Baseball Statistical Leaders

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Final 2013 Regular Season for WPIAL




BATTING AVERAGE

(Minimum 40 at-bats)

Name, School - AB - H - Avg

Dylan Kugler, Serra Catholic - 41 - 25 - .610

Garrett Brooks, Greensburg C.C. - 56 - 34 - .607

Anthony Malky, Riverview - 42 - 25 - .595

Nick DiBucci, Riverview - 48 - 27 - .563

Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels - 49 - 27 - .551

Drew DeBerry, Laurel Highlands - 63 - 34 - .540

Danny McGrath, Franklin Regional - 71 - 38 - .535

Nick Yobbi, South Park - 43 - 23 - .535

Cameron Franklin, Penn Hills - 45 - 24 - .533

Justin Retzer, Ford City - 45 - 24 - .533

Mitch Matlas, Mount Pleasant - 64 - 34 - .531

Ben Herstine, Beaver - 51 - 27 - .529

Tyler Falk, Riverside - 55 - 29 - .527

Preston Falascino, O.L. Sacred Heart - 55 - 29 - .527

Logan Johnston, Hopewell - 59 - 31 - .525

Paul McCullough, Shady Side Acad. - 56 - 29 - .518

Nick Hineman, Beaver - 43 - 22 - .512

Nick Artman, Burrell - 45 - 23 - .511

Ross Maietta, Riverside - 49 - 25 - .510

Sean Bialecki, Greensburg C.C. - 57 - 29 - .509

Dom Conte, Riverview - 53 - 27 - .509

Dylan Jones, Riverside - 59 - 30 - .508

Nick Vento, Franklin Regional - 59 - 30 - .508

Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin - 48 - 24 - .500

Tyler Wisniewski, Southmoreland - 48 - 24 - .500

Jaime Fell, Frazier - 53 - 26 - .491

Jason Anthony, Riverview - 51 - 25 - .490

Derek Morrison, Steel Valley - 49 - 24 - .490

Adam Jacko, East Allegheny - 47 - 23 - .489

Coul Koegel, Moon - 47 - 23 - .489

Wayne Hydak, Serra Catholic - 47 - 23 - .489

Sam Beckey, Freedom - 45 - 22 - .489

Caleb Thorn, Knoch - 43 - 21 - .488

Austin Logan, Beaver - 43 - 21 - .488

Phil Madonna, Vincentian - 43 - 21 - .488

Joe Simsic, Belle Vernon - 64 - 31 - .484

Shane Churma, Penn-Trafford - 62 - 30 - .484

John Bondi, Franklin Regional - 52 - 25 - .481

Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes - 50 - 24 - .480

Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver - 48 - 23 - .479

Jake Pilewicz, Quaker Valley - 46 - 22 - .478

Joe Nagel, Sewickley Academy - 46 - 22 - .478

Frank Fortunato, Canon-McMillan - 61 - 29 - .475

Parker Janosko, Serra Catholic - 40 - 19 - .475

Brent McCormick, Shenago - 55 - 26 - .473

Chris Watschak, Peters Township - 55 - 26 - .473

Justin Dilla, South Park - 53 - 25 - .472

David Boehme, Seton-LaSalle - 49 - 23 - .469

Trevor Wood, Bentworth - 45 - 21 - .467

Daane Berezo, Pine-Richland - 58 - 27 - .466

Zac Abel, Burrell - 43 - 20 - .465

Ryan Dodson, Bethel Park - 67 - 31 - .463

James Meeker, North Allegheny - 67 - 31 - .463

Michael Fetchet, South Fayette - 54 - 25 - .463

Tommy Shoaf, Carmichaels - 41 - 19 - .463

Ryan Creps, Indiana - 65 - 30 - .462

Adam Ferita, Belle Vernon - 63 - 29 - .460

Jamie Switalski, Pine-Richland - 50 - 23 - .460

Chris Winkler, South Park - 61 - 28 - .459

Robert Suder, Central Valley - 59 - 37 - .458

David Lattanzio, Ford City - 46 - 21 - .457

Tyler St. Esprit, New Brighton - 57 - 26 - .456

Tanner Garis, Chartiers Valley - 66 - 30 - .455

Nelson Westwood, Quaker Valley - 53 - 24 - .453

Shane Fetsko, South Park - 53 - 24 - .453

Luca Farina, Central Catholic - 62 - 28 - .452

Logan Corrigan, Bethel Park - 62 - 28 - .452

Jared Skolnicki, Keystone Oaks - 51 - 23 - .451

Blake Herron, Frazier - 51 - 23 - .451

Jake Columbus, California - 51 - 23 - .451

Colton Booher, Thomas Jefferson - 60 - 27 - .450

Michael Luketich, California - 60 - 27 - .450

Zach Chinchilla, Quigley Catholic - 40 - 18 - .450

Danzel Lewis, Seton-LaSalle - 40 - 18 - .450




HOME RUNS

7 -- Dom Francia, Belle Vernon.

