Primary 2011/North: Butler County candidates

Share with others:


Print Email Read Later

Here's a look at the ballot for most local races in Butler County this spring. The primary is May 17.

COUNTYWIDE

County Commissioner, vote for 2

Democrats -- Jim Eckstein, Jerry Johnston, James C. Lokhaiser

Republicans -- Margaret Abersold, Bill Dicuccio, Kimberly D. Geyer, William L. Mccarrier, Dale Pinkerton, Jeff Smith

County Treasurer, vote for 1

Republicans -- Diane R. Marburger

District Attorney, vote for 1

Republicans -- Richard A. Goldinger

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court, vote for 1

Democrats -- Kathryn Boockvar, Barbara Behrend Ernsberger

Republicans -- Anne Covey, Paul P. Panepinto

Judge Of The Superior Court, vote for 1

Democrats -- David N. Wecht

Republicans -- Paula A. Patrick, Vic Stabile

Prothonotary, vote for 1

Republicans -- Glenna M. Walters

Recorder Of Deeds, vote for 1

Republicans -- Michele Mustello

Register Of Wills, vote for 1

Republicans -- Judy Moser

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT 1-1

District Judge 50-1-01

Democrats -- Kevin P. O'Donnell

Republicans -- Kevin P. O'Donnell

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT 3-1

• District Judge 50-3-01, vote for 1

Democrats -- Russell D. Karl, Lon Oesterling, Tim Shaffer

Republicans -- Russell D. Karl, Lon Oesterling, Tim Shaffer

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT 3-2

District Judge 50-3-02, vote for 1

Democrats -- Lewis Stoughton, Deb Young

Republicans -- Lewis Stoughton, Deb Young

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT 3-3

District Judge 50-3-03, vote for 1

Democrats -- Sue Haggerty

Republicans -- Sue Haggerty

ADAMS

2-Year Supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Russell R. Ford

6.-Year Supervisor, vote For 2

Republicans -- Donald C. Aiken, Russell R. Ford, Dale W. Kennedy, Edward L. Vogel

ALLEGHENY

6-Year Supervisor, vote For 1

Republicans -- Charles O. Stowe

BRADY

4-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Robert P. Mcconnell, Phillip Riggs

Republicans -- Kenneth G. Hertzog

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Robert P. Mcconnell, Phillip Riggs

Republicans -- Kenneth G. Hertzog

BRUIN

4-year council, vote for 3

Republicans -- Arlene W. Pennington, Larry E. Pennington

BUFFALO

6-year supervisor, vote for 2

2 to be elected; 6-year term

Democrats -- Charles Garia

Republicans -- Gregory A. Furer

BUTLER

City Council members, 4 Years, vote for 2

Republicans -- Lisa Guard, Cheri L. Scott

BUTLER TOWNSHIP

Commissioner, vote for 3

Democrats -- Dave Zarnick, Sam J. Zurzolo

Republicans -- Joseph B. Cavaliero, Joe Hasychak, Joseph A. Wiest

CALLERY

2-year, mayor

Republicans -- Edward Aschley

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- Robert Dugan

Republicans -- William M. Brandl, Judy Conway, Rose Marie Wirtz, Allan J. Wirtz

CENTER

6-year supervisor, vote for 2

Democrats -- Tom Schiebel

Republicans -- Edward Latuska, Phil Wulff

CHERRY

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Frank W. Fritz

CLAY

6.-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Dave Beachem, Craig G. Saul, Iii

CLEARFIELD

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Christopher Heinack

CLINTON

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Art Biernesser III, James Halstead

CONCORD

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Kandi L. Nassy, Bob Wertzberger

CONNOQUENESSING

4-year council, vote for 2

Republicans -- Donald Clingensmith, Lloyd Leslie

CONNOQUENESSING TWP

4-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Sherry Lokhaiser, Scott M. Longdon, Daniel J. Mcgee, Terry Steinheiser

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Sherry Lokhaiser, Daniel J. Mcgee, Terry Steinheiser

CRANBERRY

6-year supervisor, vote for 2

Republicans -- Bruce Mazzoni, Terrence Moore, John Skorupan, Dave Steed

DONEGAL

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Ryan Ritzert

EAU CLAIRE

2-year council, vote for 1

Democrats -- Stephen Jack Buzard

Republicans -- David J. Hunter

4-year council, vote for 4

Republicans -- H. Jack Buzard, Carrie Thompson, Dale A. Yommer

EVANS CITY

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- Dennis Eckstein, Roy E. Long

Republicans -- Kimberly S. Armstrong, Lee Dyer, Ed Tanski

FAIRVIEW

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Paul E. Dorr

FORWARD

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- J. Rodger Lees

FRANKLIN

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Dale Forrester, Robert Thompson

HARMONY

4-year council, vote for 4

Republicans -- Frank A. Luek, Phyllis M. Metz, David Szakelyhidi

HARRISVILLE

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- Brenda Bole

Republicans -- Heather Krenn, Paul Joseph Lowers, Jr.

