

Morgan Partyka - West Allegheny - OF - Sr.

Ashley Winkelvoss - Trinity - OF - Sr.

Ashley Iagnemma - South Fayette - P - So.

Brianna Lach - West Allegheny - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Virginia Roche - Elizabeth Forward - C - Sr.

Marla Small - West Mifflin - IF - Sr.

Karlie Tomich - Yough - IF - Jr.

Rachael Bowers - Thomas Jefferson - IF - Fr.

Caitlyn Arico - Elizabeth Forward - IF - So.

Kaylyn Andress - West Mifflin - IF - Sr.

Nicole Ashcraft - Belle Vernon - OF - So.

Rikki Brown - Southmoreland - OF - Sr.

Jen Keefer - Elizabeth Forward - OF - Jr.

Lexie Ruzzi - South Park - OF - Jr.

Amanda Leschak - West Mifflin - OF - Sr.

Portia McBride - Elizabeth Forward - P - Sr.

Dana Achille - South Park - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Taylor Mehan - Greensburg Salem - C - Sr.

Miranda Nichols - Brownsville - C - Sr.

Paige Hertzog - Mount Pleasant - IF - Jr.

Claire Oberdorf - Greensburg Salem - IF - So.

Jordan Saghy - Laurel Highlands - IF - Fr.

Tiffany Markovitch - Brownsville - IF - Fr.

Jenna Nypaver - Uniontown - IF - Jr.

Derica Crowley - Mount Pleasant - OF - Sr.

Brittany Bork - Albert Gallatin - OF - Sr.

Karly Mellinger - Greensburg Salem - OF - Jr.

Jayne Oberdorf - Greensburg Salem - P - Sr.

Jocelyn Gula - Mount Pleasant - P - Sr.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Karsan Simpson - Knoch - C - Sr.

Danielle Voytko - Highlands - IF - Jr.

Nellie Toy - Kittanning - IF - Sr.

Erin Hershman - Mars - IF - Jr.

Cassidy Runyan - Highlands - IF - Jr.

Breanna Lent - Hampton - IF - Jr.

Bethany Hay - Knoch - IF - Jr.

Abbi Smithmyer - Knoch - OF - Jr.

Paige Paskorz - Hampton - OF - Sr.

Sara Freehling - Indiana - OF - Sr.

Kaylee Simpson - Highlands - DP - Sr.

Taylor Rotz - Mars - P - Sr.

Gabby Miller - Highlands - P - Sr.

Claire Welka - Hampton - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Sophia Worrall - O.L. Sacred Heart - C - Sr.

Taylor Mercurio - Seton-LaSalle - IF - Jr.

Taylor Diperna - O.L. Sacred Heart - IF - So.

Amanda D'Ottavio - Avonworth - IF - Jr.

Meghan Staab - Keystone Oaks - IF - Jr.

Kiersten Badzgon - Keystone Oaks - OF - Sr.

Dani Dadig - Seton-LaSalle - OF - So.

Eryn Caragein - Keystone Oaks - OF - Jr.

Sara Knable - Avonworth - OF - Sr.

Lauren Zola - Seton-LaSalle - P - So.

Emily Duerr - O.L. Sacred Heart - P - Jr.

Jordan Melko - Carlynton - P - So.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Sammie Weiss - McGuffey - C - So.

Toni Spossey - Chartiers-Houston - C - So.

Hannah Gibbons - Waynesburg - IF - So.

Victoria Kuntz - Beth-Center - IF - Sr.

Sarah Kleinhans - McGuffey - IF - Sr.

Haley Sutton - Chartiers-Houston - IF - Jr.

Megan Kraushaar - Chartiers-Houston - IF - So.

Aubree Yates - Bentworth - OF - Fr.

Kassie Kesneck - Chartiers-Houston - OF - So.

Jenna Henry - Waynesburg - OF - Jr.

Megan Shultz - McGuffey - OF - Fr.

Kayla Briggs - Chartiers-Houston - P - Sr.

Cassie Weiss - McGuffey - P - Jr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Hannah Blinn - Deer Lakes - C - Sr.

Jaila Manga - Burrell - C - Jr.

Siera Sarver - Deer Lakes - IF - Jr.

Becca Babincak - Deer Lakes - IF - Sr.

Sammy Geracia - Apollo-Ridge - IF - Sr.

Taylor Massart - Freeport - IF - Sr.

Jen Notto - West Shamokin - OF - Sr.

Ashley Syzmkoviak - Burrell - OF - Jr.

Bethany Meyer - Ford City - OF - Jr.

Tiffany Edwards - Deer Lakes - P - So.

Claire Fisher - Burrell - P - Sr.

Alyssa Meta - Freeport - P - Sr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Carolyn Appleby - Greensburg C.C. - C - So.