5 -- Jason Martin, Seneca Valley; Danzel Lewis, Seton-LaSalle; Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin; Logan Johnston, Hopewell; Shea Beaumont, West Allegheny; Ben Herstine, Beaver; Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; P.J. DeMeo, Central Catholic.

4 -- Logan Corrigan, Bethel Park; Jake Held, Brentwood; Robert DiMaggio, Western Beaver; Chaz Phillips, Albert Gallatin; Jaime Fell, Frazier; Alex Baretta, Central Catholic; M.P. Buckley, Central Catholic; Brandon Nania, Franklin Regional; Sam Held, Apollo-Ridge.




RBIs

32 -- Chris Winkler, South Park; Dom Francia, Belle Vernon; Wayne Hydak, Serra Catholic.

29 -- Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Matt Mulvihill, Chartiers Valley.

27 -- David Lemley, Bethel Park; Ronnie Baron, California; Corey Marshall, Greensburg Central Catholic.

26 -- Nick Yobbi, South Park; Logan Johnston, Hopewell; Ryan Creps, Indiana; Ben Herstine, Beaver; Sabatini DiNardo, Central Catholic.

25 -- Ty Cole, Carmichaels; Tyler Falk, Riverside; Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Aaron Previsky, California; Jay Cortese, Vincentian; P.J. DeMeo, Central Catholic.

24 -- Shane Roebuck, Brownsville; Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Eric Fairman, Thomas Jefferson; Garrett Brooks, Greensburg Central Catholic; Sean Bialecki, Greensburg Central Catholic; Evan Haines, Sewickley Academy.

23 -- Matt Waugaman, North Allegheny; Mike Blasinsky, Carmichaels; Todd Coleman, Deer Lakes; Jaime Fell, Frazier; Colton Booher, Thomas Jefferson; Alex Baretta, Central Catholic; Brandon Nania, Franklin Regional.

22 -- Tommy Shoaf, Carmichaels; Carter Grote, South Park; Justin Dilla, South Park; Randy Dobnak, South Park; Jack Hudak, Pine-Richland, Shea Sullivan, Pine-Richland; Matt Eperesi, Mars; Greg Martin, Hempfield; Ryan Dodson, Bethel Park; Chris Watschak, Peters Township; Tim Hughes, Hopewell; Paul McCullough, Shady Side Academy; Michael Luketich, California; Jared Carranza, Thomas Jefferson; Justin Davey, Canon-McMillan; Joe Nagel, Sewickley Academy.




RUNS

35 -- Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.

33 -- Carter Grote, South Park.

32 -- Josh Luko, California.

30 -- Dylan Kugler, Serra Catholic.

29 -- Nick Yobbi, South Park; Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes; Phil Madonna, Vincentian; Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley; Danny McGrath, Franklin Regional; Garrett Brooks, Greensburg Central Catholic.

28 -- Michael Luketich, California; Jason Lanoy, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.

27 -- Alex Baretta, Central Catholic; Sam Duerr, Sewickley Academy.

26 -- David Laylock, Pine-Richland; Luke Fox, Hempfield; Shane Churma, Penn-Trafford; Logan Johnston, Hopewell; Tanner Garis, Chartiers Valley; Jordan Campano, Thomas Jefferson; Cameron Balego, Central Catholic.

25 -- Jake Bywalski, South Park; Justin Dilla, South Park; Arion Sepp, Hopewell; Clayton Bouchard, Quaker Valley; Brian Kolich, Central Valley; Sean Bialecki, Greensburg Central Catholic.

24 -- Jake Columbus, California; Santino Platt, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Nick Vento, Franklin Regional.

23 -- Josh Mundell, Carmichaels; Shane Roebuck, Brownsville; Robert DiMaggio, Western Beaver; Ryan Marasti, Penn-Trafford; Ryan Dodson, Bethel Park; Jordan Dicks, Jefferson-Morgan; Adam Ferita, Belle Vernon; Eddie Kilkeary, Greensburg Central Catholic.

22 -- Daane Berezo, Pine-Richland; Andrew Chuba, Steel Valley; Ryan Kogler, Bethel Park; Corey Lazor, Bethel Park; Chuckie Scales, Shady Side Academy; Austin Logan, Beaver; Aaron Previsky, California; Colton Booher, Thomas Jefferson; Riley Smith, New Brighton.




PITCHING WINS

8-0 -- Tyler Garbee, Quaker Valley.

7-0 -- Jared Skolnicki, Keystone Oaks; Grant Gustic, Central Catholic; Joe Vita, Hampton.

7-1 -- Kevin Forrester, Canon-McMillan; Ben Vey, Hampton.

