2012 All-Section Baseball Teams

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

(Selected by the Post-Gazette scholastic sports staff, based on voting by WPIAL and City League coaches)


WPIAL CLASS AAAA

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Russell Clark, Pine-Richland, C, Sr.

Ryan Mincher, Shaler, SS, Sr.

Mick Fennell, Butler, 2B, Sr.

Sam Fragale, Seneca Valley, 2B, Jr.

Austin Bream, Seneca Valley, 1B, Sr.

Jon Dorogy, Seneca Valley, OF, Jr.

Alex Ziegler, Butler, OF, Sr.

Jimmy Divosevic, North Allegheny, OF, Jr.

Matt Smith, Seneca Valley, P, Sr.

Mick Fennell, Butler, P, Sr.

Chris Helkowski, North Allegheny, P, Sr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Max McDowell, Norwin, C, Sr.

Anthony Fanelli, Hempfield, 1B, Sr.

Cam Onderko, Norwin, 2B, Sr.

J.J. Matijevic, Norwin, SS, So.

Tyler Smith, Penn-Trafford, 3B, So.

Tyler Dubovich, Albert Gallatin, OF, Jr.

Joey DeFloria, Hempfield, OF, So.

Jake Riddell, Laurel Highlands, OF, Sr.

Nick Cubarney, Norwin, P, Sr.

Nick Kolat, Norwin, P, Sr.

Luke Zamiske, Latrobe, P, Sr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Mark Tripson, Baldwin, C, Sr.

Ian Happ, Mt. Lebanon, SS, Sr.

Shane McMurtry, Upper St. Clair, SS, Sr.

Jack Elliott, Upper St. Clair, 1B, Sr.

Anthony Cinello, Bethel Park, 3B, Sr.

Andrew Erenberg, Peters Township, OF, Sr.

Mike Wilcox, Upper St. Clair, OF, Sr.

Troy Schoeppner, Upper St. Clair, OF, Sr.

Luke Hagy, Mt. Lebanon, OF, Sr.

Nick Opferman, Balwin, P, Sr.

Ben Nolan, Upper St. Clair, P, Sr.

Tyler Grashoff, Bethel Park, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Dom Fazio, Central Catholic, C, Sr.

Cameron Balego, Central Catholic, SS, Jr.

Luke Koshinsky, Plum, IF, Sr.

Dan Toner, Gateway, SS, Jr.

Dan McGrath, Franklin Regional, SS, Jr.

Brandon Klaus, Penn Hills, 3B, Sr.

Nick Vento, Franklin Regional, OF, Sr.

M.P. Buckley, Central Catholic, OF, Jr.

David Folkmore, Gateway, OF, Sr.

Shawn Neary, Penn Hills, OF, Jr.

Anthony Garofalo, Plum, P, Sr.

Dan Smith, Central Catholic, P, Sr.

Logan Madera, Franklin Regional, P, Sr.


WPIAL CLASS AAA

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Matt Emge, Blackhawk, C, Sr.

Ben Herstine, Beaver, C, Jr.

Austin Logan, Beaver, IF, Jr.

Christian Herstine, Beaver, IF, Sr.

Tyler Craig, Blackhawk, IF, Sr.

Ryan Cox, Hopewell, IF, Jr.

Tom Forse, West Allegheny, OF, Sr.

Mike O'Donnell, West Allegheny, OF, Sr.

Steve O'Hara, Blackhawk, OF, Sr.

Justin Fleo, New Castle, OF, Sr.

Brendan McKay, Blackhawk, P, So.

Adam Rousseau, Blackhawk, P, Sr.

Stefan Mrkonja, Hopewell, P, Jr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

John Szmed, Greensburg Salem, C, Sr.

Zac Heide, Mount Pleasant, IF, Sr.

Max Ponzurick, Greensburg Salem, IF, So.

Joe Simsic, Belle Vernon, IF, Jr.

Jake Terrick, Elizabeth Forward, IF, So.

Adam Ferita, Belle Vernon, OF, Jr.

Chaz Balsano, Belle Vernon, OF, Sr.

Tyler Drusbasky, Ringgold, OF, Sr.

Blake Pakos, Derry, OF, Sr.

Dylan Pietrantoni, Belle Vernon, P, So.

Mike Nowicki, Greensburg Salem, P, Sr.

Shane Hertzog, Mount Pleasant, P, Sr.

Chris Stangroom, Yough, P, Sr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Brent Graham, McGuffey, C, Sr.