Julia Lang - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.

Skyler Vinay - Steel Valley. - IF - Sr.

Alexis Gaughen - Brentwood - IF - Jr.

Spencer Lawson - South Allegheny - IF - So.

Katie Hickey - Greensburg C.C. - IF - Sr.

Sierra Mathos - Greensburg C.C. - OF - So.

Melissa Cerda - Steel Valley - OF - Sr.

Anjie Tilghman - Charleroi - OF - Jr.

Maddie Cotter - Steel Valley. - P - Fr.

Nikki Adisey - Greensburg C.C. - P - So.

Meghan Gildea - Brentwood - P - Sr.

SECTION 5

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Nicole Mansfield - Riverside - C - Sr.

Bella Valent - Beaver - C - Jr.

Shelby Brown - Mohawk - IF - Sr.

Natalie Pritts - Riverside - IF - Jr.

Jen Kondracki - Beaver - IF - Fr.

Lucia Fee - Mohawk - IF - Sr.

Brooke Barker - Riverside - IF - Jr.

Erica Latess - Laurel - OF - Sr.

Brooke McMurtrie - New Brighton - OF - Sr.

Leah Woytek - Mohawk - OF - Fr.

Callie Master - Beaver Falls - OF - Jr.

Casey Farkasovsky - Beaver - DP - Fr.

Kirsten Wilson - Riverside - P - Sr.

Kiersten Manor - New Brighton - P - Sr.

WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Mary Cersosimo - Sto-Rox - C - Jr.

Caley Ritts - Burgettstown - C - So.

Lexi Pilch - Bishop Canevin - IF - Fr.

Lizzie Strain - Burgettstown - IF - Sr.

Josie Buckley - Sto-Rox - IF - Sr.

Margaret Clarke - Bishop Canevin - IF - Sr.

Hayley Weisser - Sto-Rox - OF - Sr.

Katie Maloney - Sewickley Academy - OF - So.

D.J. Simonelli - Avella - OF - Jr.

Lauren Bates - North Catholic - OF - Sr.

Morgan Ellek - Burgettstown - DP - Fr.

Aimee Miller - Sto-Rox - P - Jr.

Bry Lonick - Burgettstown - P - Jr.

SECTION 2

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Reagan Rush - Jefferson-Morgan - C - So.

Lindsey Osborne - Carmichaels - C - Sr.

Alexis Livingstone - Frazier - IF - Sr.

Morgan Berardi - Carmichaels - IF - Sr.

Cara Grogan - Monessen - IF - So.

Allie Taylor - Serra Catholic - IF - So.

Caroline Cree - Carmichaels - IF - So.

Monica Joseph - Frazier - OF - So.

Christina Puhnaty - California - OF - Sr.

Regina Menhart - Carmichaels - OF - Sr.

Amy McNeill - Serra Catholic - DP - Jr.

Erica Burns - Carmichaels - P - So.

Bailey Bennington - West Greene - P - Fr.

Andrea Lash - Frazier - P - Sr.

SECTION 3

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Kelsey Hunter - Vincentian - C - So.

Ashley Bruni - Riverview - C - Sr.

Delaney Cortazzo - Jeannette - IF - Sr.

Danielle Melvin - Vincentian - IF - Sr.

Sadie Buscher - Riverview - IF - Fr.

Lindsey Rowe - Leechburg - IF - Jr.

Miranda Reeseman - Leechburg - IF - So.

Monica Carl - Jeannette - IF - So.

Missy Jones - Leechburg - OF - So.

Nikki Anderson - Riverview - OF - Jr.

Amanda Klawinski - St. Joseph - OF - Jr.

Kenzie Young - Leechburg - P - Sr.

Kim Corcoran - Vincentian - P - Jr.

SECTION 4

Name - School - Pos. - Yr.

Marissa Kirkwood - Neshannock - C - Fr.

Jaylen Young - Quigley Catholic - C - So.

Jamie Graziani - Neshannock - IF - Sr.

Connor McGaffic - South Side Beaver - IF - Fr.

Molly Patsch - Quigley Catholic - IF - Sr.

Marissa DeMatteo - Neshannock - IF - So.

Kim Burdett - Shenango - IF - Jr.

Allie Fischer - Neshannock - IF - Jr.

Rayanna Furst - Neshannock - OF - Sr.

Cheyenne Seik - South Side Beaver - OF - So.

Christina Bertolino - Union - OF - So.

Alyssa White - Shenango - OF - Fr.

Kayla Besong - Rochester - DP - Sr.

Madison Shaffer - Neshannock - P - So.

Macy Rubin - Shenango - P - Fr.

hsbaseball

First Published June 23, 2013 12:00 AM


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here