JACKSON

2-year supervisor Republicans -- Gary R. Goehring

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Jay Grinnell

JEFFERSON

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Leo John Cypher Jr., James H. Meyer

LANCASTER

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- David Kerr

Republicans -- Joseph Plesniak

MARION

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Daniel K. Patton

MARS

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- James (Rick) Foster, Barbara A. Gray, Patricia L. Marburger

Republicans -- David A. Farr

MIDDLESEX

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Mark Vincent

OAKLAND

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Regis Thoma

PARKER

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Dean Sutton

PENN

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Bert Mowry

PROSPECT

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- Francis Dean Bryan Ii, James W. Harmon, Sr., William Marciniak

Republicans -- Dave Stellfox

SAXONBURG

2-year council, vote for 1

Democrats -- David Felsing

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- David Felsing, Patricia J. Rinebolt

Republicans -- Carol J. Neubert

SEVEN FIELDS

4-year council, vote for 2

Republicans -- Teri Kunes, Robert M. Messina, Jennifer G. Sikora

SLIPPERY ROCK BORO

4-year council, vote for 4

Democrats -- James A. Green, Christy Tichy

Republicans -- David K. Miller, Ronald C. Steele, Blasé Tucci

SLIPPERY ROCK

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Paul A. Dickey

SUMMIT

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Democrats -- Rod Scott

Republicans -- Willie Adams, Tony (Anthony) Gagliardi

VENANGO

6-year supervisor vote for 1

Republicans -- Michael J. Klingler

WASHINGTON

6-year supervisor vote for 1

Republicans -- Jeff Holt

WEST LIBERTY

4-year council, vote for 3

Democrats -- Mary C. Podvasnik, Joseph Senge, Jr.

Republicans -- Cheryl A. Mcmurray

WEST SUNBURY

4-year council, vote for 3

Republicans -- Thomas R. Morton, Edwin L. Young

WINFIELD

6-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Matthew Klabnik

WORTH

2-year supervisor, vote for 1

Republicans -- Frederick Brezel, Al Gordon

6-year supervisor, vote for 1 -- Frederick Brezel, Al Gordon

Republicans -- Frederick Brezel, Al Gordon

ZELIENOPLE

4-year council, vote for 3

Republicans -- Ralph E. Geis, Mary Hess, Marietta J. Reeb

ALLEGHENY CLARION SCHOOL DIST

School director, vote for 1

Republicans -- Robert Mcginnis

BUTLER SCHOOL DISTRICT

School director, vote for 5

Democrats -- Helene Abramowitz, Carmen D. Bianco, Karen L. Callihan, Arthur M. Haag, Bill Halle, Jim Keffalas

Republicans -- Helene Abramowitz, Art Bernardi, Carmen D. Bianco, Karen L. Callihan, Arthur M. Haag, Bill Halle, Jim Keffalas, Don Pringle

FREEPORT SCHOOL DISTRICT

School director, vote for 5

Democrats -- Frank Borrelli, Meredith J. Christy, William B. Gaiser, Michael J. Huth, Frank C. Prazenica, Jr., Mark A. Shoaf, Barbara Toy-Gaydos

Republicans -- Frank Borrelli, Meredith J. Christy, William B. Gaiser, Michael J. Huth, Frank C. Prazenica, Jr., Mark A. Shoaf, Barbara Toy-Gaydos

KARNS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

School director, vote for 5

Democrats -- Matthew S. Bishop, Lory L. Ellenberger, John W. Evankovich, Jr., Bryan L. Fleeger, Jim Fred Friters, Tammie Futcher, Dennis C. (Denny) Kelly, Joshua Price, Hilary Sheakley-Williams, Wendy Taylor

Republicans -- Matthew S. Bishop, Lory L. Ellenberger, John W. Evankovich, Jr., Bryan L. Fleeger, Jim Fred Friters, Tammie Futcher, Dennis C. (Denny) Kelly, Joshua Price, Hilary Sheakley-Williams, Wendy Taylor

MARS SCHOOL DISTRICT

School director, vote for 5

Democrats -- H. Ross Mcconnell, Christian Ola, Chad Weaver, Bonnie Weaver

Republicans -- Jane A. Dunn, John L. Kennedy, H. Ross Mcconnell, Christian Ola, Chad Weaver, Bonnie Weaver

MONITEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT

School director, vote for 5

Democrats -- Diane Hunter, Doug Kimmey, Kathy Mcbride, Roy L. Peffer

Republicans -- Diane Hunter, Doug Kimmey, Kathy Mcbride, Roy L. Peffer

SENECA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT REG 2

School director, vote for 1

Democrats -- Jim Nickel, Vernon Sargent, Ii

Republicans -- Jim Nickel, Vernon Sargent, Ii

SENECA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT REG 3

School director, vote for 1

Democrats -- Robert J. Hill, Jr.

Republicans -- Robert J. Hill, Jr.

SENECA VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT REG 7

School director, vote for 1

Democrats -- Kelly Kopera

Republicans -- Kelly Kopera, Joseph A. Scalamogna

SLIPPERY ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT REGION 2

School director, vote for 1

Democrats -- Diane Heeter-Gieraltowski

Republicans -- Diane Heeter-Gieraltowski

SLIPPERY ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT REGION 3

School director, vote for 2

Democrats -- Mark Mraz

Republicans -- Mark Mraz

SOUTH BUTLER SCHOOL DISTRICT

School director, vote for 5

Democrats -- Matt Cimbala, Debra A. Miller, Jacqueline C. Pfeiffer, Richard H. Roberts, Jr.

Republicans -- Matt Cimbala, Debra A. Miller, Jacqueline C. Pfeiffer, Richard H. Roberts, Jr.



Advertisement

Create a free PG account.
Already have an account?
Advertisement