Jake Horew, Chartiers Valley, IF, Jr.

Ryan Ruffing, Thomas Jefferson, IF, Sr.

Bruno Natter, Thomas Jefferson, IF, Sr.

Joe Shaffer, Thomas Jefferson, IF, Sr.

Dan Jena, South Park, IF, Sr.

Everett Lesko, West Mifflin, OF, Sr.

Anthony Marks, Montour, OF, Sr.

Carter Grote, South Park, OF, Jr.

Nick Riotto, Trinity, OF, Jr.

Ryan Ribeau, Keystone Oaks, OF, Jr.

Greg Schneider, Thomas Jefferson, P, Sr.

Matt Mulvihill, Chartiers Valley, P, Jr.

Nick Yobbi, South Park, P, Jr.

Sam Mersing, Montour, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Craig Nugent, Hampton, C, Sr.

Zarley Zalewski, Valley, IF, Sr.

Zac Scott, Highlands, IF, Sr.

Tom Radziminski, Hampton, IF, Jr.

C.J. Weigand, Mars, IF, Sr.

Mac Megahan, Knoch, OF, Sr.

Cory Callan, Hampton, OF, Sr.

Andrew Scholl, Kittanning, OF, Sr.

Dan Clark, Indiana, OF, So.

David Bednar, Mars, P, Jr.

Nate Virag, Highlands, P, Sr.

John Arnold, Hampton, P, Sr.


WPIAL CLASS AA

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Chris Sarnowski, South Fayette, C, Sr.

David Boehme, Seton-LaSalle, IF, So.

Fran O'Connor, Freedom, IF, Sr.

Aaron Fonner, South Fayette, IF, Jr.

Shane Conley, Carlynton, IF, Sr.

Matt Zerishnek, Bishop Canevin, OF, Sr.

Joey Giles, Sto-Rox, OF, Sr.

Mike Fetchet, South Fayette, OF, Jr.

Kevin Hart, Seton-LaSalle, OF, Sr.

Zach Walker, South Fayette, P, So.

Alex Borofski, Seton-LaSalle, P, Sr.

Nick Supertzi, Bishop Canevin, P, Sr.

Jake Pilewicz, Quaker Valley, P, Jr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Matt Shaffer, Fort Cherry, C, Sr.

Steve McCaw, Waynesburg, C, Sr.

Tyler Rock, Frazier, IF, Sr.

Brent Williams, Fort Cherry, IF, Sr.

Brandon Galley, Southmoreland, IF, Sr.

Darren Gouin, Washington, IF, Sr.

Alex Swauger, Waynesburg, OF, Sr.

Jordan Allen, Washington, OF, Jr.

Robert Gondura, Frazier, OF, Sr.

Kolton Kobrys, Fort Cherry, OF, So.

Tanner Garry, Fort Cherry, P, Sr.

Joe Monica, Waynesburg, P, Sr.

Tyler Spohn, Brownsville, P, Jr.

Brian Resnick, Burgettstown, P, Sr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Tanner Baylor, Apollo-Ridge, C, Jr.

Anthony Rocco, West Shamokin, C, Jr.

Cody Kaniecki, Freeport, IF, Sr.

Ryan Dunn, Freeport, IF, Sr.

Mike Mazur, Burrell, IF, Sr.

Kevin Begley, Deer Lakes, IF, Jr.

Eric Richards, Summit Academy, OF, Sr.

Zack Abel, Burrell, OF, Jr.

Levi Negley, Freeport, OF, Jr.

Adam Fredley, Deer Lakes, P, Jr.

Joe Hoffman, Deer Lakes, P, Sr.

Justin Retzer, Ford City, P, Jr.

Robbie Miller, Freeport, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Brad Appleby, Greensburg C.C., C, Sr.

Steve Krzyzanowski, Brentwood, C, Sr.

Thayne Mitrik, Steel Valley, IF, Sr.

Paul McCullough, Shady Side Academy, IF, Jr.

Garrett Brooks, Greensburg C.C., IF, Jr.

Ben Webb, Greensburg C.C., IF, Sr.

Mike Holzinger, Shady Side Academy, OF, Sr.

Ben Bobick, Steel Valley, OF, Sr.

C.J. Testarella, Riverview, OF, Sr.

Chuckie Scales, Shady Side Academy., OF, So.

Ben Hartz, Shady Side Academy, P, Sr.

Anthony Malky, Riverview, P, Jr.

