4 withdraw from state House races at deadline

Unofficial list of candidates in November election

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Four state House candidates withdrew from the November general election ballot yesterday, the Department of State's withdrawal deadline.

Two -- James P. Carr, a Swissvale Republican, and David Posipanka, a Homestead Libertarian -- are from Western Pennsylvania.

Their withdrawals leave incumbent state Reps. Paul Costa, D-Wilkins, and Marc Gergely, D-White Oak, without challengers.

Also withdrawing yesterday were incumbent state Reps. Stephen Stetler, D-York, and Rod E. Wilt, R-Mercer. Mr. Stetler will become head of the Pennsylvania Economy League and Mr. Wilt previously announced he would not run for personal reasons.

The following is an unofficial listing of candidates remaining on the ballot in statewide races and contests for Western Pennsylvania seats in the General Assembly ( denotes incumbent):

Governor

Ed Rendell, Democrat, Philadelphia

Lynn Swann, Republican, Sewickley Heights

Lt. Governor

Catherine Baker Knoll, Democrat, McKees Rocks

Jim Matthews, Republican, Montgomery County

U.S. Senate

Bob Casey Jr., Democrat, Scranton

Rick Santorum, Republican, Penn Hills

Carl Romanelli, Green, Wilkes-Barre

U.S. House

District 3

Steven Porter, Democrat, Erie County

Phil English, Republican, Erie

Timothy Hagberg, Constitution, Warren County

District 4

Jason Altmire, Democrat, McCandless

Melissa A. Hart, Republican, Bradford Woods

District 9

Tony Barr, Democrat, Blair County

Bill Shuster, Republican, Blair County

District 12

John P. Murtha, Democrat, Johnstown

Diana Irey, Republican, Carroll Township

District 14

Mike Doyle, Democrat, Forest Hills

Titus North, Green, Squirrel Hill

District 18

Chad Kluko, Democrat, Monroeville

Tim Murphy, Republican, Upper St. Clair

State Senate

District 32

Richard A. Kasunic, Democrat, Dunbar

Ronald L. Gallo, Republican, Connellsville

District 38

Jim Ferlo, Democrat, Highland Park

Joseph Murphy, Constitution, Oakmont

District 40

Jane Orie, Republican, McCandless

Christopher M. Graham, Constitution, Butler

District 42

Wayne Fontana, Democrat, Brookline

Mark Rauterkus, Independent, South Side

District 46

J. Barry Stout, Democrat, Bentleyville

State House

District 10

Jaret Gibbons, Democrat, Ellwood City

Chuck Morse, Republican, Slippery Rock

District 11

Bill Neel, Democrat, Butler

Brian Ellis, Republican, Butler

District 12

Daryl Metcalfe, Republican, Cranberry

Ronald E. Smith, Constitution, Butler

District 14

Mike Veon, Democrat, Beaver Falls

Jim Marshall, Republican, Big Beaver

District 15

Vince Biancucci, Democrat, Aliquippa

Todd Hockenberry, Republican, Beaver

District 16

Sean Ramaley, Democrat, Economy

District 19

Jake Wheatley, Democrat, Hill District

District 20

Don Walko, Democrat, North Side

Bill Stalter, Republican, Reserve

Jim Barr, Constitution, West View

District 21

Lisa Bennington, Democrat, Pittsburgh

District 22

Chelsa Wagner, Democrat, Beechview

Michael Diven, Republican, Brookline

District 23

Dan Frankel, Democrat, Squirrel Hill

District 24

Joseph Preston Jr., Democrat, East Liberty

Todd Elliott Koger, no party, Wilkinsburg

District 25

Joseph F. Markosek, Democrat, Monroeville

Ed Nicholson, Republican, Monroeville

District 27

Tom Petrone, Democrat, Crafton Heights

Bill Ogden, Republican, Crafton

District 28

John Henry, Democrat, Richland

Mike Turzai, Republican, Bradford Woods

District 30

Shawn T. Flaherty, Democrat

Randy Vulakovich, Republican, Shaler

District 32

Anthony M. DeLuca, Democrat, Penn Hills

District 33

Frank Dermody, Democrat, Oakmont

Eileen Watt, Republican, Cheswick

District 34

Paul Costa, Democrat, Wilkins

District 35

Marc Gergely, Democrat, White Oak

District 36

Harry Readshaw, Democrat, Carrick

District 38

Bill Kortz, Democrat, Dravosburg

Daniel J. Davis, Republican, West Mifflin

District 39

David Levdansky, Democrat, Forward

District 40

John Maher, Republican, Upper St. Clair

District 42

Matthew Smith, Democrat, Mt. Lebanon

Mark Harris, Republican, Mt. Lebanon

District 44

Ray Uhric, Democrat, Moon

Mark Mustio, Republican, Moon

District 45

Nick Kotik, Democrat, Robinson

District 46

Jesse White, Democrat, Cecil

Paul Snatchko, Republican, McDonald

District 48

Timothy Solobay, Democrat, Canonsburg

Demo Agoris, Libertarian, Houston

District 49

Peter Daley, Democrat, California

Edward S. Angell, Republican, Carroll Township

District 50

Bill DeWeese, Democrat, Waynesburg

Greg Hopkins, Republican, Morris Township

District 51

Tim Mahoney, Democrat, South Union

John Mikita, Republican, Uniontown

District 52

Deberah Kula, Democrat, North Union

William R. Earnesty, Republican, Dunbar

District 54

John Pallone, Democrat, New Kensington

Scott Witon, Republican, New Kensington

District 55

Joseph Petrarca, Democrat, Vandergrift

District 56

James Casorio Jr., Democrat, Irwin

Joel Reiter, Republican, North Huntingdon

Brian S. Blasko, Go Steelers, North Huntingdon

District 57

Tom Tangretti, Democrat, Hempfield

Steve Schaefer, Republican, Greensburg

District 58

Ted Harhai, Democrat, Monessen

Pete McConnell, Republican, Rostraver

District 59

Jess Stairs, Republican, Mount Pleasant

District 60

Jeff Pyle, Republican, Ford City.



Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

You have 2 remaining free articles this month

Try unlimited digital access

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here

You’ve reached the limit of free articles this month.

To continue unlimited reading

If you are an existing subscriber,
link your account for free access. Start here