6-0 -- Randy Dobnak, South Park; Brendan McKay, Blackhawk; Brandon Donovan, Steel Valley; Tim Mulvey, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Adam Ferita, Belle Vernon; Wayne Hydak, Serra Catholic; Chad Hazaga, Serra Catholic.

6-1 -- Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels; Tyler Spohn, Brownsville; Adam Fredley, Deer Lakes; Brian Fisher, California; Mark Adams, Elizabeth Forward.

6-2 -- Anthony Malky, Riverview; Chuck Zahn, New Brighton.

6-3 -- Jonathan Spina, Washington.

5-0 -- Nick Yobbi, South Park; Jake Bywalski, South Park; Jacob Pilarski, Fox Chapel; Connor Coward, Seneca Valley; Marcus Colella, Pine-Richland; Justin Foreman, South Fayette; Austin Clark, Jefferson-Morgan.

5-1 -- David Cross, Plum; Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford; Nathan Furl, Mars; Nick Miller, Western Beaver; Logan Corrigan, Bethel Park; Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon; Clayton Covalt, Hopewell; Taylor Sharer, Knoch; Austin Ross, Beaver; Blaise McCarty, Riverside; Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart; Matt Mulvihill, Chartiers Valley; Josh LaPiana, Chartiers Valley; Colton Booher, Thomas Jefferson; Josh Kaminski, North Hills; Collin Liberatore, Greensburg Central Catholic.

5-2 -- Josh Luko, California; Nick DiDiano, Franklin Regional; Jake Debo, New Brighton.

5-3 -- Noah Smith, Norwin; Robert Suder, Central Valley; Pat Boyer, Greensburg Salem.

4-0 -- Mitch Machi, North Allegheny; Cory Fuller, Carmichaels; Matt Mulvihill, Chartiers Valley; Josh Lapiana, Chartiers Valley; Zach Spangler, Seneca Valley; Jack Hudak, Pine-Richland; Zack Martinelli, Hempfield; Luc Cox, Bethel Park; Max Augenstein, Peters Township; Tyler Eritz, West Allegheny; Jake Pilewicz, Quaker Valley; Matt Delie, Quaker Valley; Nico DiPaolo, Bishop Canevin; Nick DiBucci, Riverview; Dom Conte, Riverview; Justin Johnson, Franklin Regional; Joey Salmen, Union.

4-1 -- Adam Bell, Bentworth; Jason Monper, North Allegheny; Nick Riotto, Trinity; David Bednar, Mars; Todd Coleman, Deer Lakes; Steve Menich, Western Beaver; Myles Schmidt, Moon; Colin Claus, West Allegheny; Sean Thompson, Indiana; Austin Logan, Beaver; Tyler Falk, Riverside; Santino Paris, Avella; Ryan Reicoff, Chartiers Valley; Brett Myers, Franklin Regional; Connor Wege, Derry.

4-2 -- Jake Rothka, Bentworth; Zack Bahm, Mt. Lebanon; Jason Monper, North Allegheny; Chad Bartlett, Fox Chapel; Greg Martin, Hempfield; Tyler Grashoff, Bethel Park; Zach Schultz, Indiana; Coleman Strohm, Shady Side Academy; Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver; Corey Marshall, Greensburg Central Catholic.

4-3 -- Noah Saxon, Brownsville; Jake Potock, Shaler; Dean Hodgdon, Avella; Jaime Fell, Frazier; Ryan Wardropper, Elizabeth Forward.




STRIKEOUTS

101 -- Anthony Malky, Riverview.

85 -- Brendan McKay, Blackhawk.

77 -- Nolan Lamont, South Side Beaver.

70 -- Chuck Zahn, New Brighton.

69 -- Pat Boyer, Greensburg Salem.

65 -- Jared Skolnicki, Keystone Oaks; Dustin Lander, South Side Beaver.

64 -- A.J. Olasz, West Mifflin.

63 -- Mark Adams, Elizabeth Forward.

61 -- Shawn Holman, Ambridge.

59 -- Jake Potock, Shaler.

58 -- Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford; Zach Chinchilla, Quigley Catholic.

56 -- Brandon Lawless, Carmichaels; Justin Retzer, Ford City.

54 -- Zac Manuppelli, Plum; David Bednar, Mars.

53 -- Nathan Furl, Mars; Tyler Spohn, Brownsville.

52 -- Anthony Rocco, West Shamokin.

51 -- Nick Yobbi, South Park; Sean Thompson, Indiana.

50 -- Jake Bywalski, South Park.

49 -- Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin.

48 -- Jake Jessell, Woodland Hills; Chris Shortley, Brentwood; Preston Falascino, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.

47 -- Zach Walker, South Fayette; Jaime Fell, Frazier.

46 -- Corey Augenstein, Bethel Park; Austin Ross, Beaver; Dean Hodgdon, Avella.

45 -- Tyler Mellors, Mount Pleasant; Santino Paris, Avella; Sam Mersing, Montour.

hsbaseball


Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here