Derek Morrison, Steel Valley, P, So.

Andrew Geisler, Shady Side Academy, P, Sr.

SECTION 5

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Tyler Whitlatch, Riverside, C, Sr.

Doug Bennett, Shenango, IF, Sr.

Rick Jones, Laurel, IF, Sr.

Rob Hardy, Riverside, IF, Sr.

Todd Fennick, Laurel, IF, Sr.

Dane Gecina, Shenango, OF, Sr.

Seth Mley, Ellwood City, OF, So.

Brett Chieze, Shenango, OF, Sr.

Ian Sutherland, Riverside, OF, Jr.

Christian Kerns, Ellwood City, P, Sr.

Blaise McCarty, Riverside, P, Jr.

Brandon Ritchie, Laurel, P, Jr.

Anthony Carusone, Ellwood City, P, Sr.


WPIAL CLASS A

SECTION 1

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Jake Columbus, California, C, So.

Logan Bowman, Jefferson-Morgan, C, So.

Ty Cole, Carmichaels, IF, So.

Curtis Jones, West Greene, 3B, Sr.

Josh Miller, Beth-Center, SS, Jr.

Nick Clarke, Carmichaels, 1B, Sr.

Matt Bakewell, California, OF, Sr.

Jon Garber, West Greene, OF, Sr.

Brandon Lesko, Jefferson-Morgan, OF, Sr.

Pat Tunney, California, OF, Sr.

T.D. Conway, California, P, Sr.

Nick Clarke, Carmichaels, P, Sr.

Mike Knox, Beth-Center, P, Sr.

SECTION 2

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Dylan Kugler, Serra, C, Jr.

Preston Falascino, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, SS, Jr.

Tyler Delval, Bentworth, 3B, Sr.

Tyler Kurutz, Bentworth, SS, Sr.

Dylan Pounds, Chartiers-Houston, IF, Jr.

Josh Counihan, Chartiers-Houston, IF, Sr.

Jake Whitefield, Chartiers-Houston, OF, Sr.

Alain Girman, Serra, OF, Sr.

Nick Smydo, Bentworth, OF, Sr.

Alain Girman, Serra, P, Sr.

Tyler Delval, Bentworth, P, Sr.

Alain Girman, Serra, P, Sr.

Preston Falascino, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, P, Jr.

Tyler Delval, Bentworth, P, Sr.

SECTION 3

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Ryan Gianguili, Neshannock, C, Sr.

John Sansone, Neshannock, IF, Sr.

Todd Weischedel, Rochester, IF, Jr.

Zach Chinchilla, Quigley, IF, Jr.

Nick Miller, Western Beaver, IF, So.

Robert DiMaggio, Western Beaver, IF, Jr.

Anthony VanEman, Neshannock, OF, Sr.

Wayne Seamans, Union, OF, Jr.

Alente Johnson, Rochester, OF, Sr.

Alex Strittmatter, Neshannock, P, Sr.

Zach Chinchilla, Quigley, P, Jr.

Carrington Bell, Union, P, Jr.

SECTION 4

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Phil Madonna, Vincentian, C, So.

Joe Killian, Springdale, SS, Sr.

Coby Croft, Avonworth, SS, Sr.

Chris Koryak, Vincentian, SS, Sr.

Collin Gerfert, North Catholic, 2B, Sr.

Zack Miller, North Catholic, 1B, Sr.

Brian Vales, Avonworth, OF, Sr.

Jake Miller, North Catholic, OF, Sr.

Luke Teagarden, Leechburg, OF, Sr.

Tyler Swarmer, Leechburg, P, Sr.

Ryan Thompson, Vincentian, P, Sr.

Caleb Whelan, Springdale, P, Sr.


CITY LEAGUE

Name, School, Pos., Yr.

Cody Hutchinson, Brashear, C, Sr.

Chris Hawkins, Brashear, 3B, Jr.

Blaise Galewski, Allderdice, 1B, Sr.

Justin Zak, Allderdice, SS, Jr.

Dom Gizzo, Carrick, 3B, So.

Regis Sauer, Brashear, OF, So.

Adam Lynch, Brashear, OF, Sr.

Tyler Schnupp, Carrick, OF, Sr

Max Kennedy, Allderdice, OF, So.

Regis Sauer, Brashear, P, So.

Kevin Silvio, Allderdice, P, Sr.

hsbaseball

First Published July 1, 2012 12:00 AM


Advertisement

Latest in HSBaseball/Softball